# Scottsdale vs Scamander — 2021 Census comparison

Urban Centre comparison · about 71 km apart

Scamander (L) and Scottsdale are two Tasmanian areas with very different levels of accessibility. Scottsdale is very walkable, with 93.2% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school and 97.2% near groceries. In contrast, Scamander (L) is mostly car-dependent, and no homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school. Scamander (L) also has a more mobile and educated population; 42.1% of residents moved there in the last five years, and 12.8% hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 30.8% and 6.7% in Scottsdale.

These two areas share a very similar social profile, with almost identical shares of people aged 65 and over, those using another language at home, and people living alone. While they are alike in these ways, other gaps are shifting. The difference in typical age has narrowed, with residents now only noticeably older in Scamander (L). However, the gap in people with no religion has widened, and typical weekly rent is now well higher in Scamander (L) by $65.

## Where they differ most

- PT commute: 0.5 pts higher in Scottsdale
- Population: 1,340 larger in Scottsdale
- Recent arrivals: 8.5 pts higher in Scottsdale
- Recent movers: 11.4 pts higher in Scamander
- Limited English: 0.2 pts higher in Scottsdale

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 1,979 | 639 | 1,340 larger in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 47 yrs | 52 yrs | 5 yrs older in Scamander | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 4.6% | 4.4% | 0.2 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| Aged 65+ | 28.5% | 28.6% | 0.1 pts higher in Scamander | gap narrowing |
| Under 15 | 16.5% | 14.9% | 1.7 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap steady |
| De facto | 13.6% | 19.9% | 6.4 pts higher in Scamander | gap widening |

### Age structure

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 23.6% | 29.9% | -6.3 |
| Seniors (65+) | 28.5% | 28.6% | -0.1 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 20.7% | 21.8% | -1.1 |
| Children (0–14) | 16.5% | 14.9% | +1.7 |
| Youth (15–24) | 10.5% | 5.5% | +5.0 |

### Marital status

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 42.4% | 45.1% | -2.7 |
| Never married | 33.8% | 29.3% | +4.5 |
| Divorced | 9.6% | 14.8% | -5.3 |
| Widowed | 11.2% | 6.0% | +5.1 |
| Separated | 3.2% | 3.7% | -0.5 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Scottsdale male | Scottsdale female | Scamander male | Scamander female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.0% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| 5–9 | 2.6% | 2.8% | 1.7% | 2.2% |
| 10–14 | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.6% | 2.8% |
| 15–19 | 2.5% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 1.9% |
| 20–24 | 2.7% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 1.1% |
| 25–29 | 2.5% | 3.2% | 1.1% | 2.2% |
| 30–34 | 2.4% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 2.7% |
| 35–39 | 3.0% | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| 40–44 | 2.3% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 4.6% |
| 45–49 | 2.6% | 2.8% | 3.2% | 1.6% |
| 50–54 | 2.8% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| 55–59 | 3.0% | 3.3% | 4.0% | 2.2% |
| 60–64 | 3.4% | 2.9% | 4.3% | 7.9% |
| 65–69 | 3.9% | 3.6% | 6.6% | 4.1% |
| 70–74 | 2.9% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 2.4% |
| 75–79 | 1.9% | 3.1% | 3.6% | 2.5% |
| 80–84 | 2.0% | 2.8% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| 85+ | 1.5% | 3.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 7.2% | 9.1% | 1.9 pts higher in Scamander | gap narrowing |

