# Campbell Town vs St Marys — 2021 Census comparison

Urban Centre comparison · about 69 km apart

Campbell Town (L) and St Marys (L) are two Tasmanian towns with very different layouts. St Marys (L) is more walkable, with 85.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a "15-minute-city" zone, compared to 65.7% in Campbell Town (L). Residents in St Marys (L) also have much easier access to health services (86.4%) and public transport (71.7%). In contrast, Campbell Town (L) is far better for nature, with 93.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, compared to 63.3% in St Marys (L). Campbell Town (L) also has a much higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 7.0%, while the figure in St Marys (L) is 2.4%.

Both towns share a very similar financial profile, with typical weekly household incomes sitting at $788 in Campbell Town (L) and $755 in St Marys (L). This similarity extends to their home sizes, with both averaging 2.0 people per house. Over time, some of the gaps between them have shrunk; for example, the difference in typical age has narrowed from 10 years in 2011 to just two years today. While St Marys (L) has a higher share of homes owned outright, Campbell Town (L) has more people working full-time.

## Where they differ most

- Limited English: 0.6 pts higher in St Marys
- People / bedroom: 0.10 higher in St Marys
- Other language: 2.6 pts higher in St Marys
- Volunteering: 6.9 pts higher in St Marys
- Population: 329 larger in Campbell Town

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 823 | 494 | 329 larger in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 53 yrs | 55 yrs | 2 yrs older in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 7.0% | 2.4% | 4.6 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap widening |
| Aged 65+ | 33.2% | 30.4% | 2.8 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |
| Under 15 | 13.6% | 13.2% | 0.5 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 10.6% | 12.8% | 2.2 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Age structure

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 28.7% | 37.0% | -8.4 |
| Seniors (65+) | 33.2% | 30.4% | +2.8 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 16.2% | 12.3% | +3.8 |
| Children (0–14) | 13.6% | 13.2% | +0.5 |
| Youth (15–24) | 8.9% | 7.5% | +1.4 |

### Marital status

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 42.5% | 46.0% | -3.6 |
| Never married | 31.4% | 32.8% | -1.4 |
| Divorced | 10.3% | 13.3% | -2.9 |
| Widowed | 9.6% | 7.2% | +2.4 |
| Separated | 6.6% | 2.3% | +4.2 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Campbell Town male | Campbell Town female | St Marys male | St Marys female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.0% |
| 5–9 | 2.3% | 2.2% | 2.6% | 2.6% |
| 10–14 | 2.0% | 2.2% | 3.6% | 2.2% |
| 15–19 | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 0.6% |
| 20–24 | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| 25–29 | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 0.8% |
| 30–34 | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 2.0% |
| 35–39 | 2.4% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.4% |
| 40–44 | 0.7% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| 45–49 | 2.9% | 4.2% | 2.2% | 3.0% |
| 50–54 | 3.4% | 3.0% | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| 55–59 | 3.3% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 4.4% |
| 60–64 | 3.4% | 4.7% | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| 65–69 | 4.2% | 4.3% | 6.3% | 3.4% |
| 70–74 | 4.5% | 5.7% | 4.0% | 4.4% |
| 75–79 | 3.7% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 4.4% |
| 80–84 | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.4% | 2.0% |
| 85+ | 0.5% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 1.8% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 9.4% | 14.4% | 5.0 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Country of birth

