# Kingsgrove (South) - Bardwell Park

Statistical Area 2 (SA2) · Area profile

Located in: New South Wales › Greater Sydney › Bayside › 2207, NSW

Area: 4 km²

A significant shift in wealth and education has transformed Kingsgrove (South) - Bardwell Park since 2011. The area is now more affluent and highly qualified, with a noticeable rise in high-income households and university degrees. It is a multicultural community where more than half of the residents speak a language other than English at home. This shift toward a professional, well-educated population is reflected in the high number of people working from home and the prevalence of larger, owner-occupied family houses.

## Demographics & Identity

The community is noticeably older than the national figure, with a typical resident aged 42 and nearly 20% aged 65 and over. While the population grew by 8% since 2011, the proportion of children under 15 has fallen slightly to 16.8%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 12,973 | +8.0% since 2011 |
| Median age | 42 yrs | +7.7% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 0.9% | +49.9% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 19.9% | +10.7% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 16.8% | -12.9% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 6.0% | +58.8% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 26.5%, Young adults (25–44) 24.9%, Seniors (65+) 19.9%, Children (0–14) 16.8%, Youth (15–24) 12.0%

**Marital status** — Married 51.3%, Never married 33.2%, Divorced 6.9%, Widowed 5.6%, Separated 2.9%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas, 39% of residents hail from other countries, which is far above the Australian average. Chinese and Greek are the most common ancestries, together making up about 40% of the population.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 39.0% | +2.9% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 57.8%, China 8.0%, Vietnam 1.9%, New Zealand 1.4%, Philippines 1.3%, Italy 1.3%, England 1.1%, India 0.6%, Nepal 0.6%, South Africa 0.2%

**Ancestry** — Chinese 20.0%, Greek 19.7%, Australian 14.0%, English 12.9%, Italian 6.7%, Irish 4.6%, Scottish 3.3%, Vietnamese 2.5%, Filipino 2.1%, German 1.2%, Indian 1.2%, Dutch 0.3%

## Language

Language diversity is very high here, with 52.8% of people using a language other than English at home. This is far above the national figure, and 10% of residents speak little or no English.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 52.8% | -2.6% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 10.0% | -1.9% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 43.7%, Greek 14.6%, Cantonese 8.5%, Mandarin 7.0%, Arabic 5.4%, Italian 2.1%, Vietnamese 2.0%, Tagalog 0.6%, Hindi 0.3%

## Religion

Religious affiliation is more common here than in most areas, and 58.9% of residents identify as Christian. The proportion of people reporting no religion is 23.8%, which is far below the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 23.8% | +64.1% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 58.9%, No religion 23.8%, Islam 5.9%, Not stated 5.2%, Buddhism 4.5%, Hinduism 1.2%, Other religions 0.3%, Judaism 0.1%

## Education & Qualifications

Residents are well qualified, with 30.5% holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is a significant increase since 2011, and the area has a high rate of Year 12 completion at 67.4%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 67.4% | +18.7% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 30.5% | +47.5% since 2011 |
| Schools | 7 | — |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 3.21 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 82 | — |
| School enrolments | 3,093 | — |
| Average school size | 442 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,064 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 67.4%, Year 10 13.0%, Year 9 or below 11.7%, Year 11 3.5%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 36.0%, Certificate III / IV 17.8%, Advanced diploma / diploma 16.7%, Postgraduate degree 11.4%, Graduate diploma / certificate 3.0%, Certificate I / II 1.4%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 26.5%, Engineering & related 13.3%, Society & culture 11.0%, Health 7.9%, Education 7.3%, Architecture & building 5.1%, Information technology 4.7%, Creative arts 4.5%, Food, hospitality & personal services 4.1%, Natural & physical sciences 4.0%, Agriculture & environment 0.9%

