# Swansea vs St Marys — 2021 Census comparison

Urban Centre comparison · about 62 km apart

Swansea (L) and St Marys (L) are two small Tasmanian areas with distinct profiles. Swansea (L) is far older, with a typical resident aged 63 and 46.0% of people aged 65 and over. In contrast, the typical resident in St Marys (L) is 55. The two areas differ sharply in their local layout; St Marys (L) is more walkable for health services and groceries, while Swansea (L) has far more street intersections and 100% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park. There is also a significant religious gap, with no religion far more common in St Marys (L) at 51.0% compared to 34.5% in Swansea (L).

These two areas have tracked in opposite directions since 2011, with the age gap flipping as Swansea (L) became significantly older. Despite these shifts, they share many similarities, such as having almost the same proportion of detached houses and a similar share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher. Both areas also sit far above the national figure for the proportion of people aged 65 and over.

## Where they differ most

- Limited English: 0.6 pts higher in St Marys
- No religion: 16.6 pts higher in St Marys
- Aged 65+: 15.6 pts higher in Swansea
- Median age: 8 yrs older in Swansea
- Unpaid carers: 4.0 pts higher in St Marys

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 711 | 494 | 217 larger in Swansea | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 63 yrs | 55 yrs | 8 yrs older in Swansea | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 3.2% | 2.4% | 0.8 pts higher in Swansea | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 46.0% | 30.4% | 15.6 pts higher in Swansea | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 7.2% | 13.2% | 6.0 pts higher in St Marys | gap widening |
| De facto | 10.5% | 12.8% | 2.2 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Age structure

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Seniors (65+) | 46.0% | 30.4% | +15.6 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 29.0% | 37.0% | -8.1 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 14.3% | 12.3% | +2.0 |
| Children (0–14) | 7.2% | 13.2% | -6.0 |
| Youth (15–24) | 4.6% | 7.5% | -2.8 |

### Marital status

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 53.0% | 46.0% | +7.0 |
| Never married | 18.8% | 32.8% | -13.9 |
| Divorced | 13.8% | 13.3% | +0.6 |
| Widowed | 12.5% | 7.2% | +5.3 |
| Separated | 2.4% | 2.3% | +0.1 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Swansea male | Swansea female | St Marys male | St Marys female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.0% |
| 5–9 | 1.5% | 1.2% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| 10–14 | 0.7% | 1.1% | 3.6% | 2.2% |
| 15–19 | 0.7% | 1.9% | 2.2% | 0.6% |
| 20–24 | 1.2% | 1.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| 25–29 | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.8% |
| 30–34 | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| 35–39 | 2.7% | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.4% |
| 40–44 | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| 45–49 | 1.6% | 0.8% | 2.2% | 3.0% |
| 50–54 | 3.8% | 3.1% | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| 55–59 | 3.4% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 4.4% |
| 60–64 | 6.5% | 6.3% | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| 65–69 | 5.4% | 7.4% | 6.3% | 3.4% |
| 70–74 | 5.6% | 4.6% | 4.0% | 4.4% |
| 75–79 | 4.5% | 3.7% | 3.4% | 4.4% |
| 80–84 | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.0% |
| 85+ | 3.0% | 5.3% | 1.4% | 1.8% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 15.0% | 14.4% | 0.7 pts higher in Swansea | gap narrowing |

### Country of birth

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 77.4% | 79.6% | -2.2 |
| England | 4.8% | 6.3% | -1.5 |
| Philippines | 1.8% | 1.0% | +0.8 |
| New Zealand | 0.7% | 1.6% | -0.9 |
| Nepal | 1.3% | 0.0% | +1.3 |
| India | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |
| China | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 |
| Italy | 0.7% | 0.0% | +0.7 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| South Africa | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 49.1% | 48.4% | +0.7 |
| Australian | 37.3% | 40.9% | -3.6 |
| Scottish | 13.1% | 11.1% | +1.9 |
| Irish | 11.3% | 11.7% | -0.5 |
| German | 2.8% | 5.5% | -2.7 |
| Filipino | 2.1% | 0.0% | +2.1 |
| Italian | 1.7% | 1.8% | -0.1 |
| Chinese | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 |
| Indian | 0.0% | 0.8% | -0.8 |
| Dutch | 0.4% | 0.8% | -0.4 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 4.8% | 3.6% | 1.1 pts higher in Swansea | gap steady |
| Limited English | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6 pts higher in St Marys |  |

