# Macdonald Park vs Penfield Gardens — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 2.5 km apart

Macdonald Park and Penfield Gardens are neighbouring areas in South Australia with distinct profiles. Penfield Gardens has a much higher share of people who use another language at home (29.9% compared to 16.7%) and more people who work from home (22.3% versus 10.3%). It also has a significantly older First Nations population, with a typical age of 60 compared to 21 in Macdonald Park, and typical First Nations personal income is much higher at $1,125 compared to $325. In contrast, Macdonald Park is more walkable, with more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park and far more schools within 3 km.

Both areas have typical weekly household incomes that sit close to the national figure. They are also very similar in terms of the typical family income, the share of children under 15, and the time it takes to drive to the city. While they share these everyday realities, Penfield Gardens has seen far more homes owned outright (57.4%) than Macdonald Park (38.6%).

## Where they differ most

- PT commute: 1.6 pts higher in Macdonald Park
- Owned outright: 18.8 pts higher in Penfield Gardens
- Full-time: 14.4 pts higher in Penfield Gardens
- No religion: 13.6 pts higher in Macdonald Park
- No car: 1.8 pts higher in Macdonald Park

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 503 | 304 | 199 larger in Macdonald Park | gap steady |
| Median age | 49 yrs | 48 yrs | 1 yrs older in Macdonald Park | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 2.2% | 1.0% | 1.2 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 22.9% | 27.3% | 4.4 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 14.5% | 13.8% | 0.7 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 9.3% | 7.9% | 1.5 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap narrowing |

### Age structure

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 32.8% | 27.6% | +5.2 |
| Seniors (65+) | 22.9% | 27.3% | -4.4 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 19.7% | 22.0% | -2.4 |
| Children (0–14) | 14.5% | 13.8% | +0.7 |
| Youth (15–24) | 11.1% | 12.5% | -1.4 |

### Marital status

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 49.4% | 49.2% | +0.2 |
| Never married | 29.9% | 30.9% | -1.0 |
| Divorced | 8.3% | 7.3% | +1.0 |
| Widowed | 7.4% | 7.6% | -0.3 |
| Separated | 4.4% | 3.8% | +0.6 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Macdonald Park male | Macdonald Park female | Penfield Gardens male | Penfield Gardens female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.6% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.6% |
| 5–9 | 3.1% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| 10–14 | 1.8% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 2.8% |
| 15–19 | 3.5% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 3.2% |
| 20–24 | 2.4% | 2.6% | 4.1% | 2.8% |
| 25–29 | 1.6% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 3.2% |
| 30–34 | 1.8% | 2.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| 35–39 | 3.0% | 1.2% | 2.8% | 2.2% |
| 40–44 | 2.8% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.8% |
| 45–49 | 3.5% | 3.3% | 6.0% | 2.8% |
| 50–54 | 3.9% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 3.8% |
| 55–59 | 4.3% | 4.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| 60–64 | 5.3% | 5.5% | 3.2% | 4.4% |
| 65–69 | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.5% | 2.8% |
| 70–74 | 2.4% | 4.1% | 3.2% | 3.5% |
| 75–79 | 3.1% | 0.8% | 3.2% | 1.9% |
| 80–84 | 0.8% | 1.4% | 2.8% | 2.8% |
| 85+ | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 2.8% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 25.8% | 31.6% | 5.7 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 69.0% | 61.2% | +7.8 |
| England | 8.9% | 3.3% | +5.7 |
| Vietnam | 2.6% | 8.6% | -6.0 |
| Italy | 1.8% | 8.6% | -6.8 |
| India | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |
| New Zealand | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |
| China | 0.6% | 0.0% | +0.6 |
| Philippines | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| South Africa | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 36.4% | 22.4% | +14.0 |
| Australian | 31.8% | 23.7% | +8.1 |
| Italian | 8.3% | 28.0% | -19.6 |
| Vietnamese | 3.4% | 11.5% | -8.1 |
| Irish | 9.3% | 3.3% | +6.1 |
| Scottish | 6.2% | 4.6% | +1.6 |
| Greek | 3.4% | 5.6% | -2.2 |
| German | 3.4% | 2.6% | +0.7 |
| Chinese | 0.6% | 2.0% | -1.4 |
| Indian | 1.4% | 0.0% | +1.4 |
| Dutch | 1.2% | 1.3% | -0.1 |
| Filipino | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 16.7% | 29.9% | 13.2 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |
| Limited English | 3.4% | 12.5% | 9.1 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |

### Language used at home

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 80.1% | 64.5% | +15.6 |
| Vietnamese | 3.0% | 14.1% | -11.2 |
| Italian | 0.6% | 6.6% | -6.0 |
| Greek | 3.6% | 3.9% | -0.4 |
| Hindi | 1.4% | 2.3% | -0.9 |
| Mandarin | 0.6% | 0.0% | +0.6 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Tagalog | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 35.0% | 21.4% | 13.6 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 51.3% | 52.6% | -1.3 |
| No religion | 35.0% | 21.4% | +13.6 |
| Buddhism | 2.6% | 12.2% | -9.6 |
| Not stated | 7.6% | 10.5% | -3.0 |
| Hinduism | 4.2% | 2.3% | +1.9 |
| Islam | 1.0% | 3.0% | -2.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Other religions | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 41.5% | 38.7% | 2.9 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap steady |
| Bachelor+ | 9.9% | 4.2% | 5.7 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |
| Schools ≤3 km | 9 | 2 | 7 more in Macdonald Park |  |
| Avg size | 819 | 677 | 143 larger in Macdonald Park |  |
| ICSEA | 953 | 1,012 | 59 higher in Penfield Gardens |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 41.5% | 38.7% | +2.9 |
| Year 11 | 19.1% | 16.8% | +2.3 |
| Year 10 | 16.2% | 18.4% | -2.2 |
| Year 9 or below | 15.5% | 18.4% | -2.9 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 37.8% | 38.3% | -0.5 |
| Bachelor degree | 18.0% | 11.7% | +6.3 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 18.0% | 16.0% | +2.1 |
| Certificate I / II | 2.7% | 0.0% | +2.7 |
| Postgraduate degree | 1.4% | 0.0% | +1.4 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 23.4% | 14.9% | +8.5 |
| Management & commerce | 14.9% | 16.0% | -1.1 |
| Society & culture | 13.1% | 7.4% | +5.6 |
| Health | 9.5% | 3.2% | +6.3 |
| Education | 9.5% | 4.3% | +5.2 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 2.7% | 8.5% | -5.8 |
| Architecture & building | 6.8% | 7.4% | -0.7 |
| Agriculture & environment | 4.1% | 4.3% | -0.2 |
| Creative arts | 2.3% | 0.0% | +2.3 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 1.8% | 0.0% | +1.8 |
| Information technology | 1.8% | 0.0% | +1.8 |

