# Durack

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: Western Australia › Rest of WA › Wyndham-East Kimberley › 6743, WA

Area: 29,223 km²

A huge shift in residency is evident in Durack, where 42% of people moved here in the last five years. It is a very young community, with a typical resident aged just 32 and many children under 15. Nearly half the population is Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, which helps explain the strong presence of First Nations languages. Most people here are in young families or living alone in small, rented homes.

## Demographics & Identity

This is a notably young area where the typical resident is 32, far younger than the national figure of 38. Children under 15 make up 21.3% of the population, while seniors aged 65 and over are much less common at 9.5%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 169 | -67.6% since 2011 |
| Median age | 32 yrs | -8.6% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 47.9% | +16.1% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 9.5% | +174.6% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 21.3% | +15.8% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 21.4% | +16.9% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Young adults (25–44) 32.5%, Older adults (45–64) 23.7%, Children (0–14) 21.3%, Youth (15–24) 13.6%, Seniors (65+) 9.5%

**Marital status** — Never married 59.4%, Married 24.6%, Divorced 9.4%, Separated 3.6%, Widowed 2.2%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

Most residents were born in Australia, though 13.6% were born overseas, which is higher than in most similar areas. The most common ancestries are English and Australian.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 13.6% | +22.5% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 74.6%, New Zealand 2.4%, England 1.8%

**Ancestry** — English 18.3%, Australian 16.0%, Irish 5.9%, Scottish 5.3%, German 3.0%

## Language

Language diversity is high, with 28.4% of people using a language other than English at home, far above the Western Australian figure of 18.4%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 28.4% | +108.8% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 0.0% | -100.0% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 59.2%

## Religion

About 36.1% of people report no religion, which is a little below the national figure of 38.9%. Christianity is the next most common affiliation at 29.6%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 36.1% | +20.8% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — No religion 36.1%, Christianity 29.6%, Other religions 18.9%, Not stated 14.8%

## Education & Qualifications

A bachelor degree or higher is held by 13.8% of adults, far below the national figure of 26.3%. Year 12 completion is also much lower than the state and national figures at 42.7%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 42.7% | +43.5% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 13.8% | +69.2% since 2011 |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 27.78 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 4 | — |
| Average school size | 48 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 671 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 42.7%, Year 10 22.1%, Year 9 or below 9.2%, Year 11 7.6%

**Highest qualification level** — Certificate III / IV 27.7%, Bachelor degree 19.3%, Advanced diploma / diploma 14.5%, Certificate I / II 7.2%, Postgraduate degree 3.6%

**Field of qualification** — Engineering & related 19.3%, Management & commerce 19.3%, Food, hospitality & personal services 9.6%, Agriculture & environment 7.2%, Education 4.8%, Society & culture 4.8%, Creative arts 4.8%, Architecture & building 3.6%, Health 3.6%

## Income

Incomes are generally low; the typical household earns $1,187 a week, well below the national figure of $1,746. Only 8.8% of households earn $3,000 or more per week.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $809 | -13.2% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $1,187 | +36.4% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $1,024 | +32.0% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 5.1% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 8.8% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $650–$1,499 17.6%, $1,500–$2,999 11.8%, $4,000 or more 8.8%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 44.9%, $650–$1,499 23.9%, $1,500–$2,999 11.6%, $3,000 or more 2.9%

## Health & Disability

Residents report very few health issues, with only 13% having a long-term health condition, far below the national figure of 27.7%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 13.0% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 4.7% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 0.0% | — |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Diabetes 5.9%, Mental health 4.7%, Asthma 3.6%, Other condition 3.0%, Arthritis 1.8%, Heart disease 1.8%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 59.2%, One condition 13.6%, Two conditions 2.4%

## Community Participation

Unpaid care for children is common at 28.3%, but volunteering is very low at 8.7%, which is well below the national figure of 14.1%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 8.7% | -21.9% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 3.6% | -42.3% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 28.3% | +26.6% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 0.0% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 17.4% | +74.3% since 2011 |

