Gunnedah · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Gunnedah

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Lower school completion rates shape the local workforce in Gunnedah, where only 37% of residents have finished Year 12. While this is far below the national figure, the number of people finishing high school has risen since 2011. Most adults hold trade certificates rather than university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Gunnedah, Council (LGA)

Where Gunnedah sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.0% ▲ +46.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Gunnedah — lower than 57% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Gunnedah12.0%
Rest of NSW 17.8%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 37% of people have completed Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. This is lower than most areas, although the rate rose 7.3 percentage points since 2011.

37.0% ▲ +24.5%

Lower than 69% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 29.7%
  • 2016: 32.8%
  • 2021: 37.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Gunnedah, the largest group is Year 12 at 41%, followed by Year 10 (36%) and Year 9 or below (15%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are less common here, with 12% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, far below the national figure of 26.3%. Instead, Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common, held by 38.6% of residents.

12.0% ▲ +46.3%

Lower than 57% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 8.2%
  • 2016: 10.2%
  • 2021: 12.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study in Gunnedah are Engineering and related fields at 19.6%, followed by Management and commerce at 13.4% and Health at 9.4%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Gunnedah has 10 schools with a total of 2,340 enrolments, most of which are government schools. The average school advantage score is 911, which is much lower than most areas.

911

Lower than 79% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Gunnedah — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Gunnedah

10 schools — 2,340 students, average ICSEA 911.

By sector: Government 7 · Catholic 2 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 6 · Secondary 2 · Combined 2

Schools serving Gunnedah, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Gunnedah South Public School, Gunnedah Government Primary — 533 902
Gunnedah High School, Gunnedah Government Secondary — 438 820
St Mary's College, Gunnedah Catholic Secondary — 411 976
St Xavier's Primary School, Gunnedah Catholic Primary — 366 996
Carinya Christian School Gunnedah, Gunnedah Independent Combined — 231 965
Gunnedah Public School, Gunnedah Government Primary — 175 785
Curlewis Public School, Curlewis Government Primary — 77 833
Carroll Public School, Carroll Government Primary — 46 987
G S Kidd Memorial School, Gunnedah Government Combined — 35 881
Mullaley Public School, Mullaley Government Primary — 28 922

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Gunnedah

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Gunnedah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA13550/gunnedah/topic/education