# Nelligen

Urban Centre · Area profile

Located in: New South Wales › Rest of NSW › Eurobodalla › 2536, NSW

Area: 2 km²

A typical resident in Nelligen is far older than the national average, with a typical age of 56. This small community of 245 people has seen a sharp increase in seniors, who now make up 30.2% of the population. The area is largely residential and non-family oriented, with very few children and a high proportion of older adults. Many residents own their homes outright, contributing to a quiet, settled character in the Eurobodalla region.

## Demographics & Identity

The population is far older than the national figure, with seniors aged 65 and over making up 30.2% of the community. Children under 15 are well below the state average at 8.6%, a figure that has fallen 10 points since 2011.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 245 | -6.8% since 2011 |
| Median age | 56 yrs | +36.6% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 5.3% | -84.0% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 30.2% | +129.6% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 8.6% | -54.4% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 16.8% | -4.0% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 35.9%, Seniors (65+) 30.2%, Young adults (25–44) 12.2%, Youth (15–24) 9.0%, Children (0–14) 8.6%

**Marital status** — Married 45.5%, Never married 27.3%, Divorced 15.5%, Widowed 5.5%, Separated 4.5%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

Most residents were born in Australia, though those born overseas make up 13.1% of the population, which is higher than in most similar areas. English is the most common ancestry at 48.6%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 13.1% | +37.4% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 78.4%, England 4.9%, New Zealand 3.7%

**Ancestry** — English 48.6%, Australian 34.3%, Irish 16.3%, Scottish 12.7%, German 3.3%, Dutch 2.0%, Italian 1.6%

## Language

English is the dominant language, with only 1.6% of people using another language at home, a figure far below the national average. No one in the community reported speaking little or no English.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 1.6% | -52.7% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 0.0% | — |

**Language used at home** — English only 89.8%

## Religion

Christianity is the most common affiliation at 53.1%. People reporting no religion make up 33.5%, which is about the same as the New South Wales average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 33.5% | +12.9% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 53.1%, No religion 33.5%, Not stated 11.0%, Other religions 1.6%, Buddhism 1.2%

## Education & Qualifications

Educational attainment is lower than most areas, with only 8.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. Many residents have a Certificate III or IV as their highest qualification.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 30.2% | +35.4% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 8.2% | +32.2% since 2011 |

**Highest year of school** — Year 10 37.2%, Year 12 30.2%, Year 9 or below 12.1%, Year 11 7.4%

**Highest qualification level** — Certificate III / IV 45.4%, Advanced diploma / diploma 13.8%, Bachelor degree 6.9%, Graduate diploma / certificate 4.6%, Postgraduate degree 2.3%

**Field of qualification** — Engineering & related 18.5%, Education 10.0%, Architecture & building 8.5%, Society & culture 8.5%, Management & commerce 7.7%, Health 6.9%, Agriculture & environment 3.8%, Natural & physical sciences 3.1%, Creative arts 2.3%, Food, hospitality & personal services 2.3%

## Income

Incomes are much lower than the national figure, with a typical weekly household income of $1,089. Only 3% of households earn $3,000 or more per week, which is among the lowest for its level.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $540 | +54.3% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $1,089 | +52.1% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $1,221 | +47.1% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 8.2% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 3.0% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $650–$1,499 36.0%, $1,500–$2,999 34.0%, Under $650 19.0%, $4,000 or more 3.0%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 57.3%, $650–$1,499 28.2%, $1,500–$2,999 7.7%, $3,000 or more 4.1%

## Health & Disability

Long-term health conditions are well above the national average at 36.7%, with arthritis being the most common. Mental health conditions are also a little above the national figure at 10.6%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 36.7% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 10.6% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 4.9% | -34.6% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Arthritis 12.7%, Mental health 10.6%, Other condition 7.8%, Heart disease 7.3%, Asthma 6.5%, Cancer 5.3%, Diabetes 5.3%, Lung condition 3.7%, Stroke 1.2%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 51.0%, One condition 24.9%, Two conditions 7.3%, Three or more 4.5%

