# Forest Lodge

Suburb / Locality · Area profile

Located in: New South Wales › Greater Sydney › Sydney › 2037, NSW

Area: 0 km²

A short drive to the city center defines Forest Lodge, a highly walkable inner-city pocket with a distinct professional feel. It is a young and affluent community where the typical resident is just 34, and most adults hold a university degree. The area is marked by high mobility, with over 65% of people moving in during the last five years. This mix of high incomes and recent arrivals creates a dynamic, transient atmosphere in a small urban space.

## Demographics & Identity

The area is noticeably younger than the state and national figures, with a very low proportion of seniors. It has a high rate of people in de facto relationships, far above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 4,965 | +82.4% since 2011 |
| Median age | 34 yrs | +9.7% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 0.9% | -32.7% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 7.8% | +11.6% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 12.4% | +3.0% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 22.7% | +32.7% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Young adults (25–44) 46.8%, Older adults (45–64) 21.1%, Children (0–14) 12.4%, Youth (15–24) 11.8%, Seniors (65+) 7.8%

**Marital status** — Never married 55.8%, Married 32.1%, Divorced 7.8%, Separated 3.0%, Widowed 1.3%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

People born overseas make up 41.4% of the population, which is far above the national average. English, Australian, and Chinese are the most common ancestries.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 41.4% | +23.0% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 55.7%, China 7.0%, England 5.9%, New Zealand 3.2%, India 1.3%, Philippines 1.0%, South Africa 0.8%, Vietnam 0.7%, Italy 0.7%, Nepal 0.2%

**Ancestry** — English 31.4%, Australian 22.3%, Chinese 14.6%, Irish 12.4%, Scottish 10.0%, German 4.2%, Italian 4.0%, Indian 2.5%, Greek 1.8%, Filipino 1.7%, Dutch 1.5%, Vietnamese 1.3%

## Language

About 26.6% of residents use a language other than English at home, which is about the same as the state average. Mandarin is the most common non-English language.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 26.6% | +50.5% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 2.5% | -27.7% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 69.9%, Mandarin 7.3%, Cantonese 2.3%, Italian 0.9%, Vietnamese 0.8%, Arabic 0.7%, Hindi 0.7%, Greek 0.6%, Tagalog 0.2%, Punjabi 0.1%

## Religion

A very high 62.2% of residents report no religion, a figure far above both the state and national averages.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 62.2% | +38.2% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — No religion 62.2%, Christianity 25.2%, Not stated 5.6%, Buddhism 3.3%, Hinduism 1.7%, Islam 1.0%, Other religions 0.8%, Judaism 0.4%

## Education & Qualifications

This is a highly qualified community, with 61.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, far above the national figure of 26.3%. Year 12 completion is also far above the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 87.0% | +8.0% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 61.9% | +20.5% since 2011 |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 1.63 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 67 | — |
| Average school size | 412 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,139 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 87.0%, Year 10 4.7%, Year 11 2.6%, Year 9 or below 1.7%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 43.1%, Postgraduate degree 26.8%, Advanced diploma / diploma 10.3%, Certificate III / IV 6.5%, Graduate diploma / certificate 4.7%, Certificate I / II 0.7%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 21.9%, Society & culture 18.3%, Creative arts 10.7%, Health 9.9%, Natural & physical sciences 6.8%, Engineering & related 6.6%, Information technology 5.5%, Education 4.3%, Architecture & building 4.1%, Food, hospitality & personal services 2.8%, Agriculture & environment 1.0%

## Income

Incomes are very high here, with the typical personal weekly income far above the national figure. About 41.5% of households earn $3,000 or more a week.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $1,469 | +63.0% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,437 | +37.5% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $3,664 | +40.2% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 32.3% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 41.5% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $4,000 or more 30.3%, $1,500–$2,999 26.6%, $650–$1,499 15.7%, Under $650 11.8%, $3,000–$3,999 11.2%

**Personal income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 29.9%, Under $650 24.5%, $650–$1,499 24.2%, $3,000 or more 17.1%

## Health & Disability

Residents generally report better health than average, with a much lower rate of long-term health conditions. However, mental health conditions are a little more common than in most areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 21.7% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 9.8% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 1.9% | -2.6% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Mental health 9.8%, Asthma 7.6%, Other condition 7.3%, Arthritis 3.9%, Diabetes 1.9%, Cancer 1.8%, Heart disease 1.5%, Lung condition 0.6%, Stroke 0.3%, Dementia 0.1%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 73.3%, One condition 17.0%, Two conditions 3.7%, Three or more 1.0%

## Community Participation

Unpaid care for children and housework is much lower than the national average, consistent with the area's smaller household sizes. Volunteer rates are a little above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 15.6% | -25.9% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 8.2% | +8.6% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 19.6% | +2.6% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 1.0% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 16.7% | +39.2% since 2011 |

## First Nations

First Nations residents in this area are noticeably older than those in the rest of the state. They have a much higher personal income and Year 12 completion rate than the national average, though unemployment is also much higher.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 43 | — |
| First Nations median age | 30 yrs | — |
| First Nations Year 12 completion | 68.6% | — |
| First Nations unemployment rate | 20.7% | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $1,125 | — |
| First Nations household income | $1,583 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 14.0% | — |