### Language used at home

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 89.3% | 91.1% | -1.8 |
| Tagalog | 0.6% | 0.0% | +0.6 |
| Mandarin | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 34.5% | 51.0% | 16.6 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 53.6% | 38.7% | +14.9 |
| No religion | 34.5% | 51.0% | -16.6 |
| Not stated | 9.4% | 8.9% | +0.5 |
| Other religions | 0.0% | 2.2% | -2.2 |
| Hinduism | 2.0% | 0.0% | +2.0 |
| Buddhism | 0.4% | 0.8% | -0.4 |
| Islam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 29.2% | 31.9% | 2.7 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Bachelor+ | 13.4% | 12.6% | 0.8 pts higher in Swansea | gap narrowing |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 10 | 37.4% | 35.0% | +2.4 |
| Year 12 | 29.2% | 31.9% | -2.7 |
| Year 9 or below | 19.1% | 14.8% | +4.4 |
| Year 11 | 6.8% | 8.7% | -1.8 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 34.3% | 39.2% | -4.9 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 18.6% | 12.5% | +6.1 |
| Bachelor degree | 14.3% | 17.1% | -2.8 |
| Postgraduate degree | 6.0% | 2.1% | +3.9 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 4.9% | 3.3% | +1.5 |
| Certificate I / II | 2.9% | 2.9% | -0.1 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 14.0% | 17.1% | -3.1 |
| Management & commerce | 16.3% | 6.7% | +9.6 |
| Society & culture | 8.9% | 15.4% | -6.6 |
| Health | 11.4% | 12.1% | -0.7 |
| Architecture & building | 10.3% | 4.2% | +6.1 |
| Education | 8.9% | 8.3% | +0.5 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 8.0% | 5.4% | +2.6 |
| Creative arts | 3.1% | 4.6% | -1.4 |
| Agriculture & environment | 3.1% | 3.8% | -0.6 |
| Information technology | 1.1% | 1.7% | -0.5 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 1.1% | 1.3% | -0.1 |

## Income

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $556 | $451 | $105 higher in Swansea | gap narrowing |
| Household income | $913 | $755 | $158 higher in Swansea | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,307 | $1,052 | $255 higher in Swansea | gap steady |
| High earners | 1.5% | 4.0% | 2.4 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 1.9% | 4.2% | 2.3 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 39.8% | 37.2% | +2.6 |
| Under $650 | 29.6% | 36.8% | -7.2 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 25.5% | 12.6% | +12.9 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 1.0% | 2.9% | -2.0 |
| $4,000 or more | 1.0% | 1.3% | -0.3 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 50.9% | 65.8% | -14.9 |
| $650–$1,499 | 32.1% | 18.1% | +13.9 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 6.4% | 6.7% | -0.4 |
| $3,000 or more | 0.0% | 0.9% | -0.9 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 47.7% | 42.1% | 5.6 pts higher in Swansea |  |
| Mental health | 12.8% | 12.1% | 0.7 pts higher in Swansea |  |
| Needs assistance | 12.7% | 9.7% | 2.9 pts higher in Swansea | gap widening |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 24.8% | 18.8% | +5.9 |
| Mental health | 12.8% | 12.1% | +0.7 |
| Other condition | 10.7% | 10.5% | +0.2 |
| Asthma | 8.0% | 10.3% | -2.3 |
| Diabetes | 9.4% | 7.3% | +2.1 |
| Cancer | 6.3% | 7.5% | -1.2 |
| Heart disease | 6.9% | 7.5% | -0.6 |
| Lung condition | 3.7% | 6.9% | -3.2 |
| Dementia | 4.4% | 0.0% | +4.4 |
| Stroke | 1.4% | 0.8% | +0.6 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 45.0% | 49.2% | -4.2 |
| One condition | 26.3% | 24.7% | +1.6 |
| Two conditions | 12.5% | 10.1% | +2.4 |
| Three or more | 7.5% | 7.3% | +0.2 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 22.3% | 21.9% | 0.5 pts higher in Swansea | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid carers | 12.0% | 16.0% | 4.0 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 14.0% | 17.2% | 3.2 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Defence service | 6.5% | 3.7% | 2.9 pts higher in Swansea |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 25.1% | 26.7% | 1.7 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 1.9 | 2.0 | 0.1 larger in St Marys | gap widening |
| One-parent | 11.0% | 15.4% | 4.3 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Living alone | 34.7% | 37.2% | 2.5 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples without children | 63.4% | 46.1% | +17.3 |
| Couples with children | 25.8% | 38.0% | -12.2 |
| One-parent families | 11.0% | 15.4% | -4.3 |
| Other families | 0.9% | 0.0% | +0.9 |

