# Joyner vs Warner — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 4.3 km apart

Warner and Joyner are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different levels of local accessibility. Warner is far more walkable, with 52.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a "15-minute-city" walkshed compared to just 11% in Joyner. Residents in Warner also have much better access to essential services, with 47% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and 47.6% near groceries, while Joyner's figures are much lower at 3.3% and 13.9% respectively. Warner is also more diverse, with a higher share of people born overseas (21.5%) and those using another language at home (11%).

Typical weekly household incomes are almost identical in both places, sitting around $2,300. This shared economic profile exists alongside other similarities, such as both areas having the same number of people per home (3.0). While Joyner has a higher share of outright homeowners (26.7%) and a larger First Nations Year 12 completion rate (72.4%), Warner has a higher proportion of renters at 30.3%. Both areas have a population that is younger than the national figure.

## Where they differ most

- Population: 8,664 larger in Warner
- Renting: 8.1 pts higher in Warner
- Owned outright: 6.6 pts higher in Joyner
- Year 12: 6.5 pts higher in Warner
- Participation: 5.4 pts higher in Warner

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 3,600 | 12,264 | 8,664 larger in Warner | gap widening |
| Median age | 35 yrs | 33 yrs | 2 yrs older in Joyner | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 3.2% | 2.6% | 0.6 pts higher in Joyner | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 12.1% | 8.9% | 3.2 pts higher in Joyner | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 22.0% | 24.1% | 2.2 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| De facto | 11.0% | 12.9% | 1.8 pts higher in Warner | gap narrowing |

### Age structure

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 27.3% | 31.9% | -4.7 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 25.4% | 22.5% | +2.9 |
| Children (0–14) | 22.0% | 24.1% | -2.2 |
| Youth (15–24) | 13.4% | 12.5% | +0.9 |
| Seniors (65+) | 12.1% | 8.9% | +3.2 |

### Marital status

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 54.9% | 54.4% | +0.5 |
| Never married | 33.1% | 33.1% | +0.0 |
| Divorced | 6.6% | 7.2% | -0.5 |
| Separated | 2.9% | 2.9% | -0.1 |
| Widowed | 2.5% | 2.5% | +0.0 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Joyner male | Joyner female | Warner male | Warner female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 3.5% | 3.1% | 4.3% | 3.8% |
| 5–9 | 2.9% | 4.0% | 4.3% | 4.1% |
| 10–14 | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 3.5% |
| 15–19 | 3.8% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 3.4% |
| 20–24 | 2.9% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.1% |
| 25–29 | 2.7% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.0% |
| 30–34 | 3.7% | 3.4% | 4.0% | 4.4% |
| 35–39 | 3.7% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 4.4% |
| 40–44 | 2.9% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.0% |
| 45–49 | 4.1% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 3.5% |
| 50–54 | 2.8% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 3.1% |
| 55–59 | 2.9% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.9% |
| 60–64 | 3.2% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.4% |
| 65–69 | 1.7% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% |
| 70–74 | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 1.4% |
| 75–79 | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| 80–84 | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 85+ | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.3% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 17.4% | 21.5% | 4.1 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |

### Country of birth

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 79.6% | 76.6% | +3.0 |
| New Zealand | 3.9% | 3.7% | +0.3 |
| England | 3.5% | 3.7% | -0.2 |
| South Africa | 1.9% | 2.4% | -0.5 |
| Philippines | 0.9% | 1.7% | -0.8 |
| India | 0.8% | 1.7% | -1.0 |
| China | 0.6% | 0.3% | +0.3 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.3% | -0.3 |
| Italy | 0.1% | 0.2% | -0.1 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.1% | -0.1 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 41.9% | 40.3% | +1.7 |
| Australian | 40.2% | 40.8% | -0.6 |
| Scottish | 12.1% | 10.6% | +1.6 |
| Irish | 11.1% | 10.8% | +0.3 |
| German | 7.1% | 5.5% | +1.6 |
| Indian | 1.3% | 3.5% | -2.2 |
| Italian | 3.4% | 3.1% | +0.3 |
| Filipino | 1.4% | 2.5% | -1.0 |
| Dutch | 2.4% | 1.8% | +0.6 |
| Chinese | 1.7% | 1.4% | +0.3 |
| Greek | 0.8% | 0.4% | +0.4 |
| Vietnamese | 0.1% | 0.2% | -0.1 |

