# Greenway

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) · Area profile

Located in: Australian Capital Territory › Australian Capital Territory › Unincorporated ACT › 2900, ACT

Area: 5 km²

A population surge of 184% since 2011 has transformed Greenway into a rapidly growing community. It is now a highly transient and diverse area where 73.2% of residents have moved in within the last five years. The neighbourhood is mostly made up of young adults and professionals, which is reflected in the high proportion of people living alone. With a strong focus on walkability and a dense mix of apartments, it serves as a modern, urban hub within the ACT.

## Demographics & Identity

The typical resident is 36, making the area younger than the national average. While children under 15 are well below the national figure at 10.9%, the number of seniors has risen to 18.6% since 2011.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 4,129 | +184.0% since 2011 |
| Median age | 36 yrs | +0.0% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 2.4% | +11.2% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 18.6% | +36.9% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 10.9% | -5.0% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 14.0% | +19.3% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Young adults (25–44) 39.5%, Older adults (45–64) 19.7%, Seniors (65+) 18.6%, Youth (15–24) 11.0%, Children (0–14) 10.9%

**Marital status** — Never married 40.0%, Married 38.9%, Divorced 11.7%, Widowed 5.0%, Separated 4.6%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

A high proportion of people were born overseas (31.1%), which is well above the national figure. This diversity is led by residents with English, Australian, and Indian ancestry.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 31.1% | +8.1% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 64.5%, India 6.8%, England 3.2%, Nepal 3.0%, Philippines 1.8%, New Zealand 1.1%, China 1.1%, Vietnam 0.6%, South Africa 0.4%, Italy 0.4%

**Ancestry** — English 33.2%, Australian 27.0%, Irish 11.3%, Scottish 10.6%, Indian 7.0%, German 4.8%, Chinese 3.7%, Italian 2.7%, Filipino 2.2%, Dutch 2.0%, Greek 1.0%, Vietnamese 0.5%

## Language

Language diversity is high, with 23.9% of people using a language other than English at home, a figure that has risen since 2011. However, very few residents speak little or no English (1.8%).

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 23.9% | +25.0% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 1.8% | -27.4% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 71.0%, Hindi 1.5%, Mandarin 1.1%, Cantonese 1.0%, Punjabi 0.9%, Arabic 0.9%, Vietnamese 0.6%, Tagalog 0.6%, Greek 0.4%, Italian 0.2%

## Religion

About 40.9% of residents report having no religion, a figure that has risen by 12 points since 2011. Other significant groups include Christians (36.6%) and Hindus (9.4%).

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 40.9% | +43.4% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — No religion 40.9%, Christianity 36.6%, Hinduism 9.4%, Not stated 6.3%, Buddhism 2.8%, Islam 2.7%, Other religions 1.4%

## Education & Qualifications

The community is highly qualified, with 37.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, far above the national average. Year 12 completion is also much higher than most areas at 73%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 73.0% | +8.5% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 37.9% | +22.8% since 2011 |
| Schools | 1 | — |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 2.22 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 15 | — |
| School enrolments | 620 | — |
| Average school size | 620 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,023 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 73.0%, Year 10 13.2%, Year 11 4.6%, Year 9 or below 4.2%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 32.4%, Certificate III / IV 18.8%, Advanced diploma / diploma 14.9%, Postgraduate degree 14.7%, Graduate diploma / certificate 5.6%, Certificate I / II 1.9%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 20.2%, Society & culture 16.5%, Information technology 10.6%, Health 10.4%, Engineering & related 9.2%, Education 7.8%, Food, hospitality & personal services 4.1%, Natural & physical sciences 4.0%, Creative arts 4.0%, Architecture & building 2.7%, Agriculture & environment 0.8%

