# Coal Creek vs Esk — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 8.0 km apart

Esk (Qld) and Coal Creek are neighbouring areas in Queensland with very different profiles. Esk (Qld) is a larger centre where 36.8% of residents are aged 65 and over, a figure far higher than in Coal Creek (20.0%). The two areas also differ in education and demographics, with Year 12 completion far higher in Coal Creek (56.4%) than in Esk (Qld) (36.3%), and a much higher share of one-parent families in Esk (Qld) at 13.9% compared to 0.0% in Coal Creek.

Both areas have a similar share of households that rent, which sits around 19% and is close to the national figure. They also share a similar number of people per home, averaging about two. Despite these similarities, the local environments differ; Esk (Qld) is mostly car-dependent but has some walkable shops and health services, while Coal Creek is strictly car-dependent with no amenities within a 15-minute walk.

## Where they differ most

- Population: 1,591 larger in Esk
- Rent: $170 higher in Esk
- Recent movers: 26.0 pts higher in Esk
- Year 12: 20.1 pts higher in Coal Creek
- Full-time: 19.9 pts higher in Esk

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 50 | 1,641 | 1,591 larger in Esk | gap steady |
| Median age | 57 yrs | 58 yrs | 1 yrs older in Esk | gap steady |
| First Nations | 0.0% | 3.5% | 3.5 pts higher in Esk | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 20.0% | 36.8% | 16.8 pts higher in Esk | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 12.0% | 10.5% | 1.5 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 18.9% | 8.7% | 10.2 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Older adults (45–64) | 52.0% | 31.4% | +20.6 |
| Seniors (65+) | 20.0% | 36.8% | -16.8 |
| Young adults (25–44) | 8.0% | 13.8% | -5.8 |
| Children (0–14) | 12.0% | 10.5% | +1.5 |
| Youth (15–24) | 0.0% | 7.2% | -7.2 |

### Marital status

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 72.1% | 50.4% | +21.7 |
| Never married | 11.6% | 22.3% | -10.7 |
| Divorced | 7.0% | 14.2% | -7.3 |
| Widowed | 0.0% | 8.3% | -8.3 |
| Separated | 0.0% | 4.4% | -4.4 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Coal Creek male | Coal Creek female | Esk male | Esk female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 0.0% | 12.2% | 1.1% | 1.6% |
| 5–9 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.8% | 1.9% |
| 10–14 | 0.0% | 7.3% | 1.8% | 2.4% |
| 15–19 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| 20–24 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| 25–29 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| 30–34 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.6% |
| 35–39 | 7.3% | 0.0% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
| 40–44 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.5% | 2.2% |
| 45–49 | 0.0% | 9.8% | 2.2% | 2.8% |
| 50–54 | 9.8% | 0.0% | 3.4% | 3.9% |
| 55–59 | 17.1% | 7.3% | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| 60–64 | 0.0% | 12.2% | 4.7% | 4.9% |
| 65–69 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 5.5% |
| 70–74 | 0.0% | 9.8% | 6.3% | 5.5% |
| 75–79 | 7.3% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 4.0% |
| 80–84 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 1.6% |
| 85+ | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 1.0% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 8.0% | 17.2% | 9.2 pts higher in Esk | gap steady |

### Country of birth

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 82.0% | 76.7% | +5.3 |
| England | 0.0% | 6.0% | -6.0 |
| New Zealand | 0.0% | 3.6% | -3.6 |
| Philippines | 0.0% | 0.8% | -0.8 |
| India | 0.0% | 0.5% | -0.5 |
| South Africa | 0.0% | 0.4% | -0.4 |
| China | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnam | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italy | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australian | 50.0% | 40.5% | +9.5 |
| English | 44.0% | 44.9% | -0.9 |
| Scottish | 14.0% | 12.0% | +2.0 |
| German | 12.0% | 9.6% | +2.4 |
| Irish | 6.0% | 11.0% | -5.0 |
| Dutch | 0.0% | 1.6% | -1.6 |
| Filipino | 0.0% | 1.0% | -1.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.9% | -0.9 |
| Indian | 0.0% | 0.5% | -0.5 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |
| Chinese | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Language