## Language

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 7.6% | 11.0% | 3.4 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| Limited English | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.2 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 89.6% | 86.8% | +2.9 |
| Hindi | 0.4% | 1.3% | -0.9 |
| Tagalog | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 |
| Mandarin | 0.8% | 0.5% | +0.3 |
| Punjabi | 0.1% | 0.5% | -0.4 |
| Arabic | 0.1% | 0.4% | -0.3 |
| Italian | 0.3% | 0.4% | -0.1 |
| Cantonese | 0.2% | 0.2% | +0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 41.3% | 41.1% | 0.3 pts higher in Joyner | gap steady |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 51.5% | 49.9% | +1.6 |
| No religion | 41.3% | 41.1% | +0.3 |
| Not stated | 4.6% | 3.6% | +1.0 |
| Hinduism | 0.8% | 3.3% | -2.5 |
| Buddhism | 0.9% | 0.6% | +0.3 |
| Other religions | 0.6% | 0.7% | -0.2 |
| Islam | 0.1% | 0.7% | -0.6 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 62.7% | 69.2% | 6.5 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| Bachelor+ | 19.4% | 22.9% | 3.5 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| Schools ≤3 km | 14 | 15 | 1 more in Warner |  |
| Avg size | 585 | 797 | 211 larger in Warner |  |
| ICSEA | 1,011 | 1,030 | 19 higher in Warner |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 62.7% | 69.2% | -6.5 |
| Year 10 | 21.7% | 17.6% | +4.2 |
| Year 11 | 6.3% | 6.7% | -0.4 |
| Year 9 or below | 6.5% | 4.1% | +2.4 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 40.9% | 34.4% | +6.5 |
| Bachelor degree | 22.3% | 25.7% | -3.4 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 17.0% | 18.8% | -1.8 |
| Postgraduate degree | 5.1% | 5.6% | -0.6 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 3.8% | 3.8% | +0.0 |
| Certificate I / II | 2.2% | 2.4% | -0.2 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 19.5% | 23.0% | -3.6 |
| Engineering & related | 18.8% | 15.9% | +2.9 |
| Health | 10.3% | 12.5% | -2.2 |
| Society & culture | 12.0% | 11.3% | +0.7 |
| Education | 8.8% | 8.7% | +0.2 |
| Architecture & building | 7.8% | 6.3% | +1.5 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 6.0% | 6.2% | -0.2 |
| Information technology | 2.6% | 3.1% | -0.5 |
| Creative arts | 3.0% | 3.1% | -0.1 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 2.2% | 1.8% | +0.4 |
| Agriculture & environment | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.0 |

