# Fingal vs St Marys — 2021 Census comparison

Urban Centre comparison · about 19 km apart

St Marys (L) and Fingal (L) are small, nearby Tasmanian towns with very different layouts. St Marys (L) is somewhat walkable, with 88.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 86.4% near health services. In contrast, Fingal (L) is mostly car-dependent; no homes there are within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. Other key differences include education and origins, as St Marys (L) has a well higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (12.6% compared to 3.2% in Fingal (L)) and more people born overseas (14.4% versus 8.3%).

Both towns sit near the national figure for the share of people providing unpaid care. They also share a typical resident age of 55 and very similar weekly personal incomes, with St Marys (L) at $451 and Fingal (L) at $464. While the gap in the number of people born overseas has widened since 2011, the difference in the share of homes with three or more bedrooms has narrowed.

## Where they differ most

- Limited English: 0.6 pts higher in St Marys
- Bachelor+: 9.3 pts higher in St Marys
- Recent arrivals: 4.2 pts higher in St Marys
- People / bedroom: 0.10 higher in St Marys
- Population: 144 larger in St Marys

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 350 | 494 | 144 larger in St Marys | gap widening |
| Median age | 55 yrs | 55 yrs |  | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 3.1% | 2.4% | 0.7 pts higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |
| Aged 65+ | 31.7% | 30.4% | 1.3 pts higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |
| Under 15 | 11.7% | 13.2% | 1.4 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 16.7% | 12.8% | 3.9 pts higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |

### Age structure

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 31.1% | 37.0% | -5.9 |
| Seniors (65+) | 31.7% | 30.4% | +1.3 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 15.7% | 12.3% | +3.4 |
| Children (0–14) | 11.7% | 13.2% | -1.4 |
| Youth (15–24) | 7.4% | 7.5% | -0.1 |

### Marital status

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 38.8% | 46.0% | -7.2 |
| Never married | 30.7% | 32.8% | -2.0 |
| Divorced | 16.5% | 13.3% | +3.2 |
| Widowed | 9.1% | 7.2% | +1.9 |
| Separated | 4.5% | 2.3% | +2.2 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Fingal male | Fingal female | St Marys male | St Marys female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 1.0% |
| 5–9 | 1.2% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| 10–14 | 2.9% | 4.4% | 3.6% | 2.2% |
| 15–19 | 2.7% | 3.2% | 2.2% | 0.6% |
| 20–24 | 2.9% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| 25–29 | 1.8% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 0.8% |
| 30–34 | 2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| 35–39 | 2.9% | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.4% |
| 40–44 | 1.5% | 3.5% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| 45–49 | 2.7% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 3.0% |
| 50–54 | 2.4% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| 55–59 | 3.2% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 4.4% |
| 60–64 | 5.9% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| 65–69 | 3.5% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 3.4% |
| 70–74 | 7.1% | 4.4% | 4.0% | 4.4% |
| 75–79 | 3.2% | 0.9% | 3.4% | 4.4% |
| 80–84 | 0.9% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.0% |
| 85+ | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.8% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 8.3% | 14.4% | 6.1 pts higher in St Marys | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 84.0% | 79.6% | +4.4 |
| England | 2.6% | 6.3% | -3.7 |
| New Zealand | 1.4% | 1.6% | -0.2 |
| Philippines | 0.0% | 1.0% | -1.0 |
| China | 0.0% | 0.8% | -0.8 |
| India | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| South Africa | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 54.3% | 48.4% | +5.9 |
| Australian | 38.3% | 40.9% | -2.6 |
| Irish | 8.6% | 11.7% | -3.2 |
| Scottish | 10.0% | 11.1% | -1.1 |
| German | 5.1% | 5.5% | -0.3 |
| Italian | 1.1% | 1.8% | -0.7 |
| Dutch | 0.9% | 0.8% | +0.0 |
| Chinese | 0.0% | 0.8% | -0.8 |
| Indian | 0.0% | 0.8% | -0.8 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Filipino | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 3.4% | 3.6% | 0.2 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Limited English | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 90.3% | 91.1% | -0.8 |
| Mandarin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Tagalog | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 48.6% | 51.0% | 2.4 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 48.6% | 51.0% | -2.4 |
| Christianity | 42.3% | 38.7% | +3.6 |
| Not stated | 8.9% | 8.9% | 0.0 |
| Other religions | 0.0% | 2.2% | -2.2 |
| Buddhism | 1.7% | 0.8% | +0.9 |
| Islam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hinduism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 27.6% | 31.9% | 4.4 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Bachelor+ | 3.2% | 12.6% | 9.3 pts higher in St Marys | gap widening |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 10 | 36.5% | 35.0% | +1.6 |
| Year 12 | 27.6% | 31.9% | -4.4 |
| Year 9 or below | 19.6% | 14.8% | +4.8 |
| Year 11 | 6.0% | 8.7% | -2.7 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 38.2% | 39.2% | -1.0 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 18.8% | 12.5% | +6.3 |
| Bachelor degree | 6.9% | 17.1% | -10.1 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 0.0% | 3.3% | -3.3 |
| Certificate I / II | 0.0% | 2.9% | -2.9 |
| Postgraduate degree | 0.0% | 2.1% | -2.1 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 20.1% | 17.1% | +3.1 |
| Society & culture | 13.2% | 15.4% | -2.2 |
| Health | 4.2% | 12.1% | -7.9 |
| Education | 6.9% | 8.3% | -1.4 |
| Management & commerce | 7.6% | 6.7% | +1.0 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 6.9% | 5.4% | +1.5 |
| Creative arts | 0.0% | 4.6% | -4.6 |
| Architecture & building | 4.2% | 4.2% | 0.0 |
| Agriculture & environment | 3.5% | 3.8% | -0.3 |
| Information technology | 2.8% | 1.7% | +1.1 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 0.0% | 1.3% | -1.3 |

