# Cremorne vs Melbourne — 2021 Census comparison

Suburb / Locality comparison · about 1.4 km apart

Melbourne and Cremorne (Vic.) are neighbouring areas with very different profiles. Melbourne is a high-density hub where 64% of people were born overseas and 54.5% use a language other than English at home. In contrast, Cremorne (Vic.) has a much wealthier population; the typical household income is $2,959 per week, compared to $1,448 in Melbourne. Cremorne (Vic.) also has a higher share of people earning $3,000 or more weekly (46.9% versus 16.1%) and more residents working from home.

Both areas are equally accessible, with 100% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. They also share the same proportion of residents aged 65 and over (6.3%). While both are highly mobile, Melbourne has a higher share of recent overseas arrivals (47.3%) and more people who have moved in the last five years (73.3%). In terms of housing, Melbourne is dominated by apartments (99.2%), while Cremorne (Vic.) has a more varied mix of townhouses and separate houses.

## Where they differ most

- Population: 52,783 larger in Melbourne
- Born overseas: 38.7 pts higher in Melbourne
- Other language: 43.5 pts higher in Melbourne
- No car: 43.5 pts higher in Melbourne
- Recent arrivals: 24.0 pts higher in Melbourne

## Demographics & Identity

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Population | 2,158 | 54,941 | 52,783 larger in Melbourne | gap widening |
| Median age | 32 yrs | 29 yrs | 3 yrs older in Cremorne | gap narrowing |
| First Nations | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1 pts higher in Cremorne | gap steady |
| Aged 65+ | 6.3% | 6.3% |  | gap steady |
| Under 15 | 7.8% | 4.2% | 3.6 pts higher in Cremorne | gap narrowing |
| De facto | 28.0% | 19.0% | 9.1 pts higher in Cremorne | gap steady |

### Age structure

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Young adults (25–44) | 55.0% | 53.1% | +1.9 |
| Youth (15–24) | 10.9% | 24.5% | -13.6 |
| Older adults (45–64) | 19.4% | 11.8% | +7.6 |
| Children (0–14) | 7.8% | 4.2% | +3.6 |
| Seniors (65+) | 6.3% | 6.3% | -0.1 |

### Marital status

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Never married | 66.4% | 69.3% | -2.9 |
| Married | 25.1% | 21.9% | +3.2 |
| Divorced | 5.9% | 5.5% | +0.3 |
| Separated | 1.2% | 1.9% | -0.7 |
| Widowed | 1.5% | 1.4% | +0.1 |

### Age profile

Share of each region's population by age band and sex.

| Age band | Cremorne male | Cremorne female | Melbourne male | Melbourne female |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0–4 | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| 5–9 | 1.1% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| 10–14 | 1.5% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| 15–19 | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.9% |
| 20–24 | 4.3% | 3.8% | 9.8% | 11.2% |
| 25–29 | 9.8% | 10.0% | 11.1% | 11.7% |
| 30–34 | 9.7% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 7.6% |
| 35–39 | 5.2% | 4.7% | 5.0% | 4.3% |
| 40–44 | 4.5% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.4% |
| 45–49 | 2.5% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 1.7% |
| 50–54 | 3.4% | 2.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% |
| 55–59 | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.4% | 1.4% |
| 60–64 | 2.5% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 1.1% |
| 65–69 | 1.2% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| 70–74 | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| 75–79 | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| 80–84 | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 85+ | 0.3% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% |

## Ancestry & Birthplace

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Born overseas | 25.3% | 64.0% | 38.7 pts higher in Melbourne | gap widening |

### Country of birth

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Australia | 70.9% | 26.6% | +44.3 |
| China | 0.9% | 15.1% | -14.1 |
| India | 0.5% | 7.0% | -6.5 |
| England | 5.2% | 1.8% | +3.4 |
| New Zealand | 4.3% | 1.9% | +2.4 |
| Philippines | 0.5% | 2.1% | -1.6 |
| Vietnam | 0.6% | 2.1% | -1.4 |
| Nepal | 0.0% | 0.9% | -0.9 |
| Italy | 0.3% | 0.6% | -0.3 |
| South Africa | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.0 |

