# Haberfield

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: New South Wales › Greater Sydney › Inner West › 2045, NSW

Area: 2 km²

High typical incomes and a strong professional workforce set Haberfield apart from most similar areas. This is an older, well-off community where the typical resident is 46 and many own their homes outright. A deep connection to Italian heritage is visible, with many residents speaking another language at home. This mix of cultural identity and wealth creates a distinct, established suburb in the Inner West.

## Demographics & Identity

Residents are far older than the national figure, and 22.2% are seniors, which is well above the Australian average. This older profile is reflected in the marital status, with 51.4% of people married and much lower rates of de facto relationships than usual.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 6,480 | -2.6% since 2011 |
| Median age | 46 yrs | +4.5% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 0.7% | +153.8% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 22.2% | +5.9% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 16.5% | -9.8% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 7.6% | +12.0% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 30.5%, Seniors (65+) 22.2%, Young adults (25–44) 18.0%, Children (0–14) 16.5%, Youth (15–24) 12.9%

**Marital status** — Married 51.4%, Never married 33.7%, Widowed 6.9%, Divorced 6.1%, Separated 1.9%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

Italian heritage is very prominent here, with 30.4% of people claiming Italian ancestry and 10.6% born in Italy. Overall, 28.1% of the population was born overseas, which is much higher than in most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 28.1% | -5.9% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 69.8%, Italy 10.6%, England 3.0%, New Zealand 1.5%, China 1.0%, South Africa 0.4%, Vietnam 0.4%, India 0.3%, Philippines 0.3%

**Ancestry** — Italian 30.4%, English 25.5%, Australian 24.4%, Irish 12.4%, Scottish 7.7%, Greek 4.6%, Chinese 4.1%, German 2.6%, Dutch 1.3%, Indian 1.2%, Filipino 0.9%, Vietnamese 0.7%

## Language

Language diversity is high, with 26.9% of people using a language other than English at home. This is well above the national figure, and Italian is the most common non-English language at 16.1%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 26.9% | -17.3% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 4.6% | -21.3% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 70.7%, Italian 16.1%, Greek 2.0%, Mandarin 1.3%, Cantonese 0.8%, Vietnamese 0.6%, Arabic 0.3%, Hindi 0.2%, Tagalog 0.2%

## Religion

The community is more religious than the Australian average, with 59.6% identifying as Christian. Only 33.2% of residents report having no religion, which is well below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 33.2% | +75.9% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 59.6%, No religion 33.2%, Not stated 3.9%, Buddhism 1.2%, Islam 0.7%, Hinduism 0.7%, Judaism 0.4%, Other religions 0.3%

## Education & Qualifications

The area is highly qualified, with 38.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher—far above the national average. This high level of education is reflected in the workforce, where 37.3% of people work as professionals.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 69.5% | +25.9% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 38.4% | +36.4% since 2011 |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 2.80 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 74 | — |
| Average school size | 509 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,116 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 69.5%, Year 10 12.7%, Year 9 or below 11.6%, Year 11 2.6%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 37.1%, Postgraduate degree 17.1%, Advanced diploma / diploma 14.5%, Certificate III / IV 14.5%, Graduate diploma / certificate 4.4%, Certificate I / II 1.0%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 23.8%, Society & culture 17.0%, Engineering & related 9.3%, Health 8.3%, Creative arts 7.6%, Education 7.5%, Architecture & building 6.0%, Natural & physical sciences 4.0%, Food, hospitality & personal services 3.6%, Information technology 3.1%, Agriculture & environment 1.0%

## Income

Haberfield is very wealthy, with the typical family earning $3,494 a week, far above the national figure. Nearly half of all households earn $3,000 or more weekly, and 25.4% of individuals earn over $2,000 a week.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $996 | +51.8% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,761 | +59.6% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $3,494 | +65.6% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 25.4% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 45.1% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $4,000 or more 34.8%, $1,500–$2,999 19.4%, $650–$1,499 17.2%, Under $650 12.9%, $3,000–$3,999 10.3%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 36.5%, $650–$1,499 22.0%, $1,500–$2,999 20.5%, $3,000 or more 15.2%

## Health & Disability

A higher number of people need help with daily activities compared to most areas, at 8.1%. This is consistent with the area's older population, where arthritis is the most common long-term health condition.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 29.0% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 8.7% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 8.1% | +0.3% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Arthritis 9.5%, Mental health 8.7%, Other condition 8.5%, Asthma 6.6%, Diabetes 5.7%, Heart disease 4.9%, Cancer 3.2%, Dementia 1.3%, Lung condition 1.3%, Stroke 0.8%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 66.2%, One condition 20.1%, Two conditions 5.7%, Three or more 3.3%

## Community Participation

Unpaid care is more common here than elsewhere, with 15.5% of people providing unpaid care—well above the national figure. While 15.9% of people volunteer, this is lower than in most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 15.9% | -4.7% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 15.5% | +9.3% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 24.3% | -13.5% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 1.0% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 23.0% | +5.9% since 2011 |

## First Nations

The First Nations community is small, numbering 47 people. Those who identify as First Nations are noticeably older than the state average and have a very high Year 12 completion rate of 71.4%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 47 | — |
| First Nations median age | 29 yrs | — |
| First Nations Year 12 completion | 71.4% | — |
| First Nations unemployment rate | 13.0% | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $849 | — |
| First Nations household income | $1,874 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 0.0% | — |