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.4 pts higher in Esk | gap steady |
| Limited English | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.5 pts higher in Esk | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 92.0% | 93.2% | -1.2 |
| Mandarin | 0.0% | 0.3% | -0.3 |
| Arabic | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Vietnamese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Cantonese | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Italian | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Hindi | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Tagalog | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 34.0% | 38.8% | 4.8 pts higher in Esk | gap narrowing |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 54.0% | 50.9% | +3.1 |
| No religion | 34.0% | 38.8% | -4.8 |
| Not stated | 6.0% | 7.9% | -1.9 |
| Other religions | 0.0% | 1.2% | -1.2 |
| Buddhism | 0.0% | 1.1% | -1.1 |
| Islam | 0.0% | 0.2% | -0.2 |
| Hinduism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 56.4% | 36.3% | 20.1 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 16.3% | 9.8% | 6.5 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap steady |
| Schools/1k kids | — | 5.78 |  |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 0 | 1 | 1 more in Esk |  |
| Avg size | — | 140 |  |  |
| ICSEA | — | 970 |  |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 56.4% | 36.3% | +20.1 |
| Year 10 | 30.8% | 32.5% | -1.7 |
| Year 9 or below | 20.5% | 17.4% | +3.1 |
| Year 11 | 0.0% | 6.5% | -6.5 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Certificate III / IV | 21.7% | 40.6% | -18.9 |
| Postgraduate degree | 17.4% | 2.0% | +15.4 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 0.0% | 17.0% | -17.0 |
| Bachelor degree | 13.0% | 12.6% | +0.4 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 0.0% | 3.2% | -3.2 |
| Certificate I / II | 0.0% | 2.5% | -2.5 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Society & culture | 39.1% | 11.4% | +27.7 |
| Engineering & related | 21.7% | 17.7% | +4.0 |
| Agriculture & environment | 17.4% | 4.2% | +13.2 |
| Education | 17.4% | 7.8% | +9.6 |
| Management & commerce | 0.0% | 14.0% | -14.0 |
| Health | 0.0% | 10.1% | -10.1 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 0.0% | 7.4% | -7.4 |
| Architecture & building | 0.0% | 5.8% | -5.8 |
| Creative arts | 0.0% | 2.7% | -2.7 |
| Information technology | 0.0% | 1.5% | -1.5 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 0.0% | 0.9% | -0.9 |

## Income

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $710 | $479 | $231 higher in Coal Creek | gap widening |
| Household income | $1,249 | $910 | $339 higher in Coal Creek | gap narrowing |
| Family income | $1,833 | $1,163 | $670 higher in Coal Creek | gap steady |
| High earners | 0.0% | 3.7% | 3.7 pts higher in Esk | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 0.0% | 6.5% | 6.5 pts higher in Esk | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $650–$1,499 | 42.9% | 37.2% | +5.6 |
| Under $650 | 33.3% | 26.6% | +6.7 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 33.3% | 18.9% | +14.4 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 0.0% | 4.2% | -4.2 |
| $4,000 or more | 0.0% | 2.3% | -2.3 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 44.2% | 59.3% | -15.1 |
| $650–$1,499 | 48.8% | 24.2% | +24.7 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 7.0% | 8.3% | -1.3 |
| $3,000 or more | 0.0% | 1.4% | -1.4 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 42.0% | 47.6% | 5.6 pts higher in Esk |  |
| Mental health | 16.0% | 14.9% | 1.1 pts higher in Coal Creek |  |
| Needs assistance | 18.0% | 11.2% | 6.8 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap narrowing |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Arthritis | 24.0% | 19.7% | +4.3 |
| Other condition | 20.0% | 11.0% | +9.0 |
| Mental health | 16.0% | 14.9% | +1.1 |
| Asthma | 12.0% | 11.9% | +0.1 |
| Heart disease | 12.0% | 9.1% | +2.9 |
| Cancer | 10.0% | 5.5% | +4.5 |
| Diabetes | 0.0% | 9.9% | -9.9 |
| Lung condition | 0.0% | 6.4% | -6.4 |
| Stroke | 0.0% | 2.2% | -2.2 |
| Dementia | 0.0% | 1.0% | -1.0 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 52.0% | 44.7% | +7.3 |
| One condition | 20.0% | 26.4% | -6.4 |
| Two conditions | 6.0% | 12.2% | -6.2 |
| Three or more | 8.0% | 8.8% | -0.8 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 32.6% | 19.7% | 12.9 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap steady |
| Unpaid carers | 23.3% | 15.2% | 8.0 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap widening |
| Unpaid child care | 16.3% | 15.7% | 0.6 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 0.0% | 6.7% | 6.7 pts higher in Esk |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 34.9% | 29.1% | 5.8 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap steady |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 0 | 57 | 57 larger in Esk |  |
| Median age | 61 yrs | 45 yrs | 16 yrs older in Coal Creek |  |
| Year 12 | — | 35.0% |  |  |
| Unemployment | — | 0.0% |  |  |
| Median income | $225 | $624 | $399 higher in Esk |  |
| Household income | $900 | $1,187 | $287 higher in Esk |  |
| Indigenous language | — | 0.0% |  |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.2 | 2.1 | 0.1 larger in Coal Creek | gap steady |
| One-parent | 0.0% | 13.9% | 13.9 pts higher in Esk | gap widening |
| Living alone | 47.6% | 33.1% | 14.6 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap widening |

