# Summer Hill

State Electorate · Area profile

Located in: New South Wales › Greater Sydney

Area: 16 km²

High earners and professionals dominate the landscape of Summer Hill, where typical weekly family incomes reach $2,670. This is a highly educated and affluent community that has grown by 21% since 2011, becoming significantly younger as the typical resident is now 37. Its character is shaped by a strong blend of international backgrounds and a modern urban lifestyle, with nearly half the population now identifying as having no religion.

## Demographics & Identity

The area is notably younger than most, with the typical resident aged 37 and a significant drop in the number of seniors since 2011. De facto relationships are much more common here than in the rest of the state, at 15.8%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 81,026 | +21.0% since 2011 |
| Median age | 37 yrs | -15.9% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 1.2% | -56.4% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 15.4% | -27.9% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 13.4% | -26.0% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 15.8% | +88.6% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Young adults (25–44) 36.1%, Older adults (45–64) 24.3%, Seniors (65+) 15.4%, Children (0–14) 13.4%, Youth (15–24) 10.8%

**Marital status** — Never married 47.8%, Married 37.2%, Divorced 7.8%, Widowed 4.4%, Separated 2.7%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

Summer Hill has seen a massive increase in its overseas-born population, which rose to 37.8% since 2011. This is far above the national figure of 27.7%, with Chinese and English being the most common ancestries after Australian.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 37.8% | +292.5% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 58.2%, China 4.6%, England 3.0%, Vietnam 2.7%, Nepal 2.1%, Italy 2.1%, New Zealand 1.7%, Philippines 1.6%, India 1.4%, South Africa 0.4%

**Ancestry** — English 24.1%, Australian 20.9%, Irish 11.3%, Chinese 10.9%, Scottish 7.8%, Italian 7.8%, Greek 5.9%, Vietnamese 3.5%, German 2.8%, Filipino 2.3%, Indian 2.2%, Dutch 1.0%

## Language

A huge shift has occurred in local speech, with 35.2% of people now using a language other than English at home. This is far above the Australian average, though the proportion of people speaking little or no English has fallen slightly since 2016.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 35.2% | +1212.7% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 7.4% | -14.2% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 60.3%, Mandarin 4.8%, Greek 4.1%, Vietnamese 3.2%, Italian 2.9%, Cantonese 2.6%, Arabic 2.1%, Tagalog 0.6%, Hindi 0.5%, Punjabi 0.1%

## Religion

The community is increasingly secular, with 45.2% of people reporting no religion. This is well above the national figure of 38.9% and reflects a rise of 27 percentage points since 2011.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 45.2% | +145.4% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — No religion 45.2%, Christianity 37.9%, Not stated 6.0%, Buddhism 4.6%, Hinduism 3.5%, Islam 2.0%, Other religions 0.5%, Judaism 0.4%

## Education & Qualifications

The workforce is highly qualified, with 44.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the national average, and the proportion of people who completed Year 12 has risen sharply since 2011.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 74.3% | +141.6% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 44.2% | +338.5% since 2011 |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 2.39 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 26 | — |
| School enrolments | 13,737 | — |
| Average school size | 528 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,102 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 74.3%, Year 10 8.7%, Year 9 or below 8.4%, Year 11 3.0%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 39.7%, Postgraduate degree 17.8%, Advanced diploma / diploma 13.2%, Certificate III / IV 11.6%, Graduate diploma / certificate 4.6%, Certificate I / II 1.0%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 20.9%, Society & culture 16.8%, Creative arts 11.4%, Health 8.2%, Engineering & related 7.9%, Education 6.5%, Information technology 4.6%, Architecture & building 4.2%, Natural & physical sciences 3.9%, Food, hospitality & personal services 3.4%, Agriculture & environment 1.0%

## Income

Earnings are much higher than in most areas, with 31.1% of households bringing in $3,000 or more a week. Typical personal weekly income is $1,045, which is well above the national figure of $805.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $1,045 | +120.0% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,106 | +124.0% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,670 | +115.7% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 19.7% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 31.1% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 30.0%, $650–$1,499 21.2%, $4,000 or more 19.3%, Under $650 12.7%, $3,000–$3,999 11.8%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 32.5%, $650–$1,499 28.7%, $1,500–$2,999 24.1%, $3,000 or more 8.2%

## Health & Disability

Mental health conditions are more common here than in most areas, affecting 10.5% of the population. Around 6.1% of residents need help with daily activities, a figure that has barely changed since 2011.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 27.2% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 10.5% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 6.1% | +0.3% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Mental health 10.5%, Other condition 9.0%, Asthma 7.7%, Arthritis 6.6%, Diabetes 4.2%, Heart disease 3.1%, Cancer 2.4%, Lung condition 1.1%, Dementia 1.1%, Stroke 0.8%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 66.3%, One condition 19.6%, Two conditions 5.3%, Three or more 2.3%

## Community Participation

Residents are less likely to perform unpaid work than in other areas, with much lower rates of unpaid housework and childcare. Volunteer rates are also lower than most, sitting at 13.3%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 13.3% | -11.8% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 10.7% | -21.3% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 20.2% | -30.4% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 1.0% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 17.8% | -31.0% since 2011 |

