2649, NSW · Postcode

Income in 2649, NSW

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Not a single person in postcode 2649 earns $2,000 or more per week, marking a huge gap compared to the rest of Australia. This lack of high earners means that most people here live on a much lower income than the national average.

Open map →
📍 2649, NSW, Postcode

Where 2649, NSW sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,375 ▲ +52.8%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2649, NSW — lower than 60% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2649, NSW$1,375
Snowy Valleys $1,306
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical household earns $1,375 a week, which is well below the national figure of $1,746. While the typical personal income rose to $739 since 2011, the typical weekly family income actually fell by $458 over that decade.

$739 ▲ +47.8%

Lower than 54% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $500
  • 2016: $450
  • 2021: $739

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,375 ▲ +52.8%

Lower than 60% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $900
  • 2016: $1,312
  • 2021: $1,375

Median total household income per week.

$1,792 ▼ -20.4%

Lower than 57% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $2,250
  • 2016: $1,624
  • 2021: $1,792

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

Income is concentrated at the lower end, with 31.8% of people earning under $650 a week. The share of people earning $2,000 or more is far below the New South Wales figure of 13.5%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 2649, NSW, $1,500–$2,999 is the majority at 100%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In 2649, NSW, $650–$1,499 is the majority at 72%; Under $650 is next at 28%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2649, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 2649, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2649/2649-nsw/topic/income