2836, NSW · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 2836, NSW

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Just over a quarter of people in postcode 2836 left school in Year 9 or below. This area has a low rate of formal qualifications, with far fewer residents completing Year 12 or university degrees than the state or national figures.

Open map →
📍 2836, NSW, Postcode

Where 2836, NSW sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

7.9% ▼ -18.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2836, NSW — lower than 88% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
2836, NSW7.9%
Central Darling 8.5%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 23.3% of residents completed Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. This rate has fallen by 1.9 percentage points since 2011.

23.3% ▼ -7.5%

Lower than 99% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 25.2%
  • 2016: 24.1%
  • 2021: 23.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

2836, NSW splits fairly evenly between Year 9 or below (34%) and Year 10 (29%), with Year 12 at 29%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Bachelor degrees or higher are held by only 7.9% of adults, a figure far below the national average of 26.3%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 23.9% of people.

7.9% ▼ -18.3%

Lower than 88% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 9.7%
  • 2016: 5.4%
  • 2021: 7.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 2836, NSW, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 45%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (22%) and Bachelor degree (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are spread across several fields, with Engineering (7.8%), Agriculture and environment (7.5%), Health (7.5%), and Management and commerce (7.5%) being the most common.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools are much smaller than most areas, with a typical size of just 36 students. While there are 107 total enrolments, the area has a high number of schools per 1,000 children.

3

Higher than 57% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

720

Lower than 99% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 2836, NSW — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 2836, NSW

3 schools — 107 students, average ICSEA 720.

By sector: Government 2 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 2 · Combined 1

Schools serving 2836, NSW, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
White Cliffs Public School, White Cliffs Government Primary 44.3 km 17 873
Wilcannia Central School, Wilcannia Government Combined 86.8 km 65 673
St Therese's Community Parish School, Wilcannia Catholic Primary 86.9 km 25 740

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2836, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 2836, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2836/2836-nsw/topic/education