# Bakewell vs Farrar — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 2.0 km apart

Bakewell and Farrar are neighbouring areas in Palmerston with very different layouts. Bakewell is very walkable, with 84.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 98.9% near a school. In contrast, Farrar is more car-dependent, with only 16.3% of homes near groceries and 45.3% near a school. These differences extend to housing; Farrar has far more separate houses (78.8% compared to 54.3% in Bakewell) and larger homes, with 88.5% having three or more bedrooms. Bakewell has a higher share of people living alone at 26.1%.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people living alone, though Bakewell's share is far higher than in Farrar. They are also very similar in other ways, such as having the same typical resident age of 32. While Farrar has a higher typical weekly household income of $2,573, Bakewell has a far higher rate of First Nations Year 12 completion at 44.9%.

## Where they differ most

- Separate houses: 24.5 pts higher in Farrar
- 3+ bedrooms: 17.3 pts higher in Farrar
- Needs assistance: 5.1 pts higher in Farrar
- Population: 1,441 larger in Bakewell
- Living alone: 10.9 pts higher in Bakewell

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 3,091 | 1,650 | 1,441 larger in Bakewell | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 32 yrs | 32 yrs |  | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 13.4% | 11.0% | 2.3 pts higher in Bakewell | gap widening |
| Aged 65+ | 6.1% | 10.1% | 4.0 pts higher in Farrar | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 23.7% | 26.0% | 2.3 pts higher in Farrar | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 18.9% | 21.2% | 2.4 pts higher in Farrar | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 34.6% | 33.2% | +1.4 |
| Children (0–14) | 23.7% | 26.0% | -2.3 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 23.4% | 18.3% | +5.1 |
| Youth (15–24) | 12.0% | 12.2% | -0.2 |
| Seniors (65+) | 6.1% | 10.1% | -4.0 |

### Marital status

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Never married | 46.1% | 42.8% | +3.3 |
| Married | 35.7% | 41.5% | -5.8 |
| Divorced | 10.7% | 7.0% | +3.7 |
| Separated | 4.9% | 3.7% | +1.2 |
| Widowed | 3.0% | 4.5% | -1.5 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Bakewell male | Bakewell female | Farrar male | Farrar female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.9% | 4.0% | 5.2% | 4.9% |
| 5–9 | 4.7% | 3.9% | 3.5% | 4.5% |
| 10–14 | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 3.8% |
| 15–19 | 2.7% | 3.4% | 3.3% | 3.0% |
| 20–24 | 3.2% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 3.0% |
| 25–29 | 3.9% | 4.7% | 3.7% | 4.4% |
| 30–34 | 4.7% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| 35–39 | 3.6% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 5.3% |
| 40–44 | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.4% | 3.5% |
| 45–49 | 3.4% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| 50–54 | 3.2% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| 55–59 | 2.9% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 1.8% |
| 60–64 | 2.0% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.4% |
| 65–69 | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| 70–74 | 0.9% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% |
| 75–79 | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| 80–84 | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| 85+ | 0.0% | 0.2% | 1.4% | 0.9% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 23.1% | 20.1% | 3.1 pts higher in Bakewell | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 69.2% | 73.8% | -4.6 |
| Philippines | 5.7% | 2.7% | +3.0 |
| England | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.2 |
| India | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.3 |
| New Zealand | 1.9% | 1.6% | +0.3 |
| Nepal | 0.4% | 1.0% | -0.5 |
| South Africa | 0.5% | 0.3% | +0.2 |
| Vietnam | 0.5% | 0.4% | +0.2 |
| China | 0.3% | 0.5% | -0.2 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australian | 33.6% | 38.4% | -4.7 |
| English | 30.3% | 31.3% | -0.9 |
| Irish | 8.2% | 6.7% | +1.5 |
| Scottish | 8.0% | 7.1% | +0.9 |
| Filipino | 7.5% | 4.2% | +3.3 |
| German | 4.3% | 4.1% | +0.1 |
| Indian | 2.1% | 2.5% | -0.3 |
| Chinese | 2.1% | 2.4% | -0.3 |
| Italian | 2.0% | 2.2% | -0.2 |
| Greek | 1.5% | 1.4% | +0.1 |
| Dutch | 1.5% | 1.3% | +0.2 |
| Vietnamese | 0.7% | 0.3% | +0.4 |

