Hunter · Federal Electorate

Income in Hunter

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Nearly 42% of people in Hunter earn less than $650 a week, making it an area where many residents live on a tighter budget. While typical incomes are lower than in most other areas, earnings have climbed steadily since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Hunter, Federal Electorate

Where Hunter sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,593 ▲ +50.4%
  • $1,000–$1,071: 0 areas
  • $1,071–$1,143: 1 area
  • $1,143–$1,214: 4 areas
  • $1,214–$1,286: 9 areas
  • $1,286–$1,357: 5 areas
  • $1,357–$1,429: 7 areas
  • $1,429–$1,500: 13 areas
  • $1,500–$1,571: 11 areas
  • $1,571–$1,643: 12 areas
  • $1,643–$1,714: 11 areas
  • $1,714–$1,786: 9 areas
  • $1,786–$1,857: 10 areas
  • $1,857–$1,929: 18 areas
  • $1,929–$2,000: 8 areas
  • $2,000–$2,071: 1 area
  • $2,071–$2,143: 8 areas
  • $2,143–$2,214: 6 areas
  • $2,214–$2,286: 3 areas
  • $2,286–$2,357: 6 areas
  • $2,357–$2,429: 5 areas
  • $2,429–$2,500: 0 areas
  • $2,500–$2,571: 0 areas
  • $2,571–$2,643: 1 area
  • $2,643–$2,714: 2 areas
  • $2,714–$2,786: 1 area
  • $2,786–$2,857: 0 areas
  • $2,857–$2,929: 2 areas
  • $2,929–$3,000: 1 area

All federal electorate areas, 2021. The marker is Hunter — lower than 65% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Hunter$1,593
Rest of NSW $1,434
New South Wales $1,829
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical family in Hunter earns $1,960 a week, which is a little below the New South Wales figure of $2,185. Typical personal weekly income is $730, a little below the national figure and lower than most areas.

$730 ▲ +37.7%

Lower than 73% of federal electorate areas.

  • 2011: $530
  • 2016: $589
  • 2021: $730

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,593 ▲ +50.4%

Lower than 65% of federal electorate areas.

  • 2011: $1,059
  • 2016: $1,294
  • 2021: $1,593

Median total household income per week.

$1,960 ▲ +46.7%

Lower than 61% of federal electorate areas.

  • 2011: $1,336
  • 2016: $1,547
  • 2021: $1,960

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are less common here than across the state, with only 18.8% of households earning $3,000 or more per week. However, this figure has risen 11 points since 2011, and the share of people earning over $2,000 a week also rose by 5.8 points.

Household income distribution

View on map →

Hunter splits fairly evenly between $1,500–$2,999 (32%) and $650–$1,499 (30%), with Under $650 at 18%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Hunter, the largest group is Under $650 at 46%, followed by $650–$1,499 (34%) and $1,500–$2,999 (17%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Hunter

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Hunter [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ced/CED121/hunter/topic/income