# Basin View vs Woollamia — 2021 Census comparison

Urban Centre comparison · about 11 km apart

Basin View and Woollamia (L) are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Basin View has a larger population and better access to services, with 54.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school compared to 0% in Woollamia (L). However, Woollamia (L) is wealthier and more established; typical household income is well higher at $1,708 per week, compared to $1,244 in Basin View, and nearly half its residents (49.6%) own their homes outright.

Both areas are similar in that they have almost no residents who speak little or no English, which is well below the national figure. While they share this commonality, the gap in typical age has shifted over time, with Woollamia (L) now noticeably older by three years. Other differences have also changed since 2011, such as home ownership and the number of one-parent families, which are now well higher in Basin View.

## Where they differ most

- Population: 1,212 larger in Basin View
- Recent arrivals: 5.7 pts higher in Woollamia
- Limited English: 0.3 pts higher in Basin View
- One-parent: 8.0 pts higher in Basin View
- Owned outright: 10.9 pts higher in Woollamia

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 1,583 | 371 | 1,212 larger in Basin View | gap widening |
| Median age | 48 yrs | 51 yrs | 3 yrs older in Woollamia | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 7.6% | 4.9% | 2.7 pts higher in Basin View | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 25.2% | 23.5% | 1.8 pts higher in Basin View | gap narrowing |
| Under 15 | 16.0% | 13.5% | 2.5 pts higher in Basin View | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 15.3% | 15.5% | 0.2 pts higher in Woollamia | gap narrowing |

### Age structure

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 28.4% | 37.2% | -8.8 |
| Seniors (65+) | 25.2% | 23.5% | +1.8 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 20.3% | 17.0% | +3.3 |
| Children (0–14) | 16.0% | 13.5% | +2.5 |
| Youth (15–24) | 9.5% | 7.3% | +2.3 |

### Marital status

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 46.1% | 45.6% | +0.6 |
| Never married | 32.0% | 33.9% | -1.9 |
| Divorced | 9.8% | 11.6% | -1.9 |
| Widowed | 8.4% | 4.9% | +3.5 |
| Separated | 4.1% | 4.6% | -0.5 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Basin View male | Basin View female | Woollamia male | Woollamia female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.4% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 2.2% |
| 5–9 | 2.8% | 2.4% | 3.3% | 2.2% |
| 10–14 | 3.5% | 3.3% | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| 15–19 | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.1% | 3.6% |
| 20–24 | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 2.8% |
| 25–29 | 3.1% | 2.8% | 1.7% | 1.1% |
| 30–34 | 1.9% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| 35–39 | 2.1% | 1.9% | 3.3% | 1.9% |
| 40–44 | 2.8% | 2.6% | 1.1% | 3.0% |
| 45–49 | 2.7% | 2.8% | 4.2% | 3.3% |
| 50–54 | 3.7% | 3.3% | 5.3% | 3.6% |
| 55–59 | 4.0% | 3.9% | 4.4% | 6.1% |
| 60–64 | 3.5% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 7.2% |
| 65–69 | 2.9% | 3.8% | 4.4% | 5.8% |
| 70–74 | 2.8% | 3.9% | 4.7% | 2.5% |
| 75–79 | 2.8% | 2.2% | 0.8% | 1.1% |
| 80–84 | 1.7% | 2.0% | 1.1% | 1.1% |
| 85+ | 1.2% | 2.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 12.6% | 14.3% | 1.7 pts higher in Woollamia | gap narrowing |

### Country of birth

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 81.9% | 82.5% | -0.5 |
| England | 3.9% | 5.9% | -2.1 |
| New Zealand | 1.6% | 0.8% | +0.8 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 1.1% | -1.1 |
| Philippines | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| South Africa | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| India | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| China | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australian | 43.9% | 45.0% | -1.1 |
| English | 42.9% | 35.8% | +7.0 |
| Irish | 10.9% | 10.8% | +0.1 |
| Scottish | 10.7% | 9.4% | +1.3 |
| German | 4.1% | 3.5% | +0.6 |
| Italian | 2.1% | 3.2% | -1.1 |
| Greek | 0.3% | 2.7% | -2.4 |
| Dutch | 1.9% | 1.6% | +0.3 |
| Filipino | 0.9% | 0.0% | +0.9 |
| Chinese | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Indian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 3.4% | 10.5% | 7.1 pts higher in Woollamia | gap steady |
| Limited English | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.3 pts higher in Basin View | gap narrowing |