### Country of birth

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 83.9% | 82.5% | +1.5 |
| England | 2.2% | 4.4% | -2.2 |
| New Zealand | 0.7% | 1.4% | -0.7 |
| Philippines | 0.5% | 0.5% | +0.0 |
| China | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 |
| India | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| South Africa | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Nepal | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 46.1% | 47.7% | -1.6 |
| Australian | 47.4% | 38.3% | +9.1 |
| Scottish | 6.9% | 13.1% | -6.2 |
| Irish | 8.3% | 10.2% | -1.9 |
| German | 2.6% | 4.5% | -1.9 |
| Dutch | 1.1% | 1.6% | -0.5 |
| Italian | 0.9% | 1.4% | -0.5 |
| Filipino | 0.7% | 0.8% | -0.1 |
| Chinese | 0.7% | 0.0% | +0.7 |
| Indian | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Greek | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 2.5% | 2.3% | 0.1 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap steady |
| Limited English | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.2 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 91.2% | 91.7% | -0.5 |
| Mandarin | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| Tagalog | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 |
| Cantonese | 0.3% | 0.0% | +0.3 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 45.3% | 55.7% | 10.4 pts higher in Scamander | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 45.3% | 55.7% | -10.4 |
| Christianity | 43.9% | 35.1% | +8.8 |
| Not stated | 9.9% | 7.5% | +2.3 |
| Buddhism | 0.5% | 0.9% | -0.5 |
| Other religions | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 |
| Hinduism | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Islam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 26.8% | 36.7% | 9.9 pts higher in Scamander | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 6.7% | 12.8% | 6.1 pts higher in Scamander | gap widening |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 10 | 38.9% | 32.4% | +6.5 |
| Year 12 | 26.8% | 36.7% | -9.9 |
| Year 9 or below | 15.1% | 11.7% | +3.4 |
| Year 11 | 7.0% | 8.4% | -1.4 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 40.3% | 40.1% | +0.1 |
| Bachelor degree | 9.2% | 13.6% | -4.3 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 10.0% | 12.1% | -2.1 |
| Postgraduate degree | 3.5% | 5.3% | -1.8 |
| Certificate I / II | 4.9% | 2.7% | +2.3 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 1.3% | 1.8% | -0.5 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 13.7% | 13.9% | -0.2 |
| Management & commerce | 11.5% | 9.4% | +2.1 |
| Architecture & building | 5.8% | 10.6% | -4.8 |
| Society & culture | 8.5% | 9.4% | -1.0 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 7.5% | 9.1% | -1.7 |
| Education | 7.5% | 8.8% | -1.4 |
| Health | 6.8% | 8.3% | -1.4 |
| Agriculture & environment | 5.8% | 3.8% | +2.0 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 2.2% | 2.9% | -0.8 |
| Information technology | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.0 |
| Creative arts | 0.6% | 1.2% | -0.5 |

## Income

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $519 | $496 | $23 higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| Household income | $905 | $870 | $35 higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| Family income | $1,267 | $1,154 | $113 higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| High earners | 3.5% | 4.9% | 1.5 pts higher in Scamander | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 5.6% | 5.8% | 0.2 pts higher in Scamander | gap steady |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 35.9% | 38.9% | -3.0 |
| Under $650 | 30.4% | 34.9% | -4.5 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 20.3% | 13.8% | +6.5 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 3.6% | 4.4% | -0.8 |
| $4,000 or more | 2.0% | 1.5% | +0.6 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 52.7% | 55.3% | -2.6 |
| $650–$1,499 | 27.9% | 24.9% | +3.0 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 7.8% | 9.3% | -1.5 |
| $3,000 or more | 1.5% | 0.9% | +0.5 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 39.7% | 35.5% | 4.2 pts higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Mental health | 11.6% | 10.6% | 0.9 pts higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Needs assistance | 10.2% | 6.9% | 3.3 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 16.5% | 13.3% | +3.2 |
| Mental health | 11.6% | 10.6% | +0.9 |
| Asthma | 10.3% | 6.6% | +3.7 |
| Other condition | 8.2% | 8.0% | +0.2 |
| Heart disease | 7.9% | 4.7% | +3.2 |
| Diabetes | 7.1% | 4.9% | +2.2 |
| Lung condition | 4.3% | 4.4% | -0.1 |
| Cancer | 4.1% | 3.6% | +0.5 |
| Stroke | 1.8% | 0.8% | +1.0 |
| Dementia | 1.6% | 0.5% | +1.1 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 52.0% | 53.1% | -1.1 |
| One condition | 21.7% | 24.6% | -2.9 |
| Two conditions | 11.1% | 5.8% | +5.3 |
| Three or more | 6.5% | 4.7% | +1.8 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 21.3% | 17.9% | 3.3 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap steady |
| Unpaid carers | 13.5% | 13.0% | 0.5 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid child care | 22.3% | 21.6% | 0.7 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 3.8% | 3.1% | 0.7 pts higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 23.0% | 26.9% | 3.9 pts higher in Scamander | gap narrowing |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.2 | 2.0 | 0.2 larger in Scottsdale | gap widening |
| One-parent | 16.5% | 11.9% | 4.6 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap steady |
| Living alone | 35.9% | 34.9% | 1.0 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 46.0% | 45.0% | +1.0 |
| Couples without children | 36.6% | 44.1% | -7.5 |
| One-parent families | 16.5% | 11.9% | +4.6 |
| Other families | 0.6% | 0.7% | -0.1 |

