# Sydney vs Ulladulla — 2021 Census comparison

Urban Area comparison · about 182 km apart

Sydney and Ulladulla are very different places. Sydney is a large, diverse hub where 40.6% of people were born overseas and 40.0% use a language other than English at home. It is a wealthier area, with a typical household income of $2,119 a week and 34.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Ulladulla is much older, with a typical resident aged 52 and 31.9% of the population aged 65 or over. Housing also differs sharply; 86.4% of Ulladulla's homes are separate houses, compared to 53.6% in Sydney.

Both areas have unemployment rates that sit near the national figure. However, the gaps between them have shifted dramatically since 2011. Residents in Ulladulla are now far older, and the gap in typical household income has widened to $952. Sydney has also become far more international, with the gap in people born overseas growing to 27.6 percentage points over the last decade.

## Where they differ most

- Median age: 15 yrs older in Ulladulla
- Born overseas: 27.6 pts higher in Sydney
- Other language: 35.8 pts higher in Sydney
- Year 12: 26.2 pts higher in Sydney
- People / bedroom: 0.20 higher in Sydney

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 4,830,047 | 17,026 | 4,813,021 larger in Sydney | gap widening |
| Median age | 37 yrs | 52 yrs | 15 yrs older in Ulladulla | gap widening |
| First Nations | 1.5% | 4.1% | 2.6 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap narrowing |
| Aged 65+ | 14.7% | 31.9% | 17.2 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 18.4% | 15.3% | 3.1 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| De facto | 9.5% | 11.2% | 1.7 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |

### Age structure

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Seniors (65+) | 14.7% | 31.9% | -17.2 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 31.0% | 18.5% | +12.5 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 23.7% | 26.3% | -2.6 |
| Children (0–14) | 18.4% | 15.3% | +3.1 |
| Youth (15–24) | 12.3% | 8.1% | +4.2 |

### Marital status

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 48.6% | 49.7% | -1.2 |
| Never married | 36.7% | 27.7% | +9.0 |
| Divorced | 7.5% | 11.1% | -3.6 |
| Widowed | 4.3% | 8.1% | -3.7 |
| Separated | 2.9% | 3.4% | -0.6 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Sydney male | Sydney female | Ulladulla male | Ulladulla female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.1% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.3% |
| 5–9 | 3.2% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 2.4% |
| 10–14 | 3.2% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 2.6% |
| 15–19 | 2.9% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.3% |
| 20–24 | 3.4% | 3.2% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| 25–29 | 3.9% | 3.8% | 1.9% | 2.0% |
| 30–34 | 4.0% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 2.4% |
| 35–39 | 4.0% | 4.1% | 2.6% | 2.7% |
| 40–44 | 3.5% | 3.5% | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| 45–49 | 3.3% | 3.4% | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| 50–54 | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.6% | 3.0% |
| 55–59 | 2.8% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 3.6% |
| 60–64 | 2.5% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| 65–69 | 2.1% | 2.3% | 4.4% | 4.8% |
| 70–74 | 1.8% | 2.0% | 4.1% | 4.6% |
| 75–79 | 1.3% | 1.4% | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| 80–84 | 0.8% | 1.0% | 2.0% | 2.1% |
| 85+ | 0.8% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 2.3% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 40.6% | 12.9% | 27.6 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 54.9% | 80.9% | -26.0 |
| China | 4.9% | 0.2% | +4.7 |
| England | 2.8% | 4.3% | -1.5 |
| India | 3.8% | 0.3% | +3.6 |
| Vietnam | 1.9% | 0.1% | +1.8 |
| Philippines | 1.8% | 0.4% | +1.4 |
| New Zealand | 1.6% | 1.4% | +0.3 |
| Nepal | 1.2% | 0.0% | +1.2 |
| Italy | 0.8% | 0.5% | +0.3 |
| South Africa | 0.8% | 0.3% | +0.4 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 22.3% | 44.8% | -22.6 |
| Australian | 20.8% | 39.7% | -18.8 |
| Irish | 7.3% | 12.7% | -5.4 |
| Scottish | 5.7% | 12.0% | -6.4 |
| Chinese | 11.3% | 0.9% | +10.5 |
| Indian | 4.8% | 0.3% | +4.5 |
| Italian | 4.4% | 3.9% | +0.5 |
| German | 2.3% | 3.6% | -1.4 |
| Filipino | 2.6% | 0.7% | +2.0 |
| Greek | 2.5% | 0.8% | +1.7 |
| Vietnamese | 2.4% | 0.2% | +2.2 |
| Dutch | 0.9% | 1.4% | -0.5 |