### Household size

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 52.2% | 40.2% | +12.1 |
| 1 person | 34.7% | 37.2% | -2.5 |
| 3 people | 6.4% | 9.2% | -2.8 |
| 4 people | 5.4% | 8.4% | -3.0 |
| 5 people | 2.9% | 2.1% | +0.8 |
| 6 or more | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $240 | $200 | $40 higher in Swansea |  |
| Mortgage | $1,079 | $867 | $212 higher in Swansea | gap narrowing |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.10 higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Renting | 22.6% | 19.7% | 2.9 pts higher in Swansea | gap narrowing |
| Owned outright | 54.8% | 55.6% | 0.9 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Separate houses | 93.6% | 93.3% | 0.3 pts higher in Swansea | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 62.7% | 66.5% | 3.8 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 54.8% | 55.6% | -0.9 |
| Rented | 22.6% | 19.7% | +2.9 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 17.2% | 22.2% | -5.0 |
| Other tenure | 3.8% | 0.0% | +3.8 |
| Not stated | 2.5% | 0.0% | +2.5 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 93.6% | 93.3% | +0.3 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 5.4% | 0.0% | +5.4 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.0% | 4.2% | -4.2 |
| Other dwelling | 2.2% | 0.0% | +2.2 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 46.2% | 53.1% | -7.0 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28.7% | 20.1% | +8.6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.4% | 12.1% | +0.3 |
| 1 bedroom | 5.7% | 10.5% | -4.7 |
| 5 or more | 4.1% | 1.3% | +2.9 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $200–$349 | 60.6% | 46.8% | +13.8 |
| Under $200 | 21.1% | 46.8% | -25.7 |
| $350–$549 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $550–$749 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1,000 | 35.2% | 52.8% | -17.6 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 37.0% | 24.5% | +12.5 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 9.3% | 0.0% | +9.3 |
| $3,000 or more | 9.3% | 0.0% | +9.3 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 4.2% | 6.1% | 1.9 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Work from home | 8.8% | 7.2% | 1.6 pts higher in Swansea | gap narrowing |
| PT commute | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap narrowing |

### How people get to work

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 53.6% | 58.4% | -4.8 |
| Walked | 12.6% | 11.4% | +1.2 |
| Worked at home | 8.8% | 7.2% | +1.6 |
| Car (passenger) | 5.4% | 3.0% | +2.4 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bicycle | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 45.0% | 29.3% | +15.7 |
| 1 vehicle | 39.1% | 41.9% | -2.8 |
| 3 vehicles | 6.8% | 13.5% | -6.7 |
| 4 or more | 6.8% | 10.0% | -3.2 |
| No vehicle | 4.2% | 6.1% | -1.9 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 37.7% | 34.0% | 3.8 pts higher in Swansea | gap narrowing |
| Recent arrivals | 12.1% | 4.2% | 7.9 pts higher in Swansea | gap steady |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.7% | 9.3% | 4.6 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Participation | 41.6% | 42.3% | 0.7 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Full-time | 41.4% | 42.2% | 0.8 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Accommodation & food | 26.4% | 12.7% | +13.8 |
| Health care & social assistance | 15.7% | 17.5% | -1.8 |
| Retail trade | 9.2% | 15.7% | -6.5 |
| Education & training | 4.6% | 9.6% | -5.0 |
| Manufacturing | 5.4% | 8.4% | -3.1 |
| Construction | 8.4% | 5.4% | +3.0 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 7.3% | 4.8% | +2.5 |
| Administrative & support | 3.1% | 6.0% | -3.0 |
| Mining | 0.0% | 5.4% | -5.4 |
| Transport & warehousing | 5.0% | 3.0% | +2.0 |
| Professional & technical | 0.0% | 4.8% | -4.8 |
| Public administration & safety | 4.2% | 2.4% | +1.8 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Swansea % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Labourers | 22.6% | 12.7% | +10.0 |
| Community & personal service | 13.0% | 21.1% | -8.1 |
| Managers | 18.8% | 5.4% | +13.4 |
| Technicians & trades | 13.4% | 15.1% | -1.7 |
| Sales workers | 7.7% | 13.3% | -5.6 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 8.8% | 9.6% | -0.8 |
| Clerical & administrative | 7.3% | 7.8% | -0.6 |
| Professionals | 4.6% | 6.6% | -2.0 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Swansea | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 5.8 | 5.6 | 0.2 higher in Swansea |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 6.0 | 6.3 | 0.3 more in St Marys |  |
| 15-min city | 72.7% | 85.2% | 12.5 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to shops | 72.3% | 88.4% | 16.1 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to transit | 66.4% | 71.7% | 5.3 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to school | 65.8% | 57.7% | 8.1 pts higher in Swansea |  |
| Walk to a park | 100.0% | 63.3% | 36.7 pts higher in Swansea |  |
| Walk to health | 62.4% | 86.4% | 24.0 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Amenities/1k | 39.4 | 28.3 | 11.0 more in Swansea |  |
| Intersections/km² | 48 | 11 | 37 higher in Swansea |  |
| Mean slope | 5.0% | 6.8% | 1.8 pts higher in St Marys |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL621030/swansea/vs/UCL622023/st-marys