### Ancestry

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English | 37.7% | 15.0% | +22.7 |
| Chinese | 3.8% | 30.5% | -26.8 |
| Australian | 30.5% | 9.2% | +21.3 |
| Irish | 16.6% | 5.4% | +11.2 |
| Scottish | 13.1% | 4.3% | +8.8 |
| Indian | 1.2% | 6.6% | -5.4 |
| Italian | 5.7% | 2.9% | +2.8 |
| German | 4.5% | 2.1% | +2.4 |
| Greek | 2.8% | 0.9% | +1.8 |
| Vietnamese | 0.7% | 2.4% | -1.7 |
| Filipino | 0.7% | 2.4% | -1.7 |
| Dutch | 1.9% | 0.8% | +1.1 |

## Language

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other language | 10.9% | 54.5% | 43.5 pts higher in Melbourne | gap widening |
| Limited English | 1.1% | 6.3% | 5.2 pts higher in Melbourne | gap narrowing |

### Language used at home

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| English only | 85.0% | 35.9% | +49.1 |
| Mandarin | 0.9% | 20.1% | -19.3 |
| Cantonese | 0.1% | 3.9% | -3.8 |
| Hindi | 0.2% | 2.5% | -2.3 |
| Vietnamese | 0.6% | 2.2% | -1.6 |
| Greek | 1.4% | 0.4% | +1.0 |
| Italian | 0.7% | 0.7% | +0.1 |
| Tagalog | 0.0% | 0.7% | -0.7 |
| Arabic | 0.5% | 0.7% | -0.2 |
| Punjabi | 0.0% | 0.4% | -0.4 |

## Religion

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 63.3% | 46.3% | 17.1 pts higher in Cremorne | gap widening |

### Religious affiliation

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No religion | 63.3% | 46.3% | +17.1 |
| Christianity | 27.7% | 22.4% | +5.2 |
| Not stated | 5.4% | 11.5% | -6.1 |
| Buddhism | 1.3% | 9.0% | -7.6 |
| Hinduism | 0.5% | 6.7% | -6.2 |
| Islam | 0.7% | 2.5% | -1.8 |
| Other religions | 0.4% | 0.9% | -0.5 |
| Judaism | 0.6% | 0.8% | -0.2 |

## Education & Qualifications

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 86.2% | 80.8% | 5.4 pts higher in Cremorne | gap widening |
| Bachelor+ | 59.3% | 51.8% | 7.4 pts higher in Cremorne | gap steady |
| Schools/1k kids | — | 2.61 |  |  |
| Schools ≤3 km | 49 | 92 | 43 more in Melbourne |  |
| Avg size | 540 | 504 | 37 larger in Cremorne |  |
| ICSEA | 1,138 | 1,120 | 18 higher in Cremorne |  |

### Highest year of school

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Year 12 | 86.2% | 80.8% | +5.4 |
| Year 11 | 4.2% | 3.9% | +0.3 |
| Year 10 | 3.2% | 2.8% | +0.4 |
| Year 9 or below | 2.3% | 2.2% | +0.1 |

### Highest qualification level

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bachelor degree | 49.2% | 40.3% | +8.9 |
| Postgraduate degree | 17.6% | 22.0% | -4.4 |
| Advanced diploma / diploma | 10.1% | 11.8% | -1.7 |
| Certificate III / IV | 9.1% | 6.0% | +3.1 |
| Graduate diploma / certificate | 5.5% | 3.0% | +2.5 |
| Certificate I / II | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.0 |