## First Nations

First Nations people make up a huge part of the community, and 44.4% speak a First Nations language, far above the state and national figures. However, typical personal income for this group is very low at $331.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 81 | — |
| First Nations median age | 25 yrs | — |
| First Nations Year 12 completion | 26.3% | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $331 | — |
| First Nations household income | $762 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 44.4% | — |

## Family & Households

Family structures are diverse, with one-parent families making up 38.2% of households, far above the national figure of 14.1%. Many people also live alone, accounting for 44.1% of homes.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.7 | -10.0% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 38.2% | +16.6% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 44.1% | +45.4% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 42.1%, One-parent families 38.2%, Couples without children 23.7%

**Household size** — 1 person 44.1%, 2 people 38.2%, 4 people 14.7%, 6 or more 14.7%

## Housing & Dwellings

Rental properties are common at 47.1%, far above the national figure of 30.6%. Homes are typically small, with 47.1% having fewer than three bedrooms, and weekly rent is much lower than usual at $136.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $136 | +172.0% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 1.30 | -7.1% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 47.1% | -26.3% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 11.8% | -21.0% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 50.0% | -20.3% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 47.1% | -1.6% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Rented 47.1%, Other tenure 29.4%, Owned outright 11.8%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 50.0%, Other dwelling 32.4%, Townhouse / semi-detached 14.7%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 32.4%, 2 bedrooms 29.4%, 1 bedroom 26.5%, 4 bedrooms 14.7%, Studio / none 8.8%

**Weekly rent distribution** — Under $200 143.8%

## Transport & Vehicles

Car dependence is high; 25% of homes have no motor vehicle, far above the national figure of 7.4%. There are no public transport stops or routes in the area.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 25.0% | +40.0% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 0.0% | -100.0% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 0.0% | -100.0% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 0 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 0.00 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 0.0 | — |
| Public transport routes | 0 | — |

**How people get to work** — Walked 40.0%, Car (driver) 31.4%, Car (passenger) 11.4%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 1 vehicle 34.4%, No vehicle 25.0%, 2 vehicles 18.8%, 3 vehicles 12.5%, 4 or more 12.5%

## Migration & Movement

The community is very mobile, with 42% moving in the last five years. Recent arrivals from overseas are exceptionally high at 56.5%, far above the national figure of 14.5%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 42.0% | +3.8% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 56.5% | +258.0% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

Full-time employment is very high at 75.7%, far above the national figure of 58.9%, though only 50.7% of adults are working or looking for work. Many people work in accommodation and food services.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | -100.0% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 50.7% | -24.0% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 75.7% | +3.9% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Accommodation & food 42.9%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 12.9%, Mining 8.6%, Education & training 8.6%, Wholesale trade 7.1%, Health care & social assistance 7.1%, Professional & technical 4.3%, Administrative & support 4.3%

**Occupations people work in** — Managers 21.4%, Labourers 21.4%, Technicians & trades 18.6%, Professionals 14.3%, Community & personal service 12.9%, Clerical & administrative 7.1%

## Walkability

The area is heavily car-dependent with a walkability score of 0.8. While many homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school, no homes are within that distance of groceries or health services.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 0.8 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 0.8 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 78.4% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 0.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 41.4 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 0 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 2.4% | — |

## Schools serving Durack

4 schools, 192 students, average ICSEA 671.

By sector: Government 2, Catholic 2

By type: Primary 2, Combined 2

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Dawul Remote Community School | Government | Primary | 72.0 km | 8 |
| Wyndham District High School | Government | Combined | 102.5 km | 112 |
| St Joseph's School | Catholic | Primary | 102.9 km | 35 |
| Ngalangangpum School | Catholic | Combined | 110.5 km | 37 |

## Nearby areas

[Warmun](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51533/warmun) · [Wyndham](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51656/wyndham) · [Lake Argyle](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50809/lake-argyle) · [Wijilawarrim](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51603/wijilawarrim) · [Gibb](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50538/gibb) · [Purnululu](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51267/purnululu) · [Kununurra](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50799/kununurra) · [Oombulgurri](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL51182/oombulgurri)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL50442/durack
