# Northgate

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: South Australia › Greater Adelaide › Port Adelaide Enfield › 5085, SA

Area: 1 km²

Daily life in Northgate revolves around family and a highly walkable neighborhood where every home is within a short stroll of a park, school, and public transport. This is a young and affluent community, with a typical resident aged 38 and a high proportion of children under 15. It is a diverse hub where over a third of residents speak a language other than English at home, contributing to a cosmopolitan feel in the heart of South Australia.

## Demographics & Identity

The area is noticeably younger than the state average, with 22.2% of the population being children under 15. Seniors make up just 12.7% of the community, which is well below the national figure of 17.2%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 3,184 | -11.0% since 2011 |
| Median age | 38 yrs | +15.2% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 0.9% | -49.9% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 12.7% | +119.3% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 22.2% | -6.4% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 7.7% | -16.2% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Young adults (25–44) 26.7%, Older adults (45–64) 26.3%, Children (0–14) 22.2%, Seniors (65+) 12.7%, Youth (15–24) 12.0%

**Marital status** — Married 58.9%, Never married 29.3%, Divorced 6.4%, Widowed 3.5%, Separated 2.0%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

Cultural diversity is a key feature here, as 36.1% of people were born overseas, a figure far above the South Australian average. Common ancestries include English, Australian, and Chinese.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 36.1% | +24.2% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 62.8%, India 7.6%, China 4.8%, England 3.1%, Vietnam 2.9%, South Africa 1.4%, Philippines 1.0%, New Zealand 0.6%, Italy 0.6%, Nepal 0.2%

**Ancestry** — English 25.2%, Australian 24.7%, Chinese 11.8%, Indian 7.2%, Italian 7.1%, Scottish 6.1%, German 6.0%, Irish 5.1%, Vietnamese 4.3%, Greek 2.4%, Dutch 1.8%, Filipino 1.6%

## Language

Language diversity is very high, with 37.6% of residents using a language other than English at home, far exceeding the national average of 22.3%. Mandarin, Vietnamese, and Punjabi are the most common non-English tongues.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 37.6% | +29.2% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 5.4% | +15.1% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 60.9%, Mandarin 6.3%, Vietnamese 4.1%, Punjabi 3.8%, Cantonese 3.1%, Hindi 1.9%, Italian 1.2%, Arabic 1.1%, Greek 1.0%

## Religion

Religious affiliation is more common here than in similar areas; 44.5% of residents identify as Christian and 36.2% have no religion, which is well below the state figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 36.2% | +39.7% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 44.5%, No religion 36.2%, Hinduism 5.6%, Other religions 4.5%, Islam 3.5%, Not stated 3.3%, Buddhism 2.3%, Judaism 0.1%

## Education & Qualifications

The community is highly qualified, with 35% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the state average, and 71.3% of residents have completed Year 12.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 71.3% | +11.9% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 35.0% | +21.0% since 2011 |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 1.41 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 24 | — |
| Average school size | 484 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,019 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 71.3%, Year 11 10.8%, Year 10 8.4%, Year 9 or below 7.6%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 35.9%, Certificate III / IV 20.7%, Advanced diploma / diploma 15.8%, Postgraduate degree 14.2%, Graduate diploma / certificate 4.2%, Certificate I / II 1.1%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 23.7%, Engineering & related 16.0%, Health 13.6%, Society & culture 11.9%, Education 8.3%, Natural & physical sciences 5.2%, Information technology 4.8%, Food, hospitality & personal services 4.2%, Architecture & building 2.6%, Creative arts 2.6%, Agriculture & environment 1.1%

## Income

Household incomes are much higher than in most areas, with 30.2% earning $3,000 or more per week. The typical weekly family income of $2,321 is a little above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $881 | +9.0% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,207 | +18.1% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,321 | +16.0% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 14.8% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 30.2% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 36.5%, $650–$1,499 21.2%, $4,000 or more 16.1%, $3,000–$3,999 14.0%, Under $650 7.3%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 39.0%, $650–$1,499 31.7%, $1,500–$2,999 22.5%, $3,000 or more 4.7%

## Health & Disability

While 24% of people have a long-term health condition—well below the state average—about 5.9% of residents need some help with daily activities.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 24.0% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 7.6% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 5.9% | +42.5% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Other condition 8.6%, Mental health 7.6%, Asthma 7.0%, Arthritis 6.9%, Diabetes 4.9%, Heart disease 3.0%, Cancer 1.8%, Dementia 0.9%, Lung condition 0.8%, Stroke 0.7%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 72.6%, One condition 16.8%, Two conditions 5.0%, Three or more 2.1%

## Community Participation

Family care is a major part of local life, with 37.8% of people caring for children unpaid, which is far above the national average. There is also a higher-than-usual number of Defence Force veterans.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 16.0% | -8.4% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 13.3% | +33.0% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 37.8% | +2.5% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 4.8% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 23.0% | +19.3% since 2011 |

## First Nations

There are 29 First Nations people in the area, with a typical age of 15, which is far younger than the state and national figures.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 29 | — |
| First Nations median age | 15 yrs | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $574 | — |
| First Nations household income | $2,124 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 0.0% | — |

