# Marleston vs Netley — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 1.2 km apart

Marleston and Netley are neighbouring areas in South Australia with similar population sizes. Marleston is more transient and diverse, with 39.3% of people born overseas and 50.8% of residents moving in over the last five years. It has a more highly qualified workforce, with 32.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Netley is more established, with 37.7% of homes owned outright compared to just 22.1% in Marleston. Netley also has far more large homes, as 80.9% have three or more bedrooms compared to 50.7% in Marleston.

Both areas have almost identical typical weekly household incomes, sitting around $1,333 to $1,418. They also share a similar proportion of First Nations residents and volunteers. However, the two areas have diverged in other ways: Marleston is now far more likely to be rented, and it has a much higher recorded offence rate than Netley.

## Where they differ most

- Renting: 28.0 pts higher in Marleston
- Separate houses: 28.1 pts higher in Netley
- 3+ bedrooms: 30.2 pts higher in Netley
- Recent movers: 16.2 pts higher in Marleston
- Owned outright: 15.6 pts higher in Netley

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 1,950 | 1,910 | 40 larger in Marleston | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 37 yrs | 42 yrs | 5 yrs older in Netley | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 1.3% | 1.3% |  | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 18.2% | 26.2% | 8.0 pts higher in Netley | gap narrowing |
| Under 15 | 12.7% | 16.3% | 3.6 pts higher in Netley | gap widening |
| De facto | 12.4% | 6.8% | 5.6 pts higher in Marleston | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 36.8% | 26.2% | +10.5 |
| Seniors (65+) | 18.2% | 26.2% | -8.0 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 19.5% | 20.5% | -1.0 |
| Children (0–14) | 12.7% | 16.3% | -3.6 |
| Youth (15–24) | 13.4% | 10.6% | +2.9 |

### Marital status

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 36.6% | 51.7% | -15.0 |
| Never married | 43.6% | 29.6% | +14.1 |
| Divorced | 10.7% | 6.8% | +3.9 |
| Widowed | 6.3% | 8.8% | -2.5 |
| Separated | 2.8% | 3.0% | -0.2 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Marleston male | Marleston female | Netley male | Netley female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.9% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 2.7% |
| 5–9 | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| 10–14 | 1.1% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| 15–19 | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 2.0% |
| 20–24 | 4.5% | 4.9% | 4.0% | 3.3% |
| 25–29 | 4.9% | 5.8% | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| 30–34 | 5.1% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 3.7% |
| 35–39 | 4.7% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| 40–44 | 3.7% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| 45–49 | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 2.0% |
| 50–54 | 3.3% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 2.3% |
| 55–59 | 2.8% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 2.7% |
| 60–64 | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| 65–69 | 1.1% | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.8% |
| 70–74 | 1.6% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| 75–79 | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 3.5% |
| 80–84 | 1.1% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 3.2% |
| 85+ | 2.3% | 3.6% | 2.8% | 3.2% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 39.3% | 28.2% | 11.1 pts higher in Marleston | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 58.5% | 68.5% | -10.0 |
| India | 7.6% | 5.0% | +2.6 |
| China | 4.4% | 2.4% | +2.0 |
| Nepal | 2.8% | 0.6% | +2.2 |
| England | 2.6% | 2.5% | +0.1 |
| Italy | 1.5% | 1.8% | -0.3 |
| Vietnam | 1.4% | 0.7% | +0.7 |
| Philippines | 1.1% | 1.2% | 0.0 |
| New Zealand | 0.8% | 0.2% | +0.6 |
| South Africa | 0.5% | 0.5% | +0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 25.2% | 28.0% | -2.8 |
| Australian | 26.5% | 26.8% | -0.3 |
| Greek | 6.5% | 11.7% | -5.2 |
| Italian | 6.8% | 9.8% | -3.0 |
| Indian | 8.1% | 4.0% | +4.1 |
| Chinese | 7.9% | 5.2% | +2.8 |
| Irish | 5.5% | 6.8% | -1.2 |
| German | 5.0% | 5.8% | -0.8 |
| Scottish | 5.1% | 5.7% | -0.6 |
| Dutch | 2.0% | 1.6% | +0.4 |
| Filipino | 1.4% | 1.5% | -0.1 |
| Vietnamese | 1.0% | 1.3% | -0.3 |

