Kiama · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Kiama

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A steady rise in university degrees and high school completions defines the learning trend in Kiama. Since 2011, the proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher has jumped by 8.9 percentage points to 30.1%. This shift has helped Kiama become much more qualified than most similar areas.

Open map →
📍 Kiama, Council (LGA)

Where Kiama sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

30.1% ▲ +42.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Kiama — higher than 86% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Kiama30.1%
Rest of NSW 17.8%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completion of Year 12 has risen by 10 points since 2011 to reach 56.1%. While this is much higher than most similar areas, it remains a little below the New South Wales and national figures.

56.1% ▲ +21.8%

Higher than 78% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 46.0%
  • 2016: 50.0%
  • 2021: 56.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Kiama, Year 12 is the majority at 59%; Year 10 is next at 27%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The typical resident is well-qualified, with 30.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is well above the Australian figure of 26.3%, and includes 9.4% with postgraduate degrees.

30.1% ▲ +42.0%

Higher than 86% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 21.2%
  • 2016: 24.2%
  • 2021: 30.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Kiama splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (32%) and Certificate III / IV (30%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 19%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in the area are spread across several fields, led by management and commerce at 17.1%, followed by engineering and related fields at 14.2% and education at 14.0%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Kiama has six schools with a total of 2,444 enrolments. The schools here are larger and have a much higher advantage score than most areas, though there are far fewer schools per 1,000 children than usual.

1,065

Higher than 86% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Kiama — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Kiama

6 schools — 2,444 students, average ICSEA 1,065.

By sector: Government 5 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 5 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Kiama, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Kiama High School, Kiama Government Secondary — 761 1,036
Minnamurra Public School, Minnamurra Government Primary — 464 1,068
Gerringong Public School, Gerringong Government Primary — 378 1,091
Ss Peter and Paul Catholic Primary School, Kiama Catholic Primary — 363 1,104
Kiama Public School, Kiama Government Primary — 347 1,064
Jamberoo Public School, Jamberoo Government Primary — 131 1,045

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Kiama

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Kiama [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA14400/kiama/topic/education