## Language

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 40.0% | 4.1% | 35.8 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Limited English | 6.9% | 0.4% | 6.5 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |

### Language used at home

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 54.7% | 90.3% | -35.6 |
| Mandarin | 5.3% | 0.2% | +5.2 |
| Arabic | 4.5% | 0.1% | +4.4 |
| Cantonese | 3.0% | 0.1% | +2.8 |
| Vietnamese | 2.3% | 0.2% | +2.2 |
| Hindi | 1.6% | 0.2% | +1.4 |
| Greek | 1.5% | 0.2% | +1.3 |
| Italian | 1.1% | 0.5% | +0.5 |
| Tagalog | 0.9% | 0.1% | +0.8 |
| Punjabi | 0.9% | 0.0% | +0.9 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 30.0% | 42.1% | 12.1 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 45.3% | 49.1% | -3.8 |
| No religion | 30.0% | 42.1% | -12.1 |
| Not stated | 6.5% | 6.9% | -0.3 |
| Islam | 6.8% | 0.1% | +6.6 |
| Hinduism | 5.2% | 0.3% | +4.9 |
| Buddhism | 4.1% | 1.2% | +2.9 |
| Other religions | 1.4% | 0.3% | +1.1 |
| Judaism | 0.8% | 0.1% | +0.7 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 68.5% | 42.3% | 26.2 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 34.6% | 16.6% | 18.1 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 68.5% | 42.3% | +26.2 |
| Year 10 | 13.6% | 31.9% | -18.3 |
| Year 9 or below | 8.0% | 12.8% | -4.8 |
| Year 11 | 3.7% | 6.3% | -2.6 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 16.7% | 36.4% | -19.7 |
| Bachelor degree | 34.2% | 18.3% | +15.9 |
| Postgraduate degree | 14.9% | 5.3% | +9.6 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 14.6% | 14.7% | -0.1 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 3.3% | 3.5% | -0.2 |
| Certificate I / II | 1.3% | 2.3% | -0.9 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 25.1% | 16.7% | +8.4 |
| Engineering & related | 11.7% | 13.7% | -2.0 |
| Society & culture | 12.2% | 11.2% | +1.0 |
| Education | 6.5% | 10.4% | -3.9 |
| Architecture & building | 4.7% | 9.3% | -4.7 |
| Health | 8.6% | 9.1% | -0.5 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 3.8% | 6.4% | -2.6 |
| Information technology | 5.5% | 1.0% | +4.5 |
| Creative arts | 4.9% | 3.2% | +1.6 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 3.5% | 1.9% | +1.6 |
| Agriculture & environment | 1.0% | 2.5% | -1.5 |

