2484, NSW · Postcode

Income in 2484, NSW

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Nearly half of the people in postcode 2484 earn less than $650 a week, reflecting a community where incomes are generally low. Typical weekly earnings for families and individuals are well below both the New South Wales and national figures, though most income levels have risen since 2011.

Open map →
📍 2484, NSW, Postcode

Where 2484, NSW sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,263 ▲ +51.4%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2484, NSW — lower than 71% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2484, NSW$1,263
Tweed $1,296
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly family income is $1,521, which is much lower than most areas and well below the state figure of $2,185. Individual earnings are also low, with the typical person earning $612 a week, which is $193 lower than the national figure.

$612 ▲ +43.7%

Lower than 79% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $426
  • 2016: $505
  • 2021: $612

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,263 ▲ +51.4%

Lower than 71% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $834
  • 2016: $1,037
  • 2021: $1,263

Median total household income per week.

$1,521 ▲ +51.9%

Lower than 76% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,001
  • 2016: $1,266
  • 2021: $1,521

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

Only 11.2% of households earn $3,000 or more per week, a figure far below the 22.6% national average. This is a trend that has improved over time, as the share of high-earning households rose 8 percentage points since 2011.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 2484, NSW, the largest group is $650–$1,499 at 36%, followed by $1,500–$2,999 (29%) and Under $650 (23%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In 2484, NSW, Under $650 is the majority at 53%; $650–$1,499 is next at 35%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2484, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 2484, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2484/2484-nsw/topic/income