## Income

Incomes have risen sharply, and 31.1% of households now earn $3,000 or more a week. The typical family income of $2,338 is higher than in most similar areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $763 | +46.2% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $2,027 | +54.5% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,338 | +58.0% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 14.2% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 31.1% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 26.2%, $650–$1,499 21.9%, $4,000 or more 19.5%, Under $650 15.8%, $3,000–$3,999 11.6%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 42.7%, $650–$1,499 27.9%, $1,500–$2,999 18.8%, $3,000 or more 5.9%

## Health & Disability

A lower number of residents report long-term health or mental health conditions compared to most areas. However, 6.4% of people need help with daily activities, which is slightly higher than the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 23.5% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 5.5% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 6.4% | +23.3% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Other condition 8.0%, Arthritis 6.9%, Asthma 5.7%, Mental health 5.5%, Diabetes 5.4%, Heart disease 3.8%, Cancer 2.7%, Lung condition 1.1%, Stroke 0.8%, Dementia 0.8%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 70.7%, One condition 16.7%, Two conditions 4.8%, Three or more 2.0%

## Community Participation

Unpaid care is common, with 14% of people providing support to others, which is much higher than most areas. Conversely, only 9.5% of residents volunteer, a figure that has fallen since 2011.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 9.5% | -25.5% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 14.0% | +7.1% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 24.0% | -14.4% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 1.0% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 23.0% | +7.6% since 2011 |

## First Nations

The First Nations community is small, making up 0.9% of the population. This group is older than the national average and has an unemployment rate of 0.0%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander people | 115 | — |
| First Nations median age | 28 yrs | — |
| First Nations Year 12 completion | 43.0% | — |
| First Nations unemployment rate | 0.0% | — |
| First Nations median personal income | $596 | — |
| First Nations household income | $1,958 | — |
| Speaks a First Nations language | 5.2% | — |

## Family & Households

Homes tend to be larger, with 2.8 people per household. Families with children are common, making up 64.2% of all households, while only 20.4% of people live alone.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.8 | -3.4% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 14.1% | +13.9% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 20.4% | +9.2% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 64.2%, Couples without children 20.5%, One-parent families 14.1%, Other families 1.2%

**Household size** — 2 people 28.9%, 1 person 20.4%, 4 people 19.4%, 3 people 18.6%, 5 people 8.4%, 6 or more 4.2%

## Housing & Dwellings

Home ownership is strong, with 41.2% of houses owned outright. Most are separate houses, though the typical weekly rent of $500 and monthly mortgage of $2,700 are both very high.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $500 | +35.1% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $2,700 | +8.0% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.90 | -25.0% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 26.7% | +15.1% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 41.2% | -9.5% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 79.7% | -7.3% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 74.6% | +2.6% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned outright 41.2%, Owned with a mortgage 29.1%, Rented 26.7%, Other tenure 1.8%, Not stated 1.2%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 79.7%, Flat or apartment 9.4%, Townhouse / semi-detached 9.0%, Other dwelling 1.6%

**Bedrooms per home** — 3 bedrooms 43.0%, 4 bedrooms 22.1%, 2 bedrooms 19.6%, 5 or more 9.4%, 1 bedroom 4.1%, Studio / none 0.5%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $350–$549 32.4%, $550–$749 31.0%, Under $200 13.4%, $200–$349 11.8%, $750 or more 7.3%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $3,000 or more 43.2%, $1,800–$2,999 24.4%, $1,000–$1,799 12.9%, Under $1,000 12.6%

## Transport & Vehicles

Working from home has surged to 39.2% since 2011. The area is very well served by transit, with 110 public transport stops and a very short walk to the nearest one.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 10.8% | -4.1% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 39.2% | +1121.3% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 4.6% | -78.9% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 110 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 8.48 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 2,460.3 | — |
| Public transport routes | 12 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 1 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 19 | — |
| People reachable in 30 min by transit | 23,118 | — |
| People reachable in 45 min by transit | 193,078 | — |
| Transit time to the city (min) | 58 | — |

**How people get to work** — Worked at home 39.2%, Car (driver) 34.2%, Train 4.0%, Car (passenger) 2.8%, Walked 1.1%, Bus 0.6%, Bicycle 0.2%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 1 vehicle 39.2%, 2 vehicles 33.1%, 3 vehicles 11.1%, No vehicle 10.8%, 4 or more 5.6%

