# Aspley vs Zillmere — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 2.3 km apart

Aspley and Zillmere are neighbouring areas in Brisbane with very different profiles. Aspley has a far older population, with a typical resident aged 43 and a high share of people aged 65 and over (23.7%). It is also more affluent; 25.4% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, and homes are more likely to be large, separate houses owned outright. In contrast, Zillmere is much younger, with a typical age of 34, and is dominated by renters, who make up 53.0% of the area. Zillmere also has a higher proportion of recent overseas arrivals (22.3%) and one-parent families (21.8%).

Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, including almost identical shares of children under 15 (16.9%) and the same 15-minute drive time to the city. They are also alike in their housing density, with about 2.3 to 2.4 people per home. While Aspley is generally wealthier, Zillmere has more homes within a 15-minute walk of health services. Both areas have seen a steady flow of new residents, though Zillmere's share of people who moved in the last five years is higher at 48.5%.

## Where they differ most

- Renting: 29.1 pts higher in Zillmere
- 3+ bedrooms: 22.5 pts higher in Aspley
- Owned outright: 18.2 pts higher in Aspley
- Separate houses: 17.2 pts higher in Aspley
- Median age: 9 yrs older in Aspley

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 12,871 | 9,323 | 3,548 larger in Aspley | gap narrowing |
| Median age | 43 yrs | 34 yrs | 9 yrs older in Aspley | gap widening |
| First Nations | 1.9% | 5.0% | 3.2 pts higher in Zillmere | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 23.7% | 13.7% | 10.0 pts higher in Aspley | gap widening |
| Under 15 | 16.9% | 16.9% |  | gap steady |
| De facto | 9.2% | 14.3% | 5.1 pts higher in Zillmere | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 24.4% | 36.2% | -11.8 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 24.6% | 20.7% | +3.9 |
| Seniors (65+) | 23.7% | 13.7% | +10.0 |
| Children (0–14) | 16.9% | 16.9% | 0.0 |
| Youth (15–24) | 10.5% | 12.7% | -2.1 |

### Marital status

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Married | 49.2% | 34.8% | +14.4 |
| Never married | 31.0% | 45.6% | -14.6 |
| Divorced | 9.4% | 10.9% | -1.5 |
| Widowed | 7.5% | 4.6% | +2.9 |
| Separated | 2.9% | 3.9% | -1.0 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Aspley male | Aspley female | Zillmere male | Zillmere female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 2.7% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 3.2% |
| 5–9 | 3.1% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.6% |
| 10–14 | 2.8% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.2% |
| 15–19 | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.0% |
| 20–24 | 2.7% | 2.4% | 4.0% | 4.3% |
| 25–29 | 2.8% | 2.4% | 4.9% | 5.6% |
| 30–34 | 2.8% | 3.2% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
| 35–39 | 3.4% | 3.4% | 4.5% | 4.2% |
| 40–44 | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.2% |
| 45–49 | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| 50–54 | 3.0% | 3.2% | 2.7% | 2.8% |
| 55–59 | 2.9% | 3.0% | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| 60–64 | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.3% | 2.4% |
| 65–69 | 2.3% | 3.1% | 2.0% | 2.3% |
| 70–74 | 2.5% | 3.0% | 1.5% | 1.8% |
| 75–79 | 1.9% | 2.7% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| 80–84 | 1.5% | 2.2% | 0.6% | 1.1% |
| 85+ | 1.6% | 3.0% | 0.8% | 1.3% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 24.8% | 28.9% | 4.1 pts higher in Zillmere | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 71.7% | 64.4% | +7.4 |
| India | 2.3% | 6.5% | -4.2 |
| New Zealand | 4.2% | 3.9% | +0.3 |
| England | 3.5% | 2.2% | +1.3 |
| Philippines | 1.1% | 2.2% | -1.1 |
| China | 1.5% | 0.6% | +0.9 |
| Nepal | 0.1% | 1.4% | -1.4 |
| South Africa | 1.1% | 0.3% | +0.8 |
| Italy | 0.7% | 0.4% | +0.3 |
| Vietnam | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 37.8% | 32.4% | +5.4 |
| Australian | 31.7% | 29.1% | +2.6 |
| Irish | 14.2% | 10.3% | +3.9 |
| Scottish | 11.6% | 8.9% | +2.7 |
| German | 5.7% | 4.9% | +0.8 |
| Italian | 5.4% | 3.3% | +2.1 |
| Indian | 3.2% | 5.1% | -1.9 |
| Chinese | 5.0% | 2.1% | +2.9 |
| Filipino | 1.8% | 3.0% | -1.2 |
| Dutch | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.0 |
| Greek | 0.7% | 0.3% | +0.4 |
| Vietnamese | 0.4% | 0.2% | +0.2 |

