# Garden Island Creek

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: Tasmania › Rest of Tas. › Huon Valley › 7112, TAS

Area: 37 km²

Set in a rural landscape with steep terrain and no local shops or schools, Garden Island Creek is a small, car-dependent community. It is a notably young place for the region, with a high number of children and a typical age of 38. This youthful character is reflected in a large proportion of families and a strong First Nations presence. While many residents are well-qualified, the area faces significant economic challenges, with typical incomes falling far below national figures.

## Demographics & Identity

The community is noticeably younger than the state average, with 23% of people being children under 15. It also has a strong First Nations presence at 12.4%, which is well above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 282 | +0.4% since 2011 |
| Median age | 38 yrs | -22.4% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 12.4% | +16.7% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 18.8% | -6.7% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 23.0% | +38.8% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 21.4% | +88.6% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Young adults (25–44) 24.1%, Children (0–14) 23.0%, Older adults (45–64) 23.0%, Seniors (65+) 18.8%, Youth (15–24) 10.6%

**Marital status** — Never married 45.6%, Married 27.9%, Divorced 16.7%, Widowed 2.8%, Separated 2.8%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

Most residents were born in Australia, though 14.9% were born overseas. English is the most common ancestry at 46.1%, followed by Australian and Irish.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 14.9% | -16.3% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 74.8%, England 9.6%

**Ancestry** — English 46.1%, Australian 31.9%, Irish 20.2%, Scottish 13.1%, German 5.7%, Dutch 3.2%, Italian 2.1%

## Language

English is used by the vast majority of the community, and only 3.9% of people use another language at home, which is far below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 3.9% | -7.7% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 0.0% | — |

**Language used at home** — English only 89.0%

## Religion

A very high proportion of the population reports having no religion, at 65.2%, which is far above both the state and national figures.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 65.2% | +74.6% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — No religion 65.2%, Christianity 24.5%, Not stated 10.6%, Buddhism 1.1%

## Education & Qualifications

The area has a strong record of school completion, with 56.4% of adults finishing Year 12. This is well above the state average, though the proportion of people with a bachelor degree is well below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 56.4% | +61.9% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 17.7% | +142.2% since 2011 |
| Schools within 3 km | 0 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 56.4%, Year 10 20.1%, Year 11 8.3%, Year 9 or below 8.3%

**Highest qualification level** — Certificate III / IV 36.4%, Bachelor degree 21.4%, Advanced diploma / diploma 15.0%, Graduate diploma / certificate 3.6%, Certificate I / II 3.6%, Postgraduate degree 2.1%

**Field of qualification** — Society & culture 16.4%, Engineering & related 12.9%, Creative arts 11.4%, Management & commerce 10.0%, Agriculture & environment 8.6%, Health 8.6%, Architecture & building 5.7%, Education 5.7%, Food, hospitality & personal services 4.3%

## Income

Incomes in Garden Island Creek are much lower than most areas. The typical weekly household income is $1,036, which is far below the national figure of $1,746.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $516 | +45.8% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $1,036 | +97.7% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $1,170 | +56.2% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 3.3% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 3.6% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $650–$1,499 45.0%, Under $650 25.2%, $1,500–$2,999 14.4%, $3,000–$3,999 3.6%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 55.3%, $650–$1,499 33.0%, $1,500–$2,999 5.1%, $3,000 or more 3.3%

## Health & Disability

Mental health conditions are much more common here than in most areas, affecting 12.8% of residents. Long-term health conditions are also more frequent than the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 31.9% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 12.8% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 6.4% | -22.0% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Mental health 12.8%, Arthritis 12.1%, Other condition 11.3%, Asthma 9.6%, Diabetes 4.3%, Heart disease 3.9%, Cancer 3.5%, Lung condition 3.2%, Stroke 1.1%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 58.2%, One condition 19.9%, Two conditions 11.0%, Three or more 4.3%