## Language

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 39.0% | 30.5% | 8.5 pts higher in Marleston | gap widening |
| Limited English | 5.7% | 3.6% | 2.1 pts higher in Marleston | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 57.5% | 66.4% | -9.0 |
| Greek | 4.9% | 8.4% | -3.5 |
| Mandarin | 4.5% | 2.8% | +1.6 |
| Punjabi | 3.6% | 3.8% | -0.1 |
| Italian | 1.7% | 2.3% | -0.6 |
| Cantonese | 2.1% | 0.9% | +1.1 |
| Hindi | 1.7% | 1.3% | +0.4 |
| Vietnamese | 1.1% | 0.7% | +0.4 |
| Arabic | 0.6% | 0.7% | -0.1 |
| Tagalog | 0.4% | 0.2% | +0.3 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 37.2% | 30.4% | 6.8 pts higher in Marleston | gap narrowing |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 39.4% | 53.8% | -14.3 |
| No religion | 37.2% | 30.4% | +6.8 |
| Hinduism | 7.1% | 3.8% | +3.3 |
| Not stated | 6.2% | 4.3% | +1.8 |
| Other religions | 3.8% | 3.7% | +0.2 |
| Buddhism | 3.3% | 1.3% | +2.1 |
| Islam | 3.2% | 2.3% | +0.9 |
| Judaism | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 65.4% | 56.4% | 9.0 pts higher in Marleston | gap steady |
| Bachelor+ | 32.4% | 22.4% | 10.0 pts higher in Marleston | gap steady |
| Schools ≤3 km | 29 | 23 | 6 more in Marleston |  |
| Avg size | 542 | 456 | 86 larger in Marleston |  |
| ICSEA | 1,077 | 1,066 | 12 higher in Marleston |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 65.4% | 56.4% | +9.0 |
| Year 11 | 11.1% | 14.3% | -3.2 |
| Year 10 | 9.3% | 13.6% | -4.3 |
| Year 9 or below | 9.5% | 11.4% | -1.9 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 33.3% | 25.6% | +7.8 |
| Certificate III / IV | 22.5% | 28.4% | -5.9 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 13.6% | 18.1% | -4.5 |
| Postgraduate degree | 13.6% | 9.7% | +4.0 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 4.4% | 3.7% | +0.7 |
| Certificate I / II | 2.1% | 0.9% | +1.3 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 22.7% | 20.8% | +2.0 |
| Engineering & related | 12.9% | 18.1% | -5.2 |
| Health | 13.5% | 10.1% | +3.3 |
| Society & culture | 12.8% | 10.0% | +2.8 |
| Education | 4.9% | 9.4% | -4.4 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 6.9% | 5.3% | +1.5 |
| Information technology | 6.2% | 3.2% | +3.1 |
| Architecture & building | 2.8% | 5.5% | -2.8 |
| Creative arts | 4.4% | 3.0% | +1.3 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 3.5% | 2.4% | +1.1 |
| Agriculture & environment | 0.8% | 1.8% | -1.0 |