### Field of qualification

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Management & commerce | 28.0% | 25.3% | +2.7 |
| Society & culture | 15.7% | 10.5% | +5.2 |
| Health | 9.7% | 6.5% | +3.2 |
| Engineering & related | 8.3% | 8.9% | -0.6 |
| Creative arts | 8.9% | 7.2% | +1.7 |
| Information technology | 2.9% | 8.3% | -5.4 |
| Architecture & building | 7.2% | 3.6% | +3.5 |
| Education | 5.2% | 3.3% | +2.0 |
| Natural & physical sciences | 4.0% | 5.0% | -1.0 |
| Food, hospitality & personal services | 1.5% | 4.7% | -3.1 |
| Agriculture & environment | 1.2% | 0.6% | +0.6 |

## Income

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Personal income | $1,574 | $864 | $710 higher in Cremorne | gap widening |
| Household income | $2,959 | $1,448 | $1,511 higher in Cremorne | gap widening |
| Family income | $3,639 | $2,083 | $1,556 higher in Cremorne | gap widening |
| High earners | 32.3% | 13.2% | 19.1 pts higher in Cremorne | gap widening |
| High-income homes | 46.9% | 16.1% | 30.8 pts higher in Cremorne | gap widening |

### Household income distribution

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $4,000 or more | 30.5% | 9.1% | +21.3 |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 29.8% | 30.3% | -0.5 |
| $650–$1,499 | 11.6% | 28.1% | -16.5 |
| Under $650 | 7.4% | 21.6% | -14.2 |
| $3,000–$3,999 | 16.4% | 6.9% | +9.5 |

### Personal income distribution

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $1,500–$2,999 | 35.9% | 17.5% | +18.4 |
| Under $650 | 16.0% | 35.4% | -19.4 |
| $650–$1,499 | 28.9% | 31.1% | -2.2 |
| $3,000 or more | 14.9% | 5.5% | +9.3 |

## Health & Disability

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Health condition | 24.1% | 14.7% | 9.5 pts higher in Cremorne |  |
| Mental health | 9.7% | 6.5% | 3.1 pts higher in Cremorne |  |
| Needs assistance | 2.1% | 1.6% | 0.5 pts higher in Cremorne | gap steady |

### Long-term health conditions reported

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Asthma | 9.7% | 5.1% | +4.6 |
| Mental health | 9.7% | 6.5% | +3.1 |
| Other condition | 7.8% | 4.9% | +3.0 |
| Arthritis | 3.7% | 2.2% | +1.4 |
| Cancer | 2.0% | 1.2% | +0.8 |
| Diabetes | 1.2% | 1.5% | -0.3 |
| Heart disease | 1.2% | 1.2% | +0.0 |
| Stroke | 0.7% | 0.3% | +0.4 |
| Lung condition | 0.4% | 0.4% | +0.0 |
| Dementia | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 |

### Number of long-term health conditions

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| None | 69.7% | 74.5% | -4.8 |
| One condition | 20.1% | 11.5% | +8.6 |
| Two conditions | 3.1% | 2.4% | +0.7 |
| Three or more | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.0 |

## Community Participation

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Volunteering | 14.6% | 11.8% | 2.8 pts higher in Cremorne | gap steady |
| Unpaid carers | 8.0% | 4.6% | 3.4 pts higher in Cremorne | gap widening |
| Unpaid child care | 14.4% | 7.2% | 7.2 pts higher in Cremorne | gap narrowing |
| Defence service | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.3 pts higher in Cremorne |  |
| Housework 15h+ | 10.3% | 8.8% | 1.6 pts higher in Cremorne | gap narrowing |

## First Nations

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| First Nations people | 11 | 208 | 197 larger in Melbourne |  |
| Median age | 27 yrs | 28 yrs | 1 yrs older in Melbourne |  |
| Year 12 | — | 72.8% |  |  |
| Unemployment | — | 17.9% |  |  |
| Median income | $1,562 | $772 | $790 higher in Cremorne |  |
| Household income | $2,874 | $1,455 | $1,419 higher in Cremorne |  |
| Indigenous language | — | 10.1% |  |  |