## Language

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 18.4% | 14.1% | 4.3 pts higher in Bakewell | gap widening |
| Limited English | 2.3% | 1.6% | 0.7 pts higher in Bakewell | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 73.8% | 79.1% | -5.3 |
| Tagalog | 3.2% | 1.1% | +2.1 |
| Greek | 1.1% | 0.7% | +0.4 |
| Vietnamese | 0.7% | 1.0% | -0.2 |
| Punjabi | 0.8% | 0.3% | +0.5 |
| Hindi | 0.8% | 0.6% | +0.2 |
| Mandarin | 0.5% | 0.4% | +0.1 |
| Cantonese | 0.3% | 0.0% | +0.3 |
| Italian | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 46.5% | 45.6% | 0.9 pts higher in Bakewell | gap narrowing |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 46.5% | 45.6% | +0.9 |
| Christianity | 37.3% | 39.3% | -2.1 |
| Not stated | 9.6% | 7.5% | +2.1 |
| Islam | 1.7% | 2.7% | -0.9 |
| Hinduism | 2.2% | 2.0% | +0.2 |
| Buddhism | 1.9% | 1.6% | +0.3 |
| Other religions | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 50.9% | 53.4% | 2.5 pts higher in Farrar | gap narrowing |
| Bachelor+ | 16.2% | 18.1% | 1.9 pts higher in Farrar | gap steady |
| Schools/1k kids | 1.37 | — |  |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 15 | 13 | 2 more in Bakewell |  |
| Avg size | 494 | 545 | 51 larger in Farrar |  |
| ICSEA | 955 | 961 | 6 higher in Farrar |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 50.9% | 53.4% | -2.5 |
| Year 10 | 19.4% | 18.3% | +1.0 |
| Year 11 | 15.3% | 11.9% | +3.4 |
| Year 9 or below | 6.2% | 6.1% | +0.1 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 40.0% | 37.4% | +2.6 |
| Bachelor degree | 17.9% | 18.0% | -0.1 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 14.7% | 16.1% | -1.4 |
| Postgraduate degree | 3.8% | 5.8% | -2.0 |
| Certificate I / II | 3.5% | 3.6% | -0.1 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 3.5% | 3.4% | +0.0 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 20.6% | 17.9% | +2.7 |
| Engineering & related | 16.9% | 16.1% | +0.7 |
| Society & culture | 13.2% | 12.4% | +0.7 |
| Health | 7.8% | 9.6% | -1.8 |
| Education | 7.1% | 7.1% | -0.1 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 5.9% | 6.4% | -0.5 |
| Architecture & building | 4.5% | 4.1% | +0.4 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 2.0% | 3.0% | -0.9 |
| Agriculture & environment | 2.6% | 2.3% | +0.2 |
| Information technology | 2.4% | 2.5% | 0.0 |
| Creative arts | 1.1% | 1.5% | -0.4 |