### Language used at home

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 91.5% | 86.0% | +5.5 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 1.9% | -1.9 |
| Greek | 0.2% | 1.1% | -0.9 |
| Mandarin | 0.3% | 0.0% | +0.3 |
| Italian | 0.3% | 0.0% | +0.3 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Tagalog | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 45.2% | 50.4% | 5.2 pts higher in Woollamia | gap narrowing |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 45.2% | 50.4% | -5.2 |
| Christianity | 47.8% | 38.8% | +8.9 |
| Not stated | 5.4% | 9.4% | -4.1 |
| Islam | 0.5% | 1.6% | -1.1 |
| Buddhism | 0.2% | 1.1% | -0.9 |
| Other religions | 0.6% | 0.0% | +0.6 |
| Hinduism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 36.8% | 45.0% | 8.3 pts higher in Woollamia | gap narrowing |
| Bachelor+ | 10.9% | 19.0% | 8.1 pts higher in Woollamia | gap narrowing |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 36.8% | 45.0% | -8.3 |
| Year 10 | 35.8% | 31.9% | +3.9 |
| Year 9 or below | 13.8% | 12.5% | +1.3 |
| Year 11 | 6.7% | 5.1% | +1.6 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 46.1% | 42.2% | +3.9 |
| Bachelor degree | 13.0% | 19.3% | -6.3 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 14.5% | 14.7% | -0.2 |
| Postgraduate degree | 3.2% | 6.0% | -2.8 |
| Certificate I / II | 3.4% | 1.4% | +2.1 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 2.2% | 3.2% | -1.0 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 17.2% | 19.3% | -2.1 |
| Management & commerce | 16.3% | 13.3% | +3.0 |
| Education | 7.3% | 12.8% | -5.6 |
| Society & culture | 12.2% | 9.6% | +2.6 |
| Architecture & building | 8.5% | 11.5% | -2.9 |
| Health | 11.0% | 7.3% | +3.6 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 6.1% | 4.6% | +1.5 |
| Creative arts | 2.2% | 3.2% | -1.0 |
| Agriculture & environment | 2.3% | 1.8% | +0.5 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 0.6% | 1.8% | -1.2 |
| Information technology | 1.3% | 0.0% | +1.3 |

## Income

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $620 | $719 | $99 higher in Woollamia | gap widening |
| Household income | $1,244 | $1,708 | $464 higher in Woollamia | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,555 | $1,962 | $407 higher in Woollamia | gap widening |
| High earners | 5.0% | 8.3% | 3.3 pts higher in Woollamia | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 9.0% | 16.3% | 7.3 pts higher in Woollamia | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 35.0% | 21.3% | +13.8 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 31.1% | 29.8% | +1.3 |
| Under $650 | 18.4% | 20.6% | -2.1 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 7.1% | 9.9% | -2.8 |
| $4,000 or more | 1.8% | 6.4% | -4.6 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 48.1% | 40.1% | +8.0 |
| $650–$1,499 | 32.1% | 32.4% | -0.3 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 12.0% | 14.4% | -2.3 |
| $3,000 or more | 1.1% | 3.7% | -2.6 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 38.9% | 29.9% | 9.0 pts higher in Basin View |  |
| Mental health | 13.1% | 8.6% | 4.5 pts higher in Basin View |  |
| Needs assistance | 10.1% | 6.7% | 3.4 pts higher in Basin View | gap narrowing |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 15.4% | 12.9% | +2.5 |
| Mental health | 13.1% | 8.6% | +4.5 |
| Other condition | 11.2% | 11.6% | -0.3 |
| Asthma | 9.6% | 4.9% | +4.8 |
| Diabetes | 6.8% | 3.2% | +3.5 |
| Heart disease | 5.5% | 3.8% | +1.7 |
| Cancer | 4.7% | 3.0% | +1.8 |
| Lung condition | 3.0% | 4.6% | -1.6 |
| Dementia | 2.5% | 0.8% | +1.7 |
| Stroke | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.2 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 52.5% | 60.6% | -8.2 |
| One condition | 22.8% | 19.1% | +3.7 |
| Two conditions | 10.2% | 8.4% | +1.8 |
| Three or more | 5.8% | 1.9% | +3.9 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 13.7% | 16.2% | 2.5 pts higher in Woollamia | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid carers | 14.7% | 18.7% | 4.0 pts higher in Woollamia | gap widening |
| Unpaid child care | 26.1% | 26.0% | 0.1 pts higher in Basin View | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 6.0% | 5.5% | 0.4 pts higher in Basin View |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 24.6% | 29.7% | 5.1 pts higher in Woollamia | gap widening |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.4 | 2.5 | 0.1 larger in Woollamia | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 16.7% | 8.7% | 8.0 pts higher in Basin View | gap narrowing |
| Living alone | 25.2% | 23.4% | 1.8 pts higher in Basin View | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 47.2% | 56.8% | -9.6 |
| Couples without children | 35.0% | 34.8% | +0.2 |
| One-parent families | 16.7% | 8.7% | +8.0 |
| Other families | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |

### Household size

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 39.0% | 39.0% | +0.0 |
| 1 person | 25.2% | 23.4% | +1.8 |
| 3 people | 15.1% | 16.3% | -1.2 |
| 4 people | 13.5% | 14.2% | -0.7 |
| 5 people | 6.1% | 3.5% | +2.6 |
| 6 or more | 2.0% | 2.8% | -0.8 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $360 | $320 | $40 higher in Basin View | gap narrowing |
| Mortgage | $1,532 | $1,900 | $368 higher in Woollamia | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.10 higher in Woollamia | gap steady |
| Renting | 18.6% | 9.2% | 9.4 pts higher in Basin View | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 38.7% | 49.6% | 10.9 pts higher in Woollamia | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 95.2% | 99.3% | 4.1 pts higher in Woollamia | gap widening |
| 3+ bedrooms | 80.1% | 82.3% | 2.2 pts higher in Woollamia | gap steady |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 38.7% | 49.6% | -10.9 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 38.9% | 36.9% | +2.0 |
| Rented | 18.6% | 9.2% | +9.4 |
| Other tenure | 2.2% | 0.0% | +2.2 |
| Not stated | 1.8% | 2.1% | -0.3 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 95.2% | 99.3% | -4.1 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 4.3% | 0.0% | +4.3 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 43.2% | 42.6% | +0.6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 29.6% | 30.5% | -0.9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 16.9% | 12.1% | +4.9 |
| 5 or more | 7.3% | 9.2% | -1.9 |
| 1 bedroom | 1.0% | 5.7% | -4.7 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 59.8% | 23.1% | +36.7 |
| $200–$349 | 28.6% | 30.8% | -2.2 |
| $550–$749 | 0.0% | 30.8% | -30.8 |
| Under $200 | 4.5% | 0.0% | +4.5 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 29.5% | 44.2% | -14.7 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 37.2% | 26.9% | +10.3 |
| Under $1,000 | 25.2% | 15.4% | +9.8 |
| $3,000 or more | 7.3% | 5.8% | +1.5 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 2.9% | 0.0% | 2.9 pts higher in Basin View | gap widening |
| Work from home | 9.5% | 11.3% | 1.8 pts higher in Woollamia | gap narrowing |
| PT commute | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap narrowing |

### How people get to work

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 68.5% | 61.6% | +7.0 |
| Worked at home | 9.5% | 11.3% | -1.8 |
| Walked | 1.6% | 5.1% | -3.5 |
| Car (passenger) | 3.9% | 3.4% | +0.5 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bicycle | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 39.9% | 39.4% | +0.5 |
| 1 vehicle | 32.4% | 27.0% | +5.4 |
| 3 vehicles | 16.1% | 21.2% | -5.1 |
| 4 or more | 9.2% | 12.4% | -3.2 |
| No vehicle | 2.9% | 0.0% | +2.9 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 33.1% | 25.3% | 7.8 pts higher in Basin View | gap steady |
| Recent arrivals | 0.0% | 5.7% | 5.7 pts higher in Woollamia | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 5.6% | 9.0% | 3.4 pts higher in Woollamia | gap widening |
| Participation | 51.1% | 57.5% | 6.4 pts higher in Woollamia | gap narrowing |
| Full-time | 55.5% | 51.4% | 4.0 pts higher in Basin View | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 18.8% | 14.1% | +4.7 |
| Construction | 16.0% | 14.1% | +1.9 |
| Accommodation & food | 8.3% | 14.7% | -6.4 |
| Education & training | 6.5% | 12.4% | -5.9 |
| Retail trade | 10.7% | 3.4% | +7.4 |
| Public administration & safety | 8.9% | 9.6% | -0.7 |
| Other services | 4.5% | 7.3% | -2.8 |
| Manufacturing | 5.5% | 2.8% | +2.6 |
| Rental & real estate | 2.5% | 5.1% | -2.6 |
| Professional & technical | 3.7% | 0.0% | +3.7 |
| Administrative & support | 2.8% | 3.4% | -0.6 |
| Transport & warehousing | 3.3% | 1.7% | +1.6 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Basin View % | Woollamia % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Technicians & trades | 16.8% | 26.0% | -9.2 |
| Managers | 10.0% | 16.9% | -7.0 |
| Professionals | 15.9% | 16.4% | -0.5 |
| Community & personal service | 15.7% | 9.6% | +6.1 |
| Clerical & administrative | 11.2% | 12.4% | -1.2 |
| Labourers | 12.0% | 6.8% | +5.2 |
| Sales workers | 10.6% | 6.8% | +3.8 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 6.9% | 5.1% | +1.8 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Basin View | Woollamia | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 2.6 | 2.1 | 0.5 higher in Basin View |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 2.9 | 1.8 | 1.1 more in Basin View |  |
| 15-min city | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to shops | 0.0% | 29.4% | 29.4 pts higher in Woollamia |  |
| Walk to transit | 78.4% | 62.3% | 16.2 pts higher in Basin View |  |
| Walk to school | 54.4% | 0.0% | 54.4 pts higher in Basin View |  |
| Walk to a park | 49.8% | 40.2% | 9.6 pts higher in Basin View |  |
| Walk to health | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Amenities/1k | 3.8 | 16.2 | 12.4 more in Woollamia |  |
| Intersections/km² | 14 | 5 | 9 higher in Basin View |  |
| Mean slope | 5.7% | 6.2% | 0.6 pts higher in Woollamia |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL115011/basin-view/vs/UCL122153/woollamia
