# Punyelroo vs Sunnydale — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 5.6 km apart

Sunnydale and Punyelroo are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Sunnydale has a far higher share of people born overseas at 17.9%, compared to 0.0% in Punyelroo. It also has a far higher share of people doing at least 15 hours of unpaid housework (53.8% versus 21.6%) and a typical weekly family income that is well higher by $475, reaching $1,375.

Both areas share a very similar typical household income, with Sunnydale at $725 and Punyelroo at $780 per week. They are also alike in that they have no children under 15 and no residents who speak a language other than English at home. In both places, the population is significantly older than the national figure, though residents in Sunnydale are slightly older with a typical age of 68.

## Where they differ most

- Housework 15h+: 32.2 pts higher in Sunnydale
- Mortgage: $343 higher in Sunnydale
- Needs assistance: 7.7 pts higher in Punyelroo
- Born overseas: 17.9 pts higher in Sunnydale
- Family income: $475 higher in Sunnydale

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 39 | 39 |  | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 66 yrs | 68 yrs | 2 yrs older in Sunnydale | gap steady |
| First Nations | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 61.5% | 69.2% | 7.7 pts higher in Sunnydale | gap narrowing |
| Under 15 | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap narrowing |
| De facto | — | 9.1% |  |  |

### Age structure

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Seniors (65+) | 61.5% | 69.2% | -7.7 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 33.3% | 35.9% | -2.6 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 10.3% | 0.0% | +10.3 |
| Children (0–14) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Youth (15–24) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Marital status

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 81.1% | 56.4% | +24.7 |
| Divorced | 8.1% | 10.3% | -2.1 |
| Separated | 0.0% | 10.3% | -10.3 |
| Never married | 0.0% | 7.7% | -7.7 |
| Widowed | 0.0% | 7.7% | -7.7 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Punyelroo male | Punyelroo female | Sunnydale male | Sunnydale female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 5–9 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 10–14 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 15–19 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 20–24 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 25–29 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 30–34 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 35–39 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 40–44 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 45–49 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 50–54 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 55–59 | 15.4% | 0.0% | 15.6% | 15.6% |
| 60–64 | 0.0% | 11.5% | 0.0% | 11.1% |
| 65–69 | 30.8% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 22.2% |
| 70–74 | 15.4% | 26.9% | 8.9% | 0.0% |
| 75–79 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| 80–84 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 85+ | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 0.0% | 17.9% | 17.9 pts higher in Sunnydale | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 79.5% | 76.9% | +2.6 |
| England | 0.0% | 7.7% | -7.7 |
| India | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| China | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| New Zealand | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Philippines | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| South Africa | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australian | 41.0% | 30.8% | +10.3 |
| English | 38.5% | 41.0% | -2.6 |
| Scottish | 7.7% | 12.8% | -5.1 |
| German | 0.0% | 10.3% | -10.3 |
| Irish | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Chinese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Indian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Dutch | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Filipino | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap narrowing |
| Limited English | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 76.9% | 94.9% | -17.9 |
| Mandarin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Tagalog | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 35.9% | 35.9% |  | gap narrowing |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 35.9% | 43.6% | -7.7 |
| No religion | 35.9% | 35.9% | 0.0 |
| Not stated | 10.3% | 10.3% | 0.0 |
| Islam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hinduism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Buddhism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Other religions | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 27.0% | 20.5% | 6.5 pts higher in Punyelroo | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 8.1% | 15.4% | 7.3 pts higher in Sunnydale | gap narrowing |
| Schools ≤3 km | 1 | 0 | 1 more in Punyelroo |  |
| Avg size | 86 | — |  |  |
| ICSEA | 940 | — |  |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 10 | 29.7% | 23.1% | +6.7 |
| Year 12 | 27.0% | 20.5% | +6.5 |
| Year 11 | 10.8% | 23.1% | -12.3 |
| Year 9 or below | 10.8% | 10.3% | +0.6 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 36.4% | 34.5% | +1.9 |
| Bachelor degree | 13.6% | 20.7% | -7.1 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 18.2% | 13.8% | +4.4 |
| Postgraduate degree | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Certificate I / II | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 31.8% | 20.7% | +11.1 |
| Health | 27.3% | 10.3% | +16.9 |
| Education | 22.7% | 0.0% | +22.7 |
| Society & culture | 13.6% | 17.2% | -3.6 |
| Agriculture & environment | 0.0% | 10.3% | -10.3 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Information technology | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Architecture & building | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Management & commerce | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Creative arts | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Income

