# Jobs & Industry — 2871, NSW

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Area: 2871, NSW (Postcode)

A striking 63.0% of the workforce in postcode 2871 is employed full-time, a figure well above the national average. While fewer adults here are working or looking for work than in most other areas, the unemployment rate has fallen to 3.9% since 2011.

Full-time employment is much higher here than in most areas, though it has dipped slightly since 2011. Overall, 57.4% of adults are working or looking for work, which is well below the Australian figure of 61.1%.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the biggest employer at 16.2%, followed by health care and social assistance at 12.8% and education and training at 11.1%.

Managers make up the largest group of workers at 18.8%, while professionals account for 15.6% of the local workforce. Technicians and trades follow at 13.3%.

## Statistics

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 3.9% | -27.5% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 57.4% | +2.0% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 63.0% | -2.8% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Agriculture, forestry & fishing 16.2%, Health care & social assistance 12.8%, Education & training 11.1%, Retail trade 9.6%, Construction 7.2%, Accommodation & food 5.7%, Public administration & safety 5.3%, Other services 4.2%, Manufacturing 4.2%, Transport & warehousing 4.1%, Mining 3.7%, Wholesale trade 3.1%, Professional & technical 3.0%, Administrative & support 1.7%, Electricity, gas & water 1.1%, Finance & insurance 1.1%, Arts & recreation 0.7%, Rental & real estate 0.7%, Media & telecommunications 0.4%

**Occupations people work in** — Managers 18.8%, Professionals 15.6%, Technicians & trades 13.3%, Labourers 12.6%, Community & personal service 11.2%, Clerical & administrative 9.8%, Sales workers 9.0%, Machinery operators & drivers 7.7%

Interactive: https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2871/2871-nsw/topic/employment
