# Gomersal

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: South Australia › Rest of SA › Light › 5352, SA

Area: 19 km²

A quiet rural setting defines Gomersal, where small-scale farming and family life shape the local character. The area is a child-friendly community, with 26.7% of residents under 15, a figure well above the national average. It is a stable place to live, with very few people moving in or out over the last five years. Most households are family-based and enjoy a typical weekly income of $2,083, which is well above the South Australian figure.

## Demographics & Identity

Gomersal is a family-oriented area where children under 15 make up 26.7% of the population, far exceeding the national average. The typical resident is 43, and there are very few seniors, with people aged 65 and over accounting for only 5.0%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 60 | — |
| Median age | 43 yrs | — |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 0.0% | — |
| People aged 65 and over | 5.0% | — |
| Children under 15 | 26.7% | — |
| People in a de facto relationship | 0.0% | — |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 38.3%, Children (0–14) 26.7%, Young adults (25–44) 15.0%, Youth (15–24) 10.0%, Seniors (65+) 5.0%

**Marital status** — Married 66.0%, Never married 23.4%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

The community is overwhelmingly Australian born, and those with overseas birthplaces account for 10.0% of the population, which is far below the national figure. English, German, and Scottish are the most common ancestries.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 10.0% | — |

**Country of birth** — Australia 83.3%, England 5.0%

**Ancestry** — Australian 43.3%, English 36.7%, German 18.3%, Scottish 15.0%, Irish 11.7%

## Language

English is the only language used at home by 100.0% of residents. This is far below the national average for people using another language at home.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 0.0% | — |
| People who speak little or no English | 0.0% | — |

**Language used at home** — English only 100.0%

## Religion

Christianity is the most common faith, held by 60.0% of the population. Those with no religion make up 33.3%, which is well below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 33.3% | — |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 60.0%, No religion 33.3%, Not stated 10.0%

## Education & Qualifications

The community is well-qualified, with 65.9% of residents having completed Year 12, a rate far above the state average. Many adults hold certificates or diplomas, with a particular focus on agriculture and the environment.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 65.9% | — |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 21.3% | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 1 | — |
| Average school size | 423 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,021 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 65.9%, Year 10 17.1%, Year 11 14.6%

**Highest qualification level** — Certificate III / IV 33.3%, Advanced diploma / diploma 16.7%, Graduate diploma / certificate 13.3%, Postgraduate degree 10.0%, Bachelor degree 10.0%

**Field of qualification** — Agriculture & environment 23.3%, Education 16.7%, Society & culture 16.7%, Management & commerce 13.3%, Engineering & related 10.0%, Health 10.0%

## Income

Typical weekly household income is $2,083, which is well above the South Australian figure of $1,455. However, no one in the area earns $2,000 or more per week.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $833 | — |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,083 | — |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,166 | — |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 0.0% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 50.0%, $3,000–$3,999 38.9%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 44.7%, $650–$1,499 25.5%, $1,500–$2,999 8.5%

## Health & Disability

Residents enjoy good health, with only 15.0% reporting a long-term health condition, which is far below the national average. No residents require help with daily activities.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 15.0% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 10.0% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 0.0% | — |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Arthritis 10.0%, Mental health 10.0%, Asthma 8.3%, Other condition 8.3%, Diabetes 5.0%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 76.7%, One condition 18.3%, Two conditions 5.0%

## Community Participation

Gomersal has a very high rate of volunteering at 38.3%, far above the national figure. This spirit of help extends to the home, with much higher rates of unpaid childcare and housework than most areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 38.3% | — |
| People providing unpaid care | 19.1% | — |
| People caring for children unpaid | 36.2% | — |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 0.0% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 27.7% | — |

## First Nations

The Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population is 0.0%, which is a little below the South Australian average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 0 | — |

## Family & Households

Homes here are larger than usual, with 3.2 people per home. Most are couples with children, and there are no one-parent families in the area.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 3.2 | — |
| One-parent families | 0.0% | — |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 67.3%, Couples without children 25.5%

**Household size** — 4 people 38.9%, 5 people 33.3%, 2 people 27.8%

## Housing & Dwellings

Typical monthly home-loan payments are $2,334, well above the state and national figures. Weekly rent is slightly higher than the state average at $330.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $330 | — |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $2,334 | — |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.90 | — |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned outright 55.6%, Owned with a mortgage 22.2%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 100.0%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 44.4%, 2 bedrooms 33.3%, 5 or more 22.2%

## Transport & Vehicles

The area is highly car-dependent, as there are no public transport stops or routes. However, 30.0% of the workforce works from home, far above the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People working from home | 30.0% | — |
| Commuting by public transport | 0.0% | — |
| Public transport stops | 0 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 0.00 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 0.0 | — |
| Public transport routes | 0 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 62 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 44 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 45.0%, Worked at home 30.0%, Walked 22.5%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 2 vehicles 50.0%, 4 or more 33.3%, 1 vehicle 16.7%

## Migration & Movement

The population is very stable, with only 6.9% of people moving house in the last five years, far below the national rate of 40.7%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 6.9% | — |

## Jobs & Industry

Employment is very high, with 85.1% of adults working or looking for work, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Many residents work in agriculture, forestry, and fishing.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | — |
| Labour-force participation | 85.1% | — |
| Employed full-time | 47.5% | — |

**Industries people work in** — Agriculture, forestry & fishing 45.0%, Manufacturing 20.0%, Retail trade 12.5%, Construction 7.5%, Health care & social assistance 7.5%

**Occupations people work in** — Managers 37.5%, Labourers 22.5%, Professionals 15.0%, Technicians & trades 7.5%, Machinery operators & drivers 7.5%

## Walkability

Gomersal is almost entirely car-dependent, with a walkability score of 0.1. There are no grocery stores, schools, or health services within a 15-minute walk.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 0.1 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 0.1 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 0.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 16.7 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 1 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 5.3% | — |

## Schools serving Gomersal

1 school, 423 students, average ICSEA 1,021.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Tanunda Primary School | Government | Primary | 5.9 km | 423 |

## Nearby areas

[Seppeltsfield](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41333/seppeltsfield) · [Lyndoch](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40794/lyndoch) · [Rosedale](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41274/rosedale) · [Shea-Oak Log](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41336/shea-oak-log) · [Tanunda](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41420/tanunda) · [Daveyston](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40352/daveyston) · [Marananga](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40825/marananga) · [Rowland Flat](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL41280/rowland-flat)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL40518/gomersal
