No usual address · Capital City

Education & Qualifications in No usual address

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

In No usual address, bachelor+ is above average.

Where No usual address sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

20.5% —
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 1 area
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 1 area
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 2 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 0 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 2 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 2 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 4 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 3 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 1 area
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 1 area
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 2 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 0 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 1 area
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 0 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 0 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 0 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 2 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 2 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 0 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 1 area
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 0 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 0 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 2 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 0 areas
  • 35.0%–36.3%: 0 areas
  • 36.3%–37.5%: 0 areas
  • 37.5%–38.8%: 0 areas
  • 38.8%–40.0%: 1 area

All capital city areas, 2021. The marker is No usual address — higher than 67% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
No usual address20.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

46.6% of people in No usual address finished Year 12 — above average (below the national 58.8%).

The most common highest year of school is Year 12 at 47%, ahead of Year 10 (16%).

46.6% —

Higher than 62% of capital city areas.

  • 2016: 51.2%
  • 2021: 46.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In No usual address, Year 12 is the majority at 63%; Year 10 is next at 22%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

20.5% of adults in No usual address hold a bachelor degree or higher — above average (below the national 26.3%).

The most common highest qualification level is Bachelor degree at 19%, ahead of Certificate III / IV (18%).

20.5% —

Higher than 67% of capital city areas.

  • 2016: 25.9%
  • 2021: 20.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

No usual address splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (30%) and Certificate III / IV (30%), with Postgraduate degree at 16%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common field of qualification is Society & culture at 15%, ahead of Management & commerce (11%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for No usual address

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in No usual address [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/gccsa/89499/no-usual-address/topic/education