## Income

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $464 | $451 | $13 higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |
| Household income | $783 | $755 | $28 higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |
| Family income | $1,218 | $1,052 | $166 higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |
| High earners | 2.6% | 4.0% | 1.4 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 3.9% | 4.2% | 0.3 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 34.6% | 37.2% | -2.6 |
| Under $650 | 30.7% | 36.8% | -6.1 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 17.0% | 12.6% | +4.4 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 3.9% | 2.9% | +1.0 |
| $4,000 or more | 0.0% | 1.3% | -1.3 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 61.5% | 65.8% | -4.3 |
| $650–$1,499 | 21.0% | 18.1% | +2.9 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 8.1% | 6.7% | +1.3 |
| $3,000 or more | 0.0% | 0.9% | -0.9 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 41.7% | 42.1% | 0.4 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Mental health | 12.6% | 12.1% | 0.4 pts higher in Fingal |  |
| Needs assistance | 10.9% | 9.7% | 1.1 pts higher in Fingal | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 17.1% | 18.8% | -1.7 |
| Mental health | 12.6% | 12.1% | +0.4 |
| Other condition | 11.1% | 10.5% | +0.6 |
| Asthma | 9.4% | 10.3% | -0.9 |
| Heart disease | 9.7% | 7.5% | +2.2 |
| Diabetes | 7.7% | 7.3% | +0.4 |
| Cancer | 4.3% | 7.5% | -3.2 |
| Lung condition | 5.4% | 6.9% | -1.5 |
| Stroke | 2.9% | 0.8% | +2.0 |
| Dementia | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 48.9% | 49.2% | -0.3 |
| One condition | 24.0% | 24.7% | -0.7 |
| Two conditions | 11.1% | 10.1% | +1.0 |
| Three or more | 7.4% | 7.3% | +0.1 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 17.2% | 21.9% | 4.7 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Unpaid carers | 16.5% | 16.0% | 0.5 pts higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid child care | 17.2% | 17.2% |  | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 5.5% | 3.7% | 1.8 pts higher in Fingal |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 26.5% | 26.7% | 0.2 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.1 | 2.0 | 0.1 larger in Fingal | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 15.1% | 15.4% | 0.2 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Living alone | 36.6% | 37.2% | 0.6 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples without children | 35.9% | 46.1% | -10.2 |
| Couples with children | 45.4% | 38.0% | +7.4 |
| One-parent families | 15.1% | 15.4% | -0.2 |
| Other families | 1.2% | 0.0% | +1.2 |

