2462, NSW · Postcode

Income in 2462, NSW

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Weekly pay has risen across the board since 2011 in postcode 2462, though it remains a low-earning area. Typical family incomes rose by $452 over the decade to reach $1,281, which is far below the national figure.

Open map →
📍 2462, NSW, Postcode

Where 2462, NSW sits — Median household income (weekly)

$944 ▲ +40.9%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2462, NSW — lower than 93% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2462, NSW$944
Clarence Valley $1,123
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical household earns $944 a week, a figure far below the New South Wales average of $1,829. Individual earnings are also much lower than most areas, with the typical person bringing home $535 weekly.

$535 ▲ +42.7%

Lower than 91% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $375
  • 2016: $457
  • 2021: $535

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$944 ▲ +40.9%

Lower than 93% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $670
  • 2016: $806
  • 2021: $944

Median total household income per week.

$1,281 ▲ +54.5%

Lower than 90% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $829
  • 2016: $1,019
  • 2021: $1,281

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

Very few people earn high wages here; only 5% of people make $2,000 or more a week, well below the 12.5% national average. Most of the population earns under $650 weekly, accounting for 53% of all personal incomes.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 2462, NSW, the largest group is $650–$1,499 at 41%, followed by Under $650 (30%) and $1,500–$2,999 (22%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In 2462, NSW, Under $650 is the majority at 58%; $650–$1,499 is next at 31%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2462, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 2462, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2462/2462-nsw/topic/income