# 3150, VIC

Postcode · Area profile

Located in: Victoria › Greater Melbourne › Monash

Area: 27 km²

More than half of the people in postcode 3150 were born overseas, making it a highly multicultural hub in Greater Melbourne. The community is older than the national average, with a high proportion of seniors and a notable number of large, family-oriented households. It is a wealthy and well-educated area where many residents hold university degrees and work from home. This combination of high incomes and professional skills is reflected in a housing market with expensive rents and mortgages.

## Demographics & Identity

The typical resident is 43, which is noticeably older than the national figure of 38. Seniors aged 65 and over make up 22.9% of the population, a figure that has risen since 2011 and is well above the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Total population | 63,298 | +8.6% since 2011 |
| Median age | 43 yrs | +2.4% since 2011 |
| Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander population | 0.2% | +10.7% since 2011 |
| People aged 65 and over | 22.9% | +18.8% since 2011 |
| Children under 15 | 15.9% | +2.6% since 2011 |
| People in a de facto relationship | 4.0% | +26.1% since 2011 |

**Age structure** — Older adults (45–64) 24.6%, Young adults (25–44) 23.7%, Seniors (65+) 22.9%, Children (0–14) 15.9%, Youth (15–24) 12.9%

**Marital status** — Married 57.9%, Never married 29.0%, Widowed 6.3%, Divorced 5.0%, Separated 1.9%

## Ancestry & Birthplace

This area is far more diverse than the rest of the state, with 54.7% of people born overseas. Chinese ancestry is the most common at 33.7%, followed by English and Australian heritage.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People born overseas | 54.7% | +17.5% since 2011 |

**Country of birth** — Australia 41.8%, China 15.8%, India 6.7%, England 1.9%, Vietnam 1.6%, Italy 1.0%, New Zealand 1.0%, Philippines 0.6%, South Africa 0.5%, Nepal 0.1%

**Ancestry** — Chinese 33.7%, English 15.9%, Australian 12.8%, Indian 8.3%, Scottish 4.5%, Irish 4.4%, Greek 3.7%, Italian 3.5%, German 1.8%, Vietnamese 1.7%, Dutch 0.9%, Filipino 0.8%

## Language

Language diversity is very high, as 56.0% of residents use a language other than English at home. This is far above the national figure, and about 9.6% of people speak little or no English.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People using another language at home | 56.0% | +25.3% since 2011 |
| People who speak little or no English | 9.6% | +8.3% since 2016 |

**Language used at home** — English only 40.2%, Mandarin 20.7%, Cantonese 7.0%, Greek 2.7%, Hindi 2.3%, Vietnamese 1.5%, Italian 1.2%, Punjabi 0.9%, Arabic 0.7%, Tagalog 0.2%

## Religion

Christianity is the most common religion at 37.0%. Those reporting no religion make up 36.3% of the community, a figure that has risen by 13 points since 2011.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with no religion | 36.3% | +57.6% since 2011 |

**Religious affiliation** — Christianity 37.0%, No religion 36.3%, Buddhism 9.0%, Hinduism 8.1%, Not stated 5.4%, Islam 2.5%, Other religions 1.4%, Judaism 0.2%

## Education & Qualifications

The area is highly qualified, with 41.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is far above the national figure, and 73.7% of residents have completed Year 12.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Completed Year 12 | 73.7% | +12.1% since 2011 |
| Adults with a bachelor degree or higher | 41.3% | +32.9% since 2011 |
| Schools per 1,000 children | 2.08 | — |
| Schools within 3 km | 21 | — |
| School enrolments | 13,283 | — |
| Average school size | 633 | — |
| Average school ICSEA | 1,121 | — |

**Highest year of school** — Year 12 73.7%, Year 9 or below 7.8%, Year 10 6.8%, Year 11 6.3%

**Highest qualification level** — Bachelor degree 37.9%, Postgraduate degree 19.2%, Advanced diploma / diploma 14.6%, Certificate III / IV 10.4%, Graduate diploma / certificate 4.3%, Certificate I / II 0.8%

**Field of qualification** — Management & commerce 26.1%, Engineering & related 14.4%, Society & culture 9.6%, Health 9.5%, Information technology 8.0%, Education 6.9%, Natural & physical sciences 5.4%, Creative arts 3.0%, Architecture & building 3.0%, Food, hospitality & personal services 3.0%, Agriculture & environment 0.7%