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 84.0% | 79.6% | +4.4 |
| England | 4.4% | 6.3% | -1.9 |
| New Zealand | 0.5% | 1.6% | -1.1 |
| Philippines | 0.4% | 1.0% | -0.6 |
| China | 0.0% | 0.8% | -0.8 |
| India | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| South Africa | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 44.8% | 48.4% | -3.5 |
| Australian | 42.4% | 40.9% | +1.5 |
| Irish | 11.5% | 11.7% | -0.2 |
| Scottish | 11.1% | 11.1% | -0.1 |
| German | 2.8% | 5.5% | -2.7 |
| Italian | 1.3% | 1.8% | -0.5 |
| Dutch | 1.5% | 0.8% | +0.6 |
| Chinese | 0.4% | 0.8% | -0.4 |
| Indian | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Filipino | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 1.1% | 3.6% | 2.6 pts higher in St Marys | gap widening |
| Limited English | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 94.4% | 91.1% | +3.3 |
| Mandarin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Tagalog | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 43.4% | 51.0% | 7.6 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 43.4% | 51.0% | -7.6 |
| Christianity | 47.5% | 38.7% | +8.8 |
| Not stated | 6.6% | 8.9% | -2.3 |
| Other religions | 1.2% | 2.2% | -1.0 |
| Buddhism | 0.4% | 0.8% | -0.4 |
| Islam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hinduism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 28.8% | 31.9% | 3.2 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Bachelor+ | 9.5% | 12.6% | 3.1 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 10 | 33.8% | 35.0% | -1.2 |
| Year 12 | 28.8% | 31.9% | -3.2 |
| Year 9 or below | 21.5% | 14.8% | +6.7 |
| Year 11 | 8.7% | 8.7% | 0.0 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 36.8% | 39.2% | -2.3 |
| Bachelor degree | 14.6% | 17.1% | -2.5 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 13.3% | 12.5% | +0.8 |
| Certificate I / II | 4.8% | 2.9% | +1.8 |
| Postgraduate degree | 3.8% | 2.1% | +1.7 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 3.2% | 3.3% | -0.2 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 12.7% | 17.1% | -4.4 |
| Society & culture | 13.7% | 15.4% | -1.8 |
| Health | 12.4% | 12.1% | +0.3 |
| Management & commerce | 11.1% | 6.7% | +4.4 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 8.9% | 5.4% | +3.5 |
| Education | 6.3% | 8.3% | -2.0 |
| Agriculture & environment | 5.1% | 3.8% | +1.3 |
| Creative arts | 3.8% | 4.6% | -0.8 |
| Architecture & building | 4.4% | 4.2% | +0.3 |
| Information technology | 0.0% | 1.7% | -1.7 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 1.3% | 1.3% | +0.0 |

## Income

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $483 | $451 | $32 higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |
| Household income | $788 | $755 | $33 higher in Campbell Town | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,050 | $1,052 |  | gap narrowing |
| High earners | 2.8% | 4.0% | 1.2 pts higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 3.5% | 4.2% | 0.7 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 36.5% | 37.2% | -0.7 |
| Under $650 | 34.4% | 36.8% | -2.4 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 18.7% | 12.6% | +6.1 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 1.9% | 2.9% | -1.1 |
| $4,000 or more | 1.6% | 1.3% | +0.3 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 60.9% | 65.8% | -4.9 |
| $650–$1,499 | 25.4% | 18.1% | +7.3 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 7.1% | 6.7% | +0.4 |
| $3,000 or more | 0.0% | 0.9% | -0.9 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 40.0% | 42.1% | 2.1 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Mental health | 12.9% | 12.1% | 0.7 pts higher in Campbell Town |  |
| Needs assistance | 13.4% | 9.7% | 3.6 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 19.8% | 18.8% | +1.0 |
| Mental health | 12.9% | 12.1% | +0.7 |
| Other condition | 9.8% | 10.5% | -0.7 |
| Asthma | 9.4% | 10.3% | -1.0 |
| Diabetes | 7.8% | 7.3% | +0.5 |
| Cancer | 4.6% | 7.5% | -2.9 |
| Heart disease | 6.7% | 7.5% | -0.8 |
| Lung condition | 4.7% | 6.9% | -2.1 |
| Stroke | 3.0% | 0.8% | +2.2 |
| Dementia | 1.3% | 0.0% | +1.3 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 51.6% | 49.2% | +2.5 |
| One condition | 21.9% | 24.7% | -2.8 |
| Two conditions | 9.8% | 10.1% | -0.3 |
| Three or more | 7.9% | 7.3% | +0.6 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 14.9% | 21.9% | 6.9 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid carers | 13.3% | 16.0% | 2.8 pts higher in St Marys | gap widening |
| Unpaid child care | 18.7% | 17.2% | 1.5 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 5.6% | 3.7% | 1.9 pts higher in Campbell Town |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 26.8% | 26.7% | 0.1 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.0 | 2.0 |  | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 19.1% | 15.4% | 3.8 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap steady |
| Living alone | 38.4% | 37.2% | 1.2 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples without children | 41.2% | 46.1% | -4.9 |
| Couples with children | 36.8% | 38.0% | -1.2 |
| One-parent families | 19.1% | 15.4% | +3.8 |
| Other families | 3.5% | 0.0% | +3.5 |