## Migration & Movement

The population is relatively stable, as far fewer people have moved house in the last five years compared to the state and national averages. Recent arrivals from overseas have also fallen slightly.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 28.7% | +2.4% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 6.9% | -11.6% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

About 56.1% of adults are working or looking for work. Professional roles are the most common, and the unemployment rate is 4.8%, which is about the same as the state figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 4.8% | -9.9% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 56.1% | -1.7% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 55.9% | -13.0% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Health care & social assistance 12.2%, Professional & technical 10.0%, Education & training 9.0%, Retail trade 8.9%, Finance & insurance 8.5%, Construction 8.4%, Transport & warehousing 6.3%, Public administration & safety 5.9%, Accommodation & food 5.6%, Manufacturing 4.9%, Other services 3.6%, Administrative & support 3.1%, Wholesale trade 3.0%, Media & telecommunications 2.1%, Rental & real estate 2.1%, Arts & recreation 1.4%, Electricity, gas & water 0.5%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 0.2%, Mining 0.1%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 29.3%, Clerical & administrative 16.5%, Managers 15.0%, Technicians & trades 10.3%, Sales workers 8.2%, Community & personal service 7.6%, Labourers 6.4%, Machinery operators & drivers 4.9%

## Economy & Advantage

The area is overall quite advantaged, ranking in the top 20% of similar areas. This is supported by high levels of education and job skills.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Socio-economic advantage (IRSAD decile) | 8 | — |
| Socio-economic disadvantage (IRSD decile) | 6 | — |
| Economic resources (IER decile) | 6 | — |
| Education & occupation (IEO decile) | 8 | — |
| Socio-economic advantage (IRSAD score) | 1,055 | — |
| Population estimate | 13,471 | — |
| Population growth since 2021 | 3.7% | — |
| Businesses | 1,486 | — |

## Environment & Climate

The area receives significantly more rainfall than the New South Wales average, with 1,177mm annually. Minimum temperatures are also well above the state figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average annual rainfall | 1,177 | — |
| Average maximum temperature | 23.7 | — |
| Average minimum temperature | 12.7 | — |

## Walkability

This is a walker's paradise where 100% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, and public transport. Almost all residents can also reach groceries and health services on foot.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 8.1 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 7.9 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 96.6% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 96.1% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 17.0 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 194 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 6.2% | — |

## Schools serving Kingsgrove (South) - Bardwell Park

82 schools, 37,326 students, average ICSEA 1,068.

By sector: Government 52, Catholic 19, Independent 11

By type: Primary 52, Secondary 22, Combined 8

Nearest 10 shown:

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 0.7 km | 439 |
| St Ursula's College | Catholic | Secondary | 0.8 km | 1,110 |
| Bexley North Public School | Government | Primary | 0.8 km | 340 |
| Kingsgrove Public School | Government | Primary | 1.2 km | 268 |
| St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School Bexley | Catholic | Primary | 1.2 km | 179 |
| Kingsgrove High School | Government | Secondary | 1.3 km | 672 |
| Clemton Park Public School | Government | Primary | 1.3 km | 500 |
| Kingsgrove North High School | Government | Secondary | 1.5 km | 1,020 |
| Bardwell Park Infants School | Government | Primary | 1.5 km | 33 |
| Arkana College | Independent | Primary | 1.6 km | 231 |

## Nearby areas

[Bexley - North](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/119041669/bexley-north) · [Kingsgrove - North](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/119021663/kingsgrove-north) · [Hurstville - North](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/119031665/hurstville-north) · [Canterbury - South](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/119021661/canterbury-south) · [Hurstville - Central](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/119031664/hurstville-central) · [Bexley - South](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/119041670/bexley-south) · [Earlwood](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/119021662/earlwood) · [Campsie - South](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/119021660/campsie-south)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/119041377/kingsgrove-bardwell-park