## Income

Wealth is common here, with 27.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. While typical family incomes are higher than most areas, typical personal weekly incomes are a little below the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median personal income (weekly) | $711 | +31.7% since 2011 |
| Median household income (weekly) | $1,882 | +32.7% since 2011 |
| Median family income (weekly) | $2,147 | +32.8% since 2011 |
| People earning $2,000+ a week | 13.6% | — |
| Households earning $3,000+ a week | 27.6% | — |

**Household income distribution** — $1,500–$2,999 26.7%, $650–$1,499 23.3%, $4,000 or more 16.4%, Under $650 16.3%, $3,000–$3,999 11.2%

**Personal income distribution** — Under $650 44.8%, $650–$1,499 27.2%, $1,500–$2,999 17.1%, $3,000 or more 5.7%

## Health & Disability

Residents generally report better health than most areas, with much lower rates of long-term health conditions (24.1%) and mental health conditions (5.3%) compared to the state and nation.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People with a long-term health condition | 24.1% | — |
| People with a mental health condition | 5.3% | — |
| People needing help with daily activities | 5.8% | +37.6% since 2011 |

**Long-term health conditions reported** — Other condition 8.0%, Arthritis 7.2%, Asthma 6.0%, Diabetes 5.5%, Mental health 5.3%, Heart disease 4.5%, Cancer 3.0%, Dementia 1.2%, Lung condition 1.1%, Stroke 1.0%

**Number of long-term health conditions** — None 70.6%, One condition 16.4%, Two conditions 5.0%, Three or more 2.7%

## Community Participation

Volunteer rates are much lower than most areas and have fallen since 2011. Unpaid care for children is around the middle for its level at 26.0%.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteers | 13.3% | -29.1% since 2011 |
| People providing unpaid care | 12.1% | +9.0% since 2011 |
| People caring for children unpaid | 26.0% | -1.6% since 2011 |
| People who served in the Defence Force | 1.4% | — |
| People doing 15+ hours of unpaid housework | 21.9% | -4.0% since 2011 |

## Family & Households

Homes here are larger than usual, with an average of 2.8 people per household. Couples with children make up 64.5% of families, while far fewer people live alone compared to the state average.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Average household size | 2.8 | +0.0% since 2011 |
| One-parent families | 11.0% | +3.9% since 2011 |
| People living alone | 18.7% | +12.1% since 2011 |

**Family composition** — Couples with children 64.5%, Couples without children 23.5%, One-parent families 11.0%, Other families 1.0%

**Household size** — 2 people 30.9%, 4 people 21.4%, 1 person 18.7%, 3 people 18.5%, 5 people 7.2%, 6 or more 3.3%

## Housing & Dwellings

Housing is dominated by separate houses (81.0%), many of which are large with three or more bedrooms. Home ownership is high, with 43.2% owned outright, though typical rents and mortgage payments are well above the national figure.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Median rent (weekly) | $480 | +29.7% since 2011 |
| Median mortgage repayment (monthly) | $2,500 | +25.0% since 2011 |
| Average people per bedroom | 0.80 | -27.3% since 2011 |
| Households renting | 22.4% | +26.5% since 2011 |
| Homes owned outright | 43.2% | -12.3% since 2011 |
| Separate (detached) houses | 81.0% | -5.1% since 2011 |
| Homes with three or more bedrooms | 86.4% | -3.4% since 2011 |

**How homes are owned or rented** — Owned outright 43.2%, Owned with a mortgage 29.0%, Rented 22.4%, Other tenure 4.1%, Not stated 1.2%

**Types of homes** — Separate house 81.0%, Flat or apartment 9.9%, Townhouse / semi-detached 9.0%

**Bedrooms per home** — 4 bedrooms 39.3%, 3 bedrooms 34.1%, 5 or more 13.0%, 2 bedrooms 10.2%, 1 bedroom 2.3%, Studio / none 0.1%

**Weekly rent distribution** — $350–$549 58.0%, $550–$749 22.9%, $200–$349 5.9%, $750 or more 5.4%, Under $200 3.8%

**Monthly mortgage distribution** — $3,000 or more 38.5%, $1,800–$2,999 24.2%, Under $1,000 15.7%, $1,000–$1,799 13.8%

## Transport & Vehicles

Working from home is very common at 32.6%, which is far above the national average. Despite this, the area has a high number of public transport stops and a short average walk to the nearest one.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Homes with no motor vehicle | 6.0% | +23.3% since 2011 |
| People working from home | 32.6% | +624.7% since 2011 |
| Commuting by public transport | 3.1% | -58.8% since 2011 |
| Public transport stops | 280 | — |
| PT stops per 1,000 people | 4.42 | — |
| Weekly PT departures per 1,000 people | 1,442.0 | — |
| Public transport routes | 46 | — |
| Walk to nearest stop (min) | 4 | — |
| Drive time to the city (min) | 21 | — |