## Family & Households

Homes tend to be smaller, with a typical size of 2.3 people, which is lower than the state average. A large number of people live alone, accounting for 31.1% of households.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.3 | -8.0% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 13.2% | -16.5% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 31.1% | +18.5% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 54.0%, Couples without children 31.0%, One-parent families 13.2%, Other families 1.8%

**Household size** — 2 people 34.3%, 1 person 31.1%, 3 people 16.0%, 4 people 12.8%, 5 people 3.8%, 6 or more 1.9%

## Housing & Dwellings

The housing market has shifted toward apartments, with flats making up 53.9% of homes and a far lower number of three-bedroom houses than the national average. Renting is very common at 44.9%, and typical weekly rent is $450.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $450 | +77.9% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $2,600 | +50.0% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 1.00 | -9.1% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 44.9% | +102.2% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 25.7% | -39.2% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 32.3% | -63.0% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 40.2% | -44.3% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Rented 44.9%, Owned with a mortgage 26.7%, Owned outright 25.7%, Other tenure 1.6%, Not stated 1.0%

**Types of homes** — Flat or apartment 53.9%, Separate house 32.3%, Townhouse / semi-detached 12.1%, Other dwelling 1.5%

**Bedrooms per home** — 2 bedrooms 43.4%, 3 bedrooms 25.2%, 1 bedroom 13.7%, 4 bedrooms 11.5%, 5 or more 3.5%, Studio / none 1.6%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $350–$549 49.6%, $550–$749 20.4%, $200–$349 12.3%, $750 or more 9.3%, Under $200 5.9%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $3,000 or more 39.1%, $1,800–$2,999 30.0%, $1,000–$1,799 15.0%, Under $1,000 10.8%

## Transport & Vehicles

Working from home is exceptionally common, with 49.1% of the workforce doing so. This helps explain why 19.3% of homes have no car, a figure far above the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 19.3% | +156.8% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 49.1% | +1382.2% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 6.4% | +318.7% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 269 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 3.32 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 1,895.4 | — |
| Public transport routes | 43 | — |

**How people get to work** — Worked at home 49.1%, Car (driver) 22.3%, Train 4.9%, Walked 2.7%, Car (passenger) 1.6%, Bus 1.3%, Bicycle 1.0%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 1 vehicle 51.5%, 2 vehicles 22.1%, No vehicle 19.3%, 3 vehicles 4.9%, 4 or more 2.2%

## Migration & Movement

The neighborhood is quite mobile, with 44.9% of residents moving in the last five years. Recent overseas arrivals make up 13.4% of the community.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 44.9% | +36.1% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 13.4% | +101.2% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

Employment rates are higher than most areas, with 61.6% of people working full-time. Professionals and managers make up the bulk of the workforce, particularly in technical and health fields.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8% | -21.7% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 65.2% | +21.5% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 61.6% | +3.8% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Professional & technical 14.0%, Health care & social assistance 13.2%, Education & training 11.1%, Retail trade 7.4%, Finance & insurance 7.3%, Public administration & safety 6.9%, Accommodation & food 5.9%, Construction 5.3%, Media & telecommunications 4.3%, Manufacturing 3.8%, Transport & warehousing 3.5%, Other services 3.1%, Administrative & support 3.0%, Arts & recreation 2.7%, Wholesale trade 2.2%, Rental & real estate 1.6%, Electricity, gas & water 0.6%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 0.2%, Mining 0.1%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 39.1%, Managers 15.8%, Clerical & administrative 12.6%, Technicians & trades 8.6%, Community & personal service 8.0%, Sales workers 6.4%, Labourers 5.2%, Machinery operators & drivers 3.0%

## Walkability

This is a walker's paradise with a score of 9.0, as every single home is within a 15-minute walk of a park, a school, and public transport.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 9.0 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 8.0 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 99.6% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 98.6% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 12.0 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 337 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 5.2% | — |

## Schools serving Summer Hill

26 schools, 13,737 students, average ICSEA 1,102.

By sector: Government 16, Catholic 7, Independent 3

By type: Primary 18, Combined 4, Secondary 4

Nearest 10 shown:

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christian Brothers' High School Lewisham | Independent | Combined | 0.3 km | 1,231 |
| Lewisham Public School | Government | Primary | 0.3 km | 198 |
| Summer Hill Public School | Government | Primary | 0.7 km | 662 |
| Dulwich High School of Visual Arts and Design | Government | Secondary | 0.7 km | 804 |
| Petersham Public School | Government | Primary | 0.8 km | 232 |
| Dulwich Hill Public School | Government | Primary | 0.9 km | 358 |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 1.0 km | 163 |
| St Paul of the Cross Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 1.1 km | 118 |
| Trinity Grammar School | Independent | Combined | 1.1 km | 2,296 |
| St Maroun's College | Independent | Combined | 1.1 km | 567 |

## Nearby areas

[Balmain](https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10004/balmain) · [Canterbury](https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10015/canterbury) · [Newtown](https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10059/newtown) · [Strathfield](https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10077/strathfield) · [Drummoyne](https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10025/drummoyne) · [Rockdale](https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10072/rockdale) · [Heffron](https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10035/heffron) · [Lane Cove](https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10044/lane-cove)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sed/SED10078/summer-hill
