# Jobs & Industry — 2750, NSW

Work across the area — who is in the labour force, in which industries and jobs.

Area: 2750, NSW (Postcode)

A steady mix of healthcare and construction jobs shapes the working life of postcode 2750. While about 60% of adults are working or looking for work, the proportion of full-time roles has fallen by 8.3 percentage points since 2011. This shift reflects a changing local job market where stability varies across different sectors.

About 60.3% of adults are working or looking for work, which is a little above the New South Wales figure. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, a figure that is higher than most areas but has barely changed since 2011.

Health care and social assistance is the most common industry at 13.7%, followed by construction at 11.9% and retail trade at 9.7%. Education, training, public administration, and safety also make up significant shares of local employment.

Professionals make up the largest group of workers at 19.6%, while 15.9% work in clerical and administrative roles. Other common jobs include technicians and trades at 13.9%, managers at 11.5%, and community or personal services at 11.4%.

## Statistics

| Statistic | Value | Change since |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment rate | 4.6% | -12.6% since 2011 |
| Labour-force participation | 60.3% | -4.1% since 2011 |
| Employed full-time | 59.0% | -12.4% since 2011 |

**Industries people work in** — Health care & social assistance 13.7%, Construction 11.9%, Retail trade 9.7%, Education & training 9.3%, Public administration & safety 7.9%, Manufacturing 6.7%, Transport & warehousing 5.7%, Accommodation & food 5.5%, Professional & technical 5.0%, Finance & insurance 3.8%, Other services 3.6%, Wholesale trade 3.3%, Administrative & support 3.0%, Rental & real estate 1.7%, Electricity, gas & water 1.4%, Arts & recreation 1.4%, Media & telecommunications 1.2%, Agriculture, forestry & fishing 0.4%, Mining 0.2%

**Occupations people work in** — Professionals 19.6%, Clerical & administrative 15.9%, Technicians & trades 13.9%, Managers 11.5%, Community & personal service 11.4%, Machinery operators & drivers 8.8%, Labourers 8.7%, Sales workers 8.3%

Interactive: https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2750/2750-nsw/topic/employment