## Family & Households

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Household size | 2.0 | 1.7 | 0.3 larger in Cremorne | gap steady |
| One-parent | 5.4% | 8.2% | 2.8 pts higher in Melbourne | gap steady |
| Living alone | 33.9% | 47.2% | 13.3 pts higher in Melbourne | gap widening |

### Family composition

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Couples without children | 53.3% | 61.5% | -8.3 |
| Couples with children | 39.1% | 22.6% | +16.5 |
| One-parent families | 5.4% | 8.2% | -2.8 |
| Other families | 2.2% | 7.7% | -5.5 |

### Household size

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 person | 33.9% | 47.2% | -13.3 |
| 2 people | 41.0% | 39.7% | +1.3 |
| 3 people | 16.1% | 9.2% | +6.9 |
| 4 people | 8.2% | 3.2% | +5.0 |
| 5 people | 0.8% | 0.6% | +0.2 |
| 6 or more | 0.3% | 0.2% | +0.1 |

## Housing & Dwellings

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rent | $550 | $381 | $169 higher in Cremorne | gap widening |
| Mortgage | $2,300 | $1,800 | $500 higher in Cremorne | gap steady |
| People / bedroom | 1.00 | 1.00 |  | gap narrowing |
| Renting | 50.1% | 71.0% | 20.8 pts higher in Melbourne | gap widening |
| Owned outright | 16.8% | 12.7% | 4.1 pts higher in Cremorne | gap widening |
| Separate houses | 11.4% | 0.1% | 11.3 pts higher in Cremorne | gap narrowing |
| 3+ bedrooms | 29.8% | 9.9% | 19.9 pts higher in Cremorne | gap narrowing |

### How homes are owned or rented

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Rented | 50.1% | 71.0% | -20.8 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 31.5% | 13.1% | +18.3 |
| Owned outright | 16.8% | 12.7% | +4.1 |
| Other tenure | 0.5% | 2.0% | -1.5 |
| Not stated | 0.4% | 1.2% | -0.8 |

### Types of homes

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Flat or apartment | 44.3% | 99.2% | -54.9 |
| Townhouse / semi-detached | 44.2% | 0.2% | +44.0 |
| Separate house | 11.4% | 0.1% | +11.3 |
| Other dwelling | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 |

### Bedrooms per home

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 2 bedrooms | 47.5% | 53.2% | -5.7 |
| 1 bedroom | 22.0% | 32.1% | -10.2 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26.1% | 9.4% | +16.7 |
| Studio / none | 0.0% | 3.5% | -3.5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.4% | 0.4% | +3.0 |
| 5 or more | 0.3% | 0.1% | +0.2 |

### Weekly rent distribution

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $350–$549 | 39.2% | 51.9% | -12.7 |
| $550–$749 | 36.1% | 8.4% | +27.6 |
| $200–$349 | 7.8% | 31.0% | -23.2 |
| $750 or more | 14.7% | 3.4% | +11.3 |
| Under $200 | 1.6% | 2.7% | -1.1 |

### Monthly mortgage distribution

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| $3,000 or more | 32.7% | 15.9% | +16.8 |
| $1,800–$2,999 | 29.8% | 32.6% | -2.7 |
| $1,000–$1,799 | 24.4% | 32.4% | -8.0 |
| Under $1,000 | 6.0% | 13.5% | -7.5 |

## Transport & Vehicles

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No car | 17.6% | 61.1% | 43.5 pts higher in Melbourne | gap widening |
| Work from home | 49.2% | 34.2% | 15.0 pts higher in Cremorne | gap widening |
| PT commute | 7.3% | 18.3% | 11.1 pts higher in Melbourne | gap widening |
| PT stops | 9 | 205 | 196 more in Melbourne |  |
| Stops/1k | 4.17 | 3.73 | 0.44 more in Cremorne |  |
| Departures/1k | 2,510.7 | 6,379.3 | 3,868.7 more in Melbourne |  |
| PT routes | 6 | 82 | 76 more in Melbourne |  |
| Stop walk | 6 | 10 | 4 longer in Melbourne |  |
| Drive to city | 7 | 6 | 1 longer in Cremorne |  |
| Reach 30 min | 93,619 | 22,524 | 71,095 more in Cremorne |  |
| Reach 45 min | 436,166 | 203,853 | 232,313 more in Cremorne |  |
| Transit to city | 30 | 31 | 1 longer in Melbourne |  |

