# Middle Park

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: Queensland › Greater Brisbane › Brisbane › 4074, QLD

Area: 1 km²

A huge 37% of adults in Middle Park hold a bachelor degree or higher, making it one of the most highly qualified areas in the region. This professional character is reflected in the high typical incomes and a workforce often employed in management and health. It is a well-off, family-oriented community where most residents live in large, detached houses. The area is exceptionally walkable and closely connected to essential services and public transport.

## Demographics & Identity

The typical resident is 42, which is noticeably older than the national figure of 38. It is a stable community where 57.6% of people are married, though de facto relationships are much less common here than in most other areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 3,845 | -4.5% since 2011 |
| Median age | 42 yrs | +10.5% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 1.0% | +49.0% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 18.8% | +94.1% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 18.0% | -9.6% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 7.0% | +37.0% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 27.3%, Young adults (25–44) 23.8%, Seniors (65+) 18.8%, Children (0–14) 18.0%, Youth (15–24) 12.2%

**Marital status** — Married 57.6%, Never married 28.1%, Divorced 7.8%, Widowed 4.3%, Separated 2.2%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

International roots are strong here, with 36.2% of people born overseas, a figure far above the Queensland average. English, Australian, and Irish are the most common ancestries, followed by Chinese and Scottish.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 36.2% | +1.4% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 61.9%, England 4.4%, New Zealand 3.2%, China 2.8%, Vietnam 2.8%, India 2.0%, South Africa 2.0%, Italy 0.4%, Philippines 0.4%

**Ancestry** — English 31.7%, Australian 28.2%, Irish 11.4%, Chinese 10.8%, Scottish 9.4%, German 6.4%, Vietnamese 4.0%, Indian 3.9%, Italian 2.8%, Dutch 1.3%, Filipino 0.7%, Greek 0.4%

## Language

Language diversity is high, as 25.9% of residents use a language other than English at home, which is far above the state average. Mandarin and Vietnamese are the most common non-English languages spoken.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 25.9% | +3.7% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 3.5% | +13.1% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 72.0%, Mandarin 4.3%, Vietnamese 3.6%, Cantonese 3.2%, Hindi 0.9%, Arabic 0.6%, Italian 0.4%, Greek 0.1%, Punjabi 0.1%, Tagalog 0.1%

## Religion

Christianity is the most common affiliation at 47.9%. Those reporting no religion make up 36.8% of the population, which is a little below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 36.8% | +83.5% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 47.9%, No religion 36.8%, Not stated 4.9%, Hinduism 4.6%, Buddhism 4.0%, Islam 1.1%, Other religions 0.7%, Judaism 0.3%

## Education & Qualifications

Education levels are exceptionally high, with 75.6% of residents completing Year 12, far above the national figure. This is reflected in the high proportion of professionals and managers working in the area.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 75.6% | +8.0% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 37.0% | +21.7% since 2011 |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 2.88 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 10 | — |
| Average school size | 541 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,077 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 75.6%, Year 10 13.1%, Year 11 4.6%, Year 9 or below 4.1%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 36.2%, Certificate III / IV 18.4%, Advanced diploma / diploma 17.2%, Postgraduate degree 13.0%, Graduate diploma / certificate 5.1%, Certificate I / II 1.2%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 23.8%, Engineering & related 15.3%, Society & culture 11.9%, Education 10.6%, Health 10.6%, Natural & physical sciences 5.7%, Information technology 4.0%, Architecture & building 3.8%, Creative arts 3.7%, Food, hospitality & personal services 3.4%, Agriculture & environment 1.1%

## Income

The area is affluent, with 32.2% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, well above the national average. The typical family income of $2,453 per week is also much higher than in most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $864 | +18.7% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,219 | +15.5% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,453 | +18.8% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 16.7% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 32.2% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 31.1%, $650–$1,499 21.1%, $4,000 or more 16.9%, $3,000–$3,999 15.3%, Under $650 11.4%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 39.7%, $650–$1,499 28.1%, $1,500–$2,999 24.1%, $3,000 or more 5.5%

## Health & Disability

Health outcomes are generally positive, with 68.5% of people reporting no long-term health conditions. The rate of people needing help with daily activities is a little below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 26.4% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 7.3% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 4.4% | +83.3% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Other condition 8.8%, Asthma 8.0%, Mental health 7.3%, Arthritis 7.1%, Diabetes 4.7%, Heart disease 3.5%, Cancer 3.0%, Lung condition 1.4%, Stroke 0.7%, Dementia 0.2%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 68.5%, One condition 19.1%, Two conditions 5.2%, Three or more 2.0%

## Community Participation

Caregiving is common, with 28.2% of people providing unpaid childcare, a figure slightly above the national average. About 17.1% of residents volunteer, which is well above the Queensland average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 17.1% | -21.5% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 11.3% | +11.5% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 28.2% | -6.2% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 4.4% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 22.9% | -2.6% since 2011 |

## First Nations

There are 37 First Nations people in the area, and 16.2% speak a First Nations language, which is well above the national average. Typical personal income for this group is also much higher than in most areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 37 | — |
| First Nations median age | 22 yrs | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $833 | — |
| First Nations household income | $2,374 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 16.2% | — |

