# Mangerton

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: New South Wales › Rest of NSW › Wollongong › 2500, NSW

Area: 1 km²

A leafy, well-connected pocket of Wollongong, Mangerton is a highly educated and affluent community. It is marked by a high proportion of professionals and families, with a typical weekly family income of $2,817, which is well above the national figure. The area is notably walkable and family-friendly, with nearly all homes within a short stroll of a park or school. This combination of high earnings and a strong academic background creates a distinctively prosperous residential character.

## Demographics & Identity

The typical resident is 39, and the area has a lower proportion of seniors than most other similar places. While the population is larger than 84% of similar areas, the number of people in de facto relationships is much lower than usual.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 2,862 | +1.5% since 2011 |
| Median age | 39 yrs | +5.4% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 2.2% | +45.4% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 13.9% | +4.3% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 18.3% | -7.0% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 8.8% | +4.3% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 27.6%, Young adults (25–44) 26.4%, Children (0–14) 18.3%, Seniors (65+) 13.9%, Youth (15–24) 13.8%

**Marital status** — Married 48.1%, Never married 37.8%, Divorced 8.2%, Widowed 2.8%, Separated 2.6%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

People born overseas make up 18.8% of the population, which is much higher than most similar areas, although this remains well below the state and national figures. English and Australian are the most common ancestries.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 18.8% | -4.3% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 76.0%, England 3.5%, China 1.1%, India 1.0%, New Zealand 1.0%, Philippines 0.4%, Italy 0.4%, Vietnam 0.3%, Nepal 0.3%, South Africa 0.2%

**Ancestry** — English 35.5%, Australian 33.4%, Irish 12.6%, Scottish 11.7%, Italian 5.9%, German 3.8%, Greek 3.0%, Chinese 2.3%, Indian 1.6%, Dutch 1.4%, Filipino 0.5%, Vietnamese 0.2%

## Language

About 14.8% of residents use a language other than English at home, a figure that is much higher than in most similar areas. However, this is still far below the New South Wales average of 26.6%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 14.8% | -5.4% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 1.6% | -28.9% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 79.8%, Greek 1.7%, Mandarin 1.5%, Arabic 1.2%, Italian 0.8%, Vietnamese 0.3%, Punjabi 0.2%, Cantonese 0.1%, Hindi 0.1%

## Religion

No religion is reported by 38.9% of residents, which is about the same as the national figure and well above the state average. Christianity remains the most common affiliation at 51.2%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 38.9% | +83.0% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 51.2%, No religion 38.9%, Not stated 6.0%, Hinduism 1.1%, Islam 0.9%, Buddhism 0.8%, Other religions 0.5%, Judaism 0.1%

## Education & Qualifications

The area is highly qualified, with 36.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, far above the national average. This is reflected in the school-leaving data, where 67.3% completed Year 12, a much higher rate than most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 67.3% | +17.5% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 36.8% | +30.3% since 2011 |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 1.90 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 25 | — |
| Average school size | 455 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,078 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 67.3%, Year 10 16.2%, Year 9 or below 6.6%, Year 11 3.7%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 32.6%, Certificate III / IV 18.8%, Advanced diploma / diploma 14.4%, Postgraduate degree 14.1%, Graduate diploma / certificate 4.9%, Certificate I / II 2.0%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 17.8%, Engineering & related 14.0%, Society & culture 12.8%, Health 11.9%, Education 10.7%, Natural & physical sciences 4.8%, Creative arts 4.6%, Architecture & building 4.4%, Food, hospitality & personal services 4.0%, Information technology 2.7%, Agriculture & environment 1.2%

## Income

Household earnings are very high here, with a typical weekly family income of $2,817, well above the national figure of $2,120. A third of all households earn $3,000 or more per week, which is much higher than most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $941 | +60.3% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,147 | +71.6% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,817 | +55.8% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 19.0% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 33.2% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 25.8%, $4,000 or more 19.7%, $650–$1,499 19.2%, Under $650 14.2%, $3,000–$3,999 13.5%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 37.1%, $650–$1,499 25.2%, $1,500–$2,999 23.7%, $3,000 or more 8.4%

## Health & Disability

The community is generally healthy, with a lower rate of people needing help with daily activities than most areas. However, 9.8% of residents have a mental health condition, which is a little above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 27.1% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 9.8% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 3.6% | -11.6% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Mental health 9.8%, Other condition 8.7%, Asthma 8.4%, Arthritis 7.7%, Diabetes 3.4%, Cancer 2.5%, Heart disease 2.4%, Lung condition 1.6%, Stroke 0.7%, Dementia 0.4%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 65.1%, One condition 19.1%, Two conditions 5.8%, Three or more 2.0%

## Community Participation

Caring roles are common here, as the rate of people providing unpaid care and those caring for children is higher than in most similar areas. Conversely, the proportion of people who served in the Defence Force is lower than usual.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 15.7% | -22.1% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 14.1% | +4.6% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 27.6% | -15.5% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 1.4% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 23.8% | +9.5% since 2011 |

## First Nations

There are 62 First Nations people in the area, and while their Year 12 completion rate is far above the national average, their typical personal income is much lower than most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 62 | — |
| First Nations median age | 25 yrs | — |
| First Nations Year 12 completion | 47.8% | — |
| First Nations unemployment rate | 15.4% | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $387 | — |
| First Nations household income | $1,062 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 0.0% | — |