### Family composition

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples without children | 45.0% | 48.7% | -3.7 |
| Couples with children | 45.0% | 36.2% | +8.8 |
| One-parent families | 0.0% | 13.9% | -13.9 |
| Other families | 0.0% | 1.0% | -1.0 |

### Household size

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 66.7% | 44.4% | +22.3 |
| 1 person | 47.6% | 33.1% | +14.6 |
| 3 people | 14.3% | 11.1% | +3.2 |
| 4 people | 0.0% | 7.2% | -7.2 |
| 5 people | 0.0% | 2.7% | -2.7 |
| 6 or more | 0.0% | 2.4% | -2.4 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $90 | $260 | $170 higher in Esk |  |
| Mortgage | $867 | $1,181 | $314 higher in Esk | gap narrowing |
| People / bedroom | 0.70 | 0.70 |  | gap narrowing |
| Renting | 19.0% | 18.9% | 0.2 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap narrowing |
| Owned outright | 57.1% | 49.9% | 7.2 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 100.0% | 92.2% | 7.8 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap steady |
| 3+ bedrooms | 85.7% | 70.2% | 15.5 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap narrowing |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Owned outright | 57.1% | 49.9% | +7.2 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 23.8% | 26.6% | -2.8 |
| Rented | 19.0% | 18.9% | +0.2 |
| Not stated | 0.0% | 2.8% | -2.8 |
| Other tenure | 0.0% | 1.6% | -1.6 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 100.0% | 92.2% | +7.8 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 5.5% | -5.5 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 0.0% | 1.3% | -1.3 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 66.7% | 52.1% | +14.6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 14.3% | 20.5% | -6.2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 19.0% | 14.7% | +4.3 |
| 1 bedroom | 0.0% | 5.5% | -5.5 |
| 5 or more | 0.0% | 3.4% | -3.4 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 0.9% | -0.9 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $200–$349 | 0.0% | 69.3% | -69.3 |
| Under $200 | 0.0% | 11.4% | -11.4 |
| $350–$549 | 0.0% | 10.0% | -10.0 |
| $550–$749 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| $750 or more | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1,000 | 60.0% | 36.0% | +24.0 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 0.0% | 44.2% | -44.2 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 0.0% | 11.7% | -11.7 |
| $3,000 or more | 0.0% | 2.0% | -2.0 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 0.0% | 3.7% | 3.7 pts higher in Esk | gap steady |
| Work from home | 20.8% | 8.1% | 12.7 pts higher in Coal Creek |  |
| PT commute | 0.0% | 0.0% |  |  |
| PT stops | 0 | 4 | 4 more in Esk |  |
| Stops/1k | 0.00 | 2.44 | 2.44 more in Esk |  |
| Departures/1k | 0.0 | 14.6 | 14.6 more in Esk |  |
| PT routes | 0 | 1 | 1 more in Esk |  |
| Stop walk | 84 | 28 | 56 longer in Coal Creek |  |
| Drive to city | 79 | 69 | 10 longer in Coal Creek |  |
| Reach 30 min | 0 | 0 |  |  |