## Family & Households

Homes here are smaller than usual, with 35.9% of people living alone. This is far above the national figure, and the typical home has just 2.1 people.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.1 | -4.5% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 9.9% | -7.2% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 35.9% | +13.5% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 48.3%, Couples without children 40.2%, One-parent families 9.9%, Other families 1.6%

**Household size** — 2 people 36.7%, 1 person 35.9%, 3 people 15.0%, 4 people 10.2%, 5 people 1.8%, 6 or more 0.4%

## Housing & Dwellings

Renters make up a huge 61.1% of the market, far above the national figure. Most people live in flats or townhouses, and the typical weekly rent of $590 is well above the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $590 | +34.1% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $3,033 | +1.1% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 1.10 | -8.3% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 61.1% | +11.7% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 16.6% | -5.5% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 3.5% | -51.3% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 28.2% | -30.0% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Rented 61.1%, Owned with a mortgage 19.8%, Owned outright 16.6%, Other tenure 1.8%, Not stated 0.8%

**Types of homes** — Flat or apartment 61.6%, Townhouse / semi-detached 34.6%, Separate house 3.5%, Other dwelling 0.3%

**Bedrooms per home** — 2 bedrooms 40.8%, 1 bedroom 27.1%, 3 bedrooms 20.5%, 4 bedrooms 6.8%, Studio / none 3.3%, 5 or more 0.9%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $750 or more 30.7%, $350–$549 29.8%, $550–$749 25.7%, $200–$349 7.0%, Under $200 4.6%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $3,000 or more 51.8%, $1,800–$2,999 21.8%, Under $1,000 9.7%, $1,000–$1,799 9.3%

## Transport & Vehicles

Working from home is very common at 58.9%, far above the national figure. About 28.1% of homes have no motor vehicle, which is far above the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 28.1% | -0.8% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 58.9% | +1126.0% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 4.3% | -80.6% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 11 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 2.22 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 1,968.8 | — |
| Public transport routes | 13 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 2 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 6 | — |
| People reachable in 30 min by transit | 112,864 | — |
| People reachable in 45 min by transit | 270,156 | — |
| Transit time to the city (min) | 42 | — |

**How people get to work** — Worked at home 58.9%, Car (driver) 13.1%, Walked 6.9%, Bus 3.2%, Bicycle 1.3%, Car (passenger) 0.9%, Train 0.3%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 1 vehicle 53.4%, No vehicle 28.1%, 2 vehicles 15.9%, 3 vehicles 2.3%, 4 or more 0.6%

## Migration & Movement

The population is highly mobile, with 65.2% moving in the last five years. Recent overseas arrivals make up 22.1% of the community, well above the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 65.2% | +14.9% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 22.1% | -22.3% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

Professional and technical roles are common, and 74.7% of adults are working or looking for work, which is far above the national average. Full-time employment is also well above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 3.8% | -26.8% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 74.7% | +1.8% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 67.7% | +3.2% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Professional & technical 20.1%, Education & training 12.0%, Health care & social assistance 11.9%, Finance & insurance 10.6%, Retail trade 6.3%, Public administration & safety 5.1%, Media & telecommunications 4.7%, Accommodation & food 4.4%, Construction 3.7%, Arts & recreation 3.1%, Administrative & support 2.5%, Other services 2.3%, Transport & warehousing 2.2%, Manufacturing 2.0%, Wholesale trade 2.0%, Rental & real estate 1.3%, Electricity, gas & water 0.5%, Mining 0.3%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 0.2%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 48.6%, Managers 20.0%, Clerical & administrative 10.1%, Community & personal service 6.1%, Sales workers 5.3%, Technicians & trades 5.0%, Labourers 2.0%, Machinery operators & drivers 1.1%

## Walkability

This area is a walker's paradise, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, and public transport.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 9.2 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 8.0 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 100.0% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 8.7 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 686 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 7.3% | — |

## Schools serving Forest Lodge

67 schools, 26,336 students, average ICSEA 1,139.

By sector: Government 39, Independent 17, Catholic 11

By type: Primary 40, Secondary 19, Combined 8

Nearest 10 shown:

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Forest Lodge Public School | Government | Primary | 0.2 km | 307 |
| St James Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 0.3 km | 152 |
| St Scholastica's College Glebe Point | Independent | Secondary | 0.5 km | 1,044 |
| Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus | Government | Secondary | 0.9 km | 798 |
| Annandale North Public School | Government | Primary | 0.9 km | 359 |
| Glebe Public School | Government | Primary | 0.9 km | 193 |
| Bridge Road School | Government | Primary | 1.0 km | 37 |
| Royal Prince Alfred Hospital School | Government | Combined | 1.0 km | — |
| Mackillop Education Waranara School | Independent | Secondary | 1.0 km | 85 |
| St Brendan's Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 1.1 km | 155 |

## Nearby areas

[Annandale](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10062/annandale) · [Glebe](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11645/glebe) · [Camperdown](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10780/camperdown) · [Rozelle](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13450/rozelle) · [Stanmore](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13665/stanmore) · [Darlington](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11215/darlington) · [Newtown](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12969/newtown) · [Pyrmont](https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13297/pyrmont)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11549/forest-lodge