## Income

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $1,104 | $1,172 | $68 higher in Farrar | gap narrowing |
| Household income | $1,955 | $2,573 | $618 higher in Farrar | gap widening |
| Family income | $2,205 | $2,741 | $536 higher in Farrar | gap widening |
| High earners | 11.8% | 16.4% | 4.5 pts higher in Farrar | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 17.6% | 33.1% | 15.5 pts higher in Farrar | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 42.9% | 36.6% | +6.3 |
| $650–$1,499 | 21.7% | 12.3% | +9.3 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 10.3% | 17.8% | -7.5 |
| $4,000 or more | 7.4% | 15.4% | -8.0 |
| Under $650 | 8.9% | 7.9% | +1.1 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 38.5% | 33.4% | +5.0 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 25.3% | 28.4% | -3.0 |
| Under $650 | 26.7% | 25.4% | +1.3 |
| $3,000 or more | 2.0% | 3.4% | -1.4 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 21.4% | 23.6% | 2.2 pts higher in Farrar |  |
| Mental health | 7.8% | 7.5% | 0.3 pts higher in Bakewell |  |
| Needs assistance | 3.7% | 8.8% | 5.1 pts higher in Farrar | gap widening |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other condition | 6.9% | 10.1% | -3.2 |
| Asthma | 6.2% | 8.2% | -2.0 |
| Mental health | 7.8% | 7.5% | +0.3 |
| Arthritis | 5.2% | 5.5% | -0.3 |
| Diabetes | 4.1% | 4.0% | +0.1 |
| Dementia | 0.1% | 3.0% | -2.9 |
| Heart disease | 2.5% | 2.1% | +0.4 |
| Cancer | 1.5% | 1.8% | -0.3 |
| Lung condition | 1.4% | 1.3% | +0.0 |
| Stroke | 0.5% | 0.9% | -0.4 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 68.5% | 67.1% | +1.4 |
| One condition | 15.9% | 15.9% | -0.1 |
| Two conditions | 3.8% | 5.4% | -1.5 |
| Three or more | 1.7% | 2.5% | -0.8 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 12.5% | 14.0% | 1.5 pts higher in Farrar | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 10.2% | 9.5% | 0.7 pts higher in Bakewell | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 33.9% | 34.8% | 0.9 pts higher in Farrar | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 5.5% | 8.8% | 3.3 pts higher in Farrar |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 16.7% | 15.9% | 0.8 pts higher in Bakewell | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 413 | 182 | 231 larger in Bakewell |  |
| Median age | 23 yrs | 24 yrs | 1 yrs older in Farrar |  |
| Year 12 | 44.9% | 33.0% | 11.8 pts higher in Bakewell |  |
| Unemployment | 7.4% | 9.1% | 1.7 pts higher in Farrar |  |
| Median income | $1,121 | $811 | $310 higher in Bakewell |  |
| Household income | $2,250 | $2,312 | $62 higher in Farrar |  |
| Indigenous language | 7.3% | 9.3% | 2.1 pts higher in Farrar |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.5 | 2.9 | 0.4 larger in Farrar | gap widening |
| One-parent | 20.9% | 13.7% | 7.2 pts higher in Bakewell | gap narrowing |
| Living alone | 26.1% | 15.2% | 10.9 pts higher in Bakewell | gap widening |

### Family composition

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 58.7% | 66.6% | -7.9 |
| One-parent families | 20.9% | 13.7% | +7.2 |
| Couples without children | 19.7% | 18.9% | +0.7 |
| Other families | 0.9% | 0.8% | +0.1 |