## Family & Households

Families with children are common, making up 66.2% of households, which helps explain why there are 2.6 people per home—higher than in most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.6 | +4.0% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 10.4% | -19.5% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 25.6% | -15.9% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 66.2%, Couples without children 22.7%, One-parent families 10.4%, Other families 1.0%

**Household size** — 2 people 29.5%, 1 person 25.6%, 4 people 19.8%, 3 people 17.0%, 5 people 6.3%, 6 or more 2.5%

## Housing & Dwellings

Most people live in separate houses, and 76.5% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Mortgage payments are typically $2,210 a month, which is much higher than in most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $353 | +64.2% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $2,210 | +20.1% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.80 | -27.3% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 26.0% | -17.9% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 33.9% | +3.8% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 71.7% | +8.8% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 76.5% | +10.8% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned with a mortgage 37.8%, Owned outright 33.9%, Rented 26.0%, Not stated 2.2%, Other tenure 1.2%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 71.7%, Flat or apartment 16.1%, Townhouse / semi-detached 11.7%, Other dwelling 0.6%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 40.9%, 4 bedrooms 26.7%, 2 bedrooms 16.7%, 5 or more 8.9%, 1 bedroom 5.7%, Studio / none 0.3%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $350–$549 31.4%, Under $200 21.0%, $200–$349 19.6%, $550–$749 17.0%, $750 or more 4.4%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $1,800–$2,999 35.8%, $3,000 or more 28.2%, $1,000–$1,799 19.8%, Under $1,000 9.4%

## Transport & Vehicles

Working from home is very common, with 32.4% of the workforce doing so—far above the national figure. While most rely on cars, 98.6% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 8.7% | -39.3% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 32.4% | +709.6% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 0.8% | -83.7% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 17 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 5.94 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 472.7 | — |
| Public transport routes | 2 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 2 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 65 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 44.9%, Worked at home 32.4%, Car (passenger) 2.5%, Walked 0.9%, Bicycle 0.6%, Train 0.4%, Bus 0.4%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 2 vehicles 39.4%, 1 vehicle 29.9%, 3 vehicles 15.3%, No vehicle 8.7%, 4 or more 7.2%

## Migration & Movement

The area is relatively stable, with the proportion of people who moved in the last five years being well below the state and national figures. Recent overseas arrivals make up 10.6% of the population.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 33.3% | +1.1% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 10.6% | -37.0% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

The workforce is largely professional, with 33.4% in professional roles and a high number working in health care and education. 62.9% of adults are working or looking for work, which is well above the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8% | -25.4% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 62.9% | +6.8% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 57.6% | -4.9% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Health care & social assistance 19.7%, Education & training 12.6%, Professional & technical 8.3%, Retail trade 7.9%, Public administration & safety 7.7%, Construction 7.0%, Accommodation & food 5.9%, Manufacturing 5.0%, Finance & insurance 4.4%, Transport & warehousing 3.9%, Other services 3.0%, Administrative & support 2.3%, Mining 1.9%, Wholesale trade 1.6%, Media & telecommunications 1.6%, Rental & real estate 1.5%, Arts & recreation 1.5%, Electricity, gas & water 0.8%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 0.3%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 33.4%, Managers 15.8%, Clerical & administrative 12.3%, Community & personal service 11.4%, Technicians & trades 10.2%, Sales workers 6.7%, Labourers 4.6%, Machinery operators & drivers 3.6%

## Walkability

Mangerton is very walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. It is also exceptionally accessible, as nearly all residents live within a short walk of a school or public transport stop.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 6.6 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 6.2 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 75.6% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 71.6% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 98.6% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 97.2% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 56.4% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 11.2 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 97 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 9.6% | — |

## Schools serving Mangerton

25 schools, 10,922 students, average ICSEA 1,078.

By sector: Government 17, Independent 5, Catholic 3

By type: Primary 14, Secondary 7, Combined 4

Nearest 10 shown:

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| The Illawarra Grammar School | Independent | Combined | 0.5 km | 970 |
| Mount St Thomas Public School | Government | Primary | 0.6 km | 354 |
| St Therese Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 0.7 km | 368 |
| Wollongong West Public School | Government | Primary | 0.9 km | 243 |
| Lindsay Park Public School | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 334 |
| Illawarra Hospital School | Government | Combined | 1.3 km | — |
| Novo Education Space | Independent | Secondary | 1.4 km | 44 |
| Coniston Public School | Government | Primary | 1.5 km | 181 |
| Figtree Heights Public School | Government | Primary | 1.6 km | 181 |
| Edmund Rice College | Independent | Secondary | 1.6 km | 1,054 |

## Nearby areas

[Mount Saint Thomas](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12802/mount-saint-thomas) · [West Wollongong](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL14272/west-wollongong) · [Coniston](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11010/coniston) · [Spring Hill](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13632/spring-hill) · [Gwynneville](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11832/gwynneville) · [Wollongong](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL14376/wollongong) · [Keiraville](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12093/keiraville) · [Figtree](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11518/figtree)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12478/mangerton