## Language

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 14.9% | 22.2% | 7.3 pts higher in Zillmere | gap widening |
| Limited English | 1.6% | 3.2% | 1.6 pts higher in Zillmere | gap steady |

### Language used at home

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 82.0% | 70.6% | +11.4 |
| Punjabi | 0.7% | 4.8% | -4.2 |
| Mandarin | 2.1% | 0.6% | +1.6 |
| Tagalog | 0.4% | 1.2% | -0.8 |
| Hindi | 0.8% | 1.2% | -0.4 |
| Italian | 1.2% | 0.4% | +0.8 |
| Cantonese | 1.1% | 0.6% | +0.6 |
| Arabic | 0.2% | 0.7% | -0.6 |
| Greek | 0.4% | 0.1% | +0.3 |
| Vietnamese | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 36.2% | 38.3% | 2.1 pts higher in Zillmere | gap steady |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Christianity | 53.6% | 40.3% | +13.3 |
| No religion | 36.2% | 38.3% | -2.1 |
| Not stated | 5.5% | 8.8% | -3.4 |
| Other religions | 1.0% | 5.1% | -4.1 |
| Hinduism | 1.8% | 4.7% | -2.9 |
| Islam | 0.6% | 1.4% | -0.8 |
| Buddhism | 1.2% | 1.3% | -0.1 |
| Judaism | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.0 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 65.6% | 61.3% | 4.2 pts higher in Aspley | gap narrowing |
| Bachelor+ | 29.1% | 23.0% | 6.1 pts higher in Aspley | gap steady |
| Schools/1k kids | 2.30 | 1.90 | 0.40 more in Aspley |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 29 | 23 | 6 more in Aspley |  |
| Avg size | 645 | 589 | 56 larger in Aspley |  |
| ICSEA | 1,070 | 1,057 | 13 higher in Aspley |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 65.6% | 61.3% | +4.2 |
| Year 10 | 17.1% | 16.0% | +1.2 |
| Year 9 or below | 6.8% | 9.2% | -2.5 |
| Year 11 | 5.1% | 5.3% | -0.2 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 31.2% | 25.0% | +6.3 |
| Certificate III / IV | 22.9% | 28.1% | -5.2 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 16.4% | 15.5% | +0.9 |
| Postgraduate degree | 9.4% | 7.8% | +1.6 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 4.4% | 3.5% | +0.9 |
| Certificate I / II | 1.7% | 2.3% | -0.6 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 21.1% | 19.5% | +1.6 |
| Engineering & related | 13.6% | 12.3% | +1.3 |
| Health | 12.5% | 9.3% | +3.2 |
| Society & culture | 11.2% | 12.4% | -1.2 |
| Education | 8.9% | 6.1% | +2.8 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 4.5% | 6.4% | -1.9 |
| Architecture & building | 5.3% | 4.7% | +0.7 |
| Information technology | 3.5% | 4.9% | -1.4 |
| Creative arts | 4.1% | 4.4% | -0.3 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 2.9% | 2.5% | +0.4 |
| Agriculture & environment | 1.1% | 1.2% | -0.1 |