## Income

Typical personal weekly incomes are $1,197, which is well above the national figure. Higher earners are common here, with 16.7% of people earning over $2,000 a week.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $1,197 | +21.4% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $1,857 | +9.4% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,341 | +15.5% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 16.7% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 19.9% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 40.8%, $650–$1,499 25.6%, $3,000–$3,999 10.1%, $4,000 or more 9.9%, Under $650 9.6%

**Personal income distribution** — $650–$1,499 37.6%, $1,500–$2,999 30.0%, Under $650 23.3%, $3,000 or more 4.6%

## Health & Disability

Long-term health conditions are much more common than in most areas, affecting 33.1% of residents. Mental health conditions are particularly high at 12.9%, well above the national average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 33.1% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 12.9% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 5.8% | +87.8% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Mental health 12.9%, Other condition 9.6%, Asthma 9.6%, Arthritis 9.0%, Heart disease 5.0%, Diabetes 4.9%, Cancer 3.3%, Lung condition 2.0%, Stroke 1.2%, Dementia 1.1%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 60.8%, One condition 21.7%, Two conditions 7.5%, Three or more 4.0%

## Community Participation

Unpaid care for children is much lower than in most areas. The community has a strong connection to the Defence Force, with 5.4% of residents having served, which is a little above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 13.2% | -24.9% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 11.0% | -5.0% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 21.7% | +0.4% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 5.4% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 15.5% | -11.6% since 2011 |

## First Nations

First Nations residents in the area have an unemployment rate of 0.0%, which is far below the national figure. They also show high education levels, with 62.2% completing Year 12.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 98 | — |
| First Nations median age | 27 yrs | — |
| First Nations Year 12 completion | 62.2% | — |
| First Nations unemployment rate | 0.0% | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $1,125 | — |
| First Nations household income | $2,091 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 18.4% | — |

## Family & Households

Living arrangements are unique here, with 43.4% of people living alone, far above the national average. Consequently, the typical home is small, containing only 1.9 people.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 1.9 | -5.0% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 17.6% | -13.5% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 43.4% | +27.0% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples without children 44.5%, Couples with children 36.2%, One-parent families 17.6%, Other families 1.9%

**Household size** — 1 person 43.4%, 2 people 35.9%, 3 people 12.5%, 4 people 6.4%, 5 people 1.8%, 6 or more 0.4%

## Housing & Dwellings

The area is dominated by flats or apartments (63.2%), with very few separate houses. Renting is much more common than in most areas, and typical weekly rents are a little above the national figure at $450.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $450 | +7.1% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $1,625 | -15.5% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.90 | -18.2% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 38.8% | -20.9% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 22.7% | -12.6% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 2.6% | -78.5% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 39.7% | -37.3% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Rented 38.8%, Owned with a mortgage 34.3%, Owned outright 22.7%, Other tenure 3.0%, Not stated 1.3%

**Types of homes** — Flat or apartment 63.2%, Townhouse / semi-detached 34.0%, Separate house 2.6%

**Bedrooms per home** — 2 bedrooms 34.7%, 3 bedrooms 33.0%, 1 bedroom 24.0%, 4 bedrooms 6.7%, Studio / none 0.9%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $350–$549 67.3%, $550–$749 15.2%, Under $200 7.9%, $200–$349 5.6%, $750 or more 1.0%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $1,000–$1,799 45.7%, $1,800–$2,999 31.7%, Under $1,000 11.7%, $3,000 or more 8.1%

## Transport & Vehicles

Public transport is highly accessible, with a walk to the nearest stop taking only 3 minutes. This helps explain why 8.7% of homes have no motor vehicle, which is much higher than in most areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 8.7% | +32.6% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 9.3% | +501.8% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 4.7% | -48.6% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 27 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 6.54 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 4,468.4 | — |
| Public transport routes | 15 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 3 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 17 | — |
| People reachable in 30 min by transit | 22,702 | — |
| People reachable in 45 min by transit | 97,031 | — |
| Transit time to the city (min) | 61 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 55.6%, Walked 12.8%, Worked at home 9.3%, Bus 4.7%, Car (passenger) 4.3%, Bicycle 0.7%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 1 vehicle 58.1%, 2 vehicles 27.4%, No vehicle 8.7%, 3 vehicles 4.1%, 4 or more 1.6%

