Bathurst Regional · Council (LGA)

Education & Qualifications in Bathurst Regional

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More people in Bathurst Regional have finished high school than in most similar areas, though the region still trails the state average. While nearly half of residents completed Year 12, the area has seen a steady rise in both school completions and university degrees over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 Bathurst Regional, Council (LGA)

Where Bathurst Regional sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

19.0% ▲ +35.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 3 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 11 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 18 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 44 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 94 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 111 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 65 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 38 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 21 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 20 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 5 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 8 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 5 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 13 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 1 area
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 9 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 5 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 5 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 11 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 6 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 1 area
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 7 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 1 area

All council (lga) areas, 2021. The marker is Bathurst Regional — higher than 73% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Bathurst Regional19.0%
Rest of NSW 17.8%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 48.2% of people finished Year 12, which is higher than most similar areas but far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. This result has improved since 2011, when the completion rate was 42.2%.

48.2% ▲ +14.3%

Higher than 68% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 42.2%
  • 2016: 44.0%
  • 2021: 48.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Bathurst Regional, Year 12 is the majority at 53%; Year 10 is next at 29%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Typical qualifications are often trade-based, with 33.5% of adults holding a Certificate III or IV. Those with a bachelor degree or higher make up 19.0% of the population, a figure that is well below the Australian average of 26.3%.

19.0% ▲ +35.1%

Higher than 73% of council (lga) areas.

  • 2011: 14.0%
  • 2016: 16.1%
  • 2021: 19.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Bathurst Regional, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 42%, followed by Bachelor degree (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are management and commerce at 16.6%, followed by engineering and related fields at 14.3%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The region has 24 schools with a total of 7,946 enrolments, which is larger than about 74% of similar areas. Most of these are government schools, making up 66.7% of the sector.

991

Higher than 62% of council (lga) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Bathurst Regional — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Bathurst Regional

24 schools — 7,946 students, average ICSEA 991.

By sector: Government 16 · Catholic 5 · Independent 3

By type: Primary 17 · Secondary 5 · Combined 2

Schools serving Bathurst Regional, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Denison College of Secondary Education, Bathurst High Campus, Bathurst Government Secondary — 917 963
Denison College of Secondary Education, Kelso High Campus, Kelso Government Secondary — 813 936
Scots All Saints College, White Rock Independent Combined — 779 1,087
St Stanislaus' College, Bathurst Independent Secondary — 713 1,038
MacKillop College Bathurst, Bathurst Catholic Secondary — 691 1,027
Bathurst West Public School, Bathurst Government Primary — 515 927
Holy Family Catholic Primary School Kelso, Kelso Catholic Primary — 463 1,028
Bathurst Public School, Bathurst Government Primary — 424 983
Eglinton Public School, Eglinton Government Primary — 406 986
The Assumption Catholic Primary School Bathurst, Bathurst Catholic Primary — 393 1,031
Kelso Public School, Kelso Government Primary — 374 859
Cathedral Catholic Primary School Bathurst, Bathurst Catholic Primary — 363 1,036
St Philomena's Catholic Primary School Bathurst, South Bathurst Catholic Primary — 216 1,028
Raglan Public School, Raglan Government Primary — 191 978
Bathurst South Public School, Bathurst Government Primary — 184 936
Skillset Senior College, Mitchell Independent Secondary — 155 904
Perthville Public School, Perthville Government Primary — 126 1,013
Carenne School, Bathurst Government Combined — 97 908
O'Connell Public School, O'Connell Government Primary — 68 1,056
Hill End Public School, Hill End Government Primary — 14 972
Trunkey Public School, Trunkey Creek Government Primary — 14 980
Rockley Public School, Rockley Government Primary — 13 941
Wattle Flat Public School, Wattle Flat Government Primary — 9 932
Sofala Public School, Sofala Government Primary — 8 946

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bathurst Regional

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Bathurst Regional [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/lga/LGA10470/bathurst-regional/topic/education