Cambridge · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Cambridge

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Over half of adults in Cambridge hold a bachelor degree or higher, making it one of the most highly qualified areas in the region. This strong academic trend extends to school leavers, with 81.5% completing Year 12. The area's educational profile has grown steadily, with university degrees and high school completion rates both rising since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Cambridge, Council (LGA)

Where Cambridge sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

52.3% ▲ +23.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Cambridge — higher than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Cambridge52.3%
Greater Perth 26.5%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far above the state and national figures at 81.5%, a result that has risen by 7.6 percentage points since 2011. Very few residents stopped their schooling early, with only 2.5% finishing at Year 9 or below.

81.5% ▲ +10.3%

Higher than 99% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 73.8%
  • 2016: 76.2%
  • 2021: 81.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Cambridge, Year 12 is the majority at 85%; Year 10 is next at 9%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

A typical adult here is much more likely to have a university degree than those in the wider state, with 52.3% holding a bachelor degree or higher. This figure is far above the national average and has climbed 9.8 percentage points over the last decade.

52.3% ▲ +23.1%

Higher than 99% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 42.5%
  • 2016: 46.9%
  • 2021: 52.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Cambridge, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 49%, followed by Postgraduate degree (21%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (13%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in Cambridge are most commonly held in management and commerce, at 22.9%, followed by health at 16.7% and society and culture at 13.0%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has 11 schools with a total of 3,936 enrolments, though there are much fewer schools per 1,000 children than in most other areas. Government schools make up 54.5% of the sector, while school advantage scores are among the highest at this level.

1,128

Higher than 95% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Cambridge — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Cambridge

11 schools — 3,936 students, average ICSEA 1,128.

By sector: Government 6 · Independent 4 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 7 · Combined 3 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Cambridge, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Wembley Primary School, Wembley Government Primary — 756 1,166
Floreat Park Primary School, Floreat Government Primary — 571 1,173
West Leederville Primary School, Leederville Government Primary — 551 1,146
SEDA College WA (Wembley Second Campus), Wembley Independent Secondary — 531 1,014
Kapinara Primary School, City Beach Government Primary — 348 1,166
Lake Monger Primary School, Wembley Government Primary — 335 1,078
TSH (Teach, Speak, Hear), Wembley Independent Combined — 265 1,097
Bold Park Community School, Wembley Independent Combined — 189 1,117
Holy Spirit School, City Beach Catholic Primary — 188 1,163
City Beach Primary School, City Beach Government Primary — 163 1,148
The Japanese School in Perth, City Beach Independent Combined — 39 1,140

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Cambridge

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Cambridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA51310/cambridge/topic/education