### How people get to work

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Worked at home | 49.2% | 34.2% | +15.0 |
| Car (driver) | 22.0% | 10.3% | +11.6 |
| Walked | 8.1% | 14.4% | -6.4 |
| Train | 5.4% | 5.6% | -0.2 |
| Bicycle | 2.1% | 1.6% | +0.5 |
| Bus | 0.4% | 1.1% | -0.7 |
| Car (passenger) | 1.0% | 1.1% | 0.0 |

### Motor vehicles per home

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| No vehicle | 17.6% | 61.1% | -43.5 |
| 1 vehicle | 54.3% | 33.1% | +21.2 |
| 2 vehicles | 22.5% | 5.0% | +17.4 |
| 3 vehicles | 4.7% | 0.5% | +4.2 |
| 4 or more | 0.7% | 0.3% | +0.4 |

## Migration & Movement

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Recent movers | 61.9% | 73.3% | 11.5 pts higher in Melbourne | gap widening |
| Recent arrivals | 23.3% | 47.3% | 24.0 pts higher in Melbourne | gap widening |

## Jobs & Industry

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Unemployment | 2.3% | 8.6% | 6.3 pts higher in Melbourne | gap steady |
| Participation | 84.6% | 68.3% | 16.3 pts higher in Cremorne | gap narrowing |
| Full-time | 74.9% | 54.7% | 20.2 pts higher in Cremorne | gap widening |

### Industries people work in

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professional & technical | 21.1% | 16.5% | +4.6 |
| Accommodation & food | 4.3% | 17.6% | -13.3 |
| Health care & social assistance | 10.4% | 9.3% | +1.1 |
| Retail trade | 7.7% | 8.5% | -0.8 |
| Construction | 7.9% | 3.4% | +4.5 |
| Education & training | 7.5% | 7.3% | +0.3 |
| Finance & insurance | 6.6% | 6.6% | +0.0 |
| Public administration & safety | 5.6% | 3.9% | +1.7 |
| Administrative & support | 3.7% | 4.4% | -0.7 |
| Arts & recreation | 4.2% | 2.2% | +1.9 |
| Manufacturing | 3.7% | 3.0% | +0.8 |
| Transport & warehousing | 2.2% | 3.2% | -1.0 |

### Occupations people work in

| Category | Cremorne % | Melbourne % | Gap (pts) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Professionals | 44.1% | 35.3% | +8.8 |
| Managers | 22.0% | 11.9% | +10.1 |
| Community & personal service | 6.0% | 12.8% | -6.8 |
| Clerical & administrative | 11.1% | 10.8% | +0.3 |
| Technicians & trades | 5.7% | 9.2% | -3.5 |
| Sales workers | 5.7% | 7.9% | -2.1 |
| Labourers | 3.0% | 7.5% | -4.5 |
| Machinery operators & drivers | 1.1% | 2.6% | -1.5 |

## Walkability

| Statistic | Cremorne | Melbourne | Gap | Trend |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Walk score | 8.8 | 9.5 | 0.7 higher in Melbourne |  |
| Types ≤15 min | 8.0 | 8.0 |  |  |
| 15-min city | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to shops | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to transit | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to school | 100.0% | 97.2% | 2.8 pts higher in Cremorne |  |
| Walk to a park | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Walk to health | 100.0% | 100.0% |  |  |
| Amenities/1k | 20.9 | 23.9 | 3.0 more in Melbourne |  |
| Intersections/km² | 924 | 746 | 178 higher in Cremorne |  |
| Mean slope | 3.1% | 12.5% | 9.5 pts higher in Melbourne |  |

Interactive comparison: https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL20670/cremorne/vs/SAL21640/melbourne