| Reach 45 min | 5,052 | 0 | 5,052 more in Coal Creek |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 41.7% | 63.9% | -22.2 |
| Worked at home | 20.8% | 8.1% | +12.7 |
| Walked | 0.0% | 6.3% | -6.3 |
| Car (passenger) | 0.0% | 6.1% | -6.1 |
| Bicycle | 0.0% | 0.7% | -0.7 |
| Train | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |
| Bus | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 23.8% | 43.8% | -20.0 |
| 2 vehicles | 42.9% | 32.3% | +10.5 |
| 3 vehicles | 38.1% | 12.1% | +26.0 |
| 4 or more | 14.3% | 7.2% | +7.1 |
| No vehicle | 0.0% | 3.7% | -3.7 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 11.4% | 37.3% | 26.0 pts higher in Esk | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | — | 3.9% |  |  |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 0.0% | 3.9% | 3.9 pts higher in Esk | gap widening |
| Participation | 55.8% | 38.5% | 17.3 pts higher in Coal Creek | gap narrowing |
| Full-time | 29.2% | 49.1% | 19.9 pts higher in Esk |  |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Transport & warehousing | 25.0% | 4.8% | +20.2 |
| Health care & social assistance | 12.5% | 16.9% | -4.4 |
| Retail trade | 16.7% | 9.6% | +7.0 |
| Administrative & support | 16.7% | 2.4% | +14.3 |
| Construction | 12.5% | 7.4% | +5.1 |
| Public administration & safety | 0.0% | 9.6% | -9.6 |
| Accommodation & food | 0.0% | 8.9% | -8.9 |
| Manufacturing | 0.0% | 7.0% | -7.0 |
| Education & training | 0.0% | 6.7% | -6.7 |
| Agriculture, forestry & fishing | 0.0% | 6.1% | -6.1 |
| Professional & technical | 0.0% | 4.1% | -4.1 |
| Rental & real estate | 0.0% | 3.9% | -3.9 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Coal Creek % | Esk % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Managers | 20.8% | 9.1% | +11.8 |
| Professionals | 20.8% | 10.9% | +9.9 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 20.8% | 7.0% | +13.8 |
| Community & personal service | 0.0% | 18.0% | -18.0 |
| Clerical & administrative | 16.7% | 10.9% | +5.7 |
| Labourers | 0.0% | 16.7% | -16.7 |
| Technicians & trades | 0.0% | 13.9% | -13.9 |
| Sales workers | 12.5% | 9.1% | +3.4 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Coal Creek | Esk | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 0.0 | 3.8 | 3.8 higher in Esk |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 0.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 more in Esk |  |
| 15-min city | 0.0% | 56.9% | 56.9 pts higher in Esk |  |
| Walk to shops | 0.0% | 54.0% | 54.0 pts higher in Esk |  |
| Walk to transit | 0.0% | 38.5% | 38.5 pts higher in Esk |  |
| Walk to school | 0.0% | 23.2% | 23.2 pts higher in Esk |  |
| Walk to a park | 0.0% | 65.1% | 65.1 pts higher in Esk |  |
| Walk to health | 0.0% | 48.0% | 48.0 pts higher in Esk |  |
| Amenities/1k | 0.0 | 22.5 | 22.5 more in Esk |  |
| Intersections/km² | 0 | 3 | 3 higher in Esk |  |
| Mean slope | 13.5% | 7.2% | 6.4 pts higher in Coal Creek |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30635/coal-creek/vs/SAL30984/esk
