West Arnhem · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in West Arnhem

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer adults have completed high school or university in West Arnhem compared to most other areas. Only 28.5% of residents finished Year 12, and just 6.6% hold a bachelor degree or higher. These figures are far below the Northern Territory and national levels.

Open map →
📍 West Arnhem, Council (LGA)

Where West Arnhem sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

6.6% ▼ -7.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is West Arnhem — lower than 92% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
West Arnhem6.6%
Rest of NT 14.5%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is among the lowest in the region at 28.5%, though this has risen 3.7 points since 2011. This is far below the national figure of 58.8%.

28.5% ▲ +14.8%

Lower than 91% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 24.9%
  • 2016: 25.1%
  • 2021: 28.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

West Arnhem splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (32%) and Year 10 (28%), with Year 9 or below at 21%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Only 6.6% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the Northern Territory's 21.5%. This figure has barely changed since 2011, while Certificate III or IV is the most common qualification at 28.7%.

6.6% ▼ -7.3%

Lower than 92% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 7.1%
  • 2016: 6.2%
  • 2021: 6.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In West Arnhem, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 45%, followed by Bachelor degree (19%) and Certificate I / II (13%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are society and culture at 11.3%, followed by engineering and related fields at 9.6% and management and commerce at 9.2%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

West Arnhem has 9 schools, which is more than half of similar areas, and a higher number of schools per 1,000 children than most places. However, these schools are smaller than average, with a typical size of 126 students.

644

Lower than 99% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around West Arnhem — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving West Arnhem

9 schools — 1,136 students, average ICSEA 644.

By sector: Government 5 · Independent 4

By type: Combined 8 · Secondary 1

Schools serving West Arnhem, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Maningrida College, Maningrida Government Combined — 584 601
Gunbalanya School, Gunbalanya Government Combined — 231 668
Jabiru Area School, Jabiru Government Combined — 149 778
Warruwi School, Warruwi Government Combined — 79 639
Nawarddeken Academy Kunmayali School, West Arnhem Land Independent Secondary — 34 687
Mamaruni School, Minjilang Government Combined — 33 626
Nawarddeken Academy Manmoyi School, West Arnhem Land Independent Combined — 11 558
Nawarddeken Academy Mamadawerre School, West Arnhem Land Independent Combined — 8 640
Nawarddeken Academy Kabulwarnamyo School, West Arnhem Land Independent Combined — 7 712

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for West Arnhem

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in West Arnhem [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA74660/west-arnhem/topic/education