# Tin Can Bay vs Tuan — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 22 km apart

Tin Can Bay and Tuan are nearby Queensland areas with very different layouts. Tin Can Bay is a larger community that is somewhat walkable, where 63.3% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Tuan is car-dependent and consists entirely of separate houses. There are also distinct social differences: Tin Can Bay has a far higher share of people living alone (39.8%) and those who rent (26.6%), while Tuan has a much higher proportion of homes owned outright (67.2%).

These two areas have diverged further in their accessibility over time, as Tin Can Bay remains far more connected to public transport and local shops. However, they share some similarities, such as the typical weekly rent, which is about the same in both places. They also have very similar proportions of people who work from home and a nearly identical number of people per bedroom.

## Where they differ most

- Separate houses: 24.0 pts higher in Tuan
- Population: 2,153 larger in Tin Can Bay
- Renting: 21.4 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
- No car: 7.4 pts higher in Tin Can Bay
- Living alone: 19.2 pts higher in Tin Can Bay

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 2,293 | 140 | 2,153 larger in Tin Can Bay | gap steady |
| Median age | 65 yrs | 63 yrs | 2 yrs older in Tin Can Bay | gap widening |
| First Nations | 3.1% | 8.6% | 5.4 pts higher in Tuan | gap widening |
| Aged 65+ | 51.3% | 40.0% | 11.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 6.3% | 7.9% | 1.5 pts higher in Tuan | gap steady |
| De facto | 8.5% | 10.4% | 1.9 pts higher in Tuan | gap narrowing |

### Age structure

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Seniors (65+) | 51.3% | 40.0% | +11.3 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 29.4% | 32.9% | -3.5 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 8.5% | 5.7% | +2.8 |
| Children (0–14) | 6.3% | 7.9% | -1.5 |
| Youth (15–24) | 4.7% | 3.6% | +1.1 |

### Marital status

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 52.5% | 55.9% | -3.4 |
| Divorced | 16.2% | 19.7% | -3.5 |
| Never married | 18.7% | 12.6% | +6.1 |
| Widowed | 8.1% | 7.9% | +0.2 |
| Separated | 4.5% | 3.9% | +0.5 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Tin Can Bay male | Tin Can Bay female | Tuan male | Tuan female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 5–9 | 1.5% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 5.3% |
| 10–14 | 1.1% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 3.1% |
| 15–19 | 1.5% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| 20–24 | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 25–29 | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 30–34 | 0.8% | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 35–39 | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 3.1% |
| 40–44 | 1.6% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 3.1% |
| 45–49 | 1.7% | 2.0% | 4.6% | 0.0% |
| 50–54 | 3.3% | 2.2% | 4.6% | 5.3% |
| 55–59 | 3.9% | 4.6% | 2.3% | 6.9% |
| 60–64 | 5.5% | 6.1% | 9.9% | 6.1% |
| 65–69 | 7.1% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 8.4% |
| 70–74 | 8.8% | 7.2% | 15.3% | 5.3% |
| 75–79 | 6.3% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 2.3% |
| 80–84 | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| 85+ | 1.6% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 13.5% | 10.7% | 2.8 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap steady |

### Country of birth

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 76.7% | 82.9% | -6.2 |
| England | 5.8% | 2.1% | +3.7 |
| New Zealand | 2.4% | 0.0% | +2.4 |
| Philippines | 0.7% | 0.0% | +0.7 |
| South Africa | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |
| India | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| China | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 47.0% | 49.3% | -2.3 |
| Australian | 36.8% | 40.7% | -3.9 |
| German | 6.6% | 15.0% | -8.4 |
| Scottish | 12.4% | 11.4% | +1.0 |
| Irish | 11.9% | 8.6% | +3.4 |
| Dutch | 1.0% | 2.9% | -1.9 |
| Filipino | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |
| Italian | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |
| Indian | 0.3% | 0.0% | +0.3 |
| Greek | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |
| Chinese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 1.3% | 2.1% | 0.9 pts higher in Tuan | gap narrowing |
| Limited English | 0.0% | 0.0% |  | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 90.1% | 94.3% | -4.2 |
| Italian | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Tagalog | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Mandarin | 0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 41.3% | 27.1% | 14.1 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 48.6% | 57.9% | -9.3 |
| No religion | 41.3% | 27.1% | +14.1 |
| Not stated | 9.3% | 12.9% | -3.5 |
| Buddhism | 0.7% | 2.1% | -1.5 |
| Other religions | 0.2% | 0.0% | +0.2 |
| Islam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hinduism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 29.0% | 36.0% | 7.0 pts higher in Tuan | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 7.7% | 11.0% | 3.3 pts higher in Tuan | gap widening |
| Schools/1k kids | 6.90 | — |  |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 1 | 0 | 1 more in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Avg size | 294 | — |  |  |
| ICSEA | 918 | — |  |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 29.0% | 36.0% | -7.0 |
| Year 10 | 35.1% | 33.6% | +1.5 |
| Year 9 or below | 17.0% | 24.0% | -7.0 |
| Year 11 | 8.7% | 6.4% | +2.3 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 36.5% | 46.6% | -10.1 |
| Bachelor degree | 11.1% | 19.2% | -8.0 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 15.2% | 11.0% | +4.2 |
| Certificate I / II | 3.8% | 0.0% | +3.8 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 2.3% | 0.0% | +2.3 |
| Postgraduate degree | 1.3% | 0.0% | +1.3 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Engineering & related | 16.2% | 24.7% | -8.5 |
| Management & commerce | 11.7% | 13.7% | -2.0 |
| Architecture & building | 8.0% | 11.0% | -3.0 |
| Education | 8.1% | 11.0% | -2.9 |
| Health | 8.9% | 4.1% | +4.8 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 1.0% | 8.2% | -7.2 |
| Society & culture | 8.1% | 8.2% | -0.1 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 7.3% | 4.1% | +3.2 |
| Agriculture & environment | 3.1% | 4.1% | -1.1 |
| Creative arts | 0.6% | 0.0% | +0.6 |
| Information technology | 0.5% | 0.0% | +0.5 |