## Income

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $896 | $612 | $284 higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Household income | $2,119 | $1,167 | $952 higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Family income | $2,409 | $1,448 | $961 higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| High earners | 16.4% | 5.6% | 10.8 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 31.1% | 9.5% | 21.6 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 21.1% | 35.3% | -14.2 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 29.2% | 25.8% | +3.4 |
| Under $650 | 12.9% | 23.0% | -10.1 |
| $4,000 or more | 19.3% | 4.4% | +14.9 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 11.9% | 5.2% | +6.7 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 36.9% | 49.3% | -12.4 |
| $650–$1,499 | 29.2% | 31.7% | -2.5 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 20.0% | 10.2% | +9.8 |
| $3,000 or more | 7.3% | 2.1% | +5.3 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 22.8% | 36.5% | 13.8 pts higher in Ulladulla |  |
| Mental health | 6.3% | 10.2% | 4.0 pts higher in Ulladulla |  |
| Needs assistance | 5.0% | 7.5% | 2.5 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 6.3% | 16.1% | -9.8 |
| Mental health | 6.3% | 10.2% | -4.0 |
| Other condition | 7.3% | 8.7% | -1.5 |
| Asthma | 6.5% | 8.3% | -1.8 |
| Heart disease | 3.2% | 6.0% | -2.8 |
| Diabetes | 4.5% | 6.0% | -1.5 |
| Cancer | 2.3% | 4.5% | -2.2 |
| Lung condition | 1.1% | 3.1% | -2.0 |
| Stroke | 0.7% | 1.4% | -0.7 |
| Dementia | 0.7% | 1.0% | -0.4 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 69.9% | 55.4% | +14.5 |
| One condition | 16.3% | 22.4% | -6.1 |
| Two conditions | 4.4% | 9.0% | -4.6 |
| Three or more | 2.1% | 5.2% | -3.1 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 11.6% | 16.5% | 5.0 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 10.5% | 13.6% | 3.2 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |
| Unpaid child care | 25.1% | 22.8% | 2.3 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Defence service | 1.5% | 3.8% | 2.3 pts higher in Ulladulla |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 20.1% | 25.3% | 5.2 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.7 | 2.3 | 0.4 larger in Sydney | gap widening |
| One-parent | 12.8% | 15.5% | 2.7 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap narrowing |
| Living alone | 22.9% | 28.8% | 5.9 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |

### Family composition

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 63.1% | 43.8% | +19.3 |
| Couples without children | 22.9% | 39.9% | -17.0 |
| One-parent families | 12.8% | 15.5% | -2.7 |
| Other families | 1.2% | 0.8% | +0.4 |

### Household size

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 30.4% | 42.4% | -12.0 |
| 1 person | 22.9% | 28.8% | -5.9 |
| 4 people | 17.5% | 10.5% | +7.1 |
| 3 people | 17.4% | 12.1% | +5.3 |
| 5 people | 7.4% | 4.3% | +3.1 |
| 6 or more | 4.3% | 1.8% | +2.5 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $475 | $351 | $124 higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $2,500 | $1,647 | $853 higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.20 higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Renting | 36.8% | 22.3% | 14.5 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 27.2% | 50.4% | 23.3 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 53.6% | 86.4% | 32.8 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |
| 3+ bedrooms | 62.9% | 81.4% | 18.5 pts higher in Ulladulla | gap widening |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 27.2% | 50.4% | -23.3 |
| Rented | 36.8% | 22.3% | +14.5 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 33.1% | 24.5% | +8.6 |
| Other tenure | 1.6% | 1.3% | +0.3 |
| Not stated | 1.3% | 1.5% | -0.2 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 53.6% | 86.4% | -32.8 |
| Flat or apartment | 32.8% | 2.3% | +30.5 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 13.0% | 8.0% | +5.0 |
| Other dwelling | 0.4% | 3.0% | -2.6 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 30.3% | 43.6% | -13.3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 23.6% | 31.3% | -7.7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.4% | 14.3% | +12.1 |
| 5 or more | 9.0% | 6.5% | +2.5 |
| 1 bedroom | 8.5% | 2.7% | +5.8 |
| Studio / none | 0.9% | 0.2% | +0.7 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 42.4% | 51.1% | -8.7 |
| $200–$349 | 12.1% | 32.5% | -20.4 |
| $550–$749 | 22.9% | 2.5% | +20.4 |
| $750 or more | 11.4% | 0.6% | +10.8 |
| Under $200 | 8.0% | 10.7% | -2.7 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $3,000 or more | 35.2% | 11.0% | +24.2 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 31.9% | 29.6% | +2.3 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 15.6% | 31.3% | -15.7 |
| Under $1,000 | 10.6% | 22.2% | -11.6 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 11.7% | 4.4% | 7.4 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Work from home | 39.9% | 12.6% | 27.3 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| PT commute | 4.0% | 0.0% | 3.9 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |

### How people get to work

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 33.0% | 62.9% | -29.8 |
| Worked at home | 39.9% | 12.6% | +27.3 |
| Car (passenger) | 2.6% | 4.8% | -2.2 |
| Walked | 2.4% | 3.2% | -0.8 |
| Train | 2.6% | 0.0% | +2.6 |
| Bus | 1.2% | 0.0% | +1.2 |
| Bicycle | 0.4% | 0.5% | -0.2 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 40.4% | 40.5% | -0.1 |
| 2 vehicles | 32.4% | 39.1% | -6.6 |
| No vehicle | 11.7% | 4.4% | +7.4 |
| 3 vehicles | 9.9% | 10.7% | -0.9 |
| 4 or more | 5.6% | 5.4% | +0.3 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 41.3% | 39.6% | 1.7 pts higher in Sydney | gap narrowing |
| Recent arrivals | 15.5% | 5.9% | 9.6 pts higher in Sydney | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 5.1% | 4.2% | 0.9 pts higher in Sydney | gap steady |
| Participation | 60.3% | 47.2% | 13.1 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |
| Full-time | 58.9% | 47.0% | 11.9 pts higher in Sydney | gap widening |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Construction | 7.8% | 13.9% | -6.1 |
| Health care & social assistance | 13.1% | 13.3% | -0.2 |
| Retail trade | 8.7% | 13.3% | -4.6 |
| Accommodation & food | 5.4% | 12.7% | -7.3 |
| Professional & technical | 11.3% | 5.4% | +5.9 |
| Education & training | 8.5% | 9.1% | -0.6 |
| Finance & insurance | 7.3% | 1.8% | +5.5 |
| Public administration & safety | 5.4% | 5.4% | 0.0 |
| Manufacturing | 5.3% | 3.1% | +2.2 |
| Transport & warehousing | 5.1% | 2.4% | +2.7 |
| Administrative & support | 3.2% | 4.2% | -1.0 |
| Other services | 3.1% | 3.9% | -0.8 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Sydney % | Ulladulla % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 30.0% | 17.7% | +12.3 |
| Technicians & trades | 10.1% | 17.3% | -7.2 |
| Managers | 15.4% | 12.7% | +2.7 |
| Community & personal service | 9.0% | 13.9% | -4.9 |
| Clerical & administrative | 13.8% | 10.4% | +3.4 |
| Sales workers | 7.7% | 11.4% | -3.7 |
| Labourers | 6.5% | 11.3% | -4.8 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 5.5% | 3.8% | +1.8 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Sydney | Ulladulla | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 7.4 | 4.4 | 3.0 higher in Sydney |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 6.8 | 4.3 | 2.6 more in Sydney |  |
| 15-min city | 86.7% | 39.8% | 46.9 pts higher in Sydney |  |
| Walk to shops | 82.9% | 39.1% | 43.8 pts higher in Sydney |  |
| Walk to transit | 96.6% | 89.8% | 6.8 pts higher in Sydney |  |
| Walk to school | 90.7% | 26.9% | 63.8 pts higher in Sydney |  |
| Walk to a park | 97.4% | 92.8% | 4.6 pts higher in Sydney |  |
| Walk to health | 71.8% | 35.5% | 36.3 pts higher in Sydney |  |
| Amenities/1k | 13.2 | 20.6 | 7.4 more in Ulladulla |  |
| Intersections/km² | 86 | 31 | 55 higher in Sydney |  |
| Mean slope | 7.1% | 7.8% | 0.8 pts higher in Ulladulla |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sua/1031/sydney/vs/1034/ulladulla