## Migration & Movement

Greenway is a very mobile community, with 73.2% of people moving in the last five years, far above the national figure. Recent overseas arrivals also make up a significant 16.7% of the population.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 73.2% | +14.4% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 16.7% | -19.8% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

Full-time employment is very high at 71.4%, far above the national average. Many residents work in public administration and safety (32.7%) or healthcare and social assistance (14.7%).

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 3.6% | +39.5% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 68.8% | -4.6% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 71.4% | -4.5% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Public administration & safety 32.7%, Health care & social assistance 14.7%, Professional & technical 9.5%, Retail trade 6.7%, Education & training 6.3%, Accommodation & food 6.1%, Construction 5.3%, Other services 3.6%, Administrative & support 2.6%, Transport & warehousing 2.6%, Manufacturing 1.6%, Media & telecommunications 1.3%, Arts & recreation 1.1%, Rental & real estate 1.1%, Electricity, gas & water 1.1%, Wholesale trade 0.8%, Finance & insurance 0.8%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 0.2%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 29.6%, Clerical & administrative 18.2%, Managers 15.6%, Community & personal service 12.0%, Technicians & trades 10.4%, Sales workers 5.7%, Labourers 3.8%, Machinery operators & drivers 2.9%

## Economy & Advantage

The area is considered advantaged overall, ranking in the top 20% for both general advantage and job skills. Population growth since 2021 has been exceptionally high at 35.7%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Socio-economic advantage (IRSAD decile) | 8 | — |
| Socio-economic disadvantage (IRSD decile) | 8 | — |
| Economic resources (IER decile) | 3 | — |
| Education & occupation (IEO decile) | 8 | — |
| Socio-economic advantage (IRSAD score) | 1,053 | — |
| Population estimate | 5,565 | — |
| Population growth since 2021 | 35.7% | — |
| Businesses | 347 | — |

## Environment & Climate

The area experiences an average annual rainfall of 833mm, which is a little below the ACT average. Minimum temperatures are among the lowest for similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average annual rainfall | 833 | — |
| Average maximum temperature | 21.0 | — |
| Average minimum temperature | 6.7 | — |

## Walkability

Described as a walker's paradise, the area has a walkability score of 8.4. Almost all homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, a school, or public transport.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 8.4 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 7.5 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 92.5% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 90.3% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 98.8% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 90.7% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 25.4 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 268 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 4.0% | — |

## Schools serving Greenway

15 schools, 8,691 students, average ICSEA 1,057.

By sector: Government 10, Catholic 3, Independent 2

By type: Primary 8, Secondary 4, Combined 3

Nearest 10 shown:

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Lake Tuggeranong College | Government | Secondary | 0.3 km | 620 |
| Trinity Christian School | Independent | Combined | 2.1 km | 1,073 |
| Monash Primary School | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 414 |
| Bonython Primary School | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 341 |
| Namadgi School | Government | Combined | 2.5 km | 578 |
| Isabella Plains Early Childhood School | Government | Primary | 2.7 km | 69 |
| St Anthony's Parish Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 2.8 km | 421 |
| St Mary MacKillop College | Catholic | Secondary | 2.8 km | 2,088 |
| Wanniassa School | Government | Secondary | 2.8 km | 538 |
| Erindale College | Government | Secondary | 3.2 km | 871 |

## Nearby areas

[Oxley](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071086/oxley) · [Bonython](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071072/bonython) · [Monash](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071084/monash) · [Isabella Plains](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071081/isabella-plains) · [Wanniassa](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071090/wanniassa) · [Kambah](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071082/kambah) · [Gowrie](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071079/gowrie) · [Calwell](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071073/calwell)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/801071080/greenway