## Income

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $456 | $504 | $48 higher in Tuan | gap widening |
| Household income | $734 | $928 | $194 higher in Tuan | gap widening |
| Family income | $935 | $1,020 | $85 higher in Tuan | gap widening |
| High earners | 2.9% | 6.3% | 3.4 pts higher in Tuan | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 2.6% | 0.0% | 2.6 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap steady |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 40.4% | 43.1% | -2.7 |
| Under $650 | 37.4% | 27.6% | +9.9 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 11.8% | 34.5% | -22.7 |
| $4,000 or more | 1.6% | 0.0% | +1.6 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 64.1% | 59.8% | +4.3 |
| $650–$1,499 | 19.9% | 23.6% | -3.8 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 4.7% | 6.3% | -1.6 |
| $3,000 or more | 1.5% | 0.0% | +1.5 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 46.1% | 50.0% | 3.9 pts higher in Tuan |  |
| Mental health | 11.0% | 12.9% | 1.8 pts higher in Tuan |  |
| Needs assistance | 12.3% | 14.3% | 2.0 pts higher in Tuan | gap widening |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 23.4% | 25.7% | -2.3 |
| Heart disease | 10.6% | 17.1% | -6.5 |
| Mental health | 11.0% | 12.9% | -1.8 |
| Asthma | 9.0% | 12.1% | -3.2 |
| Other condition | 12.1% | 12.1% | 0.0 |
| Diabetes | 8.2% | 11.4% | -3.3 |
| Lung condition | 7.7% | 7.9% | -0.1 |
| Cancer | 7.5% | 5.7% | +1.7 |
| Stroke | 2.8% | 2.1% | +0.6 |
| Dementia | 1.4% | 0.0% | +1.4 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 43.4% | 37.9% | +5.5 |
| One condition | 23.6% | 27.1% | -3.5 |
| Three or more | 9.5% | 13.6% | -4.1 |
| Two conditions | 12.6% | 12.9% | -0.3 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 16.1% | 11.8% | 4.2 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap widening |
| Unpaid carers | 14.8% | 17.3% | 2.6 pts higher in Tuan | gap widening |
| Unpaid child care | 9.4% | 8.7% | 0.8 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap steady |
| Defence service | 7.9% | 8.7% | 0.8 pts higher in Tuan |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 28.6% | 31.5% | 2.9 pts higher in Tuan | gap narrowing |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 72 | 12 | 60 larger in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Median age | 36 yrs | 26 yrs | 10 yrs older in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Year 12 | 28.3% | — |  |  |
| Median income | $445 | $599 | $154 higher in Tuan |  |
| Household income | $974 | $899 | $75 higher in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Indigenous language | 0.0% | — |  |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 1.8 | 2.1 | 0.3 larger in Tuan | gap widening |
| One-parent | 10.9% | 13.6% | 2.7 pts higher in Tuan | gap widening |
| Living alone | 39.8% | 20.7% | 19.2 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap narrowing |

### Family composition

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples without children | 67.2% | 66.0% | +1.2 |
| Couples with children | 21.0% | 17.5% | +3.5 |
| One-parent families | 10.9% | 13.6% | -2.7 |
| Other families | 1.0% | 5.8% | -4.9 |