## Income

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $620 | $619 |  | gap steady |
| Household income | $1,557 | $1,593 | $36 higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |
| Family income | $1,579 | $1,625 | $46 higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |
| High earners | 8.7% | 3.4% | 5.3 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 23.3% | 17.0% | 6.3 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 28.4% | 29.8% | -1.4 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 22.7% | 28.7% | -6.0 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 10.8% | 12.8% | -2.0 |
| $4,000 or more | 12.5% | 4.3% | +8.2 |
| Under $650 | 10.8% | 8.5% | +2.3 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 49.2% | 45.0% | +4.2 |
| $650–$1,499 | 26.0% | 31.7% | -5.7 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 14.3% | 6.9% | +7.4 |
| $3,000 or more | 4.6% | 1.1% | +3.5 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 35.2% | 29.9% | 5.3 pts higher in Macdonald Park |  |
| Mental health | 6.4% | 3.0% | 3.4 pts higher in Macdonald Park |  |
| Needs assistance | 9.5% | 8.6% | 1.0 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 12.1% | 10.2% | +1.9 |
| Diabetes | 9.5% | 9.2% | +0.3 |
| Asthma | 8.2% | 9.2% | -1.1 |
| Other condition | 8.0% | 3.0% | +5.0 |
| Heart disease | 7.4% | 5.9% | +1.4 |
| Mental health | 6.4% | 3.0% | +3.4 |
| Stroke | 0.8% | 3.0% | -2.2 |
| Cancer | 2.2% | 1.0% | +1.2 |
| Lung condition | 1.4% | 1.3% | +0.1 |
| Dementia | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 57.3% | 61.2% | -3.9 |
| One condition | 23.3% | 21.1% | +2.2 |
| Two conditions | 7.0% | 6.9% | +0.1 |
| Three or more | 4.0% | 3.9% | +0.0 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 11.5% | 6.5% | 5.0 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 19.5% | 13.0% | 6.6 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 27.1% | 22.5% | 4.6 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |
| Defence service | 4.6% | 2.7% | 2.0 pts higher in Macdonald Park |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 23.9% | 20.6% | 3.3 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 11 | 3 | 8 larger in Macdonald Park |  |
| Median age | 21 yrs | 60 yrs | 39 yrs older in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Median income | $325 | $1,125 | $800 higher in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Household income | $2,749 | $3,749 | $1,000 higher in Penfield Gardens |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.8 | 3.0 | 0.2 larger in Penfield Gardens | gap steady |
| One-parent | 14.6% | 6.3% | 8.3 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |
| Living alone | 18.8% | 17.0% | 1.7 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 47.8% | 63.8% | -16.0 |
| Couples without children | 34.1% | 29.5% | +4.6 |
| One-parent families | 14.6% | 6.3% | +8.3 |
| Other families | 2.1% | 0.0% | +2.1 |

