Norwood Payneham and St Peters · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Norwood Payneham and St Peters

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Forty-two per cent of adults in Norwood Payneham and St Peters hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far above the national figure. This high level of tertiary education is matched by strong school results, creating a highly qualified local population. The area has seen a steady climb in academic achievement over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 Norwood Payneham and St Peters, Council (LGA)

Where Norwood Payneham and St Peters sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

42.5% ▲ +30.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Norwood Payneham and St Peters — higher than 94% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Norwood Payneham and St Peters42.5%
Greater Adelaide 25.9%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion is much higher here than in most areas, with 71.7% of people finishing Year 12. This is far above the South Australian figure of 54.6%, and the rate has risen by 9.0 percentage points since 2011.

71.7% ▲ +14.3%

Higher than 92% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 62.8%
  • 2016: 66.8%
  • 2021: 71.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Norwood Payneham and St Peters, Year 12 is the majority at 75%; Year 11 is next at 10%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The area is among the most qualified in the region, with 42.5% of adults holding a university degree. This is far above the Australian average of 26.3% and has grown by nearly 10 percentage points since 2011.

42.5% ▲ +30.6%

Higher than 94% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 32.5%
  • 2016: 36.6%
  • 2021: 42.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Norwood Payneham and St Peters, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 43%, followed by Postgraduate degree (19%) and Certificate III / IV (16%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Most residents with degrees studied management and commerce, which accounts for 21.5% of qualifications. Other common fields of study include health, society and culture, and engineering.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools have an average advantage score of 1,088, which is much higher than most areas. While the area has 14 schools and 12,822 enrolments, there are fewer schools per 1,000 children than in most other places.

1,088

Higher than 89% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Norwood Payneham and St Peters — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Norwood Payneham and St Peters

14 schools — 12,822 students, average ICSEA 1,088.

By sector: Government 8 · Catholic 4 · Independent 2

By type: Primary 7 · Combined 4 · Secondary 3

Schools serving Norwood Payneham and St Peters, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Open Access College, Marden Government Combined — 4,028 1,017
Marryatville High School, Marryatville Government Secondary — 1,759 1,120
St Peter's College, St Peters Independent Combined — 1,585 1,164
Prince Alfred College, Kent Town Independent Combined — 1,127 1,143
Loreto College, Marryatville Catholic Combined — 717 1,098
Trinity Gardens School, Trinity Gardens Government Primary — 695 1,103
Marryatville Primary School, Kensington Government Primary — 506 1,127
Marden Senior College, Marden Government Secondary — 496 1,041
East Adelaide School, St Peters Government Primary — 495 1,117
St Joseph's School, Payneham South Catholic Primary — 494 1,092
Norwood Primary School, Norwood Government Primary — 361 1,148
Mary MacKillop College, Kensington Catholic Secondary — 291 1,077
St Joseph's Memorial School, Norwood Catholic Primary — 192 1,108
Felixstow Primary School, Felixstow Government Primary — 76 1,014

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Norwood Payneham and St Peters

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Norwood Payneham and St Peters [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA45290/norwood-payneham-and-st-peters/topic/education