### Household size

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 49.2% | 69.0% | -19.8 |
| 1 person | 39.8% | 20.7% | +19.2 |
| 3 people | 5.6% | 10.3% | -4.8 |
| 4 people | 3.4% | 0.0% | +3.4 |
| 5 people | 1.6% | 0.0% | +1.6 |
| 6 or more | 0.7% | 0.0% | +0.7 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $260 | $270 | $10 higher in Tuan | gap steady |
| Mortgage | $1,300 | $1,083 | $217 higher in Tin Can Bay | gap narrowing |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.70 |  | gap steady |
| Renting | 26.6% | 5.2% | 21.4 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap narrowing |
| Owned outright | 55.5% | 67.2% | 11.7 pts higher in Tuan | gap steady |
| Separate houses | 76.0% | 100.0% | 24.0 pts higher in Tuan | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 64.0% | 58.6% | 5.4 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap widening |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 55.5% | 67.2% | -11.7 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 10.5% | 31.0% | -20.6 |
| Rented | 26.6% | 5.2% | +21.4 |
| Other tenure | 3.7% | 0.0% | +3.7 |
| Not stated | 3.2% | 0.0% | +3.2 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 76.0% | 100.0% | -24.0 |
| Flat or apartment | 7.0% | 0.0% | +7.0 |
| Other dwelling | 6.9% | 0.0% | +6.9 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 6.6% | 0.0% | +6.6 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 46.6% | 37.9% | +8.7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.1% | 25.9% | -4.7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16.2% | 20.7% | -4.5 |
| 1 bedroom | 9.7% | 0.0% | +9.7 |
| Studio / none | 2.6% | 0.0% | +2.6 |
| 5 or more | 1.2% | 0.0% | +1.2 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $200 | 18.0% | 100.0% | -82.0 |
| $200–$349 | 63.0% | 0.0% | +63.0 |
| $350–$549 | 15.0% | 0.0% | +15.0 |
| $550–$749 | 1.3% | 0.0% | +1.3 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 37.3% | 33.3% | +4.0 |
| Under $1,000 | 36.4% | 16.7% | +19.8 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 20.3% | 0.0% | +20.3 |
| $3,000 or more | 2.5% | 0.0% | +2.5 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 7.4% | 0.0% | 7.4 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap steady |
| Work from home | 11.7% | 11.8% | 0.1 pts higher in Tuan | gap narrowing |
| PT commute | 1.0% | 0.0% | 1.0 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap steady |
| PT stops | 8 | 0 | 8 more in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Stops/1k | 3.49 | 0.00 | 3.49 more in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Departures/1k | 30.5 | 0.0 | 30.5 more in Tin Can Bay |  |
| PT routes | 1 | 0 | 1 more in Tin Can Bay |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 52.2% | 55.9% | -3.6 |
| Worked at home | 11.7% | 11.8% | -0.1 |
| Walked | 5.8% | 0.0% | +5.8 |
| Car (passenger) | 4.7% | 0.0% | +4.7 |
| Bicycle | 1.6% | 0.0% | +1.6 |
| Bus | 1.0% | 0.0% | +1.0 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 49.7% | 32.8% | +16.9 |
| 2 vehicles | 31.9% | 45.9% | -14.0 |
| 3 vehicles | 8.2% | 11.5% | -3.2 |
| No vehicle | 7.4% | 0.0% | +7.4 |
| 4 or more | 2.6% | 0.0% | +2.6 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 41.8% | 27.0% | 14.8 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 1.6% | — |  |  |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 6.9% | 9.7% | 2.8 pts higher in Tuan | gap steady |
| Participation | 25.7% | 24.4% | 1.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap steady |
| Full-time | 43.7% | 38.2% | 5.5 pts higher in Tin Can Bay | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Retail trade | 12.4% | 8.8% | +3.6 |
| Accommodation & food | 10.7% | 11.8% | -1.1 |
| Health care & social assistance | 11.5% | 8.8% | +2.6 |
| Construction | 9.7% | 8.8% | +0.9 |
| Finance & insurance | 1.2% | 8.8% | -7.7 |
| Other services | 2.5% | 8.8% | -6.3 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 8.0% | 0.0% | +8.0 |
| Education & training | 6.6% | 0.0% | +6.6 |
| Public administration & safety | 6.0% | 0.0% | +6.0 |
| Administrative & support | 5.6% | 0.0% | +5.6 |
| Manufacturing | 5.2% | 0.0% | +5.2 |
| Mining | 3.1% | 0.0% | +3.1 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Tin Can Bay % | Tuan % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Technicians & trades | 14.6% | 29.4% | -14.8 |
| Sales workers | 11.3% | 23.5% | -12.3 |
| Labourers | 18.1% | 0.0% | +18.1 |
| Community & personal service | 13.6% | 14.7% | -1.1 |
| Professionals | 11.8% | 11.8% | +0.1 |
| Managers | 11.5% | 11.8% | -0.3 |
| Clerical & administrative | 10.3% | 8.8% | +1.5 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 3.9% | 0.0% | +3.9 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Tin Can Bay | Tuan | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 5.2 | 0.6 | 4.6 higher in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 5.4 | 0.6 | 4.8 more in Tin Can Bay |  |
| 15-min city | 67.7% | 0.0% | 67.7 pts higher in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Walk to shops | 63.3% | 0.0% | 63.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Walk to transit | 88.2% | 0.0% | 88.2 pts higher in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Walk to school | 27.6% | 0.0% | 27.6 pts higher in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Walk to a park | 92.8% | 64.5% | 28.3 pts higher in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Walk to health | 56.2% | 0.0% | 56.2 pts higher in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Amenities/1k | 23.1 | 14.3 | 8.8 more in Tin Can Bay |  |
| Intersections/km² | 2 | 7 | 5 higher in Tuan |  |
| Mean slope | 3.7% | 4.2% | 0.5 pts higher in Tuan |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL32826/tin-can-bay/vs/SAL32876/tuan
