# Boweya

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: Victoria › Rest of Vic. › Benalla › 3675, VIC

Area: 43 km²

Tucked away in the rural landscape of the Benalla region, Boweya is a tiny, car-dependent community of just 51 people. It is a notably older area, with a typical resident aged 46, far above the national figure of 38. The community is almost entirely made up of families in detached houses, with a high number of people working from home or in agriculture. It is a stable, quiet place where very few people have moved in recently.

## Demographics & Identity

The community is far older than the state and national averages, though it has a much lower proportion of children and seniors than most similar areas. A striking 33.3% of residents are in de facto relationships, which is far above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 51 | — |
| Median age | 46 yrs | — |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 0.0% | — |
| People aged 65 and over | 13.7% | — |
| Children under 15 | 9.8% | — |
| People in a de facto relationship | 33.3% | — |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 41.2%, Young adults (25–44) 23.5%, Seniors (65+) 13.7%, Children (0–14) 9.8%, Youth (15–24) 5.9%

**Marital status** — Married 45.0%, Never married 35.0%, Divorced 20.0%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

Residents are overwhelmingly born in Australia, with no one born overseas, a figure far below the national average. Those with overseas heritage primarily cite English, Scottish, and Dutch ancestry.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 0.0% | — |

**Country of birth** — Australia 82.4%

**Ancestry** — Australian 51.0%, English 45.1%, Scottish 13.7%, Dutch 13.7%, German 9.8%, Irish 7.8%, Italian 5.9%

## Language

English is the only language used at home for 98.0% of the population. This means the area has a far lower rate of people using another language at home compared to Victoria and Australia.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 0.0% | — |
| People who speak little or no English | 0.0% | — |

**Language used at home** — English only 98.0%

## Religion

Nearly half the community (47.1%) report having no religion, which is well above the national figure of 38.9%. Christianity is the next most common affiliation at 41.2%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 47.1% | — |

**Religious affiliation** — No religion 47.1%, Christianity 41.2%, Not stated 5.9%

## Education & Qualifications

Education levels are high, with 63.9% of residents completing Year 12, well above the national average. Qualifications are often linked to the local landscape, with 33.3% in agriculture and environment.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 63.9% | — |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 22.5% | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 0 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 63.9%, Year 10 22.2%

**Highest qualification level** — Certificate III / IV 37.5%, Postgraduate degree 25.0%, Certificate I / II 16.7%, Bachelor degree 12.5%, Advanced diploma / diploma 12.5%

**Field of qualification** — Agriculture & environment 33.3%, Society & culture 20.8%, Architecture & building 16.7%, Health 12.5%, Food, hospitality & personal services 12.5%

## Income

Personal and household incomes are much higher than in most similar areas, with a typical personal weekly income of $1,050. However, no households earn $3,000 or more per week, which is far below the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $1,050 | — |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,125 | — |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,166 | — |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 10.0% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 0.0% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 33.3%

**Personal income distribution** — $650–$1,499 45.0%, Under $650 15.0%, $1,500–$2,999 10.0%

## Health & Disability

The community is in good health, with long-term health conditions reported at 17.6%, far below the national figure of 27.7%. No residents require help with daily activities.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 17.6% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 5.9% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 0.0% | — |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Asthma 7.8%, Arthritis 5.9%, Mental health 5.9%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 68.6%, One condition 19.6%

## Community Participation

Local participation is high, with 20.0% of people volunteering and 40.0% caring for children unpaid, both of which are far above the national averages.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 20.0% | — |
| People providing unpaid care | 7.5% | — |
| People caring for children unpaid | 40.0% | — |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 0.0% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 32.5% | — |

## First Nations

First Nations people make up a very small part of the population. The typical age for this group is 51, which is far older than the national figure of 24.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 0 | — |
| First Nations median age | 51 yrs | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $225 | — |
| First Nations household income | $1,875 | — |

## Family & Households

Most homes are family-based, with 61.0% being couples with children, and no one living alone. This helps explain why households are slightly larger than the national average, with 2.6 people per home.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.6 | — |
| One-parent families | 7.3% | — |
| People living alone | 0.0% | — |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 61.0%, Couples without children 31.7%, One-parent families 7.3%

**Household size** — 2 people 28.6%, 3 people 14.3%, 4 people 14.3%

## Housing & Dwellings

Every home in Boweya is a separate house, though 100% are owned with a mortgage and none are owned outright. Typical weekly rents are far below the national figure, but since no one rents here, this is less common.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $200 | — |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $1,798 | — |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.80 | — |
| Households renting | 0.0% | — |
| Homes owned outright | 0.0% | — |
| Separate (detached) houses | 100.0% | — |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 57.1% | — |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned with a mortgage 61.9%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 100.0%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 42.9%, 2 bedrooms 19.0%, 4 bedrooms 14.3%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $1,000–$1,799 23.1%, $1,800–$2,999 23.1%

## Transport & Vehicles

The area is entirely reliant on cars, as there are no public transport stops. This is consistent with a high rate of working from home, which at 33.3% is far above the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 0.0% | — |
| People working from home | 33.3% | — |
| Commuting by public transport | 0.0% | — |
| Public transport stops | 0 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 0.00 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 0.0 | — |
| Public transport routes | 0 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 66.7%, Worked at home 33.3%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 2 vehicles 38.1%, 1 vehicle 33.3%, 3 vehicles 14.3%

## Migration & Movement

The community is very stable, with only 19.6% of people moving in the last five years, which is far below the national figure of 40.7%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 19.6% | — |

## Jobs & Industry

Work is heavily tied to the land, with 40.7% of the workforce in agriculture, forestry and fishing. While 75.0% of adults are working or looking for work, full-time employment is far below the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 0.0% | — |
| Labour-force participation | 75.0% | — |
| Employed full-time | 40.7% | — |

**Industries people work in** — Agriculture, forestry & fishing 40.7%, Health care & social assistance 22.2%, Retail trade 14.8%, Public administration & safety 14.8%

**Occupations people work in** — Managers 22.2%, Technicians & trades 22.2%, Professionals 18.5%, Community & personal service 14.8%, Labourers 11.1%

## Walkability

The area is heavily car-dependent with a walkability score of 0.2, far below the state average. Most residents cannot walk to a school, shop, or health service within 15 minutes.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 0.2 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 0.3 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 0.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 25.6% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 0.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 117.6 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 1 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 6.6% | — |

## Nearby areas

[Boweya North](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20311/boweya-north) · [Mount Bruno](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL21776/mount-bruno) · [Bungeet](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20405/bungeet) · [Thoona](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22507/thoona) · [Almonds](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20032/almonds) · [Killawarra](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL21349/killawarra) · [Taminick](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22436/taminick) · [Wangandary](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL22678/wangandary)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20310/boweya