## Community Participation

Volunteering is common here, with 16.8% of people helping out, which is well above the state average. A little more people than usual provide unpaid care, and 4.1% have served in the Defence Force.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 16.8% | -1.4% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 12.3% | -25.0% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 15.9% | -45.6% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 4.1% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 23.6% | +8.9% since 2011 |

## Family & Households

The community is mostly made up of couples without children, who account for 52.3% of families. People living alone make up 27% of households, which is a little above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.2 | -18.5% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 12.5% | -45.8% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 27.0% | +44.5% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples without children 52.3%, Couples with children 35.8%, One-parent families 12.5%, Other families 2.8%

**Household size** — 2 people 46.0%, 1 person 27.0%, 3 people 8.0%, 4 people 5.0%, 6 or more 5.0%, 5 people 3.0%

## Housing & Dwellings

Housing is almost exclusively separate houses, with 99% of homes being detached. Home ownership is very high, as 53% of homes are owned outright, far above the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $400 | — |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $1,170 | -12.8% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.70 | -41.7% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 12.0% | -57.1% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 53.0% | +49.4% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 99.0% | +12.3% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 73.0% | +4.9% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned outright 53.0%, Owned with a mortgage 28.0%, Rented 12.0%, Other tenure 3.0%, Not stated 3.0%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 99.0%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 43.0%, 4 bedrooms 23.0%, 2 bedrooms 17.0%, 5 or more 7.0%, 1 bedroom 5.0%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $350–$549 100.0%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $1,800–$2,999 35.7%, $1,000–$1,799 28.6%, Under $1,000 21.4%

## Transport & Vehicles

The area is entirely dependent on cars, as every single home has at least one motor vehicle. No one in the community uses public transport to get to work.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 0.0% | -100.0% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 3.8% | -27.6% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 0.0% | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 61.9%, Walked 7.6%, Car (passenger) 6.7%, Worked at home 3.8%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 2 vehicles 43.4%, 1 vehicle 31.3%, 3 vehicles 14.1%, 4 or more 9.1%

## Migration & Movement

About 36.8% of residents moved here in the last five years, though there have been no recent arrivals from overseas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 36.8% | +59.3% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 0.0% | — |

## Jobs & Industry

The unemployment rate is a little below the national average at 2.8%. Many of the local workforce are employed in construction and accommodation and food services.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 2.8% | -76.7% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 49.5% | -5.4% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 43.8% | +3.6% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Construction 19.0%, Accommodation & food 19.0%, Retail trade 15.2%, Health care & social assistance 8.6%, Transport & warehousing 7.6%, Public administration & safety 6.7%, Other services 6.7%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 5.7%, Wholesale trade 5.7%, Education & training 5.7%, Rental & real estate 4.8%, Mining 3.8%, Arts & recreation 3.8%

**Occupations people work in** — Technicians & trades 16.2%, Machinery operators & drivers 14.3%, Labourers 14.3%, Community & personal service 11.4%, Managers 10.5%, Sales workers 10.5%, Professionals 8.6%, Clerical & administrative 7.6%

## Walkability

The area is mostly car-dependent with a low walkability score of 2.4. No homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, health services, or groceries.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 2.4 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 2.8 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 38.5% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 67.7% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 0.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 20.4 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 15 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 10.8% | — |

## Nearby areas

[Long Beach - Maloneys Beach](https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL121068/long-beach-maloneys-beach) · [Batemans Bay](https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL113002/batemans-bay) · [Mogo](https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL122088/mogo) · [South Durras](https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL122119/south-durras) · [Malua Bay](https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL115101/malua-bay) · [Tomakin](https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL115140/tomakin) · [Rosedale - Guerilla Bay](https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL122116/rosedale-guerilla-bay) · [Broulee - Mossy Point](https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL115028/broulee-mossy-point)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL122096/nelligen
