# Jardee

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: Western Australia › Rest of WA › Manjimup › 6258, WA

Area: 41 km²

A small population of 157 people makes up the rural community of Jardee. This area is noticeably older than the state and national average, yet it has a much higher proportion of children under 15 than most similar places. It is a distinctively European-influenced pocket of the region, with many residents claiming Italian and English ancestry. The community is defined by a strong culture of volunteering and a workforce heavily tied to the land.

## Demographics & Identity

The typical resident is 44, making the area noticeably older than the national figure of 38. However, children under 15 make up 22.3% of the population, which is well above the Australian average of 18.2%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 157 | — |
| Median age | 44 yrs | — |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 0.0% | — |
| People aged 65 and over | 16.6% | — |
| Children under 15 | 22.3% | — |
| People in a de facto relationship | 5.1% | — |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 25.5%, Young adults (25–44) 24.8%, Children (0–14) 22.3%, Seniors (65+) 16.6%, Youth (15–24) 8.3%

**Marital status** — Married 57.0%, Never married 26.4%, Divorced 13.2%, Widowed 4.1%, Separated 4.1%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

English and Italian heritage are prominent here, with 47.8% and 22.9% of residents claiming these ancestries respectively. While 16.6% of people were born overseas, this is far below the national figure of 27.7%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 16.6% | — |

**Country of birth** — Australia 84.1%, England 3.8%, Italy 3.2%

**Ancestry** — English 47.8%, Australian 31.8%, Italian 22.9%, Scottish 8.3%, Irish 6.4%, German 6.4%, Greek 2.5%

## Language

About 17.8% of people use a language other than English at home, which is much higher than in similar areas. This diversity is reflected in the use of Greek and Italian, though the percentage of people who speak little or no English is only 2.5%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 17.8% | — |
| People who speak little or no English | 2.5% | +46.9% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 83.4%, Greek 2.5%, Italian 1.9%

## Religion

Religious faith is common here, with 65.6% of residents identifying as Christian. This means the 29.9% of people with no religion is well below the national figure of 38.9%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 29.9% | — |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 65.6%, No religion 29.9%, Not stated 8.9%, Islam 1.9%

## Education & Qualifications

Educational attainment is lower than most areas, with only 38.1% of people completing Year 12, far below the national figure of 58.8%. Just 9.9% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is also far below the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 38.1% | — |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 9.9% | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 2 | — |
| Average school size | 296 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,000 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 38.1%, Year 10 27.1%, Year 11 16.1%, Year 9 or below 16.1%

**Highest qualification level** — Certificate III / IV 49.2%, Bachelor degree 19.7%, Advanced diploma / diploma 13.1%, Certificate I / II 4.9%

**Field of qualification** — Engineering & related 24.6%, Management & commerce 16.4%, Health 11.5%, Education 11.5%, Food, hospitality & personal services 9.8%, Society & culture 6.6%, Agriculture & environment 4.9%

## Income

Typical weekly household income is $1,531, which is a little below the national figure of $1,746. Around 20.6% of households earn $3,000 or more per week, a figure that is higher than in most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $762 | — |
| Median household income (weekly) | $1,531 | — |
| Median family income (weekly) | $1,958 | — |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 7.4% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 20.6% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 25.4%, $650–$1,499 22.2%, Under $650 19.0%, $3,000–$3,999 11.1%, $4,000 or more 9.5%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 41.3%, $650–$1,499 38.0%, $1,500–$2,999 19.0%

## Health & Disability

The community is relatively healthy, with only 1.9% of people needing help with daily activities, which is well below the national average of 5.8%. Long-term health conditions, such as diabetes and arthritis, affect 27.4% of residents.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 27.4% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 7.6% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 1.9% | — |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Diabetes 8.9%, Arthritis 7.6%, Mental health 7.6%, Heart disease 5.7%, Cancer 3.8%, Asthma 2.5%, Lung condition 1.9%, Other condition 1.9%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 69.4%, One condition 17.2%, Two conditions 10.2%, Three or more 1.9%

## Community Participation

Volunteering is exceptionally high here, with 34.7% of people participating, far above the national figure of 14.1%. Unpaid housework is also more common than usual, with 27.3% of residents doing 15 or more hours a week.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 34.7% | — |
| People providing unpaid care | 11.6% | — |
| People caring for children unpaid | 24.0% | — |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 0.0% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 27.3% | — |