## Family & Households

Homes here are larger than usual, with 2.8 people per home and a high proportion of couples with children (68.6%). Consequently, far fewer people live alone here than in most other areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.8 | +0.0% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 10.2% | +0.4% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 19.8% | -1.6% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 68.6%, Couples without children 20.2%, One-parent families 10.2%, Other families 0.9%

**Household size** — 2 people 29.8%, 4 people 22.2%, 1 person 19.8%, 3 people 17.8%, 5 people 7.9%, 6 or more 2.4%

## Housing & Dwellings

Home ownership is very strong, with 49.6% of homes owned outright, far above the national average. Most residents live in separate houses, and those with mortgages face typical monthly payments of $3,674, which is among the highest at this level.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $530 | +35.9% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $3,674 | +41.3% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.80 | -27.3% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 17.1% | -11.7% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 49.6% | -0.6% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 79.7% | +5.5% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 81.7% | +6.0% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned outright 49.6%, Owned with a mortgage 31.1%, Rented 17.1%, Other tenure 1.4%, Not stated 0.9%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 79.7%, Townhouse / semi-detached 12.3%, Flat or apartment 7.1%, Other dwelling 0.5%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 40.3%, 4 bedrooms 32.7%, 2 bedrooms 14.2%, 5 or more 8.7%, 1 bedroom 3.3%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $350–$549 32.0%, $750 or more 27.6%, $550–$749 20.7%, Under $200 7.9%, $200–$349 7.1%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $3,000 or more 58.1%, $1,800–$2,999 15.9%, Under $1,000 10.0%, $1,000–$1,799 9.1%

## Transport & Vehicles

Working from home is incredibly common, with 48.6% of people doing so—far above the national average. The suburb is very well connected, with 100% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 9.3% | -13.9% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 48.6% | +745.6% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 2.4% | -83.9% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 38 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 5.86 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 3,670.1 | — |
| Public transport routes | 15 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 3 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 10 | — |
| People reachable in 30 min by transit | 81,389 | — |
| People reachable in 45 min by transit | 338,163 | — |
| Transit time to the city (min) | 53 | — |

**How people get to work** — Worked at home 48.6%, Car (driver) 27.4%, Car (passenger) 2.4%, Walked 2.3%, Bus 1.6%, Bicycle 1.1%, Train 0.5%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 2 vehicles 37.9%, 1 vehicle 33.8%, 3 vehicles 12.3%, No vehicle 9.3%, 4 or more 6.8%

## Migration & Movement

The population is very stable, as only 27.7% of people moved in the last five years, far below the national figure. Recent arrivals from overseas are also much less common than in other areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 27.7% | +10.7% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 4.0% | -8.9% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

Most of the workforce is employed in professional, technical, or health-related roles. The unemployment rate is 3.4%, which is a little below the state and national figures.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 3.4% | -17.2% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 60.7% | +2.6% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 56.9% | -9.5% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Professional & technical 15.9%, Health care & social assistance 11.8%, Education & training 11.7%, Retail trade 8.1%, Finance & insurance 7.5%, Construction 7.1%, Accommodation & food 5.5%, Public administration & safety 5.0%, Media & telecommunications 3.8%, Manufacturing 3.4%, Other services 2.9%, Transport & warehousing 2.7%, Rental & real estate 2.6%, Arts & recreation 2.6%, Administrative & support 2.4%, Wholesale trade 2.1%, Electricity, gas & water 0.4%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 0.3%, Mining 0.2%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 37.3%, Managers 19.7%, Clerical & administrative 13.5%, Sales workers 7.9%, Technicians & trades 7.6%, Community & personal service 7.4%, Labourers 3.5%, Machinery operators & drivers 2.3%

## Walkability

Described as a walker's paradise, the area has a walkability score of 8.6, well above the state average. Every single home is within a 15-minute walk of a park, a school, and public transport.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 8.6 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 7.9 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 99.5% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 95.7% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 96.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 18.5 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 201 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 5.1% | — |

## Schools serving Haberfield

74 schools, 37,144 students, average ICSEA 1,116.

By sector: Government 43, Catholic 19, Independent 12

By type: Primary 45, Secondary 20, Combined 9

Nearest 10 shown:

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| St Joan of Arc Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 0.1 km | 110 |
| Haberfield Public School | Government | Primary | 0.5 km | 542 |
| Dobroyd Point Public School | Government | Primary | 0.6 km | 116 |
| Kegworth Public School | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 252 |
| St Columba's Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 1.2 km | 180 |
| Domremy Catholic College | Catholic | Secondary | 1.2 km | 858 |
| Ashfield Boys High School | Government | Secondary | 1.4 km | 751 |
| St Vincent's College Ashfield | Catholic | Combined | 1.5 km | 1,092 |
| Ashfield Public School | Government | Primary | 1.5 km | 474 |
| The John Berne School | Independent | Secondary | 1.6 km | 45 |

## Nearby areas

[Summer Hill](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13702/summer-hill) · [Rodd Point](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13406/rodd-point) · [Leichhardt](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12306/leichhardt) · [Five Dock](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11533/five-dock) · [Ashfield](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10099/ashfield) · [Lewisham](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12322/lewisham) · [Russell Lea](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13462/russell-lea) · [Petersham](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13202/petersham)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11835/haberfield
