Claremont · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Claremont

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Over half of adults in Claremont hold a bachelor degree or higher, making it one of the most qualified areas in the region. This high level of education is mirrored in the school years, where 81.3% of residents finished Year 12. The area's academic profile has grown steadily over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 Claremont, Council (LGA)

Where Claremont sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

51.7% ▲ +23.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Claremont — higher than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Claremont51.7%
Greater Perth 26.5%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far above the national figure at 81.3%, which is 22 percentage points higher than the Australian average. This rate has risen 6.5 points since 2011.

81.3% ▲ +8.8%

Higher than 99% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 74.8%
  • 2016: 75.8%
  • 2021: 81.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Claremont, Year 12 is the majority at 87%; Year 10 is next at 8%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

A bachelor degree or higher is held by 51.7% of adults, a figure far above the Western Australian average of 23.8%. This represents a 9.8 point increase since 2011.

51.7% ▲ +23.5%

Higher than 99% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 41.8%
  • 2016: 46.1%
  • 2021: 51.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in management and commerce at 22.7%, followed by health at 16.5% and society and culture at 14.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Claremont has five schools with a high average advantage score and typical sizes of 972 students. Independent schools make up 60% of the sector, while government and Catholic schools each account for 20%.

1,168

Higher than 99% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Claremont — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Claremont

5 schools — 4,858 students, average ICSEA 1,168.

By sector: Independent 3 · Government 1 · Catholic 1

By type: Combined 3 · Primary 2

Schools serving Claremont, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Christ Church Grammar School, Claremont Independent Combined — 1,697 1,193
Scotch College, Swanbourne Independent Combined — 1,552 1,129
Methodist Ladies' College, Claremont Independent Combined — 1,035 1,190
Freshwater Bay Primary School, Claremont Government Primary — 398 1,154
St Thomas' Primary School, Claremont Catholic Primary — 176 1,169

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Claremont

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Claremont [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA51750/claremont/topic/education