## Income

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $746 | $684 | $62 higher in Marleston | gap narrowing |
| Household income | $1,418 | $1,333 | $85 higher in Marleston | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,895 | $1,801 | $94 higher in Marleston | gap widening |
| High earners | 7.3% | 5.6% | 1.7 pts higher in Marleston | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 13.0% | 14.1% | 1.0 pts higher in Netley | gap steady |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 29.5% | 32.4% | -2.9 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 29.3% | 28.6% | +0.8 |
| Under $650 | 21.4% | 20.3% | +1.1 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 8.7% | 9.7% | -1.0 |
| $4,000 or more | 4.3% | 4.4% | -0.1 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 42.4% | 46.5% | -4.1 |
| $650–$1,499 | 35.7% | 35.2% | +0.5 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 15.1% | 13.1% | +1.9 |
| $3,000 or more | 1.7% | 1.2% | +0.5 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 31.0% | 30.8% | 0.1 pts higher in Marleston |  |
| Mental health | 12.8% | 6.3% | 6.5 pts higher in Marleston |  |
| Needs assistance | 10.9% | 7.9% | 3.0 pts higher in Marleston | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mental health | 12.8% | 6.3% | +6.5 |
| Arthritis | 9.5% | 11.0% | -1.5 |
| Asthma | 8.0% | 7.2% | +0.8 |
| Other condition | 7.9% | 6.4% | +1.5 |
| Diabetes | 5.0% | 7.0% | -2.0 |
| Heart disease | 4.4% | 6.3% | -1.9 |
| Dementia | 4.1% | 0.9% | +3.2 |
| Cancer | 2.6% | 3.5% | -0.9 |
| Lung condition | 2.1% | 2.1% | 0.0 |
| Stroke | 1.4% | 0.9% | +0.4 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 64.2% | 64.0% | +0.2 |
| One condition | 18.9% | 19.8% | -0.9 |
| Two conditions | 7.4% | 7.4% | +0.0 |
| Three or more | 5.2% | 3.5% | +1.7 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 13.7% | 14.3% | 0.6 pts higher in Netley | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid carers | 8.7% | 13.9% | 5.3 pts higher in Netley | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 19.6% | 25.1% | 5.5 pts higher in Netley | gap widening |
| Defence service | 2.1% | 2.5% | 0.5 pts higher in Netley |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 13.6% | 22.5% | 8.8 pts higher in Netley | gap widening |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 26 | 24 | 2 larger in Marleston |  |
| Median age | 32 yrs | 12 yrs | 20 yrs older in Marleston |  |
| Median income | $575 | $1,125 | $550 higher in Netley |  |
| Household income | $1,375 | $2,187 | $812 higher in Netley |  |
| Indigenous language | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.1 | 2.4 | 0.3 larger in Netley | gap widening |
| One-parent | 14.1% | 10.8% | 3.4 pts higher in Marleston | gap widening |
| Living alone | 36.8% | 29.3% | 7.5 pts higher in Marleston | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 49.5% | 59.9% | -10.4 |
| Couples without children | 33.2% | 28.4% | +4.9 |
| One-parent families | 14.1% | 10.8% | +3.4 |
| Other families | 3.5% | 1.1% | +2.4 |