## Income

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $925 | $1,025 | $100 higher in Warner | gap widening |
| Household income | $2,299 | $2,296 |  | gap narrowing |
| Family income | $2,401 | $2,429 | $28 higher in Warner | gap narrowing |
| High earners | 12.5% | 13.3% | 0.8 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| High-income homes | 29.1% | 29.2% | 0.1 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 36.9% | 39.7% | -2.7 |
| $650–$1,499 | 19.0% | 18.2% | +0.8 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 16.2% | 16.7% | -0.5 |
| $4,000 or more | 12.9% | 12.5% | +0.4 |
| Under $650 | 7.1% | 6.1% | +1.0 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 34.3% | 37.1% | -2.8 |
| Under $650 | 36.0% | 32.1% | +3.9 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 21.6% | 24.3% | -2.8 |
| $3,000 or more | 3.5% | 3.9% | -0.5 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 29.1% | 26.9% | 2.2 pts higher in Joyner |  |
| Mental health | 10.1% | 10.1% |  |  |
| Needs assistance | 5.1% | 4.0% | 1.1 pts higher in Joyner | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mental health | 10.1% | 10.1% | +0.1 |
| Asthma | 9.6% | 9.2% | +0.4 |
| Other condition | 9.3% | 8.6% | +0.7 |
| Arthritis | 7.2% | 6.0% | +1.2 |
| Diabetes | 4.3% | 3.5% | +0.7 |
| Heart disease | 3.8% | 2.8% | +1.0 |
| Cancer | 3.4% | 2.2% | +1.2 |
| Lung condition | 1.5% | 1.2% | +0.3 |
| Stroke | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.0 |
| Dementia | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 65.1% | 68.2% | -3.0 |
| One condition | 20.5% | 19.8% | +0.6 |
| Two conditions | 6.0% | 5.1% | +0.9 |
| Three or more | 2.8% | 1.9% | +0.8 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 14.5% | 13.5% | 1.0 pts higher in Joyner | gap narrowing |
| Unpaid carers | 13.1% | 11.2% | 1.9 pts higher in Joyner | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 35.5% | 37.4% | 1.9 pts higher in Warner | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 5.9% | 7.6% | 1.8 pts higher in Warner |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 24.4% | 22.4% | 2.0 pts higher in Joyner | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 116 | 323 | 207 larger in Warner |  |
| Median age | 18 yrs | 22 yrs | 4 yrs older in Warner |  |
| Year 12 | 72.4% | 59.3% | 13.2 pts higher in Joyner |  |
| Unemployment | 5.2% | 7.1% | 1.9 pts higher in Warner |  |
| Median income | $836 | $944 | $108 higher in Warner |  |
| Household income | $2,536 | $2,223 | $313 higher in Joyner |  |
| Indigenous language | 7.8% | 4.3% | 3.4 pts higher in Joyner |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 3.0 | 3.0 |  | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 11.4% | 11.7% | 0.3 pts higher in Warner | gap narrowing |
| Living alone | 12.5% | 13.1% | 0.5 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |

### Family composition

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 66.0% | 66.9% | -0.9 |
| Couples without children | 22.1% | 20.6% | +1.5 |
| One-parent families | 11.4% | 11.7% | -0.3 |
| Other families | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 |