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $599 | $512 | $87 higher in Punyelroo | gap widening |
| Household income | $780 | $725 | $55 higher in Punyelroo | gap widening |
| Family income | $900 | $1,375 | $475 higher in Sunnydale | gap widening |
| High earners | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap steady |
| High-income homes | — | 0.0% |  |  |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 42.9% | 0.0% | +42.9 |
| Under $650 | 0.0% | 23.8% | -23.8 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 21.4% | 0.0% | +21.4 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $4,000 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 32.4% | 53.8% | -21.4 |
| $650–$1,499 | 8.1% | 23.1% | -15.0 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $3,000 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 43.6% | 48.7% | 5.1 pts higher in Sunnydale |  |
| Mental health | 7.7% | 0.0% | 7.7 pts higher in Punyelroo |  |
| Needs assistance | 7.7% | 0.0% | 7.7 pts higher in Punyelroo | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Diabetes | 23.1% | 12.8% | +10.3 |
| Heart disease | 23.1% | 7.7% | +15.4 |
| Arthritis | 15.4% | 20.5% | -5.1 |
| Cancer | 0.0% | 12.8% | -12.8 |
| Other condition | 0.0% | 12.8% | -12.8 |
| Asthma | 10.3% | 0.0% | +10.3 |
| Lung condition | 0.0% | 7.7% | -7.7 |
| Mental health | 7.7% | 0.0% | +7.7 |
| Dementia | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Stroke | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 48.7% | 35.9% | +12.8 |
| One condition | 38.5% | 30.8% | +7.7 |
| Two conditions | 7.7% | 0.0% | +7.7 |
| Three or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 18.9% | 20.5% | 1.6 pts higher in Sunnydale | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid carers | 8.1% | 0.0% | 8.1 pts higher in Punyelroo | gap widening |
| Unpaid child care | 10.8% | 12.8% | 2.0 pts higher in Sunnydale | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 11.4% | 10.8% | 0.6 pts higher in Punyelroo |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 21.6% | 53.8% | 32.2 pts higher in Sunnydale | gap widening |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 0 | 0 |  |  |
| Median age | — | 58 yrs |  |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 1.8 | 1.8 |  | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | — | 0.0% |  |  |
| Living alone | — | 33.3% |  |  |

### Family composition

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples without children | 82.4% | 100.0% | -17.6 |
| Couples with children | 29.4% | 10.7% | +18.7 |
| One-parent families | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Other families | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Household size

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 57.1% | 71.4% | -14.3 |
| 1 person | 21.4% | 33.3% | -11.9 |
| 3 people | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 4 people | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 5 people | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 6 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $55 | — |  |  |
| Mortgage | $300 | $643 | $343 higher in Sunnydale |  |
| People / bedroom | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.10 higher in Sunnydale | gap steady |
| Renting | — | 0.0% |  |  |
| Owned outright | — | 71.4% |  |  |
| Separate houses | — | 100.0% |  |  |
| 3+ bedrooms | — | 52.4% |  |  |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 64.3% | 71.4% | -7.1 |
| Rented | 21.4% | 0.0% | +21.4 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 0.0% | 14.3% | -14.3 |
| Other tenure | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Not stated | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 78.6% | 100.0% | -21.4 |
| Other dwelling | 28.6% | 0.0% | +28.6 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 50.0% | 33.3% | +16.7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 28.6% | 19.0% | +9.5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.4% | 19.0% | +2.4 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 1 bedroom | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 5 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| PT stops | 0 | 0 |  |  |
| Stops/1k | 0.00 | 0.00 |  |  |
| Departures/1k | 0.0 | 0.0 |  |  |
| PT routes | 0 | 0 |  |  |
| Drive to city | 118 | 87 | 31 longer in Punyelroo |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Worked at home | 0.0% | 55.6% | -55.6 |
| Car (driver) | 37.5% | 44.4% | -6.9 |
| Car (passenger) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bicycle | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Walked | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 64.3% | 52.9% | +11.3 |
| 2 vehicles | 28.6% | 29.4% | -0.8 |
| 3 vehicles | 0.0% | 23.5% | -23.5 |
| No vehicle | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| 4 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 33.3% | 30.8% | 2.6 pts higher in Punyelroo | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Participation | 21.6% | 20.5% | 1.1 pts higher in Punyelroo | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Administrative & support | 0.0% | 66.7% | -66.7 |
| Accommodation & food | 50.0% | 0.0% | +50.0 |
| Construction | 0.0% | 44.4% | -44.4 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Mining | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Manufacturing | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Electricity, gas & water | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Retail trade | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Transport & warehousing | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Media & telecommunications | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Finance & insurance | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Punyelroo % | Sunnydale % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 87.5% | 0.0% | +87.5 |
| Managers | 50.0% | 66.7% | -16.7 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 0.0% | 44.4% | -44.4 |
| Technicians & trades | 0.0% | 33.3% | -33.3 |
| Community & personal service | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Clerical & administrative | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Sales workers | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Labourers | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Punyelroo | Sunnydale | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 0.0 | 0.0 |  |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 0.0 | 0.0 |  |  |
| 15-min city | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to shops | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to transit | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to school | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to a park | 0.0% | 2.9% | 2.9 pts higher in Sunnydale |  |
| Walk to health | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Amenities/1k | 0.0 | 0.0 |  |  |
| Intersections/km² | 2 | 0 | 2 higher in Punyelroo |  |
| Mean slope | 3.5% | 3.2% | 0.4 pts higher in Punyelroo |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41225/punyelroo/vs/SAL41407/sunnydale