## First Nations

There are no Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander people recorded in this area, which is smaller than about 60% of similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 0 | — |

## Family & Households

Family life is central to the area, with 64.8% of households consisting of couples with children. People living alone make up 27.0% of the community, which is a little above the national figure of 25.6%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.4 | — |
| One-parent families | 10.4% | — |
| People living alone | 27.0% | — |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 64.8%, Couples without children 28.8%, One-parent families 10.4%

**Household size** — 2 people 31.7%, 1 person 27.0%, 3 people 15.9%, 4 people 14.3%

## Housing & Dwellings

Every single home in Jardee is a separate house, far above the national average. While 84.1% of homes have three or more bedrooms, typical weekly rents are far below the national figure at just $175.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $175 | — |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $2,275 | — |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.70 | — |
| Households renting | 30.2% | — |
| Homes owned outright | 34.9% | — |
| Separate (detached) houses | 100.0% | — |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 84.1% | — |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned outright 34.9%, Owned with a mortgage 30.2%, Rented 30.2%, Other tenure 4.8%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 100.0%

**Bedrooms per home** — 4 bedrooms 39.7%, 3 bedrooms 36.5%, 2 bedrooms 19.0%, 5 or more 7.9%

**Weekly rent distribution** — Under $200 89.5%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $1,800–$2,999 36.8%

## Transport & Vehicles

The area is entirely car-dependent, with no one commuting by public transport and every home owning at least one motor vehicle. Only 4.3% of people work from home, which is far below the national figure of 21.0%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 0.0% | — |
| People working from home | 4.3% | — |
| Commuting by public transport | 0.0% | — |
| Public transport stops | 0 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 0.00 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 0.0 | — |
| Public transport routes | 0 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 68.1%, Worked at home 4.3%, Walked 3.2%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 1 vehicle 32.8%, 2 vehicles 28.4%, 3 vehicles 17.9%, 4 or more 16.4%

## Migration & Movement

The population is relatively stable, with 30.9% of people moving in the last five years, which is well below the national average of 40.7%. There have been no recent arrivals from overseas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 30.9% | — |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 0.0% | — |

## Jobs & Industry

A high proportion of adults are working or looking for work at 81.8%, far above the national figure of 61.1%. The local economy is driven by agriculture, forestry, and fishing, which employ 36.2% of the workforce.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 4.0% | — |
| Labour-force participation | 81.8% | — |
| Employed full-time | 56.4% | — |

**Industries people work in** — Agriculture, forestry & fishing 36.2%, Retail trade 14.9%, Education & training 8.5%, Accommodation & food 4.3%, Transport & warehousing 4.3%, Public administration & safety 4.3%, Health care & social assistance 4.3%, Other services 4.3%, Mining 3.2%, Manufacturing 3.2%

**Occupations people work in** — Managers 24.5%, Labourers 17.0%, Clerical & administrative 14.9%, Sales workers 11.7%, Technicians & trades 9.6%, Machinery operators & drivers 6.4%, Professionals 3.2%, Community & personal service 3.2%

## Walkability

The area is heavily car-dependent with a walkability score of 0.1. Residents have almost no access to amenities within a 15-minute walk, with 0% of homes near public transport or schools.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 0.1 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 0.0 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 0.8% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 2.5% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 0.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 12.7 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 2 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 8.3% | — |

## Schools serving Jardee

2 schools, 591 students, average ICSEA 1,000.

By sector: Catholic 1, Government 1

By type: Combined 1, Primary 1

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Kearnan College | Catholic | Combined | 8.6 km | 338 |
| East Manjimup Primary School | Government | Primary | 8.8 km | 253 |

## Nearby areas

[Deanmill](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50399/deanmill) · [Diamond Tree](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50408/diamond-tree) · [Manjimup](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50891/manjimup) · [Eastbrook](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50471/eastbrook) · [Middlesex](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50945/middlesex) · [Ringbark](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51297/ringbark) · [Dixvale](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50414/dixvale) · [Smith Brook](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51357/smith-brook)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50684/jardee