### Household size

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 30.8% | 30.4% | +0.3 |
| 4 people | 22.5% | 24.0% | -1.4 |
| 3 people | 19.9% | 20.4% | -0.5 |
| 1 person | 12.5% | 13.1% | -0.5 |
| 5 people | 8.1% | 9.0% | -0.8 |
| 6 or more | 5.8% | 3.3% | +2.5 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $430 | $420 | $10 higher in Joyner | gap narrowing |
| Mortgage | $2,000 | $1,980 | $20 higher in Joyner | gap narrowing |
| People / bedroom | 0.80 | 0.80 |  | gap narrowing |
| Renting | 22.2% | 30.3% | 8.1 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| Owned outright | 26.7% | 20.1% | 6.6 pts higher in Joyner | gap narrowing |
| Separate houses | 94.7% | 91.3% | 3.4 pts higher in Joyner | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 96.7% | 94.9% | 1.8 pts higher in Joyner | gap widening |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned with a mortgage | 50.0% | 48.6% | +1.3 |
| Rented | 22.2% | 30.3% | -8.1 |
| Owned outright | 26.7% | 20.1% | +6.6 |
| Not stated | 0.9% | 0.7% | +0.3 |
| Other tenure | 0.0% | 0.3% | -0.3 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 94.7% | 91.3% | +3.4 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 4.8% | 8.5% | -3.7 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.0% | 0.3% | -0.3 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 4 bedrooms | 59.5% | 63.0% | -3.5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.5% | 21.1% | +0.4 |
| 5 or more | 15.7% | 10.8% | +4.9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 2.7% | 3.9% | -1.2 |
| 1 bedroom | 0.5% | 0.3% | +0.2 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 67.6% | 60.0% | +7.6 |
| $200–$349 | 15.8% | 30.4% | -14.6 |
| $550–$749 | 5.0% | 6.3% | -1.3 |
| Under $200 | 3.5% | 1.1% | +2.4 |
| $750 or more | 2.7% | 0.0% | +2.7 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 43.2% | 47.3% | -4.1 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 25.9% | 28.0% | -2.1 |
| $3,000 or more | 15.6% | 10.1% | +5.5 |
| Under $1,000 | 9.1% | 9.3% | -0.2 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 0.9% | 1.2% | 0.2 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| Work from home | 17.2% | 16.3% | 0.9 pts higher in Joyner | gap steady |
| PT commute | 1.7% | 2.1% | 0.4 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| PT stops | 9 | 17 | 8 more in Warner |  |
| Stops/1k | 2.50 | 1.39 | 1.11 more in Joyner |  |
| Departures/1k | 287.2 | 203.6 | 83.6 more in Joyner |  |
| PT routes | 4 | 4 |  |  |
| Stop walk | 22 | 54 | 32 longer in Warner |  |
| Drive to city | 29 | 24 | 5 longer in Joyner |  |
| Reach 30 min | 0 | 0 |  |  |
| Reach 45 min | 0 | 0 |  |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 60.3% | 62.2% | -1.9 |
| Worked at home | 17.2% | 16.3% | +0.9 |
| Car (passenger) | 3.7% | 3.3% | +0.4 |
| Train | 1.6% | 1.9% | -0.4 |
| Walked | 0.7% | 0.6% | +0.1 |
| Bicycle | 0.3% | 0.1% | +0.1 |
| Bus | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 vehicles | 45.4% | 50.0% | -4.6 |
| 1 vehicle | 21.5% | 23.8% | -2.4 |
| 3 vehicles | 18.6% | 16.1% | +2.5 |
| 4 or more | 13.4% | 8.9% | +4.4 |
| No vehicle | 0.9% | 1.2% | -0.2 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 44.5% | 45.6% | 1.1 pts higher in Warner | gap narrowing |
| Recent arrivals | 4.5% | 7.0% | 2.5 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 3.1% | 3.7% | 0.6 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| Participation | 70.0% | 75.5% | 5.4 pts higher in Warner | gap steady |
| Full-time | 61.8% | 63.1% | 1.3 pts higher in Warner | gap narrowing |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 14.2% | 16.0% | -1.7 |
| Construction | 12.8% | 10.3% | +2.5 |
| Public administration & safety | 7.7% | 11.0% | -3.3 |
| Retail trade | 10.0% | 9.6% | +0.4 |
| Education & training | 8.2% | 7.7% | +0.5 |
| Professional & technical | 5.9% | 6.7% | -0.8 |
| Manufacturing | 6.4% | 5.6% | +0.8 |
| Accommodation & food | 6.2% | 5.4% | +0.8 |
| Other services | 5.1% | 4.5% | +0.6 |
| Transport & warehousing | 5.0% | 4.2% | +0.7 |
| Finance & insurance | 3.0% | 3.4% | -0.4 |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% | 2.9% | +0.3 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Joyner % | Warner % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 19.4% | 20.3% | -0.9 |
| Clerical & administrative | 14.7% | 17.5% | -2.8 |
| Technicians & trades | 17.0% | 14.2% | +2.8 |
| Community & personal service | 11.4% | 13.2% | -1.8 |
| Managers | 12.7% | 12.9% | -0.2 |
| Sales workers | 9.6% | 9.2% | +0.4 |
| Labourers | 7.6% | 6.0% | +1.6 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 6.3% | 5.2% | +1.2 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Joyner | Warner | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 2.8 | 4.6 | 1.8 higher in Warner |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 2.3 | 4.4 | 2.0 more in Warner |  |
| 15-min city | 11.0% | 52.1% | 41.0 pts higher in Warner |  |
| Walk to shops | 13.9% | 47.6% | 33.7 pts higher in Warner |  |
| Walk to transit | 55.5% | 69.1% | 13.6 pts higher in Warner |  |
| Walk to school | 12.8% | 49.2% | 36.4 pts higher in Warner |  |
| Walk to a park | 92.9% | 97.0% | 4.1 pts higher in Warner |  |
| Walk to health | 3.3% | 47.0% | 43.7 pts higher in Warner |  |
| Amenities/1k | 5.3 | 9.0 | 3.7 more in Warner |  |
| Intersections/km² | 42 | 102 | 60 higher in Warner |  |
| Mean slope | 5.3% | 6.8% | 1.5 pts higher in Warner |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL31455/joyner/vs/SAL32991/warner