**How people get to work** — Car (driver) 45.8%, Worked at home 32.6%, Car (passenger) 3.5%, Train 2.1%, Walked 1.4%, Bus 0.9%, Bicycle 0.2%

**Motor vehicles per home** — 2 vehicles 42.1%, 1 vehicle 32.9%, 3 vehicles 13.1%, 4 or more 6.0%, No vehicle 6.0%

## Migration & Movement

The population is quite mobile, with 36.9% of people moving in the last five years. Recent overseas arrivals make up 15.3% of the community.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| People who moved in the last 5 years | 36.9% | +21.1% since 2011 |
| Recent arrivals from overseas | 15.3% | -18.0% since 2011 |

## Jobs & Industry

Professionals and managers make up the bulk of the workforce, with health care and technical services being the main industries. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, which is slightly higher than most areas.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 5.5% | +0.6% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 56.2% | -2.5% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 58.9% | -4.7% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Health care & social assistance 13.5%, Professional & technical 11.8%, Retail trade 10.2%, Education & training 9.3%, Manufacturing 6.9%, Accommodation & food 6.8%, Construction 6.5%, Finance & insurance 5.9%, Wholesale trade 4.3%, Public administration & safety 4.1%, Transport & warehousing 3.4%, Administrative & support 3.1%, Other services 3.1%, Media & telecommunications 2.1%, Rental & real estate 1.8%, Arts & recreation 1.1%, Electricity, gas & water 0.9%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 0.3%, Mining 0.1%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 32.9%, Managers 15.4%, Clerical & administrative 13.2%, Technicians & trades 9.4%, Sales workers 8.9%, Community & personal service 8.5%, Labourers 6.1%, Machinery operators & drivers 3.5%

## Economy & Advantage

The area is ranked as highly advantaged, scoring a 9 out of 10 for overall advantage. This is larger than about 90% of similar areas, driven by high levels of education and job skills.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Socio-economic advantage (IRSAD decile) | 9 | — |
| Socio-economic disadvantage (IRSD decile) | 8 | — |
| Economic resources (IER decile) | 8 | — |
| Education & occupation (IEO decile) | 9 | — |
| Socio-economic advantage (IRSAD score) | 1,079 | — |

## Walkability

The neighbourhood is very walkable, with a score of 7.7. Nearly every home is within a 15-minute walk of a park, school, or grocery store, and 97.5% are close to public transport.

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Walkability score | 7.7 | — |
| Amenity types within a 15-minute walk | 7.4 | — |
| Homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed | 97.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of groceries | 93.2% | — |
| Homes within 10 min walk of public transport | 97.5% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a school | 96.7% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of a park | 100.0% | — |
| Homes within 15 min walk of health services | 90.2% | — |
| Walkable amenities per 1,000 residents | 12.6 | — |
| Street connectivity (intersections/km²) | 265 | — |
| Mean terrain slope | 5.0% | — |

## Schools serving 3150, VIC

21 schools, 13,283 students, average ICSEA 1,121.

By sector: Government 16, Catholic 4, Independent 1

By type: Primary 15, Secondary 4, Combined 2

Nearest 10 shown:

| School | Sector | Type | Distance | Students |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Glen Waverley South Primary School | Government | Primary | 1.0 km | 300 |
| Mount View Primary School | Government | Primary | 1.0 km | 920 |
| Wheelers Hill Primary School | Government | Primary | 1.0 km | 699 |
| Brentwood Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1.2 km | 1,565 |
| St Leonard's School | Catholic | Primary | 1.2 km | 268 |
| Glenallen School | Government | Combined | 1.3 km | 171 |
| Monash Special Developmental School | Government | Combined | 1.9 km | 202 |
| Jells Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 536 |
| Glen Waverley Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1.9 km | 2,417 |
| Cheshire School | Independent | Primary | 1.9 km | 22 |

## Areas within 3150, VIC

[Glen Waverley - East](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/212051321/glen-waverley-east) · [Glen Waverley - West](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/212051322/glen-waverley-west) · [Wheelers Hill](https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/212051327/wheelers-hill)

## Nearby areas

[3170, VIC](https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3170/3170-vic) · [3179, VIC](https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3179/3179-vic) · [3151, VIC](https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3151/3151-vic) · [3168, VIC](https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3168/3168-vic) · [3149, VIC](https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3149/3149-vic) · [3133, VIC](https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3133/3133-vic) · [3152, VIC](https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3152/3152-vic) · [3171, VIC](https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3171/3171-vic)

Interactive profile: https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3150/3150-vic