## Income

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $846 | $788 | $58 higher in Aspley | gap narrowing |
| Household income | $1,818 | $1,426 | $392 higher in Aspley | gap widening |
| Family income | $2,320 | $1,756 | $564 higher in Aspley | gap widening |
| High earners | 14.5% | 6.8% | 7.6 pts higher in Aspley | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 25.4% | 13.1% | 12.4 pts higher in Aspley | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 27.6% | 31.3% | -3.7 |
| $650–$1,499 | 23.0% | 31.3% | -8.3 |
| Under $650 | 17.5% | 18.8% | -1.3 |
| $4,000 or more | 13.5% | 4.2% | +9.3 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 11.9% | 8.9% | +3.0 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $650 | 38.6% | 38.5% | +0.1 |
| $650–$1,499 | 30.0% | 36.1% | -6.1 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 20.9% | 15.5% | +5.4 |
| $3,000 or more | 4.9% | 1.5% | +3.4 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 31.1% | 29.6% | 1.5 pts higher in Aspley |  |
| Mental health | 9.2% | 12.1% | 2.9 pts higher in Zillmere |  |
| Needs assistance | 6.3% | 6.4% | 0.1 pts higher in Zillmere | gap narrowing |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mental health | 9.2% | 12.1% | -2.9 |
| Arthritis | 10.0% | 7.6% | +2.5 |
| Other condition | 9.7% | 8.7% | +1.0 |
| Asthma | 8.4% | 9.4% | -1.0 |
| Heart disease | 5.6% | 4.1% | +1.5 |
| Diabetes | 5.0% | 5.4% | -0.4 |
| Cancer | 4.1% | 2.4% | +1.7 |
| Lung condition | 2.0% | 2.4% | -0.4 |
| Stroke | 1.3% | 1.1% | +0.1 |
| Dementia | 0.7% | 0.5% | +0.2 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 62.0% | 60.8% | +1.3 |
| One condition | 20.5% | 19.2% | +1.3 |
| Two conditions | 6.8% | 6.4% | +0.4 |
| Three or more | 3.7% | 4.0% | -0.3 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 15.4% | 10.0% | 5.4 pts higher in Aspley | gap steady |
| Unpaid carers | 12.8% | 10.8% | 2.0 pts higher in Aspley | gap steady |
| Unpaid child care | 26.9% | 23.4% | 3.5 pts higher in Aspley | gap steady |
| Defence service | 4.0% | 3.0% | 1.0 pts higher in Aspley |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 22.7% | 16.9% | 5.8 pts higher in Aspley | gap widening |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 239 | 470 | 231 larger in Zillmere |  |
| Median age | 26 yrs | 25 yrs | 1 yrs older in Aspley |  |
| Year 12 | 63.6% | 43.8% | 19.7 pts higher in Aspley |  |
| Unemployment | 7.9% | 15.6% | 7.7 pts higher in Zillmere |  |
| Median income | $742 | $485 | $257 higher in Aspley |  |
| Household income | $2,250 | $1,172 | $1,078 higher in Aspley |  |
| Indigenous language | 6.3% | 7.7% | 1.4 pts higher in Zillmere |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.4 | 2.3 | 0.1 larger in Aspley | gap narrowing |
| One-parent | 11.7% | 21.8% | 10.1 pts higher in Zillmere | gap steady |
| Living alone | 28.5% | 33.4% | 4.9 pts higher in Zillmere | gap widening |

### Family composition

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples with children | 58.3% | 47.6% | +10.7 |
| Couples without children | 28.5% | 27.8% | +0.7 |
| One-parent families | 11.7% | 21.8% | -10.1 |
| Other families | 1.5% | 2.8% | -1.3 |

