Burwood · Council (LGA)

Income in Burwood

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Over a quarter of households in Burwood now earn $3,000 or more a week, a figure that is much higher than most other areas. This reflects a significant shift in the local economy, with typical household incomes rising by $557 since 2011. The area is generally well-off, with family incomes staying close to the national and state figures.

Open map →
📍 Burwood, Council (LGA)

Where Burwood sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,867 ▲ +42.5%
  • $500–$589: 0 areas
  • $589–$679: 0 areas
  • $679–$768: 6 areas
  • $768–$857: 8 areas
  • $857–$946: 10 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 23 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 40 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 59 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 62 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 65 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 47 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 31 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 31 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 27 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 22 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 25 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 18 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 20 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 9 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 9 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 11 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 3 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 5 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 2 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 0 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 1 area
  • $2,821–$2,911: 4 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 12 areas

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Burwood — higher than 79% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Burwood$1,867
Greater Sydney $2,077
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly household income is $1,867, which is much higher than most areas and slightly above the New South Wales figure. While personal weekly incomes are a little below the national figure at $739, they have risen by $249 since 2011.

$739 ▲ +50.8%

Lower than 51% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $490
  • 2016: $552
  • 2021: $739

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,867 ▲ +42.5%

Higher than 79% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $1,310
  • 2016: $1,569
  • 2021: $1,867

Median total household income per week.

$2,101 ▲ +45.8%

Higher than 73% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: $1,441
  • 2016: $1,725
  • 2021: $2,101

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, with 25.7% of households bringing in at least $3,000 a week, a share that rose 13 percentage points since 2011. Meanwhile, 11.5% of people earn $2,000 or more weekly, which is higher than most areas but a little below the national average.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In Burwood, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 31%, followed by $650–$1,499 (24%) and Under $650 (18%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Burwood, the largest group is Under $650 at 45%, followed by $650–$1,499 (33%) and $1,500–$2,999 (17%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Burwood

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Burwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA11300/burwood/topic/income