2839, NSW · Postcode

Income in 2839, NSW

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Weekly incomes have risen across the board in postcode 2839 since 2011, though they remain far below state and national figures. The typical family now earns $1,278 a week, which is among the lowest for similar areas. This reflects a region where a large portion of the population lives on a modest income.

Open map →
📍 2839, NSW, Postcode

Where 2839, NSW sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,017 ▲ +30.9%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2839, NSW — lower than 89% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2839, NSW$1,017
Brewarrina $962
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical household weekly income is $1,017, which is far below the New South Wales figure of $1,829. Personal incomes are also much lower than most areas, with a typical weekly pay of $591.

$591 ▲ +56.3%

Lower than 83% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $378
  • 2016: $447
  • 2021: $591

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,017 ▲ +30.9%

Lower than 89% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $777
  • 2016: $893
  • 2021: $1,017

Median total household income per week.

$1,278 ▲ +48.4%

Lower than 90% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $861
  • 2016: $920
  • 2021: $1,278

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are less common here than in most areas, with only 11.1% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. This is far below the national figure of 22.6%, and 43.5% of individuals earn under $650 a week.

Household income distribution

View on map →

2839, NSW splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (34%) and $650–$1,499 (31%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 23%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In 2839, NSW, Under $650 is the majority at 54%; $650–$1,499 is next at 29%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2839, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 2839, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2839/2839-nsw/topic/income