### Household size

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 person | 36.8% | 29.3% | +7.5 |
| 2 people | 31.9% | 33.7% | -1.8 |
| 3 people | 16.3% | 13.4% | +2.8 |
| 4 people | 12.1% | 13.7% | -1.6 |
| 5 people | 1.9% | 6.7% | -4.8 |
| 6 or more | 1.2% | 1.9% | -0.7 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $290 | $353 | $63 higher in Netley | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $1,528 | $1,733 | $205 higher in Netley | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.80 | 0.80 |  | gap steady |
| Renting | 46.7% | 18.6% | 28.0 pts higher in Marleston | gap steady |
| Owned outright | 22.1% | 37.7% | 15.6 pts higher in Netley | gap narrowing |
| Separate houses | 50.8% | 78.9% | 28.1 pts higher in Netley | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 50.7% | 80.9% | 30.2 pts higher in Netley | gap narrowing |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rented | 46.7% | 18.6% | +28.0 |
| Owned outright | 22.1% | 37.7% | -15.6 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 30.1% | 31.5% | -1.4 |
| Other tenure | 0.5% | 10.1% | -9.6 |
| Not stated | 1.1% | 0.8% | +0.3 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 50.8% | 78.9% | -28.1 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 31.7% | 17.7% | +14.0 |
| Flat or apartment | 18.8% | 3.7% | +15.0 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 43.3% | 63.3% | -20.0 |
| 2 bedrooms | 43.2% | 13.8% | +29.4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.2% | 15.2% | -9.0 |
| 1 bedroom | 5.1% | 2.6% | +2.6 |
| 5 or more | 1.2% | 2.3% | -1.1 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 26.9% | 52.1% | -25.2 |
| $200–$349 | 48.2% | 27.1% | +21.1 |
| Under $200 | 19.2% | 13.9% | +5.3 |
| $550–$749 | 3.1% | 2.1% | +1.0 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 36.9% | 28.3% | +8.6 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 31.7% | 34.0% | -2.3 |
| Under $1,000 | 22.6% | 20.1% | +2.5 |
| $3,000 or more | 7.5% | 9.4% | -1.9 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 11.0% | 8.8% | 2.2 pts higher in Marleston | gap narrowing |
| Work from home | 8.6% | 8.5% | 0.1 pts higher in Marleston | gap narrowing |
| PT commute | 7.6% | 5.3% | 2.3 pts higher in Marleston | gap steady |
| PT stops | 13 | 11 | 2 more in Marleston |  |
| Stops/1k | 6.67 | 5.76 | 0.91 more in Marleston |  |
| Departures/1k | 2,444.1 | 1,858.6 | 585.5 more in Marleston |  |
| PT routes | 13 | 10 | 3 more in Marleston |  |
| Stop walk | 4 | 0 | 4 longer in Marleston |  |
| Drive to city | 6 | 8 | 2 longer in Netley |  |
| Reach 30 min | 26,480 | 26,480 |  |  |
| Reach 45 min | 58,065 | 92,667 | 34,602 more in Netley |  |
| Transit to city | 45 | 44 | 1 longer in Marleston |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 57.7% | 63.4% | -5.8 |
| Worked at home | 8.6% | 8.5% | +0.1 |
| Bus | 7.3% | 4.6% | +2.7 |
| Car (passenger) | 5.6% | 4.2% | +1.4 |
| Walked | 3.3% | 1.4% | +1.9 |
| Bicycle | 1.6% | 0.7% | +0.9 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 45.7% | 38.2% | +7.5 |
| 2 vehicles | 33.0% | 36.3% | -3.2 |
| No vehicle | 11.0% | 8.8% | +2.2 |
| 3 vehicles | 7.6% | 10.1% | -2.5 |
| 4 or more | 2.3% | 5.8% | -3.5 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 50.8% | 34.7% | 16.2 pts higher in Marleston | gap narrowing |
| Recent arrivals | 25.3% | 18.2% | 7.1 pts higher in Marleston | gap narrowing |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.4% | 4.7% | 0.3 pts higher in Netley | gap narrowing |
| Participation | 64.9% | 58.2% | 6.7 pts higher in Marleston | gap narrowing |
| Full-time | 56.8% | 56.9% |  | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 17.7% | 16.2% | +1.5 |
| Accommodation & food | 11.3% | 7.6% | +3.7 |
| Construction | 5.4% | 9.3% | -3.9 |
| Education & training | 6.6% | 9.3% | -2.7 |
| Retail trade | 8.8% | 9.1% | -0.2 |
| Professional & technical | 7.7% | 6.2% | +1.5 |
| Manufacturing | 5.5% | 7.4% | -1.9 |
| Public administration & safety | 6.4% | 7.1% | -0.7 |
| Transport & warehousing | 4.6% | 4.9% | -0.3 |
| Other services | 4.3% | 4.6% | -0.3 |
| Finance & insurance | 3.2% | 4.1% | -0.9 |
| Administrative & support | 3.9% | 3.3% | +0.6 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Marleston % | Netley % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 24.7% | 20.7% | +4.0 |
| Clerical & administrative | 13.2% | 16.6% | -3.5 |
| Community & personal service | 15.1% | 14.0% | +1.0 |
| Technicians & trades | 12.7% | 14.5% | -1.8 |
| Managers | 10.3% | 9.1% | +1.2 |
| Labourers | 10.1% | 8.8% | +1.2 |
| Sales workers | 7.2% | 8.0% | -0.8 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 5.1% | 6.9% | -1.8 |

## Crime & Safety

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Crime rate | 8,256 | 2,984 | 5,272 higher in Marleston |  |
| Assault/100k | 564 | 366 | 198 higher in Marleston |  |
| Burglary/100k | 462 | 52 | 409 higher in Marleston |  |
| Theft/100k | 5,897 | 1,518 | 4,379 higher in Marleston |  |
| Vehicle theft/100k | 410 | — |  |  |
| Property damage/100k | 821 | 262 | 559 higher in Marleston |  |
| 5-yr change | 43.8% | 26.7% | 17.1 pts higher in Marleston |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Marleston | Netley | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 7.7 | 6.3 | 1.4 higher in Marleston |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 7.6 | 5.6 | 2.0 more in Marleston |  |
| 15-min city | 100.0% | 94.8% | 5.2 pts higher in Marleston |  |
| Walk to shops | 100.0% | 96.0% | 4.0 pts higher in Marleston |  |
| Walk to transit | 100.0% | 99.0% | 1.0 pts higher in Marleston |  |
| Walk to school | 78.8% | 29.8% | 49.0 pts higher in Marleston |  |
| Walk to a park | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to health | 85.2% | 93.2% | 7.9 pts higher in Netley |  |
| Amenities/1k | 12.3 | 10.5 | 1.8 more in Marleston |  |
| Intersections/km² | 269 | 138 | 131 higher in Marleston |  |
| Mean slope | 2.9% | 3.1% | 0.1 pts higher in Netley |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40835/marleston/vs/SAL41023/netley
