# Tennyson

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: South Australia › Greater Adelaide › Charles Sturt › 5022, SA

Area: 1 km²

High typical incomes and a wealth of professional qualifications set Tennyson apart as a prosperous suburb. The community is far older than the national average, with many residents in their 50s and 60s. This trend is reflected in the housing, where nearly half of the homes are owned outright. It is a well-established area where a high proportion of residents hold university degrees and earn well above the typical South Australian income.

## Demographics & Identity

Tennyson is an older community where the typical resident is 55, far older than the national figure of 38. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 30.6% of the population, while children under 15 are well below the state average at 8.3%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 1,137 | +2.2% since 2011 |
| Median age | 55 yrs | +14.6% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 0.4% | -34.7% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 30.6% | +59.0% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 8.3% | -34.8% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 10.4% | +19.9% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 33.9%, Seniors (65+) 30.6%, Young adults (25–44) 17.2%, Youth (15–24) 10.2%, Children (0–14) 8.3%

**Marital status** — Married 55.6%, Never married 27.7%, Divorced 10.0%, Widowed 4.3%, Separated 2.5%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

People born overseas make up 23.6% of the population, which is much higher than in most similar areas. English, Australian, and Scottish are the most common ancestries reported.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 23.6% | +20.8% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 73.3%, England 4.5%, India 1.5%, Vietnam 1.3%, Italy 1.1%, New Zealand 0.9%, China 0.3%, Philippines 0.3%, South Africa 0.3%

**Ancestry** — English 36.4%, Australian 26.6%, Scottish 12.3%, Irish 10.3%, Italian 10.1%, Greek 6.2%, German 6.0%, Indian 2.2%, Dutch 1.8%, Vietnamese 1.8%, Chinese 1.2%, Filipino 0.3%

## Language

Around 14.5% of residents use a language other than English at home, which is much higher than in most similar areas. English remains the primary language for 82.1% of the community.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 14.5% | +0.9% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 1.3% | -3.9% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 82.1%, Greek 3.6%, Italian 1.6%, Vietnamese 1.3%, Arabic 1.0%, Mandarin 0.6%, Punjabi 0.4%, Cantonese 0.3%

## Religion

Over half the population identifies as Christian, and 37.5% of residents report having no religion, a figure that is well below the South Australian average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 37.5% | +45.2% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 53.6%, No religion 37.5%, Not stated 3.7%, Buddhism 2.6%, Hinduism 0.9%, Islam 0.7%, Other religions 0.7%

## Education & Qualifications

The community is highly qualified, with 29.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, well above the national figure. Most residents completed Year 12, which is a bit higher than the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 60.3% | +7.6% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 29.9% | +21.7% since 2011 |
| Schools within 3 km | 12 | — |
| Average school size | 600 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,052 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 60.3%, Year 11 18.0%, Year 10 12.1%, Year 9 or below 5.9%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 31.3%, Certificate III / IV 23.7%, Advanced diploma / diploma 17.9%, Postgraduate degree 10.2%, Graduate diploma / certificate 3.8%, Certificate I / II 1.3%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 22.9%, Health 15.7%, Engineering & related 14.1%, Society & culture 13.5%, Education 8.0%, Architecture & building 5.7%, Food, hospitality & personal services 5.1%, Natural & physical sciences 2.5%, Creative arts 2.3%, Information technology 1.3%, Agriculture & environment 1.3%

## Income

Incomes are much higher than most areas, with 30.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. The typical weekly family income of $2,715 is well above the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $1,032 | +35.6% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,061 | +41.3% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,715 | +32.1% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 22.7% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 30.6% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $650–$1,499 25.8%, $1,500–$2,999 24.7%, $4,000 or more 23.3%, Under $650 13.1%, $3,000–$3,999 7.4%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 33.4%, $650–$1,499 29.6%, $1,500–$2,999 21.1%, $3,000 or more 12.2%

## Health & Disability

About 30.7% of people live with a long-term health condition, which is about the same as the state average. However, the rate of mental health conditions is well below the South Australian figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 30.7% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 6.0% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 3.9% | +65.5% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Arthritis 10.5%, Other condition 7.7%, Heart disease 6.6%, Mental health 6.0%, Asthma 5.9%, Diabetes 4.6%, Cancer 3.8%, Lung condition 1.5%, Stroke 1.2%, Dementia 1.0%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 63.2%, One condition 22.3%, Two conditions 5.9%, Three or more 2.5%

## Community Participation

Volunteering is common, with 17.2% of people volunteering, which is well above the national figure. There is also a slightly higher rate of people providing unpaid care than in most areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 17.2% | -14.7% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 14.0% | +3.1% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 20.8% | -25.9% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 4.0% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 22.6% | +10.0% since 2011 |

## First Nations

The First Nations population is small, consisting of 4 people. This group is far older than the national average, with a typical age of 48.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 4 | — |
| First Nations median age | 48 yrs | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $725 | — |
| First Nations household income | $1,125 | — |

## Family & Households

Homes tend to be smaller, with a typical size of 2.2 people, slightly below the state average. Single-person households are a little more common here than across Australia.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.2 | -4.3% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 7.8% | +10.9% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 28.4% | -2.1% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 46.2%, Couples without children 44.8%, One-parent families 7.8%, Other families 0.6%