### Household size

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 42.0% | 33.0% | +9.1 |
| 1 person | 18.8% | 17.0% | +1.7 |
| 4 people | 15.9% | 17.0% | -1.1 |
| 3 people | 10.8% | 12.8% | -2.0 |
| 6 or more | 9.1% | 8.5% | +0.6 |
| 5 people | 5.7% | 8.5% | -2.8 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $345 | $383 | $38 higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $1,509 | $2,000 | $491 higher in Penfield Gardens | gap narrowing |
| People / bedroom | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.10 higher in Penfield Gardens | gap steady |
| Renting | 11.4% | 9.6% | 1.8 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap narrowing |
| Owned outright | 38.6% | 57.4% | 18.8 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 96.0% | 100.0% | 4.0 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |
| 3+ bedrooms | 93.8% | 91.5% | 2.3 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap steady |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 38.6% | 57.4% | -18.8 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 47.2% | 28.7% | +18.4 |
| Rented | 11.4% | 9.6% | +1.8 |
| Other tenure | 2.3% | 6.4% | -4.1 |
| Not stated | 0.0% | 3.2% | -3.2 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 96.0% | 100.0% | -4.0 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 39.8% | 45.7% | -6.0 |
| 4 bedrooms | 37.5% | 35.1% | +2.4 |
| 5 or more | 16.5% | 10.6% | +5.8 |
| 2 bedrooms | 2.3% | 8.5% | -6.2 |
| 1 bedroom | 2.8% | 0.0% | +2.8 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $200–$349 | 45.0% | 0.0% | +45.0 |
| $350–$549 | 20.0% | 33.3% | -13.3 |
| Under $200 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $550–$749 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 31.3% | 11.1% | +20.2 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 28.9% | 29.6% | -0.7 |
| Under $1,000 | 12.0% | 0.0% | +12.0 |
| $3,000 or more | 10.8% | 11.1% | -0.3 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 1.8% | 0.0% | 1.8 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |
| Work from home | 10.3% | 22.3% | 12.0 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |
| PT commute | 1.6% | 0.0% | 1.6 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap steady |
| PT stops | 0 | 2 | 2 more in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Stops/1k | 0.00 | 6.58 | 6.58 more in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Departures/1k | 0.0 | 312.5 | 312.5 more in Penfield Gardens |  |
| PT routes | 0 | 1 | 1 more in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Stop walk | 32 | 29 | 3 longer in Macdonald Park |  |
| Drive to city | 28 | 28 |  |  |
| Reach 30 min | 0 | 0 |  |  |
| Reach 45 min | 16,215 | 0 | 16,215 more in Macdonald Park |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 63.4% | 52.7% | +10.7 |
| Worked at home | 10.3% | 22.3% | -12.0 |
| Car (passenger) | 4.5% | 8.1% | -3.6 |
| Walked | 4.9% | 4.7% | +0.2 |
| Bus | 1.6% | 0.0% | +1.6 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bicycle | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 42.1% | 27.4% | +14.7 |
| 3 vehicles | 24.0% | 25.3% | -1.3 |
| 1 vehicle | 18.7% | 21.1% | -2.3 |
| 4 or more | 19.9% | 20.0% | -0.1 |
| No vehicle | 1.8% | 0.0% | +1.8 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 25.6% | 17.7% | 7.9 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 2.3% | 9.4% | 7.1 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.0% | 3.2% | 0.8 pts higher in Macdonald Park | gap narrowing |
| Participation | 57.5% | 59.5% | 2.1 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap steady |
| Full-time | 51.9% | 66.2% | 14.4 pts higher in Penfield Gardens | gap widening |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 8.6% | 39.9% | -31.2 |
| Construction | 15.2% | 6.8% | +8.5 |
| Health care & social assistance | 13.6% | 8.8% | +4.8 |
| Retail trade | 11.9% | 3.4% | +8.6 |
| Education & training | 7.8% | 2.7% | +5.1 |
| Public administration & safety | 7.4% | 2.0% | +5.4 |
| Manufacturing | 6.6% | 6.8% | -0.2 |
| Transport & warehousing | 6.6% | 6.1% | +0.5 |
| Accommodation & food | 4.9% | 5.4% | -0.5 |
| Other services | 2.9% | 5.4% | -2.5 |
| Administrative & support | 2.1% | 4.1% | -2.0 |
| Arts & recreation | 0.0% | 3.4% | -3.4 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Macdonald Park % | Penfield Gardens % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Managers | 19.3% | 35.8% | -16.5 |
| Technicians & trades | 16.0% | 9.5% | +6.6 |
| Labourers | 14.8% | 14.2% | +0.6 |
| Community & personal service | 7.4% | 13.5% | -6.1 |
| Clerical & administrative | 10.7% | 12.8% | -2.1 |
| Professionals | 11.5% | 6.1% | +5.4 |
| Sales workers | 11.1% | 7.4% | +3.7 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 8.6% | 10.8% | -2.2 |

## Crime & Safety

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Crime rate | 8,350 | 14,145 | 5,795 higher in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Assault/100k | 994 | 2,632 | 1,638 higher in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Burglary/100k | 1,789 | 1,974 | 184 higher in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Theft/100k | 2,386 | 2,303 | 83 higher in Macdonald Park |  |
| Vehicle theft/100k | 994 | 3,289 | 2,295 higher in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Property damage/100k | 1,789 | 3,947 | 2,158 higher in Penfield Gardens |  |
| 5-yr change | 110.0% | 87.0% | 23.0 pts higher in Macdonald Park |  |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Macdonald Park | Penfield Gardens | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.4 higher in Macdonald Park |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.5 more in Macdonald Park |  |
| 15-min city | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to shops | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to transit | 13.4% | 7.6% | 5.8 pts higher in Macdonald Park |  |
| Walk to school | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Walk to a park | 19.9% | 4.9% | 15.0 pts higher in Macdonald Park |  |
| Walk to health | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| Amenities/1k | 2.0 | 6.6 | 4.6 more in Penfield Gardens |  |
| Intersections/km² | 6 | 3 | 4 higher in Macdonald Park |  |
| Mean slope | 2.7% | 2.7% |  |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL40800/macdonald-park/vs/SAL41134/penfield-gardens
