# Jobs & Industry — 2864, NSW

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Area: 2864, NSW (Postcode)

Well above the national figure, 62.9% of people in postcode 2864 work full-time. This region stands out for its high level of steady employment and a very low unemployment rate of just 2.3%. While more people are working full-time than in most areas, the overall number of adults working or looking for work has fallen since 2011.

The unemployment rate is much lower than most areas, sitting at 2.3%, which is a little below the New South Wales figure of 4.9%. However, the proportion of adults working or looking for work has dropped 8.5 points since 2011 to 60.3%.

Agriculture, forestry and fishing is the biggest employer here, with 19.9% of the workforce in this sector. Other common industries include health care and social assistance at 9.7%, and education and training at 8.4%.

Managers make up the largest group of workers at 27.1%. This is followed by labourers at 14.3%, technicians and trades at 13.6%, and clerical and administrative staff at 12.3%.

## Statistics

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 2.3% | -33.9% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 60.3% | -12.3% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 62.9% | -7.2% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Agriculture, forestry & fishing 19.9%, Health care & social assistance 9.7%, Education & training 8.4%, Public administration & safety 7.9%, Construction 6.9%, Manufacturing 6.6%, Transport & warehousing 6.6%, Mining 5.4%, Accommodation & food 5.4%, Retail trade 4.3%, Administrative & support 4.1%, Professional & technical 2.8%, Other services 2.3%, Finance & insurance 2.0%, Wholesale trade 1.5%, Electricity, gas & water 1.0%, Rental & real estate 1.0%, Arts & recreation 0.8%

**Occupations people work in** — Managers 27.1%, Labourers 14.3%, Technicians & trades 13.6%, Clerical & administrative 12.3%, Professionals 11.8%, Community & personal service 8.7%, Machinery operators & drivers 6.9%, Sales workers 4.6%

Interactive: https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2864/2864-nsw/topic/employment