### Household size

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 30.1% | 32.3% | -2.2 |
| 1 person | 26.1% | 15.2% | +10.9 |
| 4 people | 15.7% | 21.6% | -5.9 |
| 3 people | 19.1% | 16.6% | +2.6 |
| 5 people | 5.5% | 9.7% | -4.2 |
| 6 or more | 3.0% | 3.8% | -0.9 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $380 | $455 | $75 higher in Farrar | gap narrowing |
| Mortgage | $1,742 | $2,167 | $425 higher in Farrar | gap narrowing |
| People / bedroom | 0.90 | 0.80 | 0.10 higher in Bakewell | gap steady |
| Renting | 45.6% | 42.2% | 3.4 pts higher in Bakewell | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 10.5% | 10.3% | 0.2 pts higher in Bakewell | gap steady |
| Separate houses | 54.3% | 78.8% | 24.5 pts higher in Farrar | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 71.2% | 88.5% | 17.3 pts higher in Farrar | gap narrowing |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rented | 45.6% | 42.2% | +3.4 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 41.6% | 45.5% | -3.9 |
| Owned outright | 10.5% | 10.3% | +0.2 |
| Other tenure | 0.3% | 1.6% | -1.4 |
| Not stated | 1.4% | 0.6% | +0.8 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 54.3% | 78.8% | -24.5 |
| Flat or apartment | 31.8% | 2.6% | +29.2 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 13.4% | 18.6% | -5.2 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 53.8% | 36.4% | +17.4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 15.2% | 46.5% | -31.3 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.4% | 8.1% | +17.4 |
| 5 or more | 2.3% | 5.7% | -3.4 |
| 1 bedroom | 1.4% | 2.4% | -1.0 |
| Studio / none | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 59.8% | 42.6% | +17.2 |
| $200–$349 | 24.0% | 23.9% | +0.1 |
| $550–$749 | 4.2% | 22.5% | -18.3 |
| Under $200 | 5.8% | 2.9% | +2.9 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 36.3% | 50.2% | -13.9 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 38.6% | 22.7% | +15.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 7.4% | 16.9% | -9.5 |
| Under $1,000 | 10.1% | 5.8% | +4.3 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 3.7% | 1.2% | 2.5 pts higher in Bakewell | gap widening |
| Work from home | 3.0% | 3.3% | 0.3 pts higher in Farrar | gap steady |
| PT commute | 2.2% | 1.2% | 1.0 pts higher in Bakewell | gap steady |
| PT stops | 8 | 8 |  |  |
| Stops/1k | 2.59 | 4.85 | 2.26 more in Farrar |  |
| Departures/1k | 386.3 | 729.7 | 343.4 more in Farrar |  |
| PT routes | 5 | 5 |  |  |
| Stop walk | 2 | 3 | 1 longer in Farrar |  |
| Reach 30 min | 12,788 | 4,456 | 8,332 more in Bakewell |  |
| Reach 45 min | 18,588 | 7,203 | 11,385 more in Bakewell |  |
| Transit to city | 74 | 67 | 7 longer in Bakewell |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 74.3% | 76.3% | -2.0 |
| Car (passenger) | 5.8% | 5.6% | +0.2 |
| Worked at home | 3.0% | 3.3% | -0.3 |
| Bus | 2.2% | 1.2% | +1.0 |
| Walked | 1.0% | 1.3% | -0.3 |
| Bicycle | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 41.4% | 56.0% | -14.7 |
| 1 vehicle | 38.0% | 23.7% | +14.2 |
| 3 vehicles | 12.7% | 14.7% | -2.0 |
| 4 or more | 4.2% | 5.5% | -1.3 |
| No vehicle | 3.7% | 1.2% | +2.5 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 45.2% | 53.7% | 8.5 pts higher in Farrar | gap narrowing |
| Recent arrivals | 17.6% | 12.4% | 5.2 pts higher in Bakewell | gap widening |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.3% | 3.1% | 1.2 pts higher in Bakewell | gap steady |
| Participation | 75.8% | 71.0% | 4.8 pts higher in Bakewell | gap widening |
| Full-time | 69.4% | 73.2% | 3.8 pts higher in Farrar | gap widening |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Public administration & safety | 16.6% | 22.9% | -6.2 |
| Health care & social assistance | 10.7% | 13.2% | -2.5 |
| Construction | 9.6% | 10.3% | -0.6 |
| Retail trade | 8.9% | 7.2% | +1.7 |
| Education & training | 7.9% | 6.9% | +1.0 |
| Accommodation & food | 7.5% | 6.6% | +0.9 |
| Transport & warehousing | 5.7% | 4.2% | +1.5 |
| Manufacturing | 4.2% | 2.7% | +1.5 |
| Other services | 4.1% | 3.9% | +0.2 |
| Administrative & support | 4.0% | 3.2% | +0.8 |
| Professional & technical | 3.9% | 2.9% | +1.1 |
| Mining | 2.0% | 3.1% | -1.1 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Bakewell % | Farrar % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Clerical & administrative | 18.5% | 17.3% | +1.2 |
| Technicians & trades | 16.7% | 17.3% | -0.6 |
| Community & personal service | 13.7% | 17.0% | -3.3 |
| Professionals | 14.4% | 16.1% | -1.7 |
| Managers | 9.5% | 11.7% | -2.2 |
| Labourers | 9.9% | 6.2% | +3.7 |
| Sales workers | 8.1% | 6.0% | +2.1 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 7.4% | 6.9% | +0.5 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Bakewell | Farrar | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 6.6 | 4.2 | 2.4 higher in Bakewell |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 6.3 | 3.4 | 2.9 more in Bakewell |  |
| 15-min city | 84.5% | 20.1% | 64.4 pts higher in Bakewell |  |
| Walk to shops | 84.5% | 16.3% | 68.2 pts higher in Bakewell |  |
| Walk to transit | 100.0% | 99.7% | 0.3 pts higher in Bakewell |  |
| Walk to school | 98.9% | 45.3% | 53.6 pts higher in Bakewell |  |
| Walk to a park | 100.0% | 99.7% | 0.3 pts higher in Bakewell |  |
| Walk to health | 64.0% | 45.6% | 18.4 pts higher in Bakewell |  |
| Amenities/1k | 9.4 | 9.1 | 0.3 more in Bakewell |  |
| Intersections/km² | 227 | 131 | 96 higher in Bakewell |  |
| Mean slope | 3.9% | 4.7% | 0.8 pts higher in Farrar |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL70022/bakewell/vs/SAL70098/farrar