### Household size

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 37.5% | 41.1% | -3.6 |
| 1 person | 35.9% | 34.9% | +1.0 |
| 3 people | 11.9% | 11.6% | +0.2 |
| 4 people | 8.9% | 8.7% | +0.2 |
| 5 people | 4.6% | 3.3% | +1.3 |
| 6 or more | 2.4% | 0.0% | +2.4 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $210 | $275 | $65 higher in Scamander | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $975 | $1,200 | $225 higher in Scamander | gap steady |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.10 higher in Scamander | gap widening |
| Renting | 26.8% | 23.6% | 3.1 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| Owned outright | 39.4% | 48.7% | 9.4 pts higher in Scamander | gap narrowing |
| Separate houses | 92.6% | 89.8% | 2.7 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 73.1% | 63.6% | 9.5 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap widening |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 39.4% | 48.7% | -9.4 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 28.5% | 21.8% | +6.6 |
| Rented | 26.8% | 23.6% | +3.1 |
| Other tenure | 2.8% | 1.1% | +1.7 |
| Not stated | 2.8% | 2.5% | +0.2 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 92.6% | 89.8% | +2.7 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 6.7% | 0.0% | +6.7 |
| Other dwelling | 0.4% | 5.8% | -5.5 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.4% | 4.7% | -4.4 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 56.3% | 45.1% | +11.2 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.8% | 25.8% | -7.0 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.1% | 17.1% | -4.0 |
| 1 bedroom | 5.4% | 7.6% | -2.2 |
| 5 or more | 3.7% | 1.5% | +2.3 |
| Studio / none | 0.4% | 1.8% | -1.5 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $200–$349 | 48.4% | 56.9% | -8.5 |
| Under $200 | 42.2% | 16.9% | +25.2 |
| $350–$549 | 4.5% | 26.2% | -21.7 |
| $550–$749 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1,000 | 46.4% | 31.7% | +14.7 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 32.1% | 43.3% | -11.3 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 8.9% | 11.7% | -2.8 |
| $3,000 or more | 3.0% | 0.0% | +3.0 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 7.0% | 5.2% | 1.8 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap widening |
| Work from home | 4.5% | 10.9% | 6.4 pts higher in Scamander | gap widening |
| PT commute | 0.5% | 0.0% | 0.5 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap steady |

### How people get to work

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 71.8% | 71.6% | +0.2 |
| Worked at home | 4.5% | 10.9% | -6.4 |
| Walked | 5.6% | 5.7% | -0.1 |
| Car (passenger) | 3.6% | 3.5% | +0.1 |
| Bus | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| Bicycle | 0.4% | 0.0% | +0.4 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 33.7% | 42.2% | -8.4 |
| 1 vehicle | 41.5% | 34.3% | +7.2 |
| 3 vehicles | 9.6% | 12.7% | -3.0 |
| 4 or more | 8.5% | 6.0% | +2.6 |
| No vehicle | 7.0% | 5.2% | +1.8 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 30.8% | 42.1% | 11.4 pts higher in Scamander | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 8.5% | 0.0% | 8.5 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 5.7% | 8.1% | 2.4 pts higher in Scamander | gap narrowing |
| Participation | 48.0% | 45.2% | 2.8 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |
| Full-time | 55.5% | 48.9% | 6.6 pts higher in Scottsdale | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 10.3% | 15.3% | -5.0 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 13.0% | 7.4% | +5.5 |
| Construction | 8.5% | 12.2% | -3.7 |
| Education & training | 6.1% | 10.9% | -4.8 |
| Manufacturing | 10.8% | 6.1% | +4.7 |
| Retail trade | 10.3% | 8.7% | +1.5 |
| Accommodation & food | 9.2% | 10.0% | -0.8 |
| Transport & warehousing | 5.2% | 4.4% | +0.8 |
| Administrative & support | 3.5% | 4.4% | -0.9 |
| Public administration & safety | 3.9% | 2.6% | +1.3 |
| Other services | 3.7% | 0.0% | +3.7 |
| Professional & technical | 3.1% | 3.1% | +0.0 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Scottsdale % | Scamander % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Labourers | 20.0% | 14.0% | +6.1 |
| Professionals | 8.0% | 17.0% | -9.0 |
| Technicians & trades | 14.8% | 17.0% | -2.2 |
| Managers | 11.2% | 14.0% | -2.8 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 13.6% | 7.0% | +6.6 |
| Community & personal service | 11.2% | 11.8% | -0.6 |
| Clerical & administrative | 10.3% | 10.5% | -0.2 |
| Sales workers | 9.3% | 7.0% | +2.4 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Scottsdale | Scamander | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 7.2 | 4.0 | 3.2 higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 7.1 | 3.8 | 3.3 more in Scottsdale |  |
| 15-min city | 93.2% | 30.3% | 62.9 pts higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Walk to shops | 97.2% | 55.2% | 42.0 pts higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Walk to transit | 86.3% | 84.2% | 2.2 pts higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Walk to school | 59.3% | 0.0% | 59.3 pts higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Walk to a park | 97.3% | 96.4% | 0.9 pts higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Walk to health | 81.6% | 54.8% | 26.8 pts higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Amenities/1k | 29.8 | 17.2 | 12.6 more in Scottsdale |  |
| Intersections/km² | 46 | 17 | 29 higher in Scottsdale |  |
| Mean slope | 5.1% | 8.1% | 2.9 pts higher in Scamander |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL615021/scottsdale/vs/UCL621024/scamander