## Community Participation

Local residents are very active in their community, with 23.3% volunteering, a figure well above the national average. About 27.9% of people provide unpaid childcare.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 23.3% | +64.2% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 11.2% | -34.7% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 27.9% | +23.4% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 2.3% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 20.9% | -25.0% since 2011 |

## First Nations

The First Nations community is notably young, with a typical age of 16, which is far younger than the state average. Typical personal income for First Nations residents is $524 per week.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 35 | — |
| First Nations median age | 16 yrs | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $524 | — |
| First Nations household income | $1,125 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 0.0% | — |

## Family & Households

Living arrangements vary widely, with a high number of people living alone (36.9%) and a large proportion of one-parent families (22.2%), both of which are well above state averages.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.4 | +9.1% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 22.2% | +34.6% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 36.9% | +6.5% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 51.7%, Couples without children 24.6%, One-parent families 22.2%

**Household size** — 1 person 36.9%, 2 people 27.9%, 4 people 13.5%, 3 people 12.6%, 5 people 4.5%, 6 or more 2.7%

## Housing & Dwellings

Almost all homes are separate houses, but they tend to be smaller, with 53.2% having three or more bedrooms, which is far below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $300 | +71.4% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $1,127 | +40.9% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.90 | -18.2% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 13.5% | -29.1% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 36.9% | -19.8% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 96.4% | +2.9% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 53.2% | -11.9% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned with a mortgage 42.3%, Owned outright 36.9%, Rented 13.5%, Other tenure 4.5%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 96.4%, Other dwelling 2.7%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 35.1%, 2 bedrooms 21.6%, 4 bedrooms 15.3%, 1 bedroom 10.8%, 5 or more 2.7%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $200–$349 40.0%, $350–$549 20.0%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — Under $1,000 34.0%, $1,000–$1,799 31.9%, $3,000 or more 6.4%

## Transport & Vehicles

The area is highly car-dependent, though 22.4% of people work from home, a figure far above the state average. There are no public transport stops in the area.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 3.8% | -6.3% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 22.4% | +121.7% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 3.1% | — |
| Public transport stops | 0 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 0.00 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 0.0 | — |
| Public transport routes | 0 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 67 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 61.2%, Worked at home 22.4%, Car (passenger) 8.2%, Bus 3.1%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 1 vehicle 37.1%, 2 vehicles 33.3%, 3 vehicles 16.2%, 4 or more 8.6%, No vehicle 3.8%

## Migration & Movement

The community has seen significant movement, with 40.7% of people moving house in the last five years, which is well above the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 40.7% | +8.6% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 0.0% | — |

## Jobs & Industry

Job opportunities are limited, with an unemployment rate of 10.7%, which is well above the national figure. Only 52.1% of adults are working or looking for work.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 10.7% | +3.6% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 52.1% | +39.5% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 45.9% | +19.4% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Health care & social assistance 15.3%, Construction 12.2%, Retail trade 12.2%, Education & training 12.2%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 9.2%, Professional & technical 7.1%, Accommodation & food 6.1%, Administrative & support 5.1%, Public administration & safety 5.1%, Mining 3.1%, Manufacturing 3.1%, Media & telecommunications 3.1%, Arts & recreation 3.1%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 23.5%, Technicians & trades 16.3%, Clerical & administrative 11.2%, Labourers 11.2%, Managers 10.2%, Community & personal service 10.2%, Machinery operators & drivers 6.1%, Sales workers 4.1%

## Walkability

The area is entirely car-dependent, with a walkability score of 0.1. There are no groceries, schools, or health services within a 15-minute walk for any resident.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 0.1 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 0.1 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 5.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 0.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 7.1 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 0 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 12.5% | — |

## Nearby areas

[Deep Bay](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60147/deep-bay) · [Verona Sands](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60713/verona-sands) · [Gordon](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60239/gordon) · [Charlotte Cove](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60108/charlotte-cove) · [Randalls Bay](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60535/randalls-bay) · [Gardners Bay](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60221/gardners-bay) · [Garden Island](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60219/garden-island) · [Middleton](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60403/middleton)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL60220/garden-island-creek