## Family & Households

Families are larger here, with 2.8 people per home compared to the national figure of 2.5. This is consistent with 61.7% of households being couples with children and very few people living alone.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.8 | -3.4% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 11.2% | +3.6% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 16.4% | +10.0% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 61.7%, Couples without children 26.2%, One-parent families 11.2%, Other families 0.7%

**Household size** — 2 people 36.0%, 4 people 20.5%, 3 people 17.2%, 1 person 16.4%, 5 people 6.2%, 6 or more 3.6%

## Housing & Dwellings

Housing is dominated by large separate houses, with 97.7% of homes having three or more bedrooms. Home ownership is high, as 41.2% of residents own their homes outright, far above the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $450 | +18.4% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $1,950 | +0.0% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.70 | -30.0% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 16.9% | +6.4% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 41.2% | +10.6% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 94.6% | -0.1% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 97.7% | +0.4% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned outright 41.2%, Owned with a mortgage 40.7%, Rented 16.9%, Other tenure 1.0%, Not stated 0.7%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 94.6%, Townhouse / semi-detached 5.2%

**Bedrooms per home** — 4 bedrooms 54.4%, 3 bedrooms 32.8%, 5 or more 10.5%, 2 bedrooms 1.3%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $350–$549 70.0%, $550–$749 14.3%, $200–$349 6.5%, Under $200 5.2%, $750 or more 1.7%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $1,800–$2,999 41.1%, $1,000–$1,799 25.0%, Under $1,000 16.6%, $3,000 or more 10.5%

## Transport & Vehicles

While most people drive, 21.9% of the workforce works from home, which is well above the state average. Public transport use for commuting is also much higher than in most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 2.2% | +14.3% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 21.9% | +534.4% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 4.1% | -51.7% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 12 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 3.12 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 372.4 | — |
| Public transport routes | 5 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 4 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 17 | — |
| People reachable in 30 min by transit | 15,651 | — |
| People reachable in 45 min by transit | 27,995 | — |
| Transit time to the city (min) | 54 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 53.4%, Worked at home 21.9%, Car (passenger) 3.6%, Bus 2.3%, Train 1.8%, Walked 1.6%, Bicycle 0.4%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 2 vehicles 45.0%, 1 vehicle 32.4%, 3 vehicles 14.2%, 4 or more 6.2%, No vehicle 2.2%

## Migration & Movement

The community is relatively stable, with 31.9% of people moving in the last five years, which is well below the national figure. Recent overseas arrivals account for 4.3% of the population.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 31.9% | -7.1% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 4.3% | -69.6% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

The workforce is active, with 65.8% of adults working or looking for work, well above the national average. Many residents work in professional, managerial, or health care roles.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 4.2% | -6.4% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 65.8% | -6.8% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 59.7% | -8.1% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Health care & social assistance 13.7%, Education & training 12.5%, Professional & technical 11.8%, Retail trade 9.2%, Public administration & safety 7.4%, Manufacturing 7.0%, Construction 5.9%, Accommodation & food 5.5%, Finance & insurance 4.4%, Other services 4.0%, Transport & warehousing 3.9%, Administrative & support 2.3%, Wholesale trade 2.0%, Rental & real estate 1.8%, Electricity, gas & water 1.6%, Arts & recreation 1.1%, Mining 1.0%, Media & telecommunications 1.0%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 0.5%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 32.4%, Managers 15.3%, Clerical & administrative 13.6%, Technicians & trades 10.4%, Community & personal service 9.0%, Sales workers 8.4%, Labourers 6.3%, Machinery operators & drivers 3.5%

## Walkability

The area is very walkable, with every single home located within a 15-minute walk of groceries, parks, and public transport. This far exceeds the state average for accessibility to essential services.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 7.5 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 8.0 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 99.3% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 98.6% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 9.1 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 185 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 5.9% | — |

## Schools serving Middle Park

10 schools, 5,412 students, average ICSEA 1,077.

By sector: Government 7, Independent 2, Catholic 1

By type: Primary 8, Combined 1, Secondary 1

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Middle Park State School | Government | Primary | 0.6 km | 578 |
| Good News Lutheran School | Independent | Primary | 0.7 km | 366 |
| Jamboree Heights State School | Government | Primary | 0.8 km | 893 |
| Mount Ommaney Special School | Government | Combined | 2.6 km | 156 |
| Centenary State High School | Government | Secondary | 2.7 km | 1,719 |
| Jindalee State School | Government | Primary | 3.2 km | 522 |
| Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 3.3 km | 508 |
| Darra State School | Government | Primary | 3.5 km | 221 |
| Brisbane Independent School | Independent | Primary | 3.6 km | 60 |
| Pullenvale State School | Government | Primary | 3.6 km | 389 |

## Nearby areas

[Jamboree Heights](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31428/jamboree-heights) · [Sumner](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32689/sumner) · [Riverhills](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32438/riverhills) · [Westlake](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL33049/westlake) · [Mount Ommaney](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32009/mount-ommaney) · [Pinjarra Hills](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32328/pinjarra-hills) · [Sinnamon Park](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL32573/sinnamon-park) · [Jindalee](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31444/jindalee)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL31822/middle-park