### Household size

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 people | 33.5% | 34.0% | -0.6 |
| 1 person | 28.5% | 33.4% | -4.9 |
| 3 people | 15.0% | 15.6% | -0.6 |
| 4 people | 14.9% | 11.0% | +3.9 |
| 5 people | 5.7% | 4.0% | +1.7 |
| 6 or more | 2.4% | 1.9% | +0.5 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $415 | $350 | $65 higher in Aspley | gap steady |
| Mortgage | $2,000 | $1,677 | $323 higher in Aspley | gap widening |
| People / bedroom | 0.80 | 0.80 |  | gap steady |
| Renting | 23.9% | 53.0% | 29.1 pts higher in Zillmere | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 36.4% | 18.2% | 18.2 pts higher in Aspley | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 72.1% | 54.9% | 17.2 pts higher in Aspley | gap widening |
| 3+ bedrooms | 80.8% | 58.3% | 22.5 pts higher in Aspley | gap widening |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rented | 23.9% | 53.0% | -29.1 |
| Owned outright | 36.4% | 18.2% | +18.2 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 32.9% | 26.4% | +6.5 |
| Other tenure | 5.0% | 0.8% | +4.2 |
| Not stated | 1.8% | 1.7% | +0.1 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Separate house | 72.1% | 54.9% | +17.2 |
| Flat or apartment | 0.4% | 28.9% | -28.5 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 23.8% | 16.0% | +7.8 |
| Other dwelling | 3.4% | 0.0% | +3.4 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 3 bedrooms | 41.4% | 44.9% | -3.5 |
| 2 bedrooms | 10.5% | 34.0% | -23.4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 29.5% | 10.9% | +18.6 |
| 5 or more | 9.9% | 2.5% | +7.4 |
| 1 bedroom | 6.4% | 5.4% | +0.9 |
| Studio / none | 1.0% | 0.5% | +0.4 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 61.1% | 50.3% | +10.8 |
| $200–$349 | 14.1% | 27.1% | -13.0 |
| Under $200 | 8.3% | 17.5% | -9.2 |
| $550–$749 | 12.5% | 1.2% | +11.3 |
| $750 or more | 1.1% | 0.0% | +1.1 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 24.7% | 42.7% | -18.0 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 40.6% | 33.0% | +7.5 |
| $3,000 or more | 15.7% | 7.2% | +8.4 |
| Under $1,000 | 13.7% | 12.5% | +1.2 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 9.2% | 11.1% | 1.9 pts higher in Zillmere | gap steady |
| Work from home | 19.4% | 13.0% | 6.4 pts higher in Aspley | gap widening |
| PT commute | 4.4% | 8.8% | 4.4 pts higher in Zillmere | gap narrowing |
| PT stops | 60 | 58 | 2 more in Aspley |  |
| Stops/1k | 4.66 | 6.22 | 1.56 more in Zillmere |  |
| Departures/1k | 1,061.1 | 1,152.7 | 91.7 more in Zillmere |  |
| PT routes | 17 | 29 | 12 more in Zillmere |  |
| Stop walk | 0 | 2 | 2 longer in Zillmere |  |
| Drive to city | 15 | 15 |  |  |
| Reach 30 min | 40,793 | 39,387 | 1,406 more in Aspley |  |
| Reach 45 min | 108,755 | 192,933 | 84,178 more in Zillmere |  |
| Transit to city | 50 | 47 | 3 longer in Aspley |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Car (driver) | 53.3% | 55.6% | -2.3 |
| Worked at home | 19.4% | 13.0% | +6.4 |
| Train | 1.5% | 5.7% | -4.2 |
| Car (passenger) | 4.2% | 3.7% | +0.5 |
| Bus | 2.9% | 3.1% | -0.3 |
| Walked | 1.3% | 1.4% | -0.1 |
| Bicycle | 0.4% | 0.5% | -0.1 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 vehicle | 36.8% | 47.9% | -11.1 |
| 2 vehicles | 37.2% | 30.1% | +7.1 |
| 3 vehicles | 11.3% | 7.5% | +3.9 |
| No vehicle | 9.2% | 11.1% | -1.9 |
| 4 or more | 5.7% | 3.3% | +2.3 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 38.4% | 48.5% | 10.1 pts higher in Zillmere | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 9.3% | 22.3% | 13.0 pts higher in Zillmere | gap steady |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 4.8% | 6.9% | 2.1 pts higher in Zillmere | gap steady |
| Participation | 60.5% | 62.6% | 2.1 pts higher in Zillmere | gap narrowing |
| Full-time | 59.4% | 60.0% | 0.7 pts higher in Zillmere | gap steady |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health care & social assistance | 16.9% | 17.0% | -0.1 |
| Retail trade | 9.8% | 10.5% | -0.7 |
| Education & training | 9.4% | 6.9% | +2.5 |
| Professional & technical | 9.2% | 7.3% | +1.9 |
| Construction | 8.4% | 7.8% | +0.6 |
| Transport & warehousing | 4.6% | 8.2% | -3.6 |
| Public administration & safety | 7.2% | 6.3% | +0.9 |
| Accommodation & food | 5.9% | 6.8% | -0.9 |
| Manufacturing | 4.4% | 5.5% | -1.1 |
| Administrative & support | 2.6% | 4.5% | -2.0 |
| Finance & insurance | 4.2% | 2.6% | +1.5 |
| Other services | 3.4% | 3.4% | 0.0 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Aspley % | Zillmere % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 28.9% | 20.2% | +8.7 |
| Clerical & administrative | 14.7% | 14.7% | -0.1 |
| Managers | 13.1% | 9.0% | +4.1 |
| Community & personal service | 9.6% | 12.8% | -3.3 |
| Labourers | 6.6% | 12.7% | -6.0 |
| Technicians & trades | 11.8% | 12.7% | -0.9 |
| Sales workers | 9.2% | 8.3% | +0.9 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 4.3% | 7.8% | -3.5 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Aspley | Zillmere | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 6.9 | 7.6 | 0.7 higher in Zillmere |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 6.8 | 7.7 | 0.9 more in Zillmere |  |
| 15-min city | 87.5% | 99.5% | 12.0 pts higher in Zillmere |  |
| Walk to shops | 89.9% | 99.6% | 9.6 pts higher in Zillmere |  |
| Walk to transit | 99.8% | 99.6% |  |  |
| Walk to school | 92.8% | 96.1% | 3.3 pts higher in Zillmere |  |
| Walk to a park | 99.9% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to health | 74.3% | 90.2% | 16.0 pts higher in Zillmere |  |
| Amenities/1k | 11.8 | 9.9 | 1.9 more in Aspley |  |
| Intersections/km² | 182 | 164 | 19 higher in Aspley |  |
| Mean slope | 5.8% | 4.1% | 1.7 pts higher in Aspley |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL30095/aspley/vs/SAL33232/zillmere