### Household size

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 35.9% | 40.2% | -4.2 |
| 1 person | 36.6% | 37.2% | -0.6 |
| 3 people | 12.4% | 9.2% | +3.2 |
| 4 people | 9.8% | 8.4% | +1.4 |
| 5 people | 0.0% | 2.1% | -2.1 |
| 6 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $194 | $200 | $6 higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Mortgage | $650 | $867 | $217 higher in St Marys | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.10 higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Renting | 13.1% | 19.7% | 6.6 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Owned outright | 57.5% | 55.6% | 1.9 pts higher in Fingal | gap steady |
| Separate houses | 96.1% | 93.3% | 2.8 pts higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 73.9% | 66.5% | 7.3 pts higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 57.5% | 55.6% | +1.9 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 22.9% | 22.2% | +0.7 |
| Rented | 13.1% | 19.7% | -6.6 |
| Other tenure | 3.9% | 0.0% | +3.9 |
| Not stated | 3.3% | 0.0% | +3.3 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 96.1% | 93.3% | +2.8 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.0% | 4.2% | -4.2 |
| Other dwelling | 2.6% | 0.0% | +2.6 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 2.0% | 0.0% | +2.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 60.1% | 53.1% | +7.0 |
| 2 bedrooms | 16.3% | 20.1% | -3.7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.7% | 12.1% | +1.6 |
| 1 bedroom | 2.6% | 10.5% | -7.8 |
| Studio / none | 5.2% | 0.0% | +5.2 |
| 5 or more | 0.0% | 1.3% | -1.3 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $200 | 70.0% | 46.8% | +23.2 |
| $200–$349 | 30.0% | 46.8% | -16.8 |
| $350–$549 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $550–$749 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1,000 | 45.7% | 52.8% | -7.1 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 28.6% | 24.5% | +4.0 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $3,000 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 5.5% | 6.1% | 0.6 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Work from home | 4.0% | 7.2% | 3.3 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| PT commute | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap steady |

### How people get to work

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 75.2% | 58.4% | +16.8 |
| Walked | 4.0% | 11.4% | -7.5 |
| Worked at home | 4.0% | 7.2% | -3.3 |
| Car (passenger) | 0.0% | 3.0% | -3.0 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bicycle | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 27.4% | 41.9% | -14.5 |
| 2 vehicles | 39.0% | 29.3% | +9.8 |
| 3 vehicles | 21.2% | 13.5% | +7.7 |
| 4 or more | 11.6% | 10.0% | +1.6 |
| No vehicle | 5.5% | 6.1% | -0.6 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 35.0% | 34.0% | 1.0 pts higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |
| Recent arrivals | 0.0% | 4.2% | 4.2 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 11.5% | 9.3% | 2.2 pts higher in Fingal | gap widening |
| Participation | 36.6% | 42.3% | 5.8 pts higher in St Marys | gap widening |
| Full-time | 50.5% | 42.2% | 8.3 pts higher in Fingal | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 16.8% | 17.5% | -0.6 |
| Retail trade | 9.9% | 15.7% | -5.8 |
| Accommodation & food | 5.0% | 12.7% | -7.7 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 11.9% | 4.8% | +7.1 |
| Education & training | 9.9% | 9.6% | +0.3 |
| Manufacturing | 6.9% | 8.4% | -1.5 |
| Administrative & support | 0.0% | 6.0% | -6.0 |
| Transport & warehousing | 5.9% | 3.0% | +2.9 |
| Other services | 5.9% | 0.0% | +5.9 |
| Mining | 3.0% | 5.4% | -2.5 |
| Construction | 0.0% | 5.4% | -5.4 |
| Public administration & safety | 5.0% | 2.4% | +2.5 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Fingal % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 22.8% | 9.6% | +13.1 |
| Community & personal service | 20.8% | 21.1% | -0.3 |
| Labourers | 19.8% | 12.7% | +7.2 |
| Technicians & trades | 7.9% | 15.1% | -7.1 |
| Sales workers | 5.0% | 13.3% | -8.3 |
| Managers | 8.9% | 5.4% | +3.5 |
| Clerical & administrative | 4.0% | 7.8% | -3.9 |
| Professionals | 4.0% | 6.6% | -2.7 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Fingal | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 2.8 | 5.6 | 2.8 higher in St Marys |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 3.2 | 6.3 | 3.1 more in St Marys |  |
| 15-min city | 0.0% | 85.2% | 85.2 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to shops | 0.0% | 88.4% | 88.4 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to transit | 65.5% | 71.7% | 6.3 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to school | 0.0% | 57.7% | 57.7 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to a park | 80.5% | 63.3% | 17.1 pts higher in Fingal |  |
| Walk to health | 0.0% | 86.4% | 86.4 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Amenities/1k | 20.0 | 28.3 | 8.3 more in St Marys |  |
| Intersections/km² | 7 | 11 | 4 higher in St Marys |  |
| Mean slope | 5.9% | 6.8% | 0.8 pts higher in St Marys |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL622008/fingal/vs/UCL622023/st-marys
