# Baines

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: Northern Territory › Rest of NT › Victoria Daly › 0852, NT

Area: 23,443 km²

A very high proportion of First Nations people live in Baines, where 64.4% of the population is Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander. This is a notably young community with a typical resident aged just 26, which is far younger than the national figure. The area is sparsely populated and characterized by a strong connection to the land and language. Many residents live in large households with a high number of children, contributing to the community's youthful character.

## Demographics & Identity

The community is much younger than most areas, with 23.0% of the population being children under 15. De facto relationships are also more common here than in most other areas, at 17.7%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 239 | -18.2% since 2011 |
| Median age | 26 yrs | +23.8% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 64.4% | -10.0% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 8.4% | +37.1% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 23.0% | -27.0% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 17.7% | -15.3% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Young adults (25–44) 24.3%, Children (0–14) 23.0%, Youth (15–24) 22.6%, Older adults (45–64) 22.6%, Seniors (65+) 8.4%

**Marital status** — Never married 48.9%, Married 42.1%, Widowed 7.3%, Divorced 3.9%, Separated 2.2%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

Almost 90% of residents were born in Australia, and the proportion of people born overseas is far below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 3.3% | -2.3% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 89.5%

**Ancestry** — Australian 15.5%, English 13.8%, Irish 6.3%, Scottish 4.6%, Chinese 1.7%, German 1.7%, Italian 1.3%

## Language

Language diversity is high, with 38.5% of people using another language at home, which is far above the national figure. This is consistent with the high First Nations population.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 38.5% | -15.8% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 2.5% | -55.3% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 55.2%

## Religion

Most residents identify as Christian (69.9%), while the proportion of people with no religion is far below the national and state figures.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 22.2% | +125.6% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 69.9%, No religion 22.2%, Not stated 8.4%

## Education & Qualifications

Educational attainment is much lower than in most areas, with only 8.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree and only 34.6% completing Year 12, which is far below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 34.6% | +37.0% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 8.4% | -48.4% since 2011 |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 36.36 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 2 | — |
| Average school size | 20 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 599 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 34.6%, Year 9 or below 25.3%, Year 10 24.2%, Year 11 7.1%

**Highest qualification level** — Certificate III / IV 36.3%, Advanced diploma / diploma 11.3%, Bachelor degree 8.8%, Postgraduate degree 5.0%, Graduate diploma / certificate 5.0%, Certificate I / II 5.0%

**Field of qualification** — Agriculture & environment 18.8%, Health 15.0%, Education 10.0%, Architecture & building 7.5%, Food, hospitality & personal services 5.0%, Management & commerce 3.8%, Society & culture 3.8%, Creative arts 3.8%

## Income

Incomes are among the lowest at this level, with a typical weekly household income of $752, far below the national figure of $1,746.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $397 | +21.8% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $752 | -11.5% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $758 | -2.1% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 3.9% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 15.7% | — |

**Household income distribution** — Under $650 41.2%, $650–$1,499 33.3%, $1,500–$2,999 13.7%, $3,000–$3,999 9.8%, $4,000 or more 5.9%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 56.7%, $650–$1,499 24.2%, $1,500–$2,999 7.3%

## Health & Disability

The area has a much lower rate of mental health conditions (1.7%) and long-term health conditions (18.8%) compared to the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 18.8% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 1.7% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 4.2% | +36.7% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Diabetes 7.5%, Heart disease 7.5%, Asthma 2.9%, Lung condition 2.1%, Other condition 2.1%, Arthritis 1.7%, Mental health 1.7%, Stroke 1.7%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 71.5%, One condition 13.4%, Two conditions 3.3%, Three or more 1.7%

## Community Participation

Unpaid care for children is very high at 44.9%, far above the national figure. Volunteering is also common, with 18.0% of people participating.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 18.0% | -37.4% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 12.9% | -49.1% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 44.9% | +5.6% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 4.8% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 19.7% | -23.6% since 2011 |

## First Nations

First Nations people make up a large part of the community, and 56.5% speak a First Nations language. However, the unemployment rate for this group is among the highest at 54.0%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 154 | — |
| First Nations median age | 26 yrs | — |
| First Nations Year 12 completion | 14.9% | — |
| First Nations unemployment rate | 54.0% | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $284 | — |
| First Nations household income | $669 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 56.5% | — |

## Family & Households

Homes tend to be large, with 3.2 people per home, which is well above the national figure. One-parent families are also much more common here than in most areas at 25.0%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 3.2 | +3.2% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 25.0% | -7.7% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 25.5% | -3.1% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 63.1%, One-parent families 25.0%, Couples without children 11.9%, Other families 3.8%

**Household size** — 1 person 25.5%, 2 people 21.6%, 6 or more 21.6%, 3 people 19.6%, 4 people 15.7%, 5 people 13.7%

## Housing & Dwellings

Renting is far more common than average at 72.5%, though the typical weekly rent of $74 is far below the national figure. Most homes are separate houses.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $74 | +270.0% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 1.30 | -7.1% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 72.5% | -8.1% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 11.8% | +11.8% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 84.3% | -5.8% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 76.5% | +7.8% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Rented 72.5%, Owned outright 11.8%, Other tenure 7.8%, Not stated 7.8%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 84.3%, Townhouse / semi-detached 7.8%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 49.0%, 2 bedrooms 29.4%, 4 bedrooms 19.6%, 5 or more 7.8%, 1 bedroom 5.9%

**Weekly rent distribution** — Under $200 89.2%

## Transport & Vehicles

The area is very car-dependent, and 41.5% of homes have no motor vehicle, which is far above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 41.5% | -28.1% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 19.5% | +13.3% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 0.0% | -100.0% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 0 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 0.00 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 0.0 | — |
| Public transport routes | 0 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 33.3%, Walked 26.4%, Worked at home 19.5%, Car (passenger) 4.6%

**Motor vehicles per home** — No vehicle 41.5%, 1 vehicle 39.6%, 2 vehicles 18.9%, 4 or more 7.5%

## Migration & Movement

There has been significant movement in the area, with 45.2% of residents moving in the last five years, which is well above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 45.2% | +58.2% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

Many residents work in agriculture, forestry, and fishing (58.6%). While full-time employment is high at 73.6%, the overall unemployment rate is far above the national figure at 24.5%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 24.5% | +280.5% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 61.8% | +0.7% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 73.6% | +39.9% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Agriculture, forestry & fishing 58.6%, Education & training 19.5%, Public administration & safety 13.8%, Arts & recreation 6.9%, Administrative & support 5.7%, Manufacturing 4.6%, Construction 3.4%

**Occupations people work in** — Labourers 36.8%, Managers 20.7%, Community & personal service 18.4%, Professionals 17.2%, Technicians & trades 5.7%

## Walkability

The area is highly car-dependent with a low walkability score, though 75.0% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 1.1 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 1.5 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 1.3% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 75.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 33.5 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 0 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 3.7% | — |

## Schools serving Baines

2 schools, 39 students, average ICSEA 599.

By sector: Government 2

By type: Combined 2

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bulla Camp School | Government | Combined | 6.8 km | 17 |
| Amanbidji School | Government | Combined | 49.0 km | 22 |

## Nearby areas

[Kununurra](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50799/kununurra) · [Gregory](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70113/gregory) · [Lake Argyle](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50809/lake-argyle) · [Wijilawarrim](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51603/wijilawarrim) · [Timber Creek](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70257/timber-creek) · [Cambridge Gulf](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50239/cambridge-gulf) · [Wyndham](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51656/wyndham) · [Yarralin](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70297/yarralin)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL70021/baines