### Household size

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 40.8% | 40.2% | +0.6 |
| 1 person | 38.4% | 37.2% | +1.2 |
| 3 people | 9.3% | 9.2% | +0.1 |
| 4 people | 7.5% | 8.4% | -0.9 |
| 5 people | 3.7% | 2.1% | +1.6 |
| 6 or more | 1.3% | 0.0% | +1.3 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $225 | $200 | $25 higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |
| Mortgage | $867 | $867 |  | gap narrowing |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.10 higher in St Marys | gap steady |
| Renting | 22.1% | 19.7% | 2.5 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |
| Owned outright | 46.7% | 55.6% | 9.0 pts higher in St Marys | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 92.0% | 93.3% | 1.3 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 64.5% | 66.5% | 2.0 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 46.7% | 55.6% | -9.0 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 27.7% | 22.2% | +5.6 |
| Rented | 22.1% | 19.7% | +2.5 |
| Other tenure | 2.4% | 0.0% | +2.4 |
| Not stated | 1.9% | 0.0% | +1.9 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 92.0% | 93.3% | -1.3 |
| Flat or apartment | 4.0% | 4.2% | -0.2 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 3.5% | 0.0% | +3.5 |
| Other dwelling | 1.1% | 0.0% | +1.1 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 51.7% | 53.1% | -1.4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.5% | 20.1% | +7.4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.1% | 12.1% | -2.0 |
| 1 bedroom | 5.3% | 10.5% | -5.1 |
| 5 or more | 2.7% | 1.3% | +1.4 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $200 | 36.1% | 46.8% | -10.7 |
| $200–$349 | 44.6% | 46.8% | -2.2 |
| $350–$549 | 6.0% | 0.0% | +6.0 |
| $550–$749 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1,000 | 51.0% | 52.8% | -1.9 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 36.5% | 24.5% | +12.0 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 2.9% | 0.0% | +2.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 9.2% | 6.1% | 3.1 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |
| Work from home | 6.5% | 7.2% | 0.7 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| PT commute | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap narrowing |

### How people get to work

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 63.0% | 58.4% | +4.6 |
| Walked | 10.3% | 11.4% | -1.2 |
| Worked at home | 6.5% | 7.2% | -0.7 |
| Car (passenger) | 6.5% | 3.0% | +3.5 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bicycle | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 35.0% | 41.9% | -6.9 |
| 2 vehicles | 35.3% | 29.3% | +6.1 |
| 3 vehicles | 15.6% | 13.5% | +2.1 |
| 4 or more | 4.0% | 10.0% | -6.0 |
| No vehicle | 9.2% | 6.1% | +3.1 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 31.0% | 34.0% | 2.9 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |
| Recent arrivals | 3.9% | 4.2% | 0.3 pts higher in St Marys | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 5.2% | 9.3% | 4.1 pts higher in St Marys | gap widening |
| Participation | 42.6% | 42.3% | 0.3 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap steady |
| Full-time | 46.6% | 42.2% | 4.4 pts higher in Campbell Town | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 15.4% | 17.5% | -2.1 |
| Retail trade | 13.4% | 15.7% | -2.3 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 13.0% | 4.8% | +8.2 |
| Accommodation & food | 11.3% | 12.7% | -1.3 |
| Manufacturing | 9.9% | 8.4% | +1.5 |
| Education & training | 4.8% | 9.6% | -4.8 |
| Construction | 6.8% | 5.4% | +1.4 |
| Administrative & support | 4.5% | 6.0% | -1.6 |
| Mining | 1.7% | 5.4% | -3.7 |
| Professional & technical | 1.0% | 4.8% | -3.8 |
| Wholesale trade | 3.8% | 0.0% | +3.8 |
| Public administration & safety | 3.4% | 2.4% | +1.0 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Campbell Town % | St Marys % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Labourers | 21.2% | 12.7% | +8.6 |
| Community & personal service | 11.0% | 21.1% | -10.1 |
| Technicians & trades | 17.5% | 15.1% | +2.4 |
| Sales workers | 14.0% | 13.3% | +0.8 |
| Managers | 9.9% | 5.4% | +4.5 |
| Professionals | 9.9% | 6.6% | +3.3 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 7.9% | 9.6% | -1.8 |
| Clerical & administrative | 6.5% | 7.8% | -1.3 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Campbell Town | St Marys | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 5.3 | 5.6 | 0.3 higher in St Marys |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 5.6 | 6.3 | 0.7 more in St Marys |  |
| 15-min city | 65.7% | 85.2% | 19.5 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to shops | 74.9% | 88.4% | 13.5 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to transit | 41.2% | 71.7% | 30.5 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to school | 55.2% | 57.7% | 2.5 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Walk to a park | 93.5% | 63.3% | 30.2 pts higher in Campbell Town |  |
| Walk to health | 52.6% | 86.4% | 33.7 pts higher in St Marys |  |
| Amenities/1k | 51.0 | 28.3 | 22.7 more in Campbell Town |  |
| Intersections/km² | 28 | 11 | 17 higher in Campbell Town |  |
| Mean slope | 3.8% | 6.8% | 3.0 pts higher in St Marys |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL621004/campbell-town/vs/UCL622023/st-marys