## Family & Households

Homes here are larger than usual, with an average of 3 people per household. This is consistent with the fact that 70.2% of households are couples with children.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 3.0 | +7.1% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 9.3% | +6.8% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 13.4% | -2.8% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 70.2%, Couples without children 19.8%, One-parent families 9.3%, Other families 0.6%

**Household size** — 2 people 29.2%, 4 people 25.5%, 3 people 20.7%, 1 person 13.4%, 5 people 8.5%, 6 or more 3.3%

## Housing & Dwellings

Large family homes dominate the landscape, as 97.1% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms. Typical weekly rents are $395, which is well above the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $395 | +16.2% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $1,742 | -12.9% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.80 | -27.3% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 22.6% | -1.1% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 29.1% | +68.5% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 88.7% | +6.7% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 97.1% | +4.8% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned with a mortgage 46.3%, Owned outright 29.1%, Rented 22.6%, Not stated 1.2%, Other tenure 0.4%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 88.7%, Townhouse / semi-detached 10.8%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 53.0%, 4 bedrooms 38.0%, 5 or more 6.1%, 2 bedrooms 2.9%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $350–$549 60.9%, $200–$349 17.9%, Under $200 7.2%, $550–$749 5.5%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $1,800–$2,999 33.6%, $1,000–$1,799 30.5%, Under $1,000 16.8%, $3,000 or more 12.0%

## Transport & Vehicles

The area is well connected, with 12 public transport stops and a very short 13-minute drive to the city. Most households own two or more motor vehicles.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 1.7% | +35.8% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 10.7% | +422.1% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 3.9% | -39.8% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 12 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 3.77 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 1,107.4 | — |
| Public transport routes | 5 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 0 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 13 | — |
| People reachable in 30 min by transit | 40,775 | — |
| People reachable in 45 min by transit | 65,786 | — |
| Transit time to the city (min) | 50 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 66.3%, Worked at home 10.7%, Car (passenger) 5.1%, Bus 3.7%, Bicycle 0.7%, Walked 0.7%, Train 0.2%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 2 vehicles 49.5%, 1 vehicle 27.3%, 3 vehicles 15.7%, 4 or more 6.0%, No vehicle 1.7%

## Migration & Movement

The community is relatively mobile, with 35.3% of people moving in the last five years and 12.4% arriving recently from overseas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 35.3% | -30.5% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 12.4% | -24.6% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

Employment rates are very strong, with 70.6% of adults working or looking for work, far above the state average. Many residents work in health, education, and public administration.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 4.0% | +16.0% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 70.6% | -5.2% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 61.0% | -10.1% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Health care & social assistance 17.9%, Education & training 10.3%, Public administration & safety 10.0%, Accommodation & food 7.4%, Retail trade 7.3%, Professional & technical 7.3%, Construction 6.8%, Manufacturing 5.8%, Finance & insurance 4.8%, Transport & warehousing 3.4%, Other services 3.3%, Administrative & support 3.0%, Wholesale trade 1.9%, Rental & real estate 1.5%, Arts & recreation 1.5%, Media & telecommunications 1.4%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 1.1%, Mining 1.0%, Electricity, gas & water 1.0%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 29.5%, Clerical & administrative 15.7%, Managers 14.5%, Technicians & trades 11.1%, Community & personal service 10.4%, Sales workers 7.4%, Labourers 6.9%, Machinery operators & drivers 3.6%

## Crime & Safety

The area has a much lower rate of assault than most similar areas, though theft and motor vehicle theft rates are higher.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Recorded offences per 100,000 | 3,235 | — |
| Assault & related rate | 314 | — |
| Robbery rate | 31 | — |
| Burglary (unlawful entry) rate | 345 | — |
| Theft rate | 1,382 | — |
| Motor vehicle theft rate | 251 | — |
| Property damage rate | 660 | — |
| Crime rate change (5 yr) | 21.2% | — |

## Walkability

Northgate is very walkable, with 100% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a 15-minute walk of a school or park.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 6.1 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 5.6 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 85.9% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 79.5% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 81.4% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 9.7 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 726 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 7.4% | — |

## Schools serving Northgate

24 schools, 11,615 students, average ICSEA 1,019.

By sector: Government 14, Independent 5, Catholic 5

By type: Primary 16, Combined 4, Secondary 4

Nearest 10 shown:

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Cedar College | Independent | Combined | 0.4 km | 884 |
| Heritage College Incorporated | Independent | Combined | 0.9 km | 437 |
| Northfield Primary School | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 352 |
| Sports College South Australia - Football SA State Performance Centre | Independent | Secondary | 1.5 km | 404 |
| Roma Mitchell Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1.6 km | 1,638 |
| St Martin's Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 1.6 km | 691 |
| Hillcrest Primary School | Government | Primary | 1.7 km | 395 |
| St Pius X School | Catholic | Primary | 2.1 km | 552 |
| Hampstead Primary School | Government | Primary | 2.1 km | 243 |
| St Paul's College | Catholic | Combined | 2.3 km | 1,191 |

## Nearby areas

[Northfield](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41050/northfield) · [Lightsview](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40762/lightsview) · [Oakden](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41065/oakden) · [Walkley Heights](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41515/walkley-heights) · [Hillcrest](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40592/hillcrest) · [Greenacres](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40534/greenacres) · [Clearview](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40266/clearview) · [Hampstead Gardens](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40561/hampstead-gardens)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41051/northgate