**Household size** — 2 people 47.1%, 1 person 28.4%, 3 people 11.1%, 4 people 9.5%, 5 people 4.0%

## Housing & Dwellings

Home ownership is strong, with 45.9% of homes owned outright, far above the national average. Detached houses are far less common than in the rest of the state, as 38.4% of residents live in townhouses or semi-detached homes.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $340 | +13.3% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $2,167 | -1.5% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.70 | -36.4% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 18.9% | -26.6% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 45.9% | +10.7% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 60.8% | +2.9% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 70.2% | +13.9% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned outright 45.9%, Owned with a mortgage 32.8%, Rented 18.9%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 60.8%, Townhouse / semi-detached 38.4%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 37.2%, 2 bedrooms 28.0%, 4 bedrooms 25.8%, 5 or more 7.2%, 1 bedroom 1.4%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $200–$349 54.7%, $350–$549 33.7%, $550–$749 10.5%, Under $200 4.2%, $750 or more 4.2%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $3,000 or more 37.0%, Under $1,000 19.4%, $1,800–$2,999 18.2%, $1,000–$1,799 15.8%

## Transport & Vehicles

Public transport access is excellent, with 100% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop. While a short drive to the city takes 18 minutes, the typical transit trip is much longer at 83 minutes.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 2.2% | -42.7% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 14.7% | +204.0% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 4.2% | -23.0% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 14 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 12.31 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 466.1 | — |
| Public transport routes | 3 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 1 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 18 | — |
| People reachable in 30 min by transit | 0 | — |
| People reachable in 45 min by transit | 15,205 | — |
| Transit time to the city (min) | 83 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 65.8%, Worked at home 14.7%, Car (passenger) 3.3%, Train 2.4%, Bus 1.9%, Bicycle 0.5%, Walked 0.5%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 2 vehicles 40.0%, 1 vehicle 34.2%, 3 vehicles 14.5%, 4 or more 7.8%, No vehicle 2.2%

## Migration & Movement

The area is relatively mobile, with 34.3% of people moving in the last five years. Recent overseas arrivals make up 9.7% of the population, which is higher than in most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 34.3% | -11.1% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 9.7% | -23.1% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

Full-time employment is higher than in most areas at 60.8%. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, which is a little below the state and national figures.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 2.6% | -43.5% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 62.0% | -6.5% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 60.8% | +1.2% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Health care & social assistance 12.2%, Construction 9.6%, Professional & technical 8.8%, Retail trade 8.0%, Education & training 7.8%, Public administration & safety 7.4%, Manufacturing 6.0%, Transport & warehousing 5.8%, Other services 5.5%, Accommodation & food 5.0%, Finance & insurance 4.7%, Rental & real estate 3.3%, Administrative & support 3.3%, Wholesale trade 3.1%, Arts & recreation 2.5%, Media & telecommunications 1.4%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 1.1%, Electricity, gas & water 0.9%, Mining 0.5%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 24.6%, Managers 23.2%, Clerical & administrative 16.0%, Community & personal service 8.9%, Technicians & trades 7.7%, Sales workers 6.7%, Labourers 5.3%, Machinery operators & drivers 3.6%

## Crime & Safety

The rate of assault is much lower than most areas, although the burglary rate is much higher. Overall, recorded offences are around the middle for similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Recorded offences per 100,000 | 2,902 | — |
| Assault & related rate | 264 | — |
| Burglary (unlawful entry) rate | 880 | — |
| Theft rate | 880 | — |
| Motor vehicle theft rate | 88 | — |
| Property damage rate | 440 | — |
| Crime rate change (5 yr) | -10.8% | — |

## Walkability

While everyone lives within a short walk of a park and public transport, the area is far below the state average for access to groceries and health services within 15 minutes.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 4.5 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 3.6 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 20.7% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 15.8% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 48.3% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 20.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 24.6 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 276 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 4.8% | — |

## Schools serving Tennyson

12 schools, 7,195 students, average ICSEA 1,052.

By sector: Government 9, Catholic 2, Independent 1

By type: Primary 9, Combined 2, Secondary 1

Nearest 10 shown:

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Seaton High School | Government | Secondary | 1.8 km | 917 |
| Grange Primary School | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 702 |
| Hendon Primary School | Government | Primary | 2.5 km | 270 |
| West Lakes Shore School | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 554 |
| Star of the Sea School | Catholic | Primary | 3.2 km | 558 |
| Seaton Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 3.3 km | 149 |
| Fulham Gardens Primary School | Government | Primary | 3.3 km | 148 |
| Westport Primary School | Government | Primary | 3.5 km | 421 |
| St Michael's College - Secondary Campus | Catholic | Combined | 3.6 km | 2,193 |
| Alberton Primary School | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 262 |

## Nearby areas

[West Lakes](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41568/west-lakes) · [West Lakes Shore](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41569/west-lakes-shore) · [Grange](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40530/grange) · [Royal Park](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41282/royal-park) · [Seaton](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41320/seaton) · [Semaphore Park](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41330/semaphore-park) · [Hendon](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40583/hendon) · [Queenstown](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41232/queenstown)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41